GENUKI Home page up Devon ContentsContents & Search
 
 

Devon County Lunatic Asylum 1880 - 1881

This material was gathered for an Open University project on asylum admissions. If you find a name here that interests you then you are welcome to contact me for more information since there is a lot of detail to be found in the asylum records, which are now held by the Devon County Record Office.

Sue Bond
Email address: suzebond@blueyonder.co.uk

The sequence of items in each record below is:
SURNAME; FULL NAME; SEX; MARITAL STATUS; ADDRESS; etc.

AGGETT; Mary AGGETT; F; N; Cot Park, Drewsteignton; 105; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 15/10/1880;

AINSWORTH; William AINSWORTH; M; N; travelling photographer of no fixed abode; 31; Tavistock; 11; ; 27/5/1880; wife living in Tavistock

ANNEAR; Mary Jane ANNEAR; F; N; Princetown, Horrabridge; 97; Tavistock; 11; ; 4/10/1880;

ASHTON; Annie ASHTON; F; Y; 15 St leonards Terrace, Newton Abbot; 129; Newton Abbot; 5; Newton, Devon; 3/12/1880;

AUSTIN; Ann AUSTIN; F; N; 4 Church Lane, Hampstead; 148; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 13/1/1881; transferred from Banstead Asylum,nearest relative husband at East Budleigh

AXON; Ellen Catherine AXON; F; N; Meeting St, Exmouth; 79; St Thomas; 2; ; 25/8/1880;

BADCOCK; Abraham BADCOCK; M; Y; Kenn; 92; St Thomas; 2; ; 23/9/1880;

BAKER; William BAKER; M; Y; North Tawton; 186; Okehampton; 7; Dowland; 25/3/1881;

BARKER; Jane BARKER; F; Y; St Peters Terrace, Totnes; 27; parish of Totnes; 8; ; 20/5/1880;

BARKWILL; Mary BARKWILL; F; N; St Thomas; 152; St Thomas; 2; Exeter; 19/1/1881;

BARTLETT; Lionel BARTLETT; M; N; Branscombe; 74; Honiton; 6; ; 18/8/1880;

BATTEN; Matilda BATTEN; F; N; 11 Market St, Torquay; 26; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 17/5/1880; dom servant

BAUGHAN; Thomas BAUGHAN; M; N; Royal Marines Barracks; 42; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 12/6/1880;

BAZLEY; Elizabeth BAZLEY; F; N; 6 Mount St, Mounce Town,Devonport; 50; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 1/7/1880;

BEER; William BEER; M; N; Atherington; 166; Barnstaple; 15; Atherington; 9/2/1881;

BELL; Elizabeth Maria BELL; F; N; Stoke, Devonport; 37; Stoke Damerel; 18; Edinburgh, Scotland; 1/6/1880;

BENNET; John BENNETT; M; Y; Week Cottage, Morchard Bishop; 59; Crediton; 3; Morchard Bishop; 14/7/1880; 'weak minded since birth'

BENNETT; Jemima BENNETT; F; N; 6 Hatfield Terrace, Torquay; 14; Newton Abbot; 5; not noted; 24/4/1880;

BINNEY; James BINNEY; M; Y; Sydenham Damerel; 10; Tavistock; 11; ; 21/4/1880; ag lab

BOWDEN; Elizabeth BOWDEN; F; N; Denbury; 80; Newton Abbot; 5; Ogwell, Devon; 26/8/1880;

BROOKS; Robert BROOKS; M; N; Plympton; 172; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 21/2/1881;

BROWN; Kate BROWN; F; Y; Tavistock Union Workhouse; 94; Tavistock; 11; Harfordshire; 28/9/1880; cook

BROWNING; Elizabeth BROWNING; F; N; Star Barton, Brampford Speke; 48; St Thomas; 2; Bramford, Devon; 24/6/1880;

BRYANT; Lucy BRYANT; F; N; Vicarage Rd, Ilfracombe; 113; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 4/11/1880;

BUCKINGHAM; Ellen BUCKINGHAM; F; N; Union Workhouse, Gt Torrington; 29; Torrington; 12; not noted; 25/5/1880;

