This is an archived copy - GENUKI/Devon is now here.   

GENUKI Home page up Devon ContentsContents & Search
 
 

EARLY NONCONFORMITY IN DEVON

Prepared by Jean E. Harris from:

Original Records of Early Nonconformity
under Persecution and Indulgence

Transcribed & Edited by Professor G. Lyon Turner, M.A.

Published T. Fisher Unwin, Adelphi Terrace. London - 1911/14

These three volumes are very informative about the early Nonconformist documents that, at the time that Prof. Lyon Turner did this work, were held at the Lambeth Palace Library and Public Record Office (now National Archives). Those web sites should be consulted for details of accessing any of these old records.
EPISCOPAL RETURNS
STATE PAPERS - Cha. II 320
STATE PAPERS - Cha. II 321

Currently (May 2009) the Robarts Library, University of Toronto has these three volumes online as recorded here.


VOLUME I - TEXT

http://www.archives.org/details/originalrecordso01turnuoft

PREFACE vii - xx
This is quite extensive and should be read in order to understand and know of the history of those early Nonconformists of England and Wales. The official documents relating to the years 1665,1669 and 1672, not only give information about the clergymen who were ejected from their Anglican livings but also of the many others (including women) who wished to have their houses designated as Meeting Places.

Pages xv & xvi:
"The Editor has therefore added three alphabetical Indexes; the first of Place-names; the second of the names of the Teachers; and the third a somewhat miscellaneous one, of Householders, and others who cannot be reckoned as either Teachers or as Householders in the technical sense of owning a house used as a Meeting Place for Nonconformist services. In this last list of 'Householders, etc.', will be found also the names of (1) 'Abettors', or influential supporters of Conventicles reported in 1669, indicated by an A printed in the margin; (2) Signatories of Petitions presented in 1672, and preserved in 320 and 321, indicated by SP in the margin; and (3) Licence-Agents, or, more precisely, those who, in 1672, personally presented applications for Licences at Whitehall, or took them away from Whitehall when granted, for themselves or others, indicated by a marginal L.
In the first and second Indexes the references will be found to be direct to the Classified Summary in the bulk of Vol. II, and only indirectly (through the references given under each name) to the Original Documents reproduced in Vol. I. And it is the same with the names of licenced Householders in Index III. But in the case of 'Abettors,' 'Signatories of Petitions,' and 'Licence-Agents,' the references are direct to the pages of Vol. I, in which (1) the Episcopal Returns report the 'Abettors,' - (2) the Petitions are given to which the names of the Signatories are attached; or (3) the Licence-documents occur, which are either signed by the Licence-Agent referred to, or are manifestly in his handwriting. These references are made direct, because to have included all these names in the Classified Summary would have unduly swollen its bulk."

DOCUMENTS CONNECTED WITH THE ISSUE OF LICENCES
UNDER THE DECLARATION OF INDULGENCE 1672
      193-623
STATE PAPERS
  S.P. Dom Car.II 320 195-299
  S.P. Dom Car.II 321 300-409
ENTRY BOOKS   411-623
  Entry Book No.27 413-418
  Entry Book No.38A 419-585
  Entry Book No.38B 586-623

County of Devonshire is found in the following section:

EPISCOPAL RETURNS EXTRACTED FROM VOL. 639 OF
'CODICES TENISONIANI' IN LAMBETH PALACE
   
Exeter - The County of Devon (1669) 42-44
Exeter Diocese (Summary) 1665 178-180
Extracts from Detailed Accounts, &c., Anno 1665.
  Diocese of Exeter   184-191
  Archdeaconry of Exon (Exeter) 184-186
  Archdeaconry of Totnes 186-189
  Archdeaconry of Barum (Barnstaple) 189-190
  Archdeaconry of Cornwall 190-191

VOLUME 2 - CLASSIFIED SUMMARY & INDEXES

http://www.archives.org/details/originalrecordso02turnuoft
CLASSIFIED SUMMARY             627-1227
ABBREVIATIONS USED             627-628

The place names are given in a geographical sequence by county and each of these groups is then subdivided by denominations. The references given for individuals named in this volume lead to the documents as recorded in Volume I.

