This is an archived copy - GENUKI/Devon is now here.   

GENUKI Home page up Cornwood Contents Contents & Search

 
 

CORNWOOD 1841 CENSUS HO 107/217/5

Transcribed by Wayne Shepheard

County of Devon, Ermington Hundred, Parish of Cornwood,
SRD Plympton St. Mary, RD Plympton, ED #25
All that part of Cornwood from Alms House Bridge up by side of Lake to Pall Bridge thence on by
Parkland Eastward to Rook Farm thence to Higher Hele thence to Coombe & Watercoombe thence
to Yadsworthy Farm thence Southward to Reddihill lane thence Southward to Blachford Clam
thence thro' Cornwood Church Town on to Almshouse Bridge taking all on the right hand side
CIVIL
PARISH
E.D FOLIO PAGE PLACE HOUSES NAMES
of each person who abode there
the previous night
AGE
and
SEX
PROFESSION, TRADE EMPLOYMENT,
or of
INDEPENDENT MEANS
Where Born
Uninhab.
or building
Inhab. Male Female Where born
in same county
Where born
in Scotland, Ireland
or Foreign Parts
Cornwood 25 4 1 Nap Hill Wood   1 William SANDERS 40   Mason Y  
        Cottage     Mary Ann SANDERS   45   Y  
              Elizabeth STIDSTON   55   Y  
        Alms House   1 John BOWDEN 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann BOWDEN   45   Y  
              Robert HORTON 5     Y  
              Ann POTTER   5   Y  
              Joseph LIGHT 70     Y  
        Alms House   1 Richard SERCOMBE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary SERCOMBE 30 35   Y  
              Henry Mudge SERCOMBE 11 mo     Y  
        West Rook   1 Richard KINGWELL 50   Farmer Y  
              Richard KINGWELL 75   Indep. Y  
              Ann SMERDON   60 F.S. Y  
              Mary SHEPHARD   15   Y  
              James WALKE 15     Y  
              William HILLSON 15     Y  
              John HORTON 10     Y  
        Rook Cottage   1 John CHAPLE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann CHAPLE   25   Y  
              Elizabeth CHAPLE   2   Y  
              Robert CHAPLE 1 mo     Y  
              Elizabeth MARSHALL   50 Indep. Y  
Cornwood 25 4 2 Middle Rook   1 Thomas? KINGWELL 50   Farmer Y  
              Grace KINGWELL   55   Y  
              William KINGWELL 20     Y  
              Elizabeth HILL   25   Y  
              Elizabeth HILL   2   Y  
              Mary Jane HILL   3 Mo   Y  
              Richard? NORTHMORE 15     Y  
              John SHEPHARD 9     Y  
        East Rook   1 Richard HAMLYN 50   Farmer Y  
              Mary Ann HAMLYN   35   Y  
              Robert ELLIOTT 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Richard NORTHMORE 12     Y  
        East Rook Cottage   1 Samson SHEPHARD 65   Indep. Y  
              Mary HOPPER   65 F.S. Y  
        Wakeham Rook   1 John NORTHMORE 45   Farmer Y  
              Mary NORTHMORE   45   Y  
              John NORTHMORE 20     Y  
              Thomas WEEKS? 12     Y  
              Mary Ann SHEPHARD   12   Y  
              Elizabeth SANDERS   65 Indep. Y  
        South Hele   1 Robert SERCOMBE 45   Farmer Y  
              Elizabeth SERCOMBE   40   Y  
              Robert SERCOMBE 20     Y  
              John SERCOMBE 15     Y  
              Thomas SERCOMBE 14     Y  
Cornwood 25 5 3 South Hele     Jane SERCOMBE   12   Y  
              Elizabeth SERCOMBE   6   Y  
              Samuel SERCOMBE 4     Y  
              Ann SERCOMBE   10 mo   Y  
              Robert SERCOMBE 80   Indep. Y  
              Arthur T. HORTON 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary HORTON   15   Y  
              John Doddridge HORTON 1     Y  
              Mary ELLIOTT   20   Y  
              Harriet ELLIOTT   14   Y  
              Philip HORTON 15     Y  
              Robert HORTON 14     Y  
              George FORD 12     Y  
        North Hele   1 Alexander HORTON 30   Farmer Y  
              Frances HORTON   25   Y  
              Elizabeth HORTON   10   Y  
              Mathew HORTON 9     Y  
              James HORTON 8     Y  
              Alexander HORTON 5     Y  