CANN; Robert CANN; M; Y; Bugbeer Mill, Morchard Bishop; 112; Crediton; 3; Morchard Bishop, Devon; 3/11/1880;

CARNELL; Ann CARNELL; F; N; Yarde, Silverton; 70; Tiverton; 4; Axminster; 6/8/1880;

CAVIL; Jane CAVIL; F; N; Torquay; 181; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 21/3/1881;

CHANNON; Charles Smith CHANNON; M; Y; New Buildings, Broadclyst; 95; St Thomas; 2; Broadclyst; 30/9/1880;

CLARKE; Sarah CLARKE; F; N; Smallridge, Axminster; 81; Axminster; 9; Axminster; 27/8/1880;

CLEMENTS; George CLEMENTS; M; N; Marlborough, Salcombe; 170; Kingsbridge; 13; Salcombe; 21/2/1881;

COAKER; John COAKER; M; N; now Dartmouth, lately Slapton; 11; Borough of Dartmouth; 8; ; 21/4/1880; groom, gardener

COCKINGS; Sarah COCKINGS; F; N; North Molton; 62; South Molton; 10; not noted; 23/7/1880;

COCKINGS; William COCKINGS; M; Y; Overcombe Mill, Bishopsnympton; 137; South Molton; 10; Georgham, Barnstaple; 16/12/1880;

COLLACOTT; Harriet COLLACOTT; F; N; 20 Victoria Place, Newton Abbot; 108; Newton Abbot; 5; Ashburton; 26/10/1880;

COLLINS; Ann COLLINS; F; N; Devonport; 156; Stoke Damerel; 18; Plymouth; 28/1/1881;

COLLINS; Henry COLLINS; M; N; Great Torrington; 36; Torrington; 12; Gt Torrington; 1/6/1880;

COLMORE; Henry Cotton COLMORE; M; Y; 2 Burnley Close, West Teignmouth; 12; Exeter; 1; not noted; 23/4/1880 ; labourer

COOKSLEY; Margaret Luscombe COOKSLEY; F; N; Churston Ferrars; 177; Totnes; 8; not noted; 1/3/1881;

COOPER; Ann COOPER; F; N; Newton Poppleford; 167; St Thomas; 2; Newton Poppleford; 16/2/1881;

COPP; Matida COPP; F; N; 21 Albion St, Exmouth; 83; St Thomas; 2; Barnstaple; 2/9/1880; unmarried, no occupation

CORNEY; Mary Julia CORNEY; F; N; Wrafton, Heanton Punchardon; 84; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 7/9/1880; married,wife of a mariner

CORY; Mary Sleeman CORY; F; N; New Buildings, Bradford; 19; Holsworthy; 17; ; 29/4/1880; farmer's wife

COULDEN; William COULDON; M; N; Totnes Workhouse; 106; Totnes; 8; ?Closeworth, Dorsetshire; 16/10/1880;

COURTICE; Mary Grace COURTICE; F; N; Allerford Office, Maryston; 52; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 5/7/1880;

COX; Frederick COX; M; Y; Barrington St, Tiverton; 21; Tiverton; 4; Tiverton; 3/5/1880; carpenter

CREIGHTON; Francis Emily CREIGHTON; F; Y; Cottymead, Sidmouth; 46; Honiton; 6; India; 24/6/1880;

CROCKER; Sally Ann CROCKER; F; Y; Bodmin St, Holsworthy; 146; Holsworthy; 17; Holsworthy; 8/1/1881;

CROOKE; Emma CROOKE; F; Y; Parsonage, Honeychurch; 140; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 23/12/1880;

DALE; William DALE; M; Y; Bethnal Hospital; 53; Paddington; 21; not noted; 5/7/1880; transferred to the reponsibility of South Molton (9),commercial traveller, no mention of Devon connections

DANIELLS; George DANIELLS; M; ?; HM Prison, Exeter; 100; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 12/10/1880; Exmouth Parish, was in prison for attempted rape of a 12 year old girl

DANIELS; Mary Jane DANIELS; F; N; 8 Ridgeway Terrace, Totnes; 130; Totnes; 8; not noted; 3/12/1880;