To quote the Editor from his Preface in Vol I (xvi) :

"In these Alphabetical Indexes, moreover, the student will observe that the name is not followed immediately and simply by numerals indicating all references to a name. To spare the student unneccessary toil, the Editor has interposed between the name and the numerals two symbols which he hopes will economize time and faciliate research. The first capital letters - in accordance with a List of Abbreviations prefixed to Classified Summary as a whole (p.628) - indicate the County to which the place or the person belongs, so that the student will look up only the references to the County with which he is concerned; the second (enclosed within brackets) indicate the Sect or Denomination represented either in place or by the person named, so that the special denominational interest of the student may find a guide to that of which he is in search."

    PAGES
I Northern Group of Counties     629-688
II North Midland Group 689-775
III South Midland Group 775-844
IV Eastern Counties Group 845-938
V South-Eastern Group 939-1052
VI South-Western Group 1053-1193
  (includes Devon 1144-1185)
VII    Wales 1195-1227

ABBREVIATIONS used by the Editor (as pages 627/8)

A Abbettors
I S.P. Dom E.B. 38B
E S.P. Dom. E.B. 38A
B S.P. Dom E.B. 27
R Episcopal Returns
      (The figure following (R) indicates the pages in the
Tenison MS, as represented pps 1-191 Vol I)
SP Signatories
L Licence Agent
LI Licence Issued
LR Licence Received
320    S. Dom. Car. II 320
321 S. Dom. Car. II 321

VOLUME III - HISTORICAL AND EXPOSITORY

http://www.archives.org/details/originalrecordso03turnuoft

PREFACE x-xv
"This Third Volume is not a sequel, but an Introduction. I should like to say more. In issuing it, I want it to be understood that even for me it is not 'the conclusion of the whole matter'; and that for many I hope it may prove merely a 'beginning'. Years of work have convinced me that round each personal name, linked as it is in those 'Original Records' with a place name, or the names of several places, there may be built up a story full of interest and stimulus if only local records and local tradition could be made to yield their information."

Page 67 records that
"In Devon, colonies of the ejected were to be found in Thorncombe (four of them), Ottery St Mary (four), Totnes (two), Dartmouth (three), Plymouth (four), Exeter (eight in addition to those who had been ejected from livings in the city) and two from Western Central portion of the county."

PART I - GENERAL AND PREFATORY
       Chapters
1.     Original Records - where & what they are
2. Their Form & Character
Episcopal Returns
Indulgence Documents
3. Their Historical Settings, as of 'Early
Nonconformity'
4. Their Historical Significance
PART II - DETAILED AND EXPOSITORY
PAGES
Section I - Episcopal Returns
1665;1669;1672 35-151
Section II - Indulgence Documents 152-740
Section III - Both Episcopal Returns
       and Indulgence Documents
741=860
Index - Subjects 861-871
- Names 871-944

Prof. Lyon Turner gives something of the histories of the more prominent early Nonconformist clergymen and he has these Devonians:

William ATKINS of Barnstaple 337-338
William CARSLAKE of Werrington 378-382
Robert COLLIN(G)S of Ottery St Mary 334-337
John HICKES of Kingsbridge see index @ 903
this index page has a very extensive list of references for him
John HODDER of Thorncombe/Hawkchurch 331-334

The index that follows relates only to those individuals clearly identified as being of (or in) Devon. It is entirely possible that more can be found for them in other counties given that these men were ejected from their livings all over the country.

