This is an archived copy - GENUKI/Devon is now here.   

GENUKI Home page up Cornwood Contents Contents & Search

 
 

CORNWOOD 1841 CENSUS HO 107/217/4

Transcribed by Wayne Shepheard

County of Devon, Ermington Hundred, Parish of Cornwood,
SRD Plympton St. Mary, RD Plympton, ED #24
All that part of Cornwood from Gorah Northeast to Hay Down thnce to Toleh Gate thence Eastward
to Park Land thence Southward to Hall Bridge thence down by side of Lake to Marks taking all the
Western side of the Lake thence Northwest to Lid Gate and from thence to Gorah
CIVIL
PARISH
E.D FOLIO PAGE PLACE HOUSES NAMES
of each person who abode there
the previous night
AGE
and
SEX
PROFESSION, TRADE EMPLOYMENT,
or of
INDEPENDENT MEANS
Where Born
Uninhab.
or building
Inhab. Male Female Where born
in same county
Where born
in Scotland, Ireland
or Foreign Parts
Cornwood 24 4 1 Parkland Farm   1 John CHAPLE 40   Farmer Y  
              Lucy CHAPLE   40   Y  
              George CHAPLE 10     Y  
              Elizabeth CHAPLE   5   Y  
              Elias CHAPLE 4     Y  
              Jane CHAPLE   3   Y  
              William CHAPLE 7 mo     Y  
        Cholwidge   1 Philip LUSCOMBE 45   Farmer Y  
        Town Farm     Ann LUSCOMBE   40   Y  
              Robert LUSCOMBE 75   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah LUSCOMBE   70   Y  
              Henry TURPIN 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John WILLS 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
              William BELL 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane BICKLERS   20 Ag Ap Y  
              Elizabeth LOCK   42   Y  
              Ann LOCK   6   Y  
              Robert LOCK 4     Y  
        Bromage   1 Samuel NICHOLSON 35   Farmer Y  
              Ann NICHOLSON   25   Y  
              Henery NICHOLSON 70   Ind. Y  
              Mary Ann NICHOLSON   8   Y  
              Louisa NICHOLSON   4   Y  
              William NICHOLSON 3     Y  
              John LANG 12   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 24 4 2 Hay Down   1 Thomas NOSWORTHY 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane NOSWORTHY   30   Y  
              Richard NOSWORTHY 10     Y  
              George NOSWORTHY 6     Y  
              William NOSWORTHY 4     Y  
              Emma NOSWORTHY   2   Y  
              Mary Ann NOSWORTHY   11 mo   Y  
              Henery BASTERD 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Tin Park   1 William ANDREWS 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane ANDREWS   35   Y  
              Sharlott ANDREWS   12   Y  
              Jane ANDREWS   8   Y  
              William ANDREWS 4     Y  
              Eliazabeth ANDREWS   12 mo   Y  
        Quick   1 Edward SAMSON 40   Farmer Y  
              Elizabeth SAMSON   35   Y  
              James SAMSON 14     Y  
              Elizabeth SAMSON   12   Y  
              Jane SAMSON   10   Y  
              Mary Ann SAMSON   7   Y  
              Elenor SAMSON   5   Y  
        Quick   1 John LANGWORTHY 50   Farmer Y  
              Mary LANGWORTHY   50   Y  
              Thomas LANGWORTHY 10     Y  
              Robert LANGWORTHY 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 24 5 3       Hanna HARRIS   55   Y  
        Gibb Hill   1 William HURRELL 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Eliza HURRELL   25   Y  
          1U   Eliza Ann HURRELL   3   Y  
        ?   1 Elizabeth BASKERVILL   60   Y  
              Thomas BASKERVILL 30   Farmer Y  
              Honour TUCKER   13 F. S. Y  
        Gibb Hill   1 Clemon LAVERS 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary LAVERS   30   Y  
              Mary Ann LAVERS   5   Y  
              William LAVERS 3     Y  
              Elizabeth LAVERS   7 mo   Y  
        Lutton   1 William WILLCOCKS 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth WILLCOCKS   50   Y  
              Richard WILLCOCKS 15     Y  
              Elizabeth WILLCOCKS   10   Y  
              Mary WILLCOCKS   4   Y  
        Lutton   1 John POINTER 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary POINTER   40   Y  
              Mary POINTER   14   Y  
              Jeanette POINTER   9   Y  
              Ann POINTER   7   Y  
              Elizabeth POINTER   2   Y  
        Lutton   1 John SHEPHEARD 45   Carpenter Y  
              Mary SHEPHEARD   10   Y  
Cornwood 24 5 4       Richard SHEPHEARD 8     Y  
              James SHEPHEARD 6     Y  
              Julia SHEPHEARD   4   Y  
        Lutton   1 James PHILIPS 30   Mason Y  
              Charlott PHILIPS   25   Y  