DAVEY; Alfred John DAVEY; M; N; 11 Ludgate Hill, London; 99; Barnstaple; 15; St Pancras, Middlesex; 6/10/1880; age 23, father was living in Ilfracombe

DAVEY; Helen DAVEY; F; N; Union Workhouse,GtTorrington; 163; Torrington; 12; Sheepwash; 8/2/1881;

DAVEY; Samuel DAVEY; M; N; Middlecote, Morchard Bishop; 9; Crediton; 3; ; 19/4/1880; ag lab

DAYMENT; William DAYMENT; M; N; Duke St, Devonport,no 25; 86; Newton Abbot; 5; Kingsteignton; 9/9/1880;

DAYMOND; Eliza DAYMOND; F; Y; 7 East St, Newton Abbot; 117; Newton Abbot; 5; Ashburton; 9/11/1880;

DENNER; James DENNER; M; N; Crediton Workhouse; 104; Crediton; 3; ; 15/10/1880;

DENNIS; William Henry DENNIS; M; Y; Ballycotton; 150; East Stonehouse; 19; Marvel, Cornwall; 15/1/1881; Boatman in Coastguards, treated previously in the Royal Naval Hospital

DRAKE; Caroline DRAKE; F; Y; Ilfracombe; 17; Barnstaple; 15; Ilfracombe; 27/4/1880; charwoman

DUFTY; Thomas DUFFTY; M; N; Mussford, Hatherleigh; 135; Okehampton; 7; Hatherleigh; 10/12/1880;

ELLIOTT; Thomas Henry ELLIOTT; M; N; Smallhangar, Plympton; 69; Plympton; 14; not noted; 5/8/1880;

ELLIS; John ELLIS; M; Y; Exminster; 77; St Thomas; 2; Exminster; 23/8/1880; has been in Devon & Exeter Hospital suffering from a cut throat about 2 months

EVANS; James EVANS; M; Y; Appledore, Northam; 32; Bideford; 16; not noted; 28/5/1880;

FARLEY; Mary FARLEY; F; N; Nymet Rowland; 107; Crediton; 3; Devon, Morchard; 21/10/1880;

FARLEY; Mary FARLEY; F; N; Nymet Rowland; 187; Crediton; 3; Morchard; 25/3/1881;

FISHER; John FISHER; M; N; Ottery St Mary; 56; Honiton; 6; ; 9/7/1880;

FOLLETT; Samuel FOLLETT; M; Y; North Molton; 7; South Molton; 10; not noted; 14/4/1880;

FYFIELD; Henry FYFIELD; M; N; Starcross; 91; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 22/9/1880;

GAMBLE; James GAMBLE; M; N; Morebath; 131; Dulverton; 21; Wiviliscombe; 7/12/1880; Somerest PLU

GODSLING; Fanny GODSLING; F; Y; Silverton; 89; Tiverton; 4; Tiverton; 15/9/1880;

GOODYEAR; Ann GOODYEAR; F; Y; Street, near Dartmouth; 43; Moreton Hampstead (NA); 5; Stokingham, Devon; 18/6/1880;

GOULD; Luke GOULD; M; N; Devonport; 5; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 12/4/1880; shipwright

GRANT; John GRANT; M; N; Crediton Union Workhouse; 38; Crediton; 3; ; 2/6/1880;

GREEN; John GREEN; M; N; 9th Brigade,Royal Artillery; 158; E Stonehouse; 19; Stonehouse; 1/2/1881; 'order for the reception of a dangerous lunatic soldier', army form B261

HALLETT; Honor HALLETT; F; N; High St, Budleigh Salterton; 154; St Thomas; 2; Sidmouth; 27/1/1881;

HAMBLEY; Eliza HAMBLEY; F; Y; Ermington; 179; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 11/3/1881;

HAMILTON; Mary Ann HAMILTON; F; N; Wonford; 149; St Thomas; 2; Whitestone; 14/1/1881;

HANDFORD; John HANDFORD; M; Y; Barnstaple Union Workhouse; 115; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 9/11/1880;

