GENUKI Home page up Devon ContentsContents & Search

 

 

Index to

to

Who's Who in Devonshire

Hereford, Wilson & Phillips (1934)

Index Compiled by Jonathan Frayne

 

The full text of the entries in this book is as follows:

  • Surname; forename(s); titles and letters; occupation, address
  • Born (date and place); son of (usually son as few women are included)
  • Educated at
  • Married (date, person and name of father)
  • Public service appointments
  • Military service record
  • Recreations
  • Heir(s) (Names and dates of birth)

Thus entries in general provide three generations and father's name, plus background information, though not all entries are this complete. On the other hand a large number of the entries do not relate to people born in Devon. (They include a lot of retired colonels and captains, not to mention a large flock of vicars.)


ID Surname Forenames Address Born
1 Abell George John Exmouth and Wreyland, Dartmoor 1882
2 Ackland Charles Kingsley Stowford House, Bideford 1859
3 Ackland John McKno 1 Barnfield Crescent, Exeter 1861
4 Acland Alfred Dyke Feniton Court, Honiton 1858
5 Acland Edward Leopold Dyke Upwalkham, Horrabridge 1878
6 Acland Francis Dyke Killerton, Exeter 1874
7 Acland Troyte Gilbert John Huntsham, Tiverton 1876
8 Adams Claud Boys Three Cross, Plymstock 1887
9 Adams Frederick Newcombe Pendower, Crownhill 1901
10 Adams Harold Cotterell Mayhurst, Paignton 1874
11 Adams John Hughes Heatherleigh, Yelverton 1854
12 Airy William Shepley St Martin's School, Sidmouth 1874
13 Alers-Hankey Sandford Raymond London Lodge, Poundgate, Newton Abbot 1874
14 Alexander John James Upton, St Mary's Hill, Paignton 1865
15 Alford William Powell Lisburn, Torquay 1859
16 Alison Georgina Possil House, Budleigh Salterton
17 Allen Edgar Johnson The Laboratory, Citadel Place, Plymouth 1866
18 Allerton George Thomas Eltham, Oakhill Road, Torquay 1897
19 Andrews William The Rectory, Willand 1870
20 Aplin Hugh Morgan Clinton Lodge, Budleigh Salterton 1856
21 Aplin Stephen Lushington Woodlands, Budleigh Salterton 1863
22 Archer George Thomas Lake House, Doddiscombsleigh 1899
23 Armfelt Roger Noel Dennysmead, Duryard, Exeter 1897
24 Armstrong St George Bewes Highfield, South Brent 1871
25 Arnold William Reginald Welbeck, Exmouth 1865
26 Arthur William Hugh Duncan Camwell, Tiverton 1892
27 Arundell Wilbraham Harris Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton 1876
28 Ascott William Westbridge, Bideford 1864
29 Ashford William Clyst Cottage, Topsham 1871
30 Astley Bernard Armine Burton Lodge, Brixham 1873
31 Astor Waldorf 3, Elliot Terrace, Plymouth 1879
32 Atherton Ernest Charles 8, Elliot Street, The Hoe, Plymouth 1865
33 Austin Neville Henry 10, Braidwood Terrace, North Hill, Plymouth 1872
34 Babbage Gilbert Hansford House, Burrington, Umberleigh 1874
35 Baillie Mary Harriet Sutton Mead, Moretonhampstead
36 Baillie William Gordon Sutton Mead, Moretonhampstead 1860
37 Baines Charles Frederick Belmont, Dawlish 1862
38 Baker Harry Leworthy Little Gables, Belstone 1875
39 Baker William John Sentrys, Exminster 1876
40 Baldwin Hugh Charles 3, Raleigh Road, Exeter 1856
41 Balfour John Edmund Heugh The Manor, Sidmouth
42 Ball Frederick Brooklands, Dawlish 1862
43 Ball Joseph Edwin Blakeman The Vicarage, Newtoon St Cyres 1869
44 Bampfield John McWilliam Stoke Rectory, Newton Abbot 1869
45 Barling Ivan Theodore The Chestnuts, Newton Abbot 1900
46 Barnard Thomas Roborough Rectory, Winkleigh 1871
47 Barnes Henry John Greencroft, Colyton 1858
48 Barnes Hugh Shakespear Fairway, Maer Road, Exmouth 1853
49 Barnes Reginald Walter Ralph Oakay Barton, Stoke Canon 1871
50 Barnes Thomas 6, Argyle Terrace, Plymouth 1853
51 Barnes Walter James Cottimore, Northam 1871
52 Bartholomew Arthur Henry Ipplepen, Newton Abbot 1859
53 Bartlett Cecil Grosvenor Alonzo Estate Office, Honiton 1879
54 Bartlett Lewis Edward 9, Prospect Place, Countess Weir, Exeter 1859
55 Barton Edward John Holcombe Rogus Vicarage, Taunton (sic) 1877
56 Barton Francis Alexander Little Silver, High Bickington 1860
57 Barttelot Brian Herbert Fairbairn Grey Cliff, Torquay 1867
58 Bassett John Cecil Wayflete, Northam 1882
59 Bastow Richard Fraser Kennerleigh Rectory, Crediton 1888
60 Batten Elsie Emma Deep Lane Head, Holsworthy
61 Batterham Douglas John Keyberry house, Newton Abbot 1894
62 Bayley Arden Lowndes Gamberlake House, Axminster 1856
63 Bayliss Ernest Clapham Ridgway, Dartmouth 1866
64 Bayly Elizabeth Mary Inceworth, Hartley, Plymouth
65 Bazeley Annie Edith Bideford
66 Bazeley Henry Russell Bracken Brae, Bideford 1872
67 Beaumont Francis Montagu Edington, Warkleigh, Umberleigh 1857
68 Beaumont Harry Foxton The Vicarage, Stoke Gabriel 1890
69 Bedford The Duke of Endsleigh, Tavistock 1858
70 Beebe William Newton Percy Whitchurch Vicarage, Tavistock 1858
71 Beer Vernon Lemuel Shane's Cottage, Horrabridge 1872
72 Beer William Thornfield, Kingsbridge 1860
73 Beer William Robert Widdicombe House, Stokenham, near Kingsbridge 1894
74 Belfield Sydney Barn Hill, Bramford Speke 1862
75 Bendyshe John Nelson Broomford Manor, Jacobstowe, Exbourne 1894
76 Benison Frank Edward Glebe House, Littleham, Exmouth 1896
77 Bennett Bernard Callender Alphington Rectory, Exeter 1876
78 Bennett Courtney Walter Archerton, Postbridge 1855
79 Bennett Herbert Edward All Saints' Clergy House, Plymouth 1891
80 Bennett Robert Kinnimonth Bratton Clovelly, Okehampton 1869
81 Benson Edward Ernest Kilmington Vicarage, Axminster 1865
82 Benson John Peter Bradford Cottage, Witheridge, Crediton 1855
83 Bent Arthur Milton 20 Marlborough Road, Exeter 1870
84 Bent Morris Deerswell, Bovey Tracey 1852
85 Bentinck Henry Aldenburg India House, Bovey Tracey 1852
86 Berry Charles John 2, Grange Cottages, Withycombe, Exmouth 1861
87 Bertie Reginald Henry Reynell Cottage, Milton, Newton Abbot 1856
88 Bishop Herbert Eustace 85, magdalene Road, Exeter 1862
89 Bishop William Samuel George 4, Trevarthian Terrace, Stoke, Devenport 1863
90 Black Lewis Potter Beaufort House, St. Thomas, Exeter 1871
91 Blackmore Louis Augustine Uplands, Torrs Park, Ilfracombe 1875
92 Blackmore Richard Baker Tamerton, Bideford 1886
93 Blockley John Phillips Malvernleigh, St. Marychurch, Torquay 1888
94 Bodkin Archibald Henry Inner Temple, Hill Head, Sidmoouth 1862
95 Boggis Robert James Edmund St. John's Vicarage, Torquay 1863
96 Bogle John Savile Cockington Court, Torquay 1872
97 Bonus Albert Alphington Villa, Alphington near Exeter 1854
98 Boone William Brooke 4, Hillsborough Terrace, Ilfracombe 1894
99 Boulton Brnader Liptrott Vicarage, West Teignmouth 1859
100 Bourne Alfred Gibbs Clifton Cottage, Dartmouth 1859
101 Bower Edmund Thomas Chivers St. Elmo, Torquay 1859
102 Boyle Roger Courtenay Holmfield, Northam 1863
103 Bradford William Joselyn The Rectory, Chawleigh 1861
104 Bradlaw Albert Stanley Beacon House, Beacon Park Road, Plymouth 1899
105 Bradshaw Cyril Thomas Howard Lifton Park, Lifton 1888
106 Bragge Owen Charles The Glebe Cottage, Hawkchurch, Axminster 1876
107 Brannam Mary Eveline Hayne, Victoria Road, Barnstaple
108 Bray Claude Arthur Clio, Dawlish 1858
109 Braybrooks Robert Hugh 5, Ailsa Terrace, Tiverton 1884
110 Brentoon Henry Courtier 19, Elm Grove Road, Exeter 1882
111 Brewer John Henry Latham 7, Nelson Terrace, Barnstaple 1876
112 Britton Hubert Thomas Stanley 18, Sylvan Road, Exeter 1892
113 Broadbent Harvey William Nuttree House, Higher Brixham 1864
114 Brock William 182, Fore Street, Exeter 1873
115 Brooke Edward William Saurin Ellerslie, Slacombe 1873
116 Brown George Sim Stanley House, Rumsam, Barnstaple 1872