EARLY (1665-1672) NONCONFORMITY INDEX - DEVON
P - Presbyterian C - Congregatioal B - Baptist
pgs 1144 - 1176 pgs 1177 - 1184 pgs 1184 - 1185
Q - Quaker
pg 1185
SURNAME FORENAME PLACE/PARISH VOL II - Page VOL III Page
refces to docs
recorded in Vol.I
ANDREWS Joseph Barnestaple 1183 262
ASHWOOD Mr Bartholomew Axminster 1177 798
ATKINS Mr Robert Exeter, St John 1157;1159 337;597;798
ATKINS William Hartland 1175 337; 338
AUSTIN Mr Samuel Plymouth 1170 69;338
AYERS John Atherington 1172 780
BAKER Richard Kingsbridge 1166 552/4
BALL John Bampton 1184
BALL William Dartmouth 1166
BALSTERS John Uffculme 1151
BALSTERS John Sampford Peverell 1178
BARTLETT Mr John Exeter, St Mary's 1157;1159 798
BARTLETT John Biddiford 1183 597
BARTLETT Thomas Marldon 1165
BARTLETT Mr William Biddiford 1183 537;597;'798
BAWDEN Humphrey Ufculme 1151
BAYLEY William Stoke Fleming 1166;1181
BEALE Gabriel Biddeford 1183
BERE Peter Tiverton 1179 203;596
BERRY Benjamin Cruse Morchard 1153;1157;1159 678
BERRY Mr Henry Crediton 1155 636
BERRY John Barnestaple 1172
BICKLE(Y) Richard Buckfastleigh;Denbury 1164;1169 560;798
BIFIELD/BYFIELD Nicholas Ilfracombe 1171
BINDON George Culmstock 1150 78
BINMORE Rich. Woodbury 1160 636;689
BITHOG Richard Leyden ?where 1169
BLACKMORE John junr Sheldon 1150
BLUNDELL John Tiverton 1179 680
BOWDEN John/Jonathan Morton & Littleham 1162 798
BOWMAN William Shebbeare 1174
BOWRING John Chulmleigh 1173;1182
BOYLAND John Exeter 1159
BRADBEER John Dunkeswell 1150
BRADDOCK John Luppitt 1146
BRADLEY John Hemyock 1150
BRANKER Mr --- Thorncombe 1145 331
BREEDON John Samford Courtenay 1174
BRETT Mr Samuel Plymouth 1169
BRIDGMAN Tho. Jacobstow 1175
BROOK Mr George Crusemorchard 1153
BROOKS Richard Sidmouth 1146
BROWNING John Chumleigh 1182
BRYANT Thomas Bampton 1184
BUDDE Anthony Great Torrington 1174;1184
BUKHEAD Nicholas Romansleigh 1171
BURDWOOD James Bigbury;Dartmouth 1168;1181 566; 585; 588; 589; 594; 602; 636; 798
BURTAGE Richard Bondon 1176
BURTON William Silverton 1152
CABELL Samuel Esq Buckfastleigh 1164 560
CALT Digory South Molton 1171
CAPEL George Teignmouth 1163
CARSLAKE Humphrey Harpford 1178
CARSLAKE Richard Sidbury 1146
CARSLAKE William Totnes 1180 259; 378/382; 553; 559; 561; 752; 755
CARILL Robert Cullompton 1151
CARYLL/CAREL Mr Robert Exeter 1158 636
& CAWLE
CHADWICK Mr Joseph Cruse Morchard 1153
CHAVE Wm Halberton 1154
CHOLWICH William Aveton Gifford 1167
CHRISPIN John South Brent 1181
CHRISPIN Thomas Exeter 1159
CLARE Mr Ambrose Poltimore 798
CLARKE Christopher Cullompton 1151;1152
CLIFFORD Thomas, Lord Ugbrooke 257/63
COAD Mr Philip Hamdon in Devon 1160
COCKS Digory Chumleigh 1173
COLES Digory South Molton 1171
COLES Peter Honiton 1184
COLLET Joseph Exeter 563
COLLIN(G)(S) Mr Robert Ottery St Mary 1149 5;262;334/7
COP Tristram Axminster 1145;1177
COUDE David Tavistock 1182
COULE William Barnestaple 1172
COURTNEY Sir William Powderham 687/9
COVEN Stephen Sampford Peverell 1154 430;513;833
CRELOCK Janes Littleham (N.Devon) 1173
CRISPIN John South Brent 1181
CROMPTON William Cullompton