              Edward HORTON 11 mo     Y  
              John STEAVINS 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              John BLACKLER 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Samuel BARONS 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary TURNER   15 F. S. Y  
Cornwood 25 5 4 Torr   1 Thomas NORTHMORE 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah NORTHMORE   45   Y  
              Elizabeth NORTHMORE   15   Y  
              Joshua NORTHMORE 9     Y  
        Wisdom Mill   1 William BARONS 25   Miller Y  
              Agnes BARONS   20   Y  
              John CROCKER 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Yeo 1U 1 James LUSCOMBE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Honor LUSCOMBE   35   Y  
              Ann CHAPPLE   15   Y  
        Yeo   1 Richard HILLSON 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary HILLSON   55   Y  
              Mary Ann HILLSON   20   Y  
              Rebecca HILLSON   15   Y  
              George HILLSON 13     Y  
        Coumbe Farm   1 Thomas SEARLE 40   Farmer Y  
              Jane SEARLE   40   Y  
              Mary B. SEARLE   12   Y  
              William B. SEARLE 10     Y  
              Thomas B. SEARLE 8     Y  
              Jane SEARLE   6   Y  
              Grace Ann SEARLE   4   Y  
              Sarah SEARLE   2   Y  
              Susan SEARLE   2 mo   Y  
              John DAYMAN 17   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 25 6 5 Coumbe Baouse?     Ann KINGSTON   13   Y  
            1 Susan EASTON   50 Ag. Lab. House Y  
        Water Coumbe   1 Richard COLTON 45   Farmer Y  
              Ann COLTON   40   Y  
              Rachel COLTON   20   Y  
              William COLTON 15     Y  
              Ann COLTON   14   Y  
              Richard COLTON 11     Y  
              Charles COLTON 8     Y  
              George COLTON 1     Y  
              William ATWILL 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Goaridge   1 Richard HONEY 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Alice HONEY   20   Y  
              Richard Colton HONEY 2     Y  
        Yadsworthy   1 Dinah WALKE   55 Farmer Y  
              James WALKE 15     Y  
              Ann CHAPPLE   20   Y  
              Thomas GREEP 15     Y  
              John LAKEMAN 15     Y  
              William HORTON 10     Y  
        Torr   1 John HORTON 35   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary HORTON   35   Y  
              Mary Ann HORTON   9   Y  
              John HORTON 3     Y  
Cornwood 25 6 6 Coumbe Cottage   1 Richard DODD 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Hannah DODD   65   Y  
        Torr   1 Elisha BASKERVILL 55   Shoemaker Y  
              Sarah M. BASKERVILL   20   Y  
              Robert M. BASKERVILL 15     Y  
              John BASKERVILL 15     Y  
              Richard BASKERVILL 10     Y  
        Torr   1 Richard HILLSON 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary Jane HILLSON   20   Y  
              Emma HILLSON   9 mo   Y  
        Torr   1 William WALKE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann WALKE   25   Y  
              William WALKE 5     Y  
              Richard WALKE 10 mo     Y  
        Torr   1 James HILLSON 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth HILLSON   80   Y  
        Torr   1 Thomas TURPIN 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Agnes TURPIN   20   Y  
              Mary Ann TURPIN   5   Y  
              Thomas TURPIN 1     Y  
        Torr   1 John MUMFORD 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Susan MUMFORD   20   Y  
              Mary Ann MUMFORD   2   Y  
              John MUMFORD 4 mo     Y  
Cornwood 25 7 7 Torr   1 John PHILLIPS 45   Mason Y  
              Elizabeth PHILLIPS   40   Y  
              Jane PHILLIPS   12   Y  
              Louisa PHILLIPS   5   Y  
              John PHILLIPS 2     Y  
              James PHILLIPS 1 mo     Y  