117 Brown Joseph Pearce Chieveley, Seymour Road, Plymouth 1850
118 Brown Stafford Burlington house, Barnstaple 1866
119 Brown Thomas Arnold Ingle Neuk (sic), Thornton Hill, Exeter 1893
120 Browne Arthur Scott Buckland Filleigh, Beauworthy 1866
121 Browning Herbert Acland 12, Barton Terrace, Dawlish 1879
122 Browse George C/o National Provincial Bank, Teignmouth 1874
123 Brunskill Hubert Fawcett Glazebrook, South Brent 1873
124 Bryant Reginald Abrahall Clyst St. lawrence, Cullompton 1864
125 Buchanan-Boyd Eward Noblette Metherell Moor House, Braworthy 1866
126 Buchanan-Woolaston Herbert Arthur The Cottage, Whitchurch, Tavistock 1878
127 Buckingham Frederick Finney Leigh House, Exeter 1855
128 Buckingham William Thorne Plyms, Landkey, Barnstaple 1867
129 Buckland Rawlin George Samuel 26, South Street, Torrington 1853
130 Buckland Trevelyan Charles Ovator Poultry Farm, Torrington, Devon 1885
131 Buller Audrey Charlotte Georgina Bellair House, Exeter
132 Buller Mowbray Louis Downes, Crediton 1892
133 Buncombe Thomas Black Torrington Rectory 1858
134 Bundock Alick Francis Fredicott, Buckland Monachorum, Yelverton 1864
135 Bunny Henry Southcombe The Vicarage, Cullompton 1884
136 Burd Edmund Pearse Uplands, Okehampton 1850
137 Burgess Robert Hensleigh House, Tiverton 1881
138 Burkitt Charles Esdaile S. David's Vicarage, Exeter 1874
139 Burnaby Henry Beaumont Fowke Rectory, Sampford Courtenay, North Taunton (sic) 1874
140 Burra Septimus Henry Barn Close, Peak Hill, Sidmouth 1887
141 Burt Frederick Heanton Rectory, Braunton 1864
142 Burton Thomas Lower Port, Northam 1875
143 Bush Dudley John Campbell Fort House, South Molton 1859
144 Bushe Erasmus Allanbank, Newton Abbot 1853
145 Butler Lesley James Probyn Cornwood 1880
146 Butler Lesley James Probyn Loxbeare House, Tiverton 1876
147 Butters Frederic Charles The Vicarage, Stockland, Honiton 1889
148 Calder Archibald The Vicarage, Modbury 1892
149 Calmady-Hamlyn Mary Sylvia Pearce Vean, Buckfast 1881
150 Cambell Henry Johnstone Combecote, Dartmouth 1859
151 Campbell John The Warren, Beaford 1871
152 Campbell Malcolm Sydenham Clarke The Vicarage, Ivybridge 1863
153 Cambell Rawdon Clavering Bank House, Brookdale Terrace, Dawlish 1877
154 Campbell Roy Neil Boyd Mount House School, Mount House, Hartley, Plymouth 1884
155 Candland Herbert William Drayton, Buckleigh, Westward Ho! 1863
156 Candler Arthur Laurence Orchard House, Wonford Road, Exeter 1884
157 Carew Charles Warnicombe House, Tiverton 1853
158 Carew Henry Palk Haccombe, Newton Abbot 1870
159 Carew Peter Fitzwilliam Chubtor, Yelverton 1887
160 Carew Pole John Gawen Shute House, Kilmington 1902
161 Carey Charles John Pugh St. Joseph's, Northwood Lane, Buckfast 1865
162 Carnegy Gerald Patrick Ogilvy Libbean Barton, Shebbear, Beaworthy 1873
163 Carpenter Herbert Rew 1 St. Paul Square, Tiverton 1889
164 Carroll Charles Herbert 137, Cowick Street, Exeter 1879
165 Carter Ernest Paisley Stent, Buckfastleigh 1868
166 Carter Fitzwilliam Withleigh Vicarage, Tiverton 1873
167 Carter Henry Chittlehamholt Manor, Umberleigh 1865
168 Carter John Burroughs Wroxham, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth 1866
169 Carter-Pedlar William Reeve Castle, Bow 1854
170 Case Joshua John Boveysand Lodge, nr.Plymouth
171 Catford Eric Torbay Mount, Torquay 1891
172 Caunter James Eales Elm Bank, St Mary Church, S. Devon 1859
173 Chadwick Francis Claude Basil Steppes, Axmouth, Seaton 1900
174 Chalk Edwin Spencer Kentisbeare Rectory, Cullompton 1874
175 Chalk Hubert Gaster The Vicarage, Uffculme 1873
176 Challice Richard Marks Glenmore, Pennsylvania, Exeter 1861
177 Chamings William Brown Okehampton 1865
178 Channer George Kendall Northam, N. Devon 1873
179 Chanter Frederick The Square, Barnstaple 1858
180 Chanter John Frederick Marlands, Exmouth & Derrington Manor, Swymbridge 1853
181 Chappell George Gaddon Leaze, Uffculme 1861
182 Chevallier Clement Theodore Gussiford Cottage, Exmouth 1893
183 Chichester Charles Shirwell Rectory, Barnstaple 1868
184 Chichester Henry Grenofen, Tavistock 1868
185 Chope Richard Pearse Fosfelle, Hartland, Bideford 1862
186 Church Charles Theobald Walsh Gortlee, Dawlish 1860
187 Church Edward Theobald Walsh Bay Cottage, Wembury, Plymouth 1891
188 Church Harald Stephen Croyde Manor, Braunton 1874
189 Churchill The Rectory, Berrynarbor 1853
190 Clark Arthur Sidney Winterbourne, Convent Road, Sidmouth 1879
191 Clark Hugh Bernard Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth 1863
192 Clarke Arthur Oldrid Temple The Headland, Foxhole's Hill, Exmouth 1869
193 Clarke Comer Smytha Park, Loxhore 1859
194 Clarke Frank Queen Elizabeth's School, Crediton 1880
195 Clarke Herbert 12, Leat Street, Tiverton 1869
196 Claye Herbert Sandford Gunn, Nr. Goodleigh 1861
197 Clegg Harry Dodbrooke Rectory, Kingsbridge 1891
198 Clifford of Chudleigh William Hugh Clifford Ugbrooke Park, Chudleigh 1858
199 Clinton Stuart Forbes-Trefusis Charles Bicton, East Budleigh 1863
200 Clist John Mountlands, Hemyock 1854
201 Coates Henry Wise Unett Manor House, Hooe, Nr. Plymouth 1865
202 Coates Odiarne Unett Wykeleigh, Axminster 1868
203 Cock John Cumberland, The Quay, Bideford 1848
204 Cock William Herbert Road, Salcombe 1848
205 Cockram Edwin Rillaton, South Molton 1880
206 Cocks Edward George The Vicarage, Cornwood 1865
207 Cole Samuel John Highcliffe, Clovelly Road, Bideford 1856
208 Coleman William Freeme Broadgate, Barnstaple 1861
209 Coleridge Lord The Chanter's House, Ottery St. Mary 1877
210 Coleridge Rennell Salston, Ottery St. Mary 1858
211 Coleridge Richard Duke The Chanter's House, Ottery St. Mary 1905
212 Collier William Buller Whinfield, South Brent 1860
213 Collins Reginald Lakeman Saint Luke's College, Exeter 1880
214 Compton Frederick Edward Upton Rectory, Torquay 1889
215 Conchman Francis Dundas Lovinton, Instow 1864
216 Conran Gerald Marcel Broadridge House, Diptford, South Brent 1858
217 Cook Philip Nield Marven, Uplyme, Lyme Regis 1892
218 Cook Thomas Dixon Homecot, Shirburn Road, Torquay 1858
219 Cook William Alexandra House, South Molton 1884
220 Cooke Charles Michael 7, Leigh Crescent, Boro Road, Northam 1863
221 Cooke Claude Edward Arthur 9, Old Tiverton Road, Exeter 1872
222 Cooke Henry Robert The Vicarage, Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot 1885
223 Cooke Robert Burt St. Wildred's Convent, Exeter; Snayle Tower, Exeter 1880
224 Cooke Robert Duins Ipplepen Vicarage, Newton Abbot 1859
225 Cooke-Hurle John Arthur The Cott, Holne, Newton Abbot 1863
226 Copleston Reginald Gay Offwell Cottage, Honiton 1875
227 Copner Charles James Laston, Ilfracombe 1856
228 Coppard William Forster The Vicarage, Mortehoe
229 Corbett William Edward Manderson 2, Mutley Park Villas, Mannamead, Plymouth
230 Cording John George The Manse, Chulmleigh 1876
231 Cornish James George Salcombe House, Sidmouth 1860
232 Cornish Robert Cedar House, Axminster 1848
233 Cornish-Bowden James Hubert Thomas Red House, Newton Abbot 1870
234 Cornish-Bowden Peter Churchill Knoll, Newton Abbot 1876
235 Cotton Arthur John 5, Tamar Terrace, Devonport 1878
236 Cottrell Jesse Orway Farm, Kentisbeare, Cullompton 1880
237 Couchman George Henry Holbeche Hedges, Budleigh Salterton 1859
238 Couper Sydney Langbrae, Budleigh Salterton 1873
239 Courtenay Frederick Leslie The Rectory, Honiton 1875
240 Courtenay Henry Hugh (Earl of Devon) Powderham Castle, Exeter 1872
241 Courtenay-Dunn Courtenay Frederic William Elutheria, Castle Road, Torquay
242 Cox Arthur Henry Machell Knightstone, Yelverton 1870
243 Cox John Leigh Norbury, Vansittart Road, Torquay 1897