CROWTE/CRUTE Ellynor, widow Brixham 1165
CUDMORE Daniel Loxbeare 1152
DAVIS Mary Plympton St Mary 1169
DAWNSEY Tho. Sheldon 1150
DOWN Anthony Northam 1173 798
DOWN(E) Mark Exeter St Petrock) 1156 798
DRAKE John Sampford Courtney 1174
DUNSFORD Martin Tiverton 1185
DWIGHT Mr Bernard Culliton (Colyton) 1145
EBDINE/EBDEN Edward Topsham 1178 243/4;563;798
EGBEARE Thomas Ashburton 1180 243/4
EVELEIGH Nicholas Exeter 1180
FACY John Werrington 1176
FACY Lewis Werrington 1176
FACY Mark Bridgerule 1175;1186
FACY William Tiverton 1184 244
FARRENT/FARRAND Mr Richard Musbury 1145 636
FINNEY Thomas Barnstaple 1172
FINNEY Thomas Exborne 1174 69
FLAVELL John Dartmouth 1180;1181 566; 589; 597; 798
FORD Mr Thomas Exeter, St Sidwell 1156;1159 17;337;798
FORLY John Totnes 1165;1185 243
FRENCH Jane Sidmouth 1146;1177 755;756
FRY William Buckerell 1148
GAY John Barnestaple 1172
GAYLARD Robert Exeter 1158
GIDLEY John Exeter 1158 636
GILL Mr John Hawkchurch 1138
GREEN William Topsham 1160 542/3;689
GRIBBLE Thomas Appledore 1173
GROVES Mr --- Pinhoe 1149
HADDRIDGE Mr James Halberton 1151;1153;1154 681
HALLETT/HOLLETT Mr Joseph Exeter;Chesleborough 1158 531;563;798
HAMM Wm Esqr Tiverton 681
HAMMER Jonathan Barnstaple 1171;1183 597;798
HAMMOND Sidwell East Down 1171
HARTNELL James Cullompton 1152
HATCH Lewis (John) Saterleigh 1153;1172 562/3
HATCH Robert Saterleigh 1173 562/3
HEARD Dorothy, widow Rose Ash 1171 755
HERRING John South Petherwin 1186
HERRING Richard Kenn & Exeter 1158;1161 689;798
HEINS Robert ? 1157
HICKES John Kingsbridge (fr. Saltash) 1166 798 & others
HIERON Samuel Honiton 1146;1147 259;468;597; 679/80; 686/7; 689
HILL Mr John Exeter 1158
HILL John N. Ferrers & N.Molton 798
HINGSTON William West Alvington 1185
HITCHCOCK Ambrose Thornbury 1175
HODDER Mr John Hawkchurch 1144 324;331/4;434;636;754
HODGE John Stokenham 1167
HOLWILL Andrew Woodbury 1160 689
HOMES John Topsham 1178 563
HOMES Peter Appledore 1173
HOOPER Richard Bampton 1184
HOPPING John Exeter (near) 1157
HOPPING John Christow 1161 542/3
HOPPING William Netherex 1179
HOWE John M.A. Great Torrington 1184 581/2
HUGHES George B.D. Plymouth 1170 582/4
HUGHES Obediah Plymouth 1170
HUNT Edward St Thomas (?Exeter) 1158
HUNT Edward Dunchidiock 798
HUTCHISON Edward Bishops Clyst; Exeter 1178;1180 563
HYNE/HINE Leonard West Alvington 1167
JACKSON Clement South Brent 1181
JACOBS Nathan Ugborough 1168
JELINGER Christopher Mardon 1165 585; 587; 589; 594; 602
JETSON William Shaugh Prior 1168
JORDAN John Stoke Canon 69;798
JORDAYNE Mr John Exeter 1159
JURDAINE John Newton Abbot 1163
KEMPSTER Mr John Dartmouth 1165;1166 798
KENT Andrew Atherington 1173
KNIGHT John Crediton 1155
KNIGHT John Broadhembury 1148
KNIGHT John Cruse Morchard 1153
KNIGHT Nicholas Broadhembury 1148
LAKE Andrew Chivelstone 1167
LAKE Clement Crediton 1179
LARKEHAM Thomas M.A. Tavistock 1170
LAVERCOMB Tavistock 1171
LEA (&?LYE) William Swimbridge 1172
LEDGINGHAM Warren Ottery St Mary 1149
LEIGH John ?of Devon 542/3
LIMBREY Josias Thornecombe 1185
LOVEMAN Elizabeth West Leigh 1168 755