HARLEY; Susan HARLEY; F; Y; Ellacombe, Torquay; 55; Newton Abbot; 5; Torquay; 8/7/1880;

HARRIS; Eliza HARRIS; F; N; Berkley Place, Ilfracombe; 85; Barnstaple; 15; Devonport; 9/9/1880; umarried, charwoman

HARRIS; Susan HARRIS; F; Y; Orchard Hill, Northam; 34; Bideford; 16; Southleigh, Devon; 29/5/1880; domestic servant

HARRIS; Susan HARRIS; F; N; Honiton; 188; Honiton; 6; Southleigh; 26/3/1881;

HARVEY; Joseph HARVEY; M; N; Widecombe-in-the-Moor; 153; Newton Abbot; 5; not in for census; 25/1/1881;

HAWKINS; Sidwell Willman HAWKINGS; M; N; Teignmouth; 123; Plympton; 14; ; 22/11/1880; admitted from Plympton House Asylum, brother in London

HAWTON; Eliza HAWTON; F; N; Devonport; 165; Stoke Damerel; 18; Harberton,Totnes; 9/2/1881;

HAYCROFT; Elizabeth HAYCROFT; F; N; Devonport; 93; Stoke Damerel; 18; Lifton; 28/9/1880; wife of a labourer

HAZELL; Henry HAZELL; M; Y; Union Workhouse, Barnstaple; 39; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 2/6/1880;

HEARD; Harriet Emma HEARD; F; N; Harton, Hartland; 65; Bideford; 16; ; 27/7/1880;

HILL; Caleb HILL; M; N; Cockington; 64; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 26/7/1880;

HILL; Elizabeth HILL; F; N; 11 Mount St, Devonport; 109; Stoke Damerel; 18; Devonport; 27/10/1880; Devonport

HILL; William HILL; M; N; unknown; 183; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 23/3/1881; transferred form Fisherton House Asylum having been paid for by Southampton Incorporation

HOCKING; Jane HOCKING; F; N; Cheltenham/Launceston; 142; Launceston (at present); 20; Little Sidcot; 3/1/1881;

HODGE; John HODGE; M; Y; William St, Tiverton; 8; Tiverton; 4; Crediton; 15/4/1880; tailor

HOOPER; Joseph HOOPER ; M; N; Stockland; 185; Axminster; 9; not noted; 25/3/1881; age 15

HOULE; Elizabeth HOULE; F; N ; Swimbridge; 176; Barnstaple; 15; Swimbridge; 28/2/1881;

HUXTABLE; James HUXTABLE; M; N; Instow; 51; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 2/7/1880;

HUXTABLE; William HUXTABLE; M; N; Lincoln Union Workhouse; 2; South Molton; 10; not noted; 9/4/1880; journeyman carpenter, no near rels in Devon

JACOBS; Sarah JACOBS; F; N; London; 82; Wellington Union; 21; Willand; 28/8/1880; father lived in Culmstock

JAMES; Grace JAMES; F; Y; Bodmin St, Holsworthy; 45; Holsworthy; 17; ; 22/6/1880;

JERRETT; George JERRETT; M; N; Lapford; 151; Crediton; 3; Lapford; 15/1/1881;

JOCE; Jane JOCE; F; N; Rice's Court, Chittlehampton; 133; South Molton; 10; Chittlehampton; 10/12/1880;

JOY; Elizabeth JOY; F; N; Fremington; 143; Barnstaple; 15; not noted; 4/1/1881;

JUGE; Maria JUGE; F; Y; 4 back of Mounce Square, Devonport; 78; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 25/8/1880;

KEBLE; Mary Ann KEBLE; F; N; 3 Charlotte Terrace, West Monce Town; 141; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 29/12/1880; Devonport

LABAT; Andrew Tyrell LABAT; M; N; St George Clyst; 35; St Thomas; 2; ; 31/5/1880; clergyman

LACEY; Emily LACEY; F; Y; Church House, Dawlish; 44; Newton Abbot; 5; Cawton, Devon; 19/6/1880;