244 Cox Joseph Mercer Ardath, Asprey Crescent, Paignton 1841
245 Crabtree Henry Victor Parkside, Buddle Lane, Exeter 1898
246 Craig Roy Neville The Lodge, Alphington, Nr. Exeter 1893
247 Craven-Hoyle Joshua Gnaton Hall, Yealmpton 1866
248 Crediton (Bishop of) William Frederick Surtees 14, The Close, Exeter 1871
249 Cree William Edward Penryn, Watts Road, Tavistock 1853
250 Crews Frederick Richard Henry The Vicarage, Bradninch 1881
251 Crews Walter Henry Hamilton Plympton 1851
252 Crockford Allen Lepard Terrace Lodge, Axminster 1897
253 Croft Charles Richard 4, Nelson Gardens, Devonport 1902
254 Crofton-Atkins Cyril Randell Trobridge House, Crediton 1867
255 Crombie David Campbell Austruther, Raleigh Hill, Bideford 1877
256 Crosbie Walter McClennan Danesfort, Dalwood, Aminster 1878
257 Croysdale John Hawkshaw Lambert, Nr. Hatherleigh 1878
258 Cruttenden George William Henry Southleigh, Budleigh Salterton 1861
259 Cruwys Robert Geoffrey Cruwys Morchard Rectory, Tiverton 1884
260 Cubitt Helen Laura Lyncourt, Torquay 1855
261 Cullin William Henry Arthur Sowton Rectory, Exeter 1870
263 Culross James Roseneath, Newton Abbot
264 Cuming Edward Henry Ridgeway, Colyton 1864
265 Cuming Elias John Fairbrook, North Bovey 1871
266 Curzon Edith basset Watermouth Castle, Berrynarbor
267 Custance Hugh Beaumont, Broadclyal (sic) 1858
268 Dart Charles Frederick 38 High Street and Allin's Mead, barnstaple 1882
269 Dashwood Arthur Paul Croyle, Cullompton 1882
270 Dashwood Elizabeth Monica Croyle, Cullompton
271 Davey Charles Henry Beaconville, Ivybridge 1879
272 Davey Garno Edward The Manse, Whitchurch, Tavistock 1883
273 Davie Annie Frances The Elms, Bishop's Tauton, Barnstaple
274 Davis George Ernest Membury Vicarage, Axminster 1872
275 Davy Anne Isabelle Mary The Rackfield, Spicer Road, Exeter 1875
276 Davys John Alaric Stokenham Vicarage, Kingsbridge 1877
277 Daw John Edward 4, Louisa Terrace, Exmouth 1866
278 Day William Ingram Leeson Cawsend, Holsworthy 1882
279 Dean-Pitt Stanley Talbot Meadowcroft, South Zeal, Okehampton 1853
280 de Glanville Lionel Richard Gethin Eastnot, Exmouth
281 Dent Charles Henry Chattan, Axminster 1865
282 de Vine Arthur Wilson Smyth 7, Den Crescent, Teignmouth 1878
283 Dewey Stanley Daws Peak House, Sidmouth 1867
284 Dickinson Frances Mary Ridgeway Close, Ottery St. Mary
285 Dickson John Herbert Redcliffe, Rowndham, Paignton 1867
286 Didham Chambers Middleton, Bideford 1863
287 Dimond-Hogg Thomas Poltimore Saltney, Bickington, Barnstaple 1858
288 Dixey John Crosbie Mulbery House, Barnstaple 1889
289 Dixon Alan Hilden, Exmouth 1880
290 Dobson Frederick Courtlands, Torquay
291 Doe George Mark Enfield, Torrington 1856
292 Doudney Ernest Edward The Rectory, Morton Bishop, Crediton 1871
293 Douton Aubrey Richard Courtenay Hoopselm, Horns Cross, Bideford 1890
294 Down Frank Walter Market Square, Hatherleigh 1864
295 Downing Henry John Velwell House, Totnes 1862
296 Drake Henry John 16, Kingswood Park, Plymouth 1878
297 Drake Herbert Mackworth The Vicarage, Paignton 1870
298 Drewe Cedric Broadhembury House, Nr. Honiton 1896
299 DuCane Edmund Arthur Abbotsham Vicarage, Bideford 1872
300 Duckworth-King George Henry James Mount Wear, Countess Wear, Nr. Exeter 1891
301 Dufton Henry Tempest Lansdowne, 26, Totnes Road, Paignton 1867
302 Dummett Robert Hugh Holmleigh, Salcombe 1899
303 Duncan Douglas Charteris Gittisham Rectory, Honiton 1862
304 Dunlop Thomas Willenhall, Babbacombe, Torquay 1870
305 Dunn Bernard Venn Rutland Lodge, Torquay 1888
306 Dunn John Trump 11, Taw Vale, Barnstaple 1891
307 Dunn Thomas Heanton Court, Braunton 1875
308 Dunn William West Ashford, Barnstaple 1867
309 Dunning Alfred John Elmfield, Honiton 1856
310 Dunning Bertram Richard Honiton 1892
311 Dunstan Lovell Redmore 40, Southside Street, Plymouth 1879
312 Dunstan William Richard Spreyton Vicarage, Bow 1864
313 Durling John Archibald The Vicarage, Crediton 1894
314 Duxbury Anyon Herbert The Vicarage, Wembury, Nr. Plymouth 1867
315 Dyke Percyvall Hart Huish, Chagford 1872
316 Eagger Arthur Austin Warkworth house, Alphington Road, Nr. Exeter 1898
317 Eales George Young St. Andrews, Bronshill Road, Torquay 1859
318 Eardley-Wilmot Arthur Westernlea, Westward Ho! 1856
319 Easterbrook Thomas Edwin Trevann, Kingskerswell 1904
320 Eastley John Edward Loventor Manor, Totnes 1891
321 Easton Frederick Arthur Fairholm, Bideford 1871
322 Eaves James Martyn Littlebere, Lifton 1881
323 Eden Alan George Ide House, Nr. Exeter 1880
324 Edmonds Thomas Acland The Vicarage, Budleigh Salterton 1882
325 Edmonds Thomas Herbert Strathmore, Totnes 1887
326 Edwardes-Ker Douglas Rous Exmouth 1886
328 Edwards Frederick Charles 3, Nelson Gardens, Stoke, Devonport 1870
329 Edwards George Lionel 6, University Terrace, Stoke, Devonport 1880
330 Edwards Theodore Henry Edgcome 2, Orchard Gardens, Teignmouth 1902
331 Edwards William Charles Firenze, Chatsworth Road, Torquay 1865
332 Edye Ernest Henry Huish Leigham Manor, Plympton 1884
333 Eliot Ian William The Limes, Exminster 1882
334 Eliot Ralph Tempest, Charmouth, Dorset (parish of Hawkchurch, Devon) 1881
335 Ellicombe George John Rocklands, Chudleigh 1859
336 Ellis Clarence Isidore Grey House, Old Torwood, Torquay 1871
337 Ellis Ernest Alfred West Street, Ashburton 1878
338 Elwes Philip Francis Cary Walland Cary, Bucks Cross 1862
339 England George Plunkett Ashleigh, Whitchurch, Tavistock 1877
340 English Alexander Emanuel Bradford Manor, Brandis Corner 1871
341 English Frederick Paul Sheldon Court, Dunkeswell, Exeter 1859
342 English Joseph Oxley Halberton 1857
343 Erskine William Reid Linlathen, Yelverton 1847
344 Evans Henry Richard Broadhempson Vicarage, Totnes 1885
345 Evans Thomas Charles Cann Little Hill, Budleigh Salterton 1885
346 Eyre Hastings Elles John Horwood House, Bideford 1877
347 Falcon Thomas Adolphus Hill Close, Braunton 1872
348 Falkner Edith Amy 7, Castle Terrace, Ilfracombe
349 Fanshawe Basil Thomas Holywell Gist, Bratton Fleming 1857
350 Farewell Michael Warren Little Silworthy, Bradworthy 1868
351 Farley James Jay Bleecker Furzemoor, Budleigh Salterton 1871
352 Farr-Cox Robert Basil South Milton Vicarage, Kingsbridge 1878
353 Fawcett William James St. Andrews, Lustleigh 1848
354 Fenn Leonard Herbert The Vicarage, Holbeton 1879
355 Ferguson-Davie William John Creedy Park, Crediton 1863
356 Fernsby Arthur Robert The Vicarage, Shaldon, Teignmouth 1868
357 Firth Richard Anson Braeside, Budleigh Salterton 1866
358 Fisher Frederick Charles Rocliffe, Exmouth 1877
359 Fitzgerald Thomas Edward Belmont Hotel, Sidmouth 1877
360 Fitzpatrick Ernest Richard Trenavin, Crediton 1878
361 Fletcher Alexander Kempson Greenbanks, Teignmouth 1864
362 Fogwill Sidney Herbert Sunnyside, Stoke Canon, Nr. Exeter 1885
363 Follett Henry Spencer Rockbeare Manor, Nr. Exeter 1866
364 Fookes Henry 3, Boringdon Villas, Plympton 1863
365 Foord Henry Douglas Gerard Oak Cottage, Lympstone, Exmouth 1871
366 Ford Cyril Fairfax High Bray Rectory, Barnstaple 1881
367 Ford Frank Sampson Finiton Rectory, Honiton 1886
368 Ford Reginald The Larches, Torquay; and King Sterndale, Buxton 1867
369 Forsdyke Frederick Walewski Devonia, Belle Vue Road, Paignton 1857
370 Fortiscue Hugh William Castle Hill, Barnstaple 1888
371 Foulkes Richard Kenrick Belvil, Alphington, Exeter 1893
372 Fowke Frederick Ferrers Conant Kingscliffe House, Dartmouth 1879
373 Fownes-Luttrell Alexander Collingwood Leacombe House, Axminster 1870
374 Franck Charles Edward Intercombe Close, York Road, Babbacombe, Torquay 1869
375 Franklin Frederick Hugh Huntshaw, Torrington 1883