              Mary BASKERVILL   50   Y  
        Torr   1 Richard COLTON 40   Farmer Y  
              Susanna COLTON   35   Y  
              Elizabeth COLTON   15   Y  
              Charles COLTON 5     Y  
              Thomas POINTER 10     Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   25   Y  
        Torr   1 Richard COLTON 80   Farmer Y  
              Elizabeth COLTON   34   Y  
              Ann Mary COLTON   4   Y  
              Jane SYMONS   15   Y  
              Thomas FORD 15     Y  
              James POINTER 15     Y  
        Wisdom Cottage   1 George HILLSON 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth HILLSON   55   Y  
              George HILLSON 15     Y  
              Louisa HILLSON   14   Y  
              George SANDERS 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
Cornwood 25 7 8 Wisdom   1 Thomas LAKEMAN 25   Farmer Y  
              Edwin LAKEMAN 20   Farmer Y  
              Mary COOK   45   Y  
              Hannah COOK   15   Y  
              Eliza COOK   9   Y  
              Jane GIBBERY   20 F. S. Y  
              Jane NORTHMORE   14   Y  
              John STIDSTON 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Richard DONEY 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Thomas WALKE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Thomas WILLS 15   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Eli HORTON 13   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Richard WEEKS 11   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Bridge Cottage   1 Richard SMITH 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth SMITH   55   Y  
              Robert SMITH 15     Y  
              Hellen? E. RADWAY   11   Y  
        Bridge Cottage   1 John LUSCOMBE 55   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   55   Y  
              Elizabeth LUSCOMBE   25   Y  
              Samuel LUSCOMBE 6     Y  
        Cross   1 Joel BLACKMORE 65   Grocer Y  
        Cross   1 Mary VIVIAN   75 Indep. Y  
              Kathy TALL   7   Y  
Cornwood 25 8 9 Vicarage House   1 William OXENHAM 70   Vicar N  
              Ann OXENHAM   65   Y  
              Jane Mary OXENHAM   35   N  
              Henry Nutoombe? OXENHAM 11     N  
              J? HARRIS 45   M. S. N  
              Isabella BISHOP   50 F. S. Y  
              Marian HARRIS   30 F. S. Y  
              Elizabeth GENOTH?   25 F. S. Y  
              Ann BLACKLER   25 F. S. Y  
              Frances GOULD   30 Indep. N  
              Harriet LOWE   15 Indep. N  
        Cross   1 William TALL 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann TALL   45   Y  
              William TALL 20     Y  
              Elizabeth TALL   15   Y  
              Richard TALL 10     Y  
              Lucretia TALL   5   Y  
        Cross   1 Charlotte VIVIAN   40 Baker Y  
              Charlotte VIVIAN   15   Y  
              Richard VIVIAN 10     Y  
              David VIVIAN 8     Y  
              Richard CRISPIN 20   Baker Y  
        Cross   1 John NORTHMORE 50   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Ann NORTHMORE   50   Y  
Cornwood 25 8 10 Cross   1 William WALKE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary Ann WALKE   25   Y  
              John WALKE 5     Y  
              Joseph HODDEN 65   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Churchtown   1 William HEAD 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane HEAD   55   Y  
              Jane HEAD   15   Y  
              Jane ADEMS   6   Y  
        Cross   1 Betty ROBERTS   70 Shopkeeper Y  
              Louisa SANDOVER   5   Y  
              William SANDOVER 15   Blacksmith Y  
              William LAKEMAN 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Cross   1 James BASKERVILLE 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary BASKERVILLE   40   Y  
              Mary Ann BASKERVILLE   9   Y  
              Fanny BASKERVILLE   7   Y  
              James BASKERVILLE 5     Y  