              Mary PHILIPS   8   Y  
              William PHILIPS 6     Y  
              Charlott PHILIPS   2   Y  
        Lutton   1 Philip BASKERVILL 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary BASKERVILL   35   Y  
              William BASKERVILL 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane BASKERVILL   15   Y  
              Mary BASKERVILL   10   Y  
              John BASKERVILL 7     Y  
              Elizabeth BASKERVILL   5   Y  
              Walter BASKERVILL 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 James SYMONS 55   Carpenter Y  
              Maria SYMONS   50   Y  
              Mary SYMONS   15   Y  
        Lutton   1 Robert PHILIPS 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Martha PHILIPS   25   Y  
              Mary PHILIPS   5   Y  
              Jane PHILIPS   3   Y  
              Maria PHILIPS   1   Y  
              Richard PHILIPS 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 24 6 5       Jane HELE   30   Y  
        Lutton   1 Arthur SKELLEY 30   Carpenter Y  
              Maria SKELLEY   25   Y  
              Jane SKELLEY   4   Y  
              Elizabeth SKELLEY   1   Y  
              William SKELLEY 20   Carpenter Y  
        Lutton   1 John WILLS 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Christiana WILLS   35   Y  
              Mary WILLS   9   Y  
              George WILLS 11 mo     Y  
        Lutton   1 Jenney SHEPARD   65 Ind. Y  
              Elizabeth ROBERTS   35   Y  
              Susan SKELLEY   6   Y  
              William TOMS 30   Shoe Maker Y  
        Lutton   1 Robert TOMS 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary TOMS   ?   Y  
              Jane SYMONS   35   Y  
              James SYMONS 3     Y  
        Lutton   1 James STEVINS 78   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann STEVINS   94   Y  
        Lutton   1 Ralph BIZERD 80   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann BIZERD   70   Y  
        Lutton   1 Philip MARSHALL 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane MARSHALL   30   Y  
              Mary MARSHALL   5 mo   Y  
Cornwood 24 6 6 Lutton   1 John SHEPHEARD 70   Carpenter Y  
              Jane SHEPHEARD   70   Y  
        Lutton   1 John BLACKLER 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah BLACKLER   35   Y  
              Lucy BLACKLER   14   Y  
              Mary BLACKLER   9   Y  
              Elizabeth BLACKLER   7   Y  
              Emma BLACKLER   4   Y  
              Henery BLACKLER 1     Y  
        Lutton   1 John JORDEN 70   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Agness JORDEN   55   Y  
              John JORDEN 30   Farmer Y  
        Lutton   1 James NELDER 50   Carpenter Y  
              Alicia NELDER   50   Y  
              Thomas NELDER 20     Y  
              Peter NELDER 14     Y  
              John NELDER 11     Y  
        Lutton   1 William SANDERS 25   Farmer Y  
              Jane SANDERS   25   Y  
              Jane SANDERS   3   Y  
              Laura SANDERS   1   Y  
        Lutton   1 Richard SANDOVER 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Dinah SANDOVER   65   Y  
        Lutton   1 Elizabeth CHAMPLIN   65   Y  
              Ann JORDEN   30   Y  
Cornwood 24 7 7 Lutton   1 Ann LUSCOMBE   70 Ag Lab Widow Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas GALE 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas HASKELL 45   Ag. Lab. N  
              Sophia HASKELL   45   Y  
              Sophia HASKELL   10   Y  
              Maryretta HASKELL   6   Y  
              Sarah STEVENS?   14   Y  
        Lutton   1 William BEALE 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann BEALE   50   Y  
              William BEALE 20   Shoe Maker Y  
              Sarah BEALE   14   Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas AXWORTHY 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Damaras AXWORTHY   25   Y  
              Stephin N. AXWORTHY 1     Y  
              Ann NORTHMORE   60   Y  
              Thomas GILL 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lutton   1 James HASKELL 50   Miller N  
        Lutton   1 William BOWDEN 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susan BOWDEN   25   Y  
              Susan BOWDEN   5   Y  
              Jane BOWDEN   3   Y  
              William BOWDEN 11 mo     Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas SMALL 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane SMALL   30   Y  
              Susan SMALL   11   Y  
Cornwood 24 7 8       John SMALL 6     Y  