376 Frayling Howard Edward The Vicarage, Bampton 1889
377 Freeman Joseph Henry 16, Belmont Road, Ivybridge 1878
378 Freestone Charles William 43, Exeter Road, Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot 1853
379 Friend William George Firdene, Hulham Road, Exmouth 1870
380 Frost John Kingdon Clifton House, Clifton Hill, Exeter 1863
381 Frost Oswald Milles Tregosse Raddon, Chudleigh 1880
382 Froude Ashley Anthony Collapit Creek, Kingsbridge 1863
383 Fulford Francis Edgar Anthony Great Trefors, Dunsford, Nr. Exeter 1898
384 Fulford Herbert William Sunnymead, Bideford 1886
385 Fulford John Loveband Langdon The Priory, Woodbury 1871
386 Fulford John Underhill Salterns, Bideford 1863
387 Fullerton Richard Alexis Downing Ware, Lyme Regis 1893
388 Gallup Mary Margaret Langstone Manor, Brentor, Nr. Tavistock
389 Galsworthy Arthur Anchorage, 3, Marine Parade, Appledore 1864
390 Gardiner Herbert William East Budleigh Vicarage 1875
391 Gacscoyne-Cecil Rupert William Ernest The Palace, Exeter; and Barton Place, Exeter 1863
392 Gatliff Geoffrey Gatliff Colley House, Tedburn St. Mary 1877
393 Gay Arthur William Lowerfield, Lapford 1863
394 Gay Leslie Hewitt Lee Ford, Budleigh Salterton 1871
395 Gayton Percy Rufus 15, Danes Road, Exeter 1875
396 Geoghegan Norman Meredith Rakes Holt, Cove, Tiverton 1876
397 Gibb Cassidy de Wet Onslow Lodge, Babbacombe Road, Torquay 1890
398 Gibb Malcolm Cooper The Old Park, Axminster 1861
399 Gibbs Antony Hubert Pytte, Clyst-Saint-George 1874
400 Gibbs Stanley Rider Elmfield, Bear Street, Barnstaple 1880
401 Gibson Robert Ernest Stewart Buckleigh, Westward Ho! 1896
402 Gidley Gustavus George Heyford House, 12, High Street, Cullompton 1861
403 Gilbert Charles Treble Belle Vue, Chilsworthy, Holsworthy 1859
404 Gilchrist Walter Fellowes Cowan Sid Abbey, Sidmouth 1879
405 Gill Herbert Hope Kingswear House, Kingswear 1869
406 Gillson Robert Moore Thacker Cheverells, Northam 1878
407 Glossop Francis George West Down, South Molton 1887
408 Godfrey Ernest William 29, Drake's Avenue, Exmouth 1856
409 Gompertz Richard Henry Cyril 12, Boutport Street, Barnstaple 1877
410 Goodson Alfred Lassam Waddeton Court, Nr. Brixham 1867
411 Gorwyn Albert John Torquay Road, Newton Abbot 1864
412 Gotto Harold Ralph West Dockworthy, Chawleigh 1868
413 Gould Clifford Charles Montrose, Seaton 1866
414 Gould William George James Seaways, Seaton 1874
415 Goundry John Alfred St. Mary Major Rectory, Exeter 1879
416 Gover Clement Edward John Broadhembury Vicarage, Honiton 1891
417 Gracey Thomas Northcote Manor, Umberleigh 1877
418 Graeme David Henry Fonthill, Shaldon, Teignmouth 1874
419 Granlund Oscar Frederick Blundell's School, Tiverton 1884
420 Grant William John Alexander Hillersdon, Cullompton 1851
421 Grazebrook Edwyn Robert Gray Walls, Newport, Barnstaple 1872
422 Green Herbert Tresham Meavy Rectory, Yelverton 1870
423 Green Percy Howard The Vicarage, North Molton 1880
424 Greenshields David John Westhaye, Hawkchurch, Axminster 1885
425 Gregory Alfred Thomas Hillside, Tiverton 1852
426 Gregory Ivon Lancelot Hartland Vicarage 1882
427 Griffin John Lysaght Sandhurst, Hemyock 1902
428 Griffin William Henry Highfield, Shebbear, Beaworthy 1857
429 Griffith Harold Kinder Roydon, Asheldon Road, Torquay 1886
430 Grimaldi Ernest Craven Otterton Vicarage 1876
431 Grylls Glynn Francis Vivian Friend Vicarage, Sheldon, Dunkeswell
432 Gubbins Frank William The Manse, Frithelstock, Torrington 1880
433 Gubbins Russell Dunmore Sprydoncote, Broadclyst 1862
434 Gulley Henry James Ermington
435 Gwynne Clement Wansbrough Elm Tree House, Holsworthy 1883
436 Gwynn-Thomas Gwyn Petticombe, Monkleigh 1871
437 Haggard Henry Alton Cottage, Budleigh Salterton 1864
438 Hale Henry William Grammar School House, Plympton 1887
439 Hall Charles Thomas Langley 40, St. Peter Street, Tiverton 1881
440 Hall Montagu Haffenden Willesleigh House, Goodleigh, Barnstaple 1870
441 Hallowes Bernard Langtree Rectory, Brandis Corner 1869
442 Halse John George Hawkins Roselawn, Sidmouth 1878
443 Halwswell Gordon Wylmington Hayes, Honiton 1874
444 Hamilton James 24, Fore Street, Kingsbridge 1881
445 Hamilton Leonard Alsion Hall Unberleigh House, Umberleigh 1862
446 Hamilton Robert Abercrombie Fairfield Lodge, Exeter 1856
447 Hamilton Robert Caradoc Collaven Manor, Bridestowe 1877
448 Hamilton William Crosbie 20, Athenaeum Street, Plymouth 1865
449 Hamlyn James Frederick Holset, Tiverton 1858
450 Hamlyn William Hapstead House, Buckfastleigh 1852
451 Hammick George Frederick The Lawn, Chudleigh 1885
452 Hammick Stephen St. Stephen's, Plympton 1846
453 Hammond Charles The Rectory, Bittadon, Barnstaple 1862
454 Hancock Richard Stella House, Exeter Road, Exeter 1853
455 Hancock Thomas Arthur St. Budeaux Vicarage, Plymouth 1887
456 Hanks Frederick George King Edward VI Grammar School, Totnes 1875
457 Harding J. Stafford Goldie Clevelands. Instow 1856
458 Harding Samuel Ernest 25, Princes Road, East, Torquay 1873
459 Hardwicke William Perton Allen 6, Queen Anne Terrace, Plymouth 1874
460 Hardy George Bernard S. Peter's Vicarage, Plymouth 1878
461 Hardy Thomas John Benet Wood, Torquay 1868
462 Harries Frederick George West Buckland Rectory, Barnstaple 1871
463 Harris-Arundell Gilbert The Ramps, Lew Down 1869
464 Harris Thomas Bertram Woodlands, Teignmouth 1877
465 Harris William Gabriel Ford Vicarage, Devenport 1889
466 Harry Seth Reginald Winfield, Okehampton 1883
467 Hartree John Budleigh Salterton 1869
468 Hartt Charles Henry Villa Montaigne, Lincombe Drive, Torquay 1846
469 Harvey Henry Herbert 1865
470 Harvey Joseph Henry Cadeleigh Rectory, Tiverton 1883
471 Harvey Samuel Emile Dundridge, Totnes 1885
472 Harvey William Toogood 6, Rundle Road, Newton Abbot 1873
473 Hawker Ernest William The Chantry, Ivybridge 1859
474 Hawker George Poole David Morwenstow House, Barnsfield Crescent, Exeter
475 Hawker Henry Gore Strode, Ermington 1865
476 Hawkins Frederick George 47, Exwick Road, Exeter 1874
477 Hay Edgar 1a Barnsfield Crescent, Exeter 1863
478 Hay Lennox Theobald Manorville, Westward Ho! 1869
479 Haycraft Thomas Wagstaffe Tillworth House, Nr. Axminster 1858
480 Hayman Ernest William Bloomfield, Torbay Road, Paignton 1865
481 Hayman Matthew Henry May Villa, Seaton 1860
482 Haynes Charles Edward Roborough House, Furze Hill Road, Torquay 1855
483 Haynes Stanhope Henry Shekell Greys Lodge, Upper Braddons Hill Road, Torquay 1873
484 Hayter-Hames Geroge Colville Chagford House, Chagford, Newton Abbot 1898
485 Heale William 21, Southernhay West, Exeter 1866
486 Heathcote-Amory John Knightshayes Court, Tiverton 1894
487 Heathcote Ernest Edward Egremont Silverton Rectory, Nr. Exeter 1858
488 Heathcote Herbert Moultric St. Edmunds, Colyford 1853
489 Helby Harold Wildey Hasler Maelcombe House, East Prawle 1863
490 Henderson Hugh Leslie Littlewood, Totnes 1866
491 Henry Douglas William Milton Abbot Vicarage, Tavistock 1860
492 Hensley Stephen Ambrose Parkham Rectory, Bideford 1878
493 Henwood John Thomas Melrose, West Avenue, Barnstaple 1861
494 Hertford George Francis Alexander Seymour Conway Cottage, Walls Hill, Babbacombe, Torquay 1871
495 Hervey William Romaine Northlew Rectory, Okehampton 1862
496 Heslop Gerald Lowndes Abbot Up Ottery Vicarage, Honiton 1878
497 Hext Francis Marwood Redhayes, Pinhoe, Exeter 1860
498 Hichens James Harvey Earlston, St. Andrew's Road, Paignton
499 Hicks Albert Edward Garfield. South Brent 1891
500 Hicks John Glebe Villas, Holsworthy 1863
501 Higgins Robert Francis 13, Devon Square, Newton Abbot 1883
502 Higgs Horatio Waterpark, Holsworthy 1859