MA(I)N Anthony Northam 1173
MALL Mr Thomas CruseMorchard;Crediton 1153;1156 260/2
MALL Thomas Exeter & Tavistock 1180;1182 798
MALL Thomas South Molton 1182
MALLASE Nicholas South Molton 1182
MALLERY Nicholas Molland 1171 559
MANNING Edward Dartmouth 1166
MARTYN Mr Thomas Plymouth 1169;1181 282; 595/8; 633/4; 798
MAUDIT Mr John Ottery St Mary 1148 82
MAWDITT Mr --- Exeter
MAY William Molland 1171
MAYNARD Thomas Northawton 1174 636;798
MAYNE/MAYOR Samuel Holsworthy 1176
MERSON Robert Kentisbeare 1151
MIDDLETON Robert Luppitt 1177
MILLARD George Ashburton 1180
MITCHELL Robert Gittsham 1146
MOLLINS Mary Tavistock 1171 755
MOOR Roger Great Torrington 1174
MOORE Tho. Esq Thorncombe 332/3
MO(O)RE John Ottery St Mary 1149 636
MORTIMER Mr George Totnes & Harberton 1165;1166
MORTIMER John Exeter; Sowton 1158 798
MORTON Daniel Hatherleigh,Ashbury 1174;1175;1184 636;798
NICHOLSON George Broadhembury 1148
NORCOT Katherine Crediton 1155 755
NORMAN Mr Adam Cullompton 1152
NOSWORTHY John Manaton; Ipplepen 1162 798
NOT Mr John Lapford 1173
PALK Thomas Ogwell 1163
PALMER Anthony Barnstaple 1172
PALMER John Exeter 1159
PAR Mr Edward Ottery St Mary 1149 636
PARSONS John Kentisbeare 1151
PARSONS Thomas Topsham 1178 563
PAYNE William Buckerell 1148 431
PEARD Oliver Barnestaple 1182 262;680
PEARSE Adam Tiverton 1185
PEARSE Nowell Exeter 1159
PEARSE William Dunsford 1161
PIERCE Adam Exeter 1180 563
PIERCE Samuel Exeter 1180 563
PIM/PYM John Exeter 1159 563
POLE Simon Cullompton 1151
POLEWHEELE Mr Theophilus Tiverton/Cruse Morchard 1153;1179 203; 275; 279/ 80;596;598; 798
POPE John Cullompton;Crediton 1151;1153;1155
POTOM John Bradninch 1152
POWELL Mr Thomas Exeter, St Sidwell 1180 636;798
PRIDEAUX Edmund Esq Thorncombe 1145 332
PRIDHAM Gabriel Littlehempston 1165
PROWSE Richard Exeter, St Petrock 563
PULLMAN Anne Cullompton 1151 755
QUICKE John Plymouth 1170
RANDAL Abraham Staverton 1164
RAWLE James Great Torrington 1174;1184
ROBERTS Thomas Harberton- Lifton 1166;1176
ROBINSON Mr Alexander Exeter 1158 636;798
ROCKEY Silvester Luppitt 1146
ROWE John Shobrooke 1156 380
ROWE Will. Rew in Shobrooke 1156
SAMPSON William Thorncombe 1144 636;678
SANDERS Mr Humphrey M.A. Clawton 1176
SANDERS Thomas Exton 1178
SAPPERS Richard Ashburton 1164
SAUNDERS Mr Richard Honiton;Cullompton; 1147;1151;1154 258/9;680/1
SAUNDERS Richard Loxbeare;Cruse Morchard 1152;1153 262;561
SAVERY Nicholas Exeter 1179 203;596
SAXON Humphrey Chudleigh 1162
SEALY John Topsham 1160 689
SEARLE Edward Culmstock 1150
SEARLES James Dartington 1164
SERLE John Buckerell & Plimpton 1148;1169
SERLE Samuel Honiton 1184
SHEERS Thomas Exeter 1159
SHERWILL Nicholas Plymouth 1170 798
SHEPHEARD James Bridgerule 1175;1186
SHORT Ames Colyton 1145
SIMS John Ashburton 1163;1164
SMALL James Creedy 1155
SMITH Mr --- B.A. Newton Abbot 1163
SMITH Anthony Exeter 1159
SMITH John Cullompton 1152
SMITH Richard Salcomb 1167
SNOWE Mr Robert Exeter 1157
SOURTON Mr Francis Honyton 1147;1161 259;624/6; 636; 679/80; 685/9;798
SPENCER Mr Thomas Leyden ?where 1169