              George SMALL 3     Y  
              Jane SMALL   5 mo   Y  
              Thomas SMALL 8     Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas TOMS 50   Tailor Y  
              Sarah TOMS   35   Y  
              Mary TOMS   8   Y  
              Ann TOMS   2   Y  
        Lutton   1 Robert ROBERTS 20   Sawyer Y  
              Alice ROBERTS   25   Y  
              Emma ROBERTS   5   Y  
              Elizabeth ROBERTS   2   Y  
              Ellen ROBERTS   4 mo   Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas KERSWELL 30   Sawyer Y  
              Dorcas KERSWELL   20   Y  
              John KERSWELL 4     Y  
              William KERSWELL 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 Mary ROBERTS   60 Inde. Y  
              John ROBERTS 20   Sawyer Y  
        Lutton   1 John WILLCOCKS 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susanna WILLCOCKS   65   Y  
        Lutton   1 Philip HORTON 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann HORTON   30   Y  
              Jane HORTON   5   Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   3   Y  
Cornwood 24 8 9       Philip HORTON 7 mo     Y  
        Lutton   1 John MUMFORD 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth MUMFORD   30   Y  
              Jane MUMFORD   9   Y  
              John MUMFORD 6     Y  
              Henry MUMFORD 4     Y  
              James MUMFORD 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 Richard ROBERTS 30   Mason Y  
              Jemima ROBERTS   30   Y  
              Mary Ann ROBERTS   11   Y  
              Thirza ROBERTS   9   Y  
              Richard ROBERTS 5     Y  
              John ROBERTS 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 James MUDGE 40   Shoe Maker Y  
              Elizabeth MUDGE   35   Y  
              Mary MUDGE   15   Y  
              James MUDGE 10     Y  
              Richard MUDGE 9     Y  
              Henery MUDGE 6     Y  
              William MUDGE 3     Y  
              Robert MUDGE 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 Richard SHEPHEARD 35   Carpenter Y  
              Sarah SHEPHEARD   35   Y  
              Nicholas SHEPHEARD 2     Y  
              Richard SHEPHEARD 1     Y  
Cornwood 24 8 10 Lutton   1 Robert PHILLIPS 40   Farmer Y  
              Susanna PHILLIPS   40   Y  
              George PHILLIPS 3     Y  
              Elizabeth PHILLIPS   1   Y  
              Jane PHILLIPS   85   Y  
              Mary PHILLIPS   50   Y  
              William HEAD 18   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lutton   1 John HUSK 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Caroline HUSK   10   Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas WEEKS 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susanna WEEKS   45   Y  
              Mary WEEKS   9   Y  
              Jane WEEKS   7   Y  
        Lutton   1 Thomas KINGWELL 25   Farmer Y  
              Ann KINGWELL   30   Y  
              Kitty KINGWELL   4   Y  
              Elias FORD 10   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lutton   1 John SYMONS 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth SYMONS   30   Y  
              Mary SYMONS   8   Y  
              Maria SYMONS   5   Y  
              Richard SYMONS 3     Y  
        Lutton   1 Samuel LUSCOMBE 45   Farmer Y  
              Jenney LUSCOMBE   40   Y  
              John LUSCOMBE 15     Y  
Cornwood 24 9 11 Lutton     Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   13   Y  
              Henery LUSCOMBE 9     Y  
        Lutton   1 Michael MUDGE 30   Carpenter Y  
              Ann MUDGE   30   Y  
              Mary MUDGE   9   Y  
              John MUDGE 6     Y  
              James MUDGE 4     Y  
              Jane MUDGE   1   Y  
        Lutton   1 James HASKELL 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary HASKELL   25   Y  
              James HASKELL 1     Y  
        Lutton   1 Elias ELIOTT 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah ELIOTT   30   Y  
              Mary ELIOTT   7   Y  
              William ELIOTT 4     Y  
              Elizabeth ELIOTT   2   Y  
        Lutton   1 George GREEP 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann GREEP   50   Y  
              Mary GREEP   30   Y  
              Ann GREEP   30   Y  
              John GREEP 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Matilda GREEP   10   Y  
              Elizabeth GREEP   20   Y  
        Lutton   1 William MUDGE 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Grace MUDGE   30   Y  