503 Hill Frederick George Otterhaven, Budleigh Salterton 1884
504 Hill Richard Athelstane Parker Palmeira, Courtland Road, Paignton 1880
505 Hilton Samuel Eastwood, Petitor, Torquay 1893
506 Hine Thomas Guy Macaulay Start House, Slapton 1871
507 Hingston Alan Trevillion Hazeldene, Honiton 1896
508 Hingston George Stevenson Ellis St. Mary's, St. George's Road, Babbacombe, Torquay 1872
509 Hinson William Alphincombe, Whitestone, Exeter 1892
510 Hobart Edward Herbert 6, Major Terrace, Seaton 1872
511 Hobbs Francis Walter Newton St. Petrock, Brandiscorner 1863
512 Hocken Charles 5, College Avenue, Plymouth 1859
513 Hodges Maude Mary Lauriston House, Dartmouth 1878
514 Hodgson Francis Mary Buckfast 1879
515 Hodson Gerald Lord Underhill, South Brent 1883
516 Holderness Hedley James 4, Gleneagle Villas, Plymouth 1860
517 Holdsworth Frederick John Cropper The Mount, Totnes 1886
518 Hole William Gerald Parke, Bovey Tracey 1881
519 Holmes Reginald Yarborough Monkokehampton Rectory, Winkleigh 1887
520 Holmes William Prescord Brookfield, Paignton 1845
521 Hooker Henry Vincent 15, High Street, Budleigh Salterton 1870
522 Hordern Edward Joseph Calverley Jordan, Poundsgate, Newton Abbot
523 Hosking Richard Bosustow Greenbank, Crown Hill, Plymouth 1869
524 How Percy Edward Harold 11, Morton Road, Exmouth 1898
525 Howard Ronald Huckworthy Lodge, Horrabridge 1878
526 Hughes Albert Hill Crest, Newton Abbot 1855
527 Hughes D'Arcy Wynne Aylward Ash Dene, Withecombe, Raleigh 1882
528 Hughes John Douglas 18, Thorn Hill Road, Mannamead, Plymouth 1863
529 Humphreys Robert Hugh Beresford Torswood, Combe Raleigh, Honiton 1888
530 Hunter John Leslie Larkbeare House, Talaton 1873
531 Hunter William Okehampton Grammar School 1876
532 Hurrell Henry Peverll Park Villa, Plymouth 1852
533 Hurrell John Norman The Manor House, Kingsbridge 1883
534 Hutchinson Reginald Becher Caldwell Greystone, Sheepstor, Yelverton 1882
535 Huth Sydney Francis Culmstock 1878
536 Huyshe Oliver Francis Ravenswood School, Stoodleigh Court, Nr. Tiverton 1885
537 Huyshe Rowland Radcliffe The Manor, Clyst Hydon, Cullompton 1881
538 Hyde Thomas Arnold The Grove, Avonwick, South Brent 1864
539 Hyde-Smith Alan Sergison Mountlands, Hulham, Exmouth 1886
540 Hynes Arthur Cecil Beara Court, Highampton, Beaworthy 1873
541 Ilbert Francis Alfred Bowringsleigh, Kingsbridge 1869
542 Imbert-Terry Frederic Bouhier Blue Hayes, Broadclyst 1887
543 Incledon-Webber William Beare Buckland House, Braunton 1872
544 Ingerson Arthur Edward 8, Duke Street, Tavistock 1877
545 Ingram Charles Robert Whinhurst, Seaton 1882
546 Ingram John Grimstone, Horrabridge 1869
547 Ingram Melville Herbert Braithwaite Lodge, Torquay 1869
548 Innes Arthur Donald The Orchard, Uplyme 1863
549 Iredale George Herbert Barrington, Torquay 1863
550 Ironside Eva Constance Redmount, Buckfastleigh 1893
551 Irwin James Murray Hillcote, Bideford 1858
552 Isaac Richard Thomas Wellington Duncombe Street, Kingsbridge 1872
553 Isaac Thomas Henry Pitt Farm, Barnstaple 1877
554 Jackson Bernard Cecil 40, Pennsylvania Road, Exeter 1880
555 Jackson Donald Williams Dowland Vicarage, Dolton, Winkleigh 1872
556 Jackson Geroge William Archibald Halwill, Duryard, Exeter 1904
557 Jackson Lawrence Nelson Mount Jocelyn, Crediton 1898
558 James Charles Lister Belstone Rectory, Nr. Okehampton 1858
559 Jamiesoon Thomas Mitchell 1, Gibbon Street, Plymouth 1875
560 Jenkins Charles David Milton Damerel Rectory, Brandiscorner 1883
561 Jenkins Reginald Rex Combe Park, Lympton 1878
562 Jobson Stewart The Hayne, Seaton 1861
563 Johns Arthur John 14, Cotchele Villas, Stoke, Plymouth 1857
564 Johnson Herbert Mark The Vicarage, Ilfracombe 1868
565 Johnson Joseph Maurice Owen The King's School, Ottery St. Mary 1885
566 Johnson Richard Leslie Pitt Holsworthy Rectory 1882
567 Johnston John Charteris Mount Warren, Torquay
568 Johnstone Arthur Kenneth Griffith Crelake, Tavistock 1884
569 Johnstone Frederick John Point View, Teignmouth 1841
570 Johnstone James Charles Lockheart The Vicarage, St. Mary Church, Torquay 1872
571 Joll Harry Hawels Huccaby House, Princetown 1882
572 Jones Frank Emlyn Morton House, Great Torrington 1861
573 Jones John Edwards Eastcliffe, Exton, Nr. Exeter 1857
574 Jourdain Raymond Oliver Langford, Bow
575 Joyce Walter William St. Petrox, Charles, Barnstaple 1867
576 Jukes Worthington 2, Excliff, Exmouth 1849
577 Jukes Hughes Edward Glyn de Styrap Whiddon, Nr. Newton Abbot 1883
578 Kay Richard Hartland, Bideford 1870
579 Kellock George Francis Causeway, Dartington, Nr. Totnes 1861
580 Kellock Joseph Grigg Allerton, Nr. Totnes 1904
581 Kelly Evelyn Maitland Oakford Rectory, Tiverton 1887
582 Kemeys-Jenkin Ernest Edward Glan Mor, Exmouth 1885
583 Kendall John The Woodlands, Paignton 1866
584 Kennard Malcolm Alfred Honham, Bempton 1875
585 Kennedy Charles Matherson 19, Lockyer Street, Plymouth 1884
586 Keogh Thomas Macgregor Georgenympton Rectory, South Molton 1874
587 Kerrich Edmund Fitzgerald 1, Kingsley Terrace, Westward Ho! 1874
588 Ketchley Leslie Gilbert Hemyock Rectory, Cullompton 1889
589 Kick Albert George 3, Trevarthian Terrace, Devonport 1883
590 King Arthur 5, Sommers Crescent, Ilfracombe 1895
591 King James Cleaveland Cottage, Chudleigh 1883
592 Kingdon Frank Hawker Bridgerule Vicarage, Holsworthy 1860
593 Kindgon Geroge Holman Kent Roundham Head, Paignton 1872
594 Kingsale Michael William Robert Homefield, Coffinswell, Nr. Newton Abbot 1882
595 Kingsford Edward Lethbridge 12, Lyndhurst Road, Exeter 1867
596 Kingsford-Lethbridge Amy Frances Wood, Okehampton
597 Kirby John Augustus Marystow Vicarage, Lewdown 1888
598 Kirkham Charles Thomas Yarnscombe Vicarage, Barnstaple 1869
599 Kirton Kenneth Honiton 1896
600 Kitson John Archibald Heatree, Manaton 1873
601 Kitson Robert Paul Hazelwood Hennock, Newton Abbot 1868
602 Knox George Stuart Awliscombe House, Honiton 1871
603 Knox Hamish Stuart 9, Powderham Road, Newton Abbot 1864
604 Knox Robert Carnegie Emmanuel Vicarage, Plymouth 1892
605 Laidlaw Frank Fortescue Eastfield, Uffculme 1876
606 Lake Kenneth Alexander Belelver, Barrack Road, Exeter 1871
607 Lake William Edgworthy, Witheridge 1871
608 Lamb Harry Harling Brookmeadow, Budleigh Salterton 1857
609 Lambert George Spreyton, Bow 1866
610 Lambert Stanley Kingscott, Torrington 1870
611 Lancefield Arthur Philip 18, S. Leonard's Road, Exeter 1866
612 Lanyon-Owen Hugh St. Sidwell's Rectory, Exeter 1886
613 Larnder Eugene William Croy Lodge, Paignton 1864
614 Laskey George William Prideaux Sunbury, Lymington Road, Torquay 1860
615 Laughlin Henry Ernest Everett Trusham Rectory, Newton Abbot 1867
616 Law Arthur Thomas William Stowford Rectory, Lewdown 1876
617 Lawford John hugh House, Dawlish 1887
618 Lawrence Edwin Colliton Barton, Broadhembury, Honiton 1878
619 Lawrence William Ackland Woodcock's Well, Cullompton 1865
620 Lawson Francis Thomas Butterfield Leaholm, Elburton, Plymouth 1870
621 Laye Joseph Henry Staffas, Dawlish 1849
622 Lazenby Katherine Maud Eastfield, Tiverton
623 Lea Thomas Simcox Hespera, Cyprus Road, Exmouth 1857
624 Leach Alfred Tamsett The Vicarage, Woolacombe 1884
625 Leadbitter Matthew Graham Rectory, Moretonhamstead 1885
626 Leah Thomas Noy 78, Durnford Stret, Stonehouse 1876
627 Leahy Thomas Palmer Wynards Meadow, East Budleigh 1871
628 Leakey Richard Herbert The Rectory, Martinhoe, Parracombe 1868
629 Lee Frank Parnell The Moorings, Ranscombe, Brixham 1883
630 Lee-Norman Alexander Henry Plymtree Manor, Cullompton 1876
631 Lees Leonard Craigston, Exmouth 1864
632 Lefroy Geroge Frederick Orchard House, Pilton, Barnstaple 1882