LANG; Elizabeth LANG; F; N; Halse Gate, North Tawton; 76; Okehampton; 7; not noted; 20/8/1880; age 12, labourer's daughter

LANGWORTHY; William LANGWORTHY; M; N; Newton Abbot; 178; Newton Abbot; 5; Blackawton; 4/3/1881;

LAVERS; Mary LAVERS; F; N; Brixham, Devon; 58; Totnes; 8; ; 13/7/1880;

LEWIS; Catherine LEWIS; F; N; Combmartin; 102; Barnstaple; 15; ; 14/10/1880;

LONGMAN; Eliza LONGMAN; F; Y; Tawstock; 174; Barnstaple; 15; Tawstock; 23/2/1881;

MAINE; Thomas MAINE; M; N; Orchard Hill, Northam; 66; Bideford; 16; Hartland; 31/7/1880;

MARTIN; Elizabeth Ann MARTIN; F; N; Sheepwash; 139; Torrington; 12; not noted; 17/12/1880;

MASTERS; Charlotte MASTERS; F; N; Brixham; 67; Totnes; 8; not noted; 2/8/1880;

MASTERS; William MASTERS; M; N; Devonport; 162; Stoke Damerel; 18; Devonport; 7/2/1881;

MAYERS; Maria MAYERS; F; N; Southport (job); 125; Tiverton; 4; Chudleigh; 27/11/1880; father in Sampford Courtenay, married, barmaid

MILLER; Jane MILLER; F; N; Lee Mill Bridge; 4; Plympton; 14; ; 10/4/1880;

MOGRIDGE; Henry MOGRIDGE; M; N; Tiverton; 184; Tiverton; 4; not noted ; 25/2/1881;

MOGRIDGE; Mary MOGRIDGE; F; N; Bratton Fleming; 3; Barnstaple; 15; ; 9/4/1880;

MOORE; Ann MOORE; F; Y; Halberton; 96; Tiverton; 4; not noted; 2/10/1880;

MOSES; Jane MOSES; F; N; Buckland Monachorum; 171; Tavistock in the Co of Cornwall & Devon; 11; Petertavy, Cornwall; 21/2/1881;

OATWAY; Honor OATWAY; F; N; Barnstaple; 175; Barnstaple; 15; High Bickington; 26/2/1881; admitted from Fisherton House Asylum, Salisbury

OSBORNE; Rosina Jane OSBORNE; F; N; Ide; 169; St Thomas; 2; Exeter; 18/2/1881;

PADDON; Mary PADDON; F; N; Burwick, Iddesleigh; 71; Okehampton; 7; ; 7/8/1880;

PALTRIDGE; Emma PALTRIDGE; F; N; Davenport; 147; St Thomas; 2; not noted; 13/1/1881; moved from Sussex Co Asylum because chargeable to St Thomas, no place of birth

PARKHOUSE; Grace PARKHOUSE; F; N; Braunton; 157; Barnstaple; 15; Braunton; 1/2/1881;

PARNACOTT; William PARNACOTT; M; N; Holsworthy Union Workhouse; 54; Holsworthy; 17; Cookway, Devon; 8/7/1880;

PATEY; Emily Elizabeth PATEY; F; N; Totnes; 164; Totnes; 8; ; 8/2/1881; age 12

PAUL; Mary Ann PAUL; F; Y; Honiton; 118; Honiton; 6; not noted; 10/11/1880;

PEARCE; Ann PEARCE; F; N; North Tawton; 189; Okehampton; 7; Devon, Cheriton; 31/3/1881;

PENWEIL; Samuel PENWEIL; M; Y; Ermington; 47; Plympton; 14; ; 24/6/1880;

PERHAM; Maria PERHAM; F; Y; Bradninch; 110; Tiverton; 4; Cullompton; 30/10/1880;

PHILLIPS; Mary PHILLIPS; F; N; East Stonehouse; 88; East Stonehouse; 19; not noted; 11/9/1880;

PHILLIPS; William PHILLIPS; M; N; Hookway Village, Crediton; 61; Crediton; 3; Hookway, Crediton; 21/7/1880;