Cornwood 24 9 12 Lutton     Michael MUDGE 8     Y  
              Mary MUDGE   6   Y  
              Elizabeth MUDGE   4   Y  
              James MUDGE 1     Y  
        Lutton   1 William WHITE 70   Grocer Y  
              Mary WHITE   75   Y  
              Mary DODDERIDGE   35   Y  
        Lutton   1 John SKELLEY 25   Carpenter Y  
              Susan SKELLEY   25   Y  
              Jane SKELLEY   4   Y  
              Emma SKELLEY   1   Y  
              Charlotte CRISPIN   25   Y  
              Ann CRISPIN   65   Y  
        Lutton   1 Walter WYATT 60   Tinker Y  
              Mary WYATT   60   Y  
              Georgiana WYATT   20   Y  
              William WYATT 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John WEBBER 2     Y  
        Lutton   1 Joshua NICHOLS 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah NICHOLS   35   Y  
              Christopher NICHOLS 7     Y  
              Grace NICHOLS   5   Y  
              William NICHOLS 4     Y  
              John NICHOLS 2     Y  
              Joshua NICHOLS 6 mo     Y  
Cornwood 24 10 13 Berris   1 William SERCOMBE 70   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Grace SERCOMBE   65   Y  
        Berris   1 Philip KINGWELL 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Eliza KINGWELL   25   Y  
              John KINGWELL 1     Y  
        Berris   1 Richard HILLSON 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Eliza HILLSON   20   Y  
              Richard HILLSON 2     Y  
              Fanny HILLSON   6 mo   Y  
        Gorah   1 William SHEPHEARD 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary SHEPHEARD   35   Y  
              Eliza SHEPHEARD   12   Y  
              Mary SHEPHEARD   7   Y  
              Charles SHEPHEARD 5     Y  
              Henery SHEPHEARD 3     Y  
        Gorah   1 William COAS 45   Farmer Y  
              Ann COAS   35   Y  
              Ann COAS   15   Y  
              Elizabeth COAS   15   Y  
              Edward COAS 7     Y  
              Charles COAS 5     Y  
              Mary COAS   2   Y  
              Henery COAS 5 mo     Y  
        Gorah   1 Robert ROBERTS 30   Mason Y  
              Mary Ann ROBERTS   25   Y  
Cornwood 24 10 14 Gorah     William ROBERTS 4     Y  
              Robert ROBERTS 7 mo     Y  
              John EDGECOMBE 15   Ag. Ap. Y  
              William MARSHALL 65   Indep. Y  
        Gorah   1 George LUSCOMBE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   20   Y  
              Mary LUSCOMBE   3   Y  
              George LUSCOMBE 3 mo     Y  
        Gorah   1 James MUMFORD 60   Carrier Y  
              Elizabeth MUMFORD   60   Y  
              James MUMFORD 15     Y  
              Margret HOPE   10   Y  
        Gorah   1 Nicholas ELIOTT 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susan ELIOTT   50   Y  
              John ELIOTT 20     Y  
              Henery ELIOTT 15     Y  
              Thomas ELIOTT 13     Y  
              Elizabeth ELIOTT   8   Y  
        Lutton Farm   1 Roger PHILIPS 40   Farmer Y  
              Catherine PHILIPS   35   Y  
              Charles PHILIPS 7     Y  
              Herbert PHILIPS 4     Y  
              Ann PHILIPS   2   Y  
              Jesse PHILIPS   5 mo   Y  
        Alm House Mill   1 Pearce JEFFREY 55   Miller Y  
Cornwood 24 11 15 Alm House Mill     Hephzibah JEFFREY   55   Y  
              Hephzibah JEFFREY   25   Y  
              John JEFFREY 15     Y  
              James PHILIPS 10   M.S. Y  
        Holepark 2U 1 John SMALL 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Cottage     Susan SMALL   70   Y  
        Marks 2U 1 William FERRIS 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth FERRIS   30   Y  
              Elizabeth FERRIS   ?   Y  
              Mary FERRIS   6   Y  
              Susanna FERRIS   5   Y  
              Hannah FERRIS   3   Y  
              John FERRIS 2     Y  
        Slade Hall   1 William HODE 50   Indep. Y  
              Thomasine HODE   55 Indep. N  
              Harriet HODE   35 Indep. N  
              William VEAL 50   M.S. Y  
              James LANG 35   M.S. Y  
              Henry PERCY 35   M.S. N  
              Elizabeth VEAL   30 F.S. Y  
              Harriet VOSKE   25 F.S. Y  
              Elizabeth GULLEY   25 F.S. Y  
              Susan AXFORD   20 F.S. Y  
        Cottage at     John SMALE 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Lutton     Susanna SMALE   70   Y  
        Grand Totals 5U 79   178 197  

Last updated 12 Sep 2005 - Brian Randell.

Return to top of page
Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.