633 Leman George Edward Woodcot, Northam 1875
634 Leslie Arthur Gordon Bourn, Blaydon 1883
635 Leslie George Norland Syndal, Dartmouth 1904
636 Lethbridge Hugh Copland Baron West Alvington Vicarage, Knightsbridge 1880
637 Levett Berkeley John Talbot Cottington, Sidmouth 1863
638 Lewin Arthur Leopold Woodbury Salterton, Nr. Exeter 1870
639 Lewis Daniel The Rectory, Upton Pyne, Exeter 1881
640 Lewis Emrys Llewellyn Woolsery Vicarage, Bucks Cross, Bideford 1886
641 Lewis John Jenniscombe House, Lodge Estate, Tiverton 1872
642 Lewis MacKenzie Avenel, Tiverton 1849
643 Leycester Philip Wrey West Hill, Ottery St. Mary 1894
644 Lias William John Ingoldsby, Chelston Road, Torquay 1868
645 Lisle William Richard St. Piran, 32, Velwell Road, Exeter 1847
646 Lister William Alexander 7, The Crescent, Plymouth 1897
647 Littlewood Martin Wentworth 27, Bridgeland Street, Bideford 1888
648 Llewellyn Reginald Charles Bellingham 9, The Close, Exeter 1879
649 Lloyd Harold Quintus Coastlands, Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth 1880
650 Loch Edward Cambell Parks, Crediton 1871
651 Lock Norman Francis 5, Barnfield Crescent, Exeter 1885
652 Lockyer Thomasine Mary Salcombe Regis, Sidmouth 1852
653 Lockyer William James Stewart Sidleigh, Sidmouth 1868
654 Long Thomas All Saints Vicarage, Brixham 1881
655 Long Wilfrid Amadeus Coton, Exton, Nr. Exeter 1871
656 Longmore John Constantine Gordon Mellands, Powderham, Exeter 1870
657 Longstaff Ralph Twitchen, Morthoe 1878
658 Lowsley Montagu Marmion Earsland, Bradninch 1872
659 Lucas Robert Holmes The Vicarage, Yealmpton 1873
660 Lucey Francis Edward St. Leonard's Rectory, Exeter 1877
661 Ludolf Henry Guy 5, Buckland Terrace, Plymouth 1890
662 Luxmoore Corydon Thomas Putt Clanage, Bishop's Teignton 1839
663 Luxmoore Noël Cranicombe, Babbacombe, Torquay 1871
664 Luxton Henry George Oak Cottage, Mill Street, Ottery St. Mary 1856
665 Luxton William Thomas Yetland, Great Torrington 1879
666 Lyle John Thomas Alscott Barton, Alverdiscott, Barnstaple 1872
667 Maberley Ernest 4, Richmond Road, St. David's Exeter
668 MacGeorge John Buxton Athinny, St. Marychurch, Torquay 1870
669 Mackworth Geoffrey Broomshill, Ivybridge 1879
670 Maclean Charles Alexander Hugh Elmscroft, Sidmouth 1874
671 MacLennan Jean 1, Matlock Terrace, St. Lukes Road, Torquay
672 Maconochie Margaret Lucy Upway, Seaton 1873
673 MacPherson William Hugh 26, Morton Road, Exmouth 1863
674 Macready Willliam Charles Elstree, Budleigh Salterton 1861
675 MacVicker George Colin Churchill Holt, Kingskerswell 1904
676 Maddicott William Dainton House, Ipplepen 1875
677 Maeer John Robert Littletown, Honiton 1893
678 Malan Walter dé Merindol Thatched Cottage, Littleham, Exmouth 1873
679 Maldram Frederic Charles Brian St. Simon's Vicarage, Lipson Terrace, Plymouth 1895
680 Malim Jeffrey Wentworth Kilverstone, St. Marychurch, Torquay 1877
681 Mamhead of Exeter Robert Hunt Stapyton Dudly Lydston Mamhead Park, Exeter 1871
682 Manning William Norman The Rectory, Bideford 1884
683 Mannington Ewart Gladstone Brook Dale, Sidbury 1890
684 Mardon Evelyn John New Court, Topsham 1867
685 Marnham Francis John Meadfoot Rock, Torquay 1853
686 Marples Morris The School House, Bideford Grammar School 1901
687 Marsden Fred Hebbal, North View Road, Budleigh Salterton 1870
688 Marsh Dudley Palk 89, Magdalene Road, Exeter 1877
689 Marshall Edward Tierney Hillside, Horrabridge 1883
690 Martin John Sturges Dartington Parsonage, Totnes 1874
691 Martin William Keble The Vicarage, Torrington 1877
692 Martyn Arundel Harts Delyte, Budleigh Salterton 1868
693 Mason Henry George 10, Seaton Place, Ford 1890
694 Mathews Henry Montagu Segunda Clover Bank, Northam 1860
695 Matthews Edmund Walter Lyndhurst, Honiton 1856
696 Matthews James Woodrow Grove House, Topsham 1852
697 Mattinson Geroge Frederick Marwood Rectory, Barnstaple 1862
698 Maxwell-Hyslop Alexander Henry Highlands, Ivybridge 1895
699 May Archibald Seabourne Broomhill, Tiverton 1885
700 May Edward Sinclair Rockbeare Court 1856
701 May Ernest de Bathe, North Tawton 1868
702 May William Burnell Well Close, Barnstaple 1890
703 Mayne Frederick John 29, Church Street, Modbury 1903
704 McAlpine Gustavus Postbridge 1873
705 McBright David Samuel Stoneleigh, Barnfield Road, Torquay 1874
706 McCallum Peter Alexander Craigmore, Vansittart Road, Torquay 1891
707 McColl Hugh Ernest Cross Tree House, Moretonhamstead 1893
708 M'Combe William John The Rectory, North Tawton
709 McCulloch Edward 1, Clarendoon Terrace, Devonport 1877
710 McDonald Herbert Undercliffe, Braddons Hill, Torquay 1870
711 McDougall William Allan North Grange, Northlaw, Okehampton
712 McKay-Ohm Donald School House, Colyford
713 McKee Thomas Barrington 9, Molesworth Terrace, Stoke, Plymouth 1891
714 McLaren Douglas The Close, Exeter 1866
715 McMurtrie Gordon Hugh Dawlish 1904
716 Meadows George Stephen Bellgrove House, Lamerton, Nr. Tavistock 1864
717 Mear William Mardon House, Kingsnympton, Umberleigh
718 Meeres Arthur Douglas Forder House, Moretonhampstead 1858
719 Melhuish George Douglas Ashwater, Beaworthy 1856
720 Melrose Mark William St. Matthew's Vicarage, Exeter 1882
721 Mercer Alexander Warren Aldie, Elmsleigh Park, Paignton 1871
722 Metcalfe Thomas Washington Oxnop Close, Bratton Fleming 1885
723 Michelmore Harold Gaye Saffron Close, Chudleigh 1870
724 Michelmore William Godwin St. German's house, Pennsylvania, Exeter 1894
725 Middlemist Frederick John Broadhayes, Nr. Honiton 1867
726 Miller Norman Kelly College, Tavistock 1891
727 Miller William Charles Walmer Marala, Exeter road, Teignmouth 1870
728 Millett John Henry Davies 17, Alma Villas, Plymouth 1877
729 Milsom Cecil Francis The Warren, Northam 1881
730 Mitchell Albert Henry Quarryfield, Hensleigh Road, Tiverton 1859
731 Mitchell John Cory Holy Trinity Vicarage, Barnstaple 1887
732 Mitchell William Forest Oakfield House, Hatherleigh 1880
733 Mitford Bertram Vernon The Dial House, budleigh Salterton 1871
734 Molesworth Eric Mackinnon Cleveland house, Brixham 1890
735 Molesworth Herbert Ellicombe Naseby, Lydford 1872
736 Montague Leopold Agar Denys Penton, Crediton 1861
737 Montgue Stewart Francis Waterside, Portland Avenue, Exmouth 1883
738 Montgomery Robert Trecroft, Exmouth 1866
739 Montgomery William Ernest Lenton, Bovey Tracey 1862
740 Morey Harold William Bullaven, Ivybridge 1886
741 Morley Edmund Robert Parker Saltram, Plymouth
742 Morris James Nixon 1, Tamar Terrace, Stoke, Plymouth 1900
743 Morris Lyndon Henry Devon Constabulary, Exeter 1889
744 Morris Oliver Nixoon 8, Havelock Terrace,Devonport 1904
745 Morris Percy 1, Matford Lane, Exeter 1867
746 Morrison-Bell Arthur Clive Harpford House, Sidmouth 1871
747 Mortimer Charles Aish, Morchard Bishop 1891
748 Mortimore Tom Horwood Rectory, Nr. Bideford 1896
749 Mortimore Charles Reynolds West Ford, Ash Mill, South Molton 1872
750 Morton Eric Fetherstonhaugh Broadway House, Topsham 1890
751 Mott Geoffrey Radcliffe Trucklepark, Lustleigh 1878
752 Mountstephen William Henry Garfield Villa, Stuart Road, Devonport 1869
753 Mountain Arthur Barnes Greystone, Salcombe 1866
754 Moysey Herbert James The Vicarage, Werrington, Nr. Launceston 1882
755 Mullens Herbert Percival Stentwood House, Dunkeswell, Exeter 1865
756 Munday Richard Cleveland Port Royal, Hartley, Plymouth 1868
757 Munday William Luscombe The Arches, Hartley, Plymouth 1865
758 Munk William Geoffrey Shillingford Rectory, Exeter 1865
759 Murray John Douglas Ridout 5, Carlton Hill, Exmouth 1899
760 Nalder Howard Gilbert Lanwell House, Chudleigh 1884