SPRAGGE Ralph Honiton 1147;1177 636
SQUIRE Robert South Molton 1182 260;262
STAPLE Mr John Ottery St Mary 1150
STEAD Robert Dartmouth 1185
STEVENS Mr Rich. Denbury 1163
STODDON Samuel Woodberry 1160
STOKES Mr --- Comb-Martin 1171
STOOK Nicholas Culmstock 1150
STOOKE John Trusham 1162 543
STOOKE Wm M.A. Trusham; Ilsington 1162 543;798
STRETCHLEIGH Ermington 1168
STUCKLEY Mr Lewes Exeter & Crediton 1152;1155;1179 203;275;280; 562; 596; 598; 798
SUCKLEIGH Ermington 1168
SUMPTER William Capt Cullompton 1151
SYMONDS Mr John Farringdon 1185
SYMS Mr John Ogwill 1163
TAPPER Richard Ashburton 1164
TAPPER Mr Samuel Exeter (fr, St Merran,Cnwll 1159 69;636;798
TAYLOUR John Staverton 1164
TAYLOUR Michael Pyworthy 1175 636;798
TAYLOUR Michael Tettcott (& ?Tavistock) 1170;1176
TAYLOUR Michael Holsworthy 1176
TICKLE Mr John Exeter 1169
TOOKER/TUCKER Edmund West Alvington 1166;1167 585;588 ;594; 597; 599; 602/3;798
TRIST Samuel South Brent 1181
TRESCOTT Mr Thomas Exeter; Shobrooke 1157;1159 798
TRESS/TROSS George Exeter 1157 531
TRESS/TROSS Thomas Exeter 1157
TROTTLE Mr THorncombe 1145 331/2
UPTON Dan Berry Pomeroy 1165
VEALE John Hatherleigh 1174
VENNER William Chittlehampton 1172
WAKELEY Mr John Thorncombe 1144 331/2;389;636
WARREN Daniel Buckfastleigh 1180
WEBBER Mr John Membury 1146
WEBBER William Sampford Peverell 1178
WELLMAN Thomas Luppitt 1146;1148;1177 380/1
WHEAKEY John Uplowman 1178
WHIDDEN Mr Francis Totnes; Moreton 1162;1164;1165 15;258/60; 262; 561/2;798
WHITE William ? 1193
WHITEHORNE Thomas Woolfardisworthy 1175
WIAT/WYAT Mr Josias Uplime 1145;1155 636
WILLIAMS Mr John Plympton St Mary 1169
WINES Theophilus Tamerton 1170;1182
WOOD William Tiverton 1154 258/9;262;561
WOOLCOMB Robert Chidley (Chudleigh) 1162
WORTH Robt Brixton 1168
WYNE Mr Robert Tamerton 1170 582/3
YEABSLEY Mr Thos. Plymouth 1170
YEO Bartholomew Hatherleigh 1174
YEO Mr Will. Woolborough 1162;1163
WIDOWS in ORIGINAL RECORDS
BARTON Mary Netherex 1179 756
BASTONE Joane Salcomb 1167 755
CRUTE Eleanor Brixham 1165 755
DRAKE Mrs Alice Colyton 1145 243;755
DRAKE Dame -- Topsham 1178 756
HILL Phillipa Uplowman 1152 755
DAVIS Mary Plympton St Mary 1169 755
FRENCH Jane Sidmouth 1146;1177 755;756
ISAACKE Mrs Elizabeth Salcomb 1167 755
KENDALL Mrs Mary Dawlish 1161 560;755
HEARD Dorothy Rose Ash 1171 755
LAMBE Frithelstock 1183 756
LOVEMAN Elizabeth West Leigh 1168 755
MARSHALL Susanna Exeter 1160 755
MARTYN Netherex 1152 755
NORCOT Mrs Katherine Crediton 1156 755
MERRIN Stonehouse 1170 755
PINE Elizabeth Stoke Canon 244
PULLMAN Anne Cullompton 1152 755
PYLE Mrs Margaret Talaton 1148 755
MOLLINS Mary Tavistock 1171 755
SERLE Alice Awliscombe 1147 755
SHUTE Mrs Alice Crediton 1150 755
SKYNNER Little Modbury 1168;1181 566;755
SLADE Martha Otterton 1150 755
STRANG Mrs Joane Biddeford 1183 756
UNDERDON Margarete ?Barnstaple 1172 756
UPTON Elizabeth Brixham 1165 755
NOTE:
VOLUME I Pages 207 & 208
A long list of names of those who signed document at Dartmouth

Last updated 28 Jul 2009 - Brian Randell.

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.