PHILLIPS; William PHILLIPS; M; Y; Hookway, Crediton; 145; Crediton; 3; not noted; 7/1/1881;

PICKARD; Jane PICKARD; F; N; Union Workhouse,GtTorrington; 155; Torrington; 12; Beaford; 28/1/1881;

PICKARD; William PICKARD; M; N; Royal Navy; 28; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 22/5/1880; seaman

PILLAR; Edward PILLAR; M; Y; Brixham; 90; Totnes; 8; not noted; 21/9/1880;

POTBURY; William POTBURY; M; N; village of East Budleigh; 24; St Thomas; 2; ; 13/5/1880; farmer

PUGSLEY; William Henry PUGSLEY; M; N; 6 Lead House Lane, Lawrence Hill, St George's Parish, Bristol; 98; South Molton; 10; not noted; 4/10/1880; he was admitted from S Molton Workhouse

REAL; John Marcombe REAL; M; Y; Farringdon; 182; St Thomas; 2; St Ewer, Cornwall; 22/3/1881; previously treated in Bodmin Asylum

REEVES; James REEVES; M; N; 17 Princes St, Babbacombe St Marychurch; 111; Newton Abbot; 5; not noted; 30/10/1880;

ROACH; Mary ROACH; F; N; Cheriton Fitzpaine; 121; Crediton; 3; not noted; 18/11/1880;

ROBINSON; George ROBINSON; M; N; Cullompton; 18; Cardiff, Glamorgan; 21; ; 29/4/1880; alias Thomas Thomas,criminal lunatic, clerk of the peace identified Cardiff as last legal settlement, engine fitter and tuner

ROSAMOND; Joseph ROSAMOND; M; N; Uppacott, Tavistock; 168; Barnstaple; 15; Heaton L ,Bedfordshire; 17/2/1881;

ROW; Richard Rock ROW; M; N; 2 Strand, Barnstaple; 13; Barnstaple; 15; Barnstaple; 23/4/1880; picture framer

ROWCLIFFE; George ROWCLIFFE; M; Y; unknown, cosmopolitan; 15; Tavistock; 11; ; 26/4/1880; licensed pedlar

ROWDEN; William ROWDEN; M; Y; Police Station, Torquay; 40; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 3/6/1880;

ROWSE; Elizabeth Andrews ROWSE; F; Y; Lee MIll Bridge; 1; Plympton; 14; ; 8/4/1880; schoolmistress

RUNDLE; Thomas RUNDLE; M; N; Cannonpark, Launceston; 72; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 11/8/1880; living since at 5 acres, Lifton

SANDOVER; George SANDOVER; M; Y; Lee Mill Bridge; 49; Plympton; 14; Plympton St Mary; 28/6/1880;

SANDOVER; George SANDOVER; M; Y; Lee Mill Bridges; 144; Plympton; 14; Plympton St Mary; 7/1/1881;

SAUNDERS; John SAUNDERS; M; Y; East St no 1, Ashburton; 132; Newton Abbot; 5; ; 7/12/1880;

SEAGE; Ann SEAGE; F; N; Chittlehampton; 87; South Molton; 10; South Molton; 10/9/1880;

SELLICK; John SELLICK; M; N; Uffculme; 173; Tiverton; 4; Kentisbeare; 23/2/1881;

SHAWBROOK; William SHAWBROOK; M; Y; 11 Lower Back St, Tavistock; 120; Tavistock; 11; ; 16/11/1880;

SHEPHERD; Thomas SHEPHERD; M; N; Cotleigh; 134; Honiton; 6; ; 10/12/1880;

SHORE; William SHORE; M; Y; Paradise, Morchard Bishop; 33; Crediton; 3; ; 29/5/1880; ag lab

SKINNER; Maria SKINNER; F; Y; Lee Mill Bridge; 22; Plympton; 14; ; 5/5/1880;

SLEIGH; George SLEIGH; M; N; not known; 103; St Thomas; 2; Topsham; 14/10/1880; transferred fromMiddlesex Co Asylum, brother in Runcorn, Cheshire, no ref to Devon

SLOCKETT; Susan SLOCKETT; F; Y; no1 Gunwharf, Devonport; 16; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 27/4/1880;