761 Nall John Frederick Kalinga, Ellsmere Road, Torquay 1863
762 Nash David Foot Tree, Radford Park Road, Plymstock 1902
763 Nash John Arthur Denbury Rectory, Newton Abbot 1873
764 Neat Edward Hugh Lyn Cottage, Tavistock 1864
765 Nelson Richard Albany 6, Powderham Terrace, Teignmouth 1880
766 Nelson William John Gervals The Rectory, Merton, Okehampton 1887
767 Netherston Frederick Jarvis Bittaford, Ivybridge 1865
768 New Henry Harcourt Gilbert Craddock, Cullompton 1874
769 Newbolt Francis George Mattocks, Aylesbeare, Exeter 1863
770 Newbould (Babington) Bennett The Old Lodge, Stevenstone Road, Exmouth 1867
771 Newman Cyril James Woodhayes, St. Leonards Road, Exeter 1896
772 Newman Guy Frederick Lifton Rectory 1887
773 Newman Josiah Holmeleigh, Lydford 1850
774 Newman William Frederick Wyndham Hockworthy House, Holcombe Rogus 1872
775 Nicholls Gordon Basil The Vicarage, St. Thomas, Exeter 1889
776 Nichols Frederick Peter 6, Haldon Terrace, Dawlish 1857
778 Nicholson Erskine Arthur Burrator House, Sheepstor, Yelverton 1884
779 Nightingale John Leathley Salcombe Close, Sidmouth 1856
780 Niles Charles Henry Rischroy, Totnes 1885
781 Nockolds Stephen The Cottage, Lifton 1877
782 Noel Gerard Thomas Leigh House, Holcombe, Dawlish 1856
783 Norman William The Old House, Yeolmbridge, Launceston 1855
784 Northcote Evelyn Maud George Brockhole, Strete, Dartmouth 1872
785 Norwood Henry Price The Lodge, Pudington, Crediton 1887
786 O'Brien William James 15, Townstal Road, Dartmouth 1882
787 O'Dogherty Francis Blake Old Faithful [Fairfield], Chudleigh, Newton Abbot 1875
788 O'Dwyer Michael Francis Sunny Bank, Thurlestone 1864
789 Oerton Gerald Baildon The Meadows, Bickington, Barnstaple 1887
790 Ogden Agfnew Joseph Thomas Avalon, Trinfield Avenue, Exmouth 1868
791 Oldfield John William Wilmead, Torquay 1886
792 Oldham Egerton Haslope The Cottage, Westward Ho! 1858
793 Ommanney Charles Vernon Deerswell, 12, Southfield Road, Paignton 1872
794 Onslow Humphrey Cedric Plymtree Rectory Rectory, Nr. Cullompton 1889
795 Openshaw John Ormerod Kentisbury Rectory, Barnstaple 1864
796 Orchard Albert Edward Frank 47, Powderham Crescent, Exeter 1888
797 Orchard John Geoffrey Rowe 58, St. Leonards Road, Exeter 1903
798 Orme Robert Heath End, Budleigh Salterton 1865
799 Ormiston Thomas Lane Trood House, Alphington, Exeter 1867
800 Ottley Herbert Taylor Hillside, Roundham Road, Paignton 1859
801 Outram William Berry Pomeroy Vicarage 1874
802 Owen James George 4, The Crescent, Mount Radford, Exeter 1869
803 Ozzard Allan Hamilton Laureston Lodge, Newton Abbot 1864
804 Paine Ellis Wimund Hart Highampton Rectory, Beaworthy 1877
805 Painter Thomas Abbott Fernleigh, Parkham Road, Brixham 1864
806 Pallot Harold Newton College, Newton Abbot 1887
807 Palmer Arthur Cecil Bracken Tor, Okehampton 1887
808 Palmer Charles Edgar Rock House, Bideford 1873
809 Palmer Frederick William Merton 12, Orchard Gardens, Teignmouth 1877
810 Palmer James West Hill Villa, Totnes 1872
811 Palmer William Henry Dick River Knowle, Salcombe 1868
812 Panther Thomas Burditt Landkey Vicarage, Barnstaple 1873
813 Parker Henry Wise Leigh Court, Craddock, Cullompton 1875
814 Parker Oswald Maslen The Lodge, Plympton Erle 1885
815 Parker William Frederic Delamore, Cornwood 1860
816 Parry John Horndon Beech Lee, Berrynarbor 1863
817 Parry John Morgan 9, Hillsborough Terrace, Ilfracombe 1867
818 Parsons Charles Quinton Alma, Marceau, Seaway Lane, Torquay 1897
819 Parsons Oliver Buxton Chevithorne Vicarage, Tiverton 1887
820 Parsons Samuel Goodhind Sowden House, Lympstone, Exmouth 1857
821 Parsons William Lansbury Aylmer, Brixham 1877
822 Partridge Sydney George Bowden House, Totnes 1881
823 Paterson Robert Ormiston Dunedin, Orchard Hill, Bideford 1878
824 Paterson William Robert The Cottage, Dousland 1885
825 Patey George Edward 6, The Terrace, The Hoe, Plymouth 1859
826 Payne Alexander Vaughan The Lodge, Sidmouth 1857
827 Paynter Ernest Highlands, Bere Alston 1882
828 Pearce James Alfred 1, Penlee Gardens, Stoke, Devonport 1862
829 Pearce Robert Edward Stanley Weymouth Manor, Axminster 1885
830 Pearson Ellis Strand House, Bideford 1869
831 Pease Thomas Henry Ormiston Skaigh, Okehampton 1853
832 Peek Alfred Richard Welldon Drewsteignton Rectory, Exeter 1881
833 Peek Augusta Louisa Hembury Fort House, Honiton
834 Pelham Anthony Ashley Ivo Poplar House, Topsham 1879
835 Pelly John Noel Providence Cottage, Stoke, Plymouth 1888
836 Pelly John Stannus Redlands, Seaton 1859
837 Penhale Richard Hugh Penbode, Holsworthy 1894
838 Pepys Christopher Knowle House, Budleigh Salterton 1892
839 Perry Frank The Vicarage, West Hill, Ottery St. Mary 1890
840 Peters Arthur Malcolm Harefield, Lympstone 1888
841 Peters Rosalinda Greendale, Clyst St. Mary, Exeter
842 Peto Basil Edwards Tawstock Court, Barnstaple 1862
843 Pett Frederic William Arthur Abbotsford, Seaton 1862
844 Petty Harry John Tor Vicarage, Torquay 1870
845 Phillips Frank Roff Mount Prioiry, Plympton 1877
846 Phillips Henry George 8, Sutherland Road, Plymouth 1869
847 Phillips Juanita Maxwell Sudbury Lawn, Honiton
848 Phillips Thomas Honiton 1875
849 Phillpotts Ralegh Butler Rora House, Liverton, Newton Abbot 1871
850 Pidsley John St. Michaels, Newton Abbot 1859
851 Piggott Frederick Stanley Lawrence Teign Royd, Teignmouth 1888
852 Pike Walter N. Westward Ho! 1872
853 Pilditch Philip Edward Yellow Sands, Thurlestone, Kingsbridge 1861
854 Pim John Bernard 12, Somerset Place, Stroke, Devonport 1886
855 Pinches Horace George Rowden House, Brentor 1878
856 Pipon Harry Cecil Brand Sarnia, Yelverton 1883
857 Pitts Tucker William Edwin Crosslands, Barsntaple 1861
858 Platt Ralph Ernest Filleigh, Chudleigh, Newton Abbot 1876
859 Plenderleath Claude William Manners Kailzie, Teignmouth 1863
860 Plymouth (Bishop of) John Howrad Bertram Masterman The Rectory, Devonport 1867
861 Poland Albert Lawrence Knowle, Braunton 1895
862 Pollard Arthur Erskine St. Vincent 1, Doneraile, Salterton Road, Exmouth 1869
863 Pollock Henry Douglas Fraser The Rectory, Little Torrington 1872
864 Poltimore Geroge Wentworth Warwick Court Hall, North Molton 1882
865 Poole Evelyn James Evered Lower Shilstone, Throwleigh, Nr. Okehampton 1886
866 Pope John Madge Coplestone House, Copplestone 1858
867 Pope Seymour Fell Okefield, Crediton 1880
868 Pope William Forches Corner, Crediton 1851
869 Pottinger Robert Southey West Hill, Teignmouth 1870
870 Poulter Douglas Ryley 1, Derry Road, Newton Abbot 1871
871 Pound Russel Richard Jacque Wayside Cottage, Ottery St. Mary
872 Powell Everard Slade Clyst St. George Rectory 1875
873 Powne Leslie Lorris, Teignmouth 1859
874 Powney John Northeast Innisvale, Totnes 1870
875 Prance Cecil Trevenen 7, Athenaeum Terrace, Plymouth 1855
876 Prance Cyril Seymour Coode 6, Osborne Place, Plymouth 1896
877 Pratt Charles Claridge Grebertrees, Morchard Bishop, Crediton 1869
878 Pratt Guy Algernon 2, Clarendon Terrace, Stoke, Devonport 1889
879 Pratt Henry Cowper Colebrooke Vicarage, Copplestone 1871
880 Preston George Lionel 4, Windsor Villas, Lockyer Street, Plymouth 1887
881 Price Charles George Devonshire Hotel, Torquay 1867
882 Prince John Henry The Vicarage, Braunton 1867
883 Proudfoot William 34, Keyberry Park, Newton Abbot 1858
884 Prowse James Frederick Luppitt Vicarage, Honiton 1891
885 Puckridge Oliver Pinhoe Vicarage, Exeter 1858
886 Puddicombe Frederick William Redwalls, Polsham Park, Paigntoon 1858
887 Puddicombe John Kiverleigh Manor, Beaford 1873
888 Pugh Arthur Bailey 50, South Street, Torrington 1874
889 Pugsley John Follett Hornhill, Tiverton 1871
890 Pugsley William Follett Hornhill, Tiverton 1903