              John BASKERVILLE 5     Y  
        Cross   1 Robert ELFORD 55   Shoemaker Y  
              Mary ELFORD   50   Y  
              Fanny ELFORD   20   Y  
              Elias ELFORD 15     Y  
              Selina ELFORD   13   Y  
              Thomas ELFORD 30   Shoemaker Y  
Cornwood 25 9 11 Cross     Ann RAYMENT   25   Y  
              Caroline RAYMENT   6   Y  
              Fanny RAYMENT   5   Y  
              Charles RAYMENT 1     Y  
        Cross   1 John VEAL 75   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary VEAL   80   Y  
        Heathfield Cottage   1 James CHAPPLE 60   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary CHAPPLE   60   Y  
              Susan CHAPPLE   15   Y  
              Philip CHAPPLE 25   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Delamore   1 William M. PRAED 40   Indep. Y  
              Ann Frances PRAED   40   Y  
              Ann Elizabeth PRAED   9   Y  
              Sarah Ann ASKAYNE?   30 Governess N  
              Roger JARVIS 35   M. S. Y  
              John WINSER 30   M. S. Y  
              Hannah PICKARD   40 F. S. N  
              Elizabeth VINNACOMBE   30 F. S. Y  
              Mary NEVITE   15 F. S. Y  
              Elizabeth MARSHALL   25 F. S. Y  
              Mary Ann MARTIN   20 F. S. Y  
              Judith WILLS   20 F. S. Y  
        Delamore   1 William SMITH 25   M. S. Y  
              Joshua CREBER 20   M. S. Y  
Cornwood 25 9 12 Churchtown   1 Walter WILLCOX 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Elizabeth WILLCOX   40   Y  
              Mary Ann WILLCOX   13   Y  
              Susan WILLCOX   10   Y  
              James WILLCOX 6     Y  
              Elizabeth WILLCOX   4   Y  
        Churchtown   1 Haly HORTON 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Betty HORTON   40   Y  
              Eli HORTON 8     Y  
              Richard HORTON 6     Y  
              Jane HORTON   4   Y  
        Churchtown   1 Elisha WILLCOX 45   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Sarah WILLCOX   35   Y  
              Richard WILLCOX 9     Y  
              Steven WILLCOX 7     Y  
              Elisha WILLCOX 5     Y  
              Henry WILLCOX 7 mo     Y  
        Churchtown   1 Dorothy LUSCOMBE   50 Ag. Lab. Widow Y  
              Thomas LUSCOMBE 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
        Churchtown   1 Ann SHEPHARD   65 Ag. Lab. Y  
        Churchtown   1 Mary SEARLE   50 Ag. Lab. Y  
              Jane CALLEY   80   Y  
              Mary WAYMOUTH   25   Y  
              William P. WAYMOUTH 2     Y  
              George WAYMOUTH 11 mo     Y  
Cornwood 25 10 13 Cross   1 John NORTHMORE 20   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary Ann NORTHMORE   20   Y  
        Churchtown   1 John VIVIAN 50   Carpenter Y  
              Agnes VIVIAN   50   Y  
              William VIVIAN 15   Carpenter Y  
        Cross   1 John SANDOVER 50   Smith Y  
              Maria SANDOVER   45   Y  
              John SANDOVER 15   Butcher Y  
              Kitty SANDOVER   14   Y  
              Stephen SANDOVER 6     Y  
              Susanna SANDOVER   3   Y  
              Thomas McGILL 20   S. J.? Y  
        Cross   1 Philip CHAPPLE 70   Carpenter Y  
        Heathfield Cottage   1 Robert SMALL 40   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Mary SMALL   35   Y  
              Mary Ann SMALL   11   Y  
              Elizabeth SMALL   9   Y  
              Ann SMALL   7   Y  
              Elisa SMALL   6   Y  
              John SMALL 4     Y  
              William SMALL 10 mo     Y  
        Heathfield Cottage   1 Samuel CHAPLE 30   Ag. Lab. Y  
              Alice CHAPLE   30   Y  
              Louisa CHAPLE   9   Y  
              John CHAPLE 6     Y  
Cornwood 25 10 14       Phillip CHAPLE 3     Y  
        Grand Totals 1U 62   165 151  

Last updated 12 Sep 2005 - Brian Randell.

Return to top of page
Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.