SMALE; Elizabeth SMALE; F; N; Frogmore, South Pool; 63; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 26/7/1880;

SNELL; Mary Ann Charlotte SNELL; F; Y; Devonport; 122; Stoke Damerel; 18; ; 20/11/1880; Devonport

SNOW; Samuel Thomas SNOW; M; N; Exmouth; 20; St Thomas; 2; ; 30/4/1880; shoemaker

SQUIRES; Ann SQUIRES; F; N; Middle St, Brixham; 101; Totnes; 8; ; 12/10/1880;

SQUIRES; William SQUIRES; M; N; 53 George St, Devonport; 73; Stoke Damerel; 18; St John's, Peterborough, Northampton; 14/8/1880;

STAMP; Maria STAMP; F; N; Exton Village, Woodbury; 23; St Thomas; 2; Woodbury; 10/5/1880;

STEER; Mary Bickle STEER; F; N; South Tawton; 75; Okehampton; 7; Okehampton; 20/8/1880;

STEVENS; William STEVENS; M; N; Babbicombe; 119; Plympton; 14; Plympton; 12/11/1880; wife at Bridge, Ridgeway

STRICKLAND; Ann Rodgers STRICKLAND; F; N; Market St, Torquay; 25; Newton Abbot; 5; Cornwall; 13/5/1880; dom servant

THOMPSON; John THOMPSON; M; N; Stonehouse; 60; East Stonehouse; 19; ; 17/7/1880;

TIMOENS; Emily Jane TIMOENS; F; Y; Kilworthy Land, Tavistock; 6; Tavistock; 11; not noted; 12/4/1880;

TOPP; William George TOPP ; M; Y; Stoke, Staffordshire; 127; Newton Abbot; 5; Stoke Newington, Middlesex; 2/12/1880; mother living in Dawlish

TOZER; George TOZER; M; N; Uffculme; 161; Tiverton; 4; Uffculme; 7/2/1881;

TRIGGER; Joseph TRIGGER; M; Y; Union Workhouse, Torrington; 138; Torrington; 12; Beaford; 17/12/1880;

UPHAM; Sarah UPHAM; F; Y; Broadclyst; 160; St Thomas; 2; Woodbury; 3/2/1881;

VINNICOMBE; James VINNICOMBE; M; N; Colaton Raleigh Village; 114; St Thomas; 2; Budleigh Salterton; 8/11/1880;

WARD; Henry WARD; F; Y; Ivybridge; 126; Plympton; 14; not noted; 27/11/1880;

WARREN; Mary WARREN; F; N; London; 136; Kingsbridge; 13; not noted; 15/12/1880; nephew at East Allington

WEBBER; Laura WEBBER; F; N; Ferrisham, Buckfastleigh; 68; Totnes; 8; Landscore; 3/8/1880;

WEEKS; Ann WEEKS; F; N; Broadwoodkelly; 128; Okehampton; 7; Broadwoodkelly; 3/12/1880;

WELCH; Richard WELCH; M; Y; Lily Farm, Goodleigh; 124; Barnstaple; 15; Goodleigh; 23/11/1880;

WENSLEY; Lydia WENSLEY; F; Y; Puddington; 180; Crediton; 3; Cheriton Fitzpaine; 17/3/1881;

WHITE; Kate WHITE; F; N; North Tawton; 30; parish of N Tawton, Okehampton; 7; ; 25/5/1880; dom servant

WREFORD; Robert WREFORD; M; N; High St, Topsham; 41; St Thomas; 2; ; 7/6/1880;

WRIGHT; Mary Ann WRIGHT; F; N; Great Torrington; 116; Torrington; 12; Torrington; 9/11/1880;

YEO; George YEO; M; N; Fore St, Milton Damerel; 57; Holsworthy; 17; ; 12/7/1880;

YEO; Thomas YEO; M; N; Swimbridge; 159; Barnstaple; 15; Swimbridge; 2/2/1881;

This listing is provided here in GENUKI for non-commercial use only.

Brian Randell, 8 Mar 2003

Return to top of page

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.