891 Purves Kenneth MacLennan Clarremont, Chagford 1898
892 Radcliffe Alexander Nelson Bag Park, Widdecombe-in-the-Moor, Newton Abbot 1856
893 Radcliffe Stephen Herbert Heath Hill, Winkleigh 1874
894 Ralph Herbert Walter Headmaster's House, Plymouth College 1885
895 Ramsay Robert Bertram Diddywell, Northam 1884
896 Rashbrook Henry Samuel North Portland Cottage, 13, Portland Road, Stoke, Devonport 1856
897 Rashleigh John Cosmo Stuart Throwleigh, Okehampton 1872
898 Ravenhill William Henry Timothy Sutcombe Rectory, Holsworthy 1889
899 Rawlings Henry Clive Gloyns, Yealmpton 1883
900 Rayer William Rayer Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus 1869
901 Raymer William Horace Brasncombe Vicarage, Beer 1884
902 Reavell Arthur John Willesden House, Barnstaple 1858
903 Reed Arthur Conrad Thornlea, Exeter 1881
904 Reed John Ambrose Charlton Hill, Feniton 1856
905 Rees Gwyn Lloyd Moore Knightley, Streatham Drive, Exeter 1852
906 Reid Edward Harberton Vicarage, Totnes 1878
907 Rennie Samuel James Hurst View, Chudleigh 1855
908 Revell Frank Hayton, Plymouth Road, Totnes 1884
909 Rhoades Willoughby Westropp Lower Close, Bovey Tracey 1866
910 Richards Owen William Downes, Monkleigh, Bideford 1873
911 Richardson John Waverly, Cliff Road, Torquay 1859
912 Richardson William Ridley Lascelles Hall, Barton Road, Torquay 1856
913 Riddell James W. G. H. 9, The Crescent, Plymouth 1893
914 Robertson James St. Luke's Vicarage, Plymouth 1873
915 Roberts Wilfrid Hugh Staunton Lodge, Kingsbridge 1901
916 Roberts William Edmonds Mount Flagon, Dartmouth 1860
917 Robertsoon Charles Lonsdale Fairacre, Axminster 1867
918 Robertson George Stuart Putsborough Manor, Georgrham, Braunton 1872
919 Robertson Philip Rynd Ridgeway, Bideford 1866
920 Robinson Gerald Charles Frederick 4, The Crescent, Plymouth 1882
921 Robinson Raymond Horth Dene House, Cleveland Road, Plymouth 1902
922 Robinson Robert Sydney The Vicarage, Seaton 1877
923 Roe Arthur Charles Wellesley House, Plymouth 1879
924 Rogers John Davies 14, Windsor Square, Exmouth
925 Rogers William Henry Orleigh Court, Bideford 1868
926 Rolfe Gwendolen Mary 1, Queen's Terrace, St. David's, Exeter 1892
927 Rolston John Restarick Plymouth 1857
928 Roper Frank Arthur Southernhay House, Exeter 1884
929 Ross Tyrell Carter Moorpark, Budleigh Salterton 1863
930 Routh Douglas James Lionel Pentstone, Station Road, Okehampton 1895
931 Routh Herbert Charles Edric Withens, Morin Road, Paignton 1894
932 Rowe Ernest John Painter St. Gile's Rectory, Nr. Launceston
933 Rowe Harold Charles Deepdene, Matford Avenue, Exeter 1877
934 Rowe Thomas Bradley Lafrowds, Exeter 1863
935 Rowlandson Michael George Dobbie Wildflowers, Budleigh Salterton 1878
936 Rowley James Farmer Sydenham Damerel Rectory, Tavistock 1864
937 Rowse William Nansalsa, Newquay, Cornwall 1864
938 Rowsell Philip Foale Nutbrook, Exmouth; Ladybrook, Belstone, Nr. Okehampton 1864
939 Royle John Charles Fanshawe Youlston Park, Shirwell, Banrstaple 1884
940 Royse William Henry Harvey Hartside, 24, Totnes Road, Paignton 1864
941 Rudd James Henry 7, Coronation Street, Barnstaple 1873
942 Ruegg Walter Brian Newton Hall, Newton Abbot 1892
943 Rusbridger Henry The Rectory, Tedburn St. Mary, Nr. Exeter 1868
944 Russell Claude Alfred Wiglesworth Wolborougn Rectory, Newton Abbot 1886
945 Ruston Reginald Seward Tavy House, Mary Tavy, Tavistock 1867
946 Sagar Martin Raymond 128, Peverell Park Road, Plymouth 1899
947 Salmon James Nelson Mona House, Okehampton 1864
948 Saltren-Willett George Augustus Kitts Hayes, Colaton Raleigh, Sidmouth 1885
949 Sampson Harry 2, Putson Cottages, Tiverton 1882
950 Sampson John Highcroft, North Tawton 1866
951 Samways Harry 9, Chatto Road, Upton, Toequay 1878
952 Sanders M. A. The Vicarage, Axminster 1888
953 Sanders John Furse 115, East Street, South Molton 1878
954 Sandford Ernest John Uploman Rectory, Tiverton 1878
955 Sandford George Calrow 2, Trafalgar Villas, Devenport 1869
956 Sandon Frank Gray Garth, Crown Hill, Plymouth 1890
957 Sapte Francis Highdown, Teignmouth 1862
958 Satow Lawrence de Wahl Watton House, Lympstone 1865
959 Saunders Ernest George Symons 1, Albermarle Villas, Stoke, Devenport 1865
960 Saunders Rowland Glave Little Haccombe, Exeter 1873
961 Savile George Walter Wrey Collatons, Bow 1860
962 Sayers Lorne Douglas Watson Alston Hall, Holbeton 1878
963 Scardifield Frank 81, Mansard Terrace, Dartmouth 1887
964 Scott Edward William Woodward Caynton House, Torrington 1872
965 Scott Hugh Patrick Fowlis Atherington Rectory, Umberleigh 1883
966 Scott Sack Noy Lynscott, 13, Headland Park Road, Paignton 1861
967 Scott Steuart Ney Elmleigh, Church Road, Plymstock 1894
968 Scott-Tucker John Richard Lewis Holford Bowden House, Nr. Dartmouth 1885
969 Seale James Fayle The Fire, Denmark Road, Exeter 1890
970 Sealy Arthur L. M. Mount Pleasant, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot 1867
971 Sebag-Montefiore Ida Marie Thorn, Wembury, Plymouth 1890
972 Seed Robert Westholme, Crapstone, Yelverton 1891
973 Semple Henry Frederick Abele Tree, Budleigh Salterton 1864
974 Semple John Edward Abele Tree, Budleigh Salterton 1903
975 Serpell Charles Robert 14, Thorn Park, Plymouth 1870
976 Seward Charles Mackay 20, West Southernhay, Exeter 1898
977 Sewell Charles William Henry St. Gabriels Vicarage, Plymouth 1879
978 Seymour Arthur 24, Victoria Road, Exmouith 1888
979 Sharp Christopher James Sticklepath, Okehampton 1897
980 Sharpe Alexander 10, Upper Knollys Terrace, Plymouth 1860
981 Sharpe James Bere Ferrers Rectory, Bere Alston 1871
982 Sharpe Philip William Carwithen Curscombe Cottage, Feniton, Honiton 1884
983 Shelley John Frederick Shobrooke Park, Crediton 1884
984 Shenton John Snelson Templeton Rectory, Tiverton 1890
985 Sherwin Charles Clyst Hydon Rectory, Cullompton 1865
986 Shields Arthur John Battleford Hall, Axminster 1857
987 Shipton Francis Henry Eldred 9, Haldon Terrace, Dawlish 1862
988 Shrubb Charles Peyto Merrist House, Exmouth 1878
989 Shrubb Henry Gordon The Cottage, Clyst St. George, Exeter 1882
990 Sidmouth Viscount Uppottery Manor, Honiton 1882
991 Simmons Fellowes Thomas Gwavas, Russell Avenue, Hartley, Plymouth 1876
992 Simpson Francis Russell Benedict Maypool, Galmpton, Brixham 1880
993 Simpson James Lynderies, Spreyton 1880
994 Siviter Isaiah St. James Vicarage, Ilfracombe 1882
995 Skardon Frederick William 1, St. Andrew Street, Plymouth 1858
996 Skipwith Frederick Springfield, Chanters Lane, Bideford 1877
997 Skirrow Arthur George Walter Prospect House, Budleigh Salterton 1862
998 Skirrow Florence Sunshine, Marnham Road, Babbacombe, Torquay 1860
999 Slade Henry Cockings Harvington Mount, Chelston, Torquay 1863
1000 Sloggett Arthur John Henry Tremabyne, Paignton 1882
1001 Smale John Oaklands, Victoria Road, Barnstaple 1866
1002 Smart Arthur Herbert John Netherhayes, Seaton 1894
1003 Smith Charles Vincent 4, West Terrace, Budleigh Salterton 1872
1004 Smith Gilbert Boys The Cottage, Seaton 1859
1005 Smith James Henry Duke Street, Dartmouth 1884
1006 Smyth Alexander William The Rectory, Stokefleming, Dartmouth 1877
1007 Smyth William James Dobson Linden Lodge, Falkland Road, Torquay 1885
1008 Smyth-Osbourne George Nowell Thomas Ash, Iddesleigh 1877
1009 Smyth-Osbourne Henry Percy Holmedown, Exbourne 1879
1010 Snape Henry Lloyd Fern Lea, Mill Lane, Torquay 1861
1011 Snell Frederick John North Devon Cottage, Tiverton 1862
1012 Snow John Henry Bridford Rectory, Exeter 1877
1013 Snow Jonathan The Poplars, Tavistock 1854
1014 Solly Reginald Vaughan 40, West Southernhay, Exeter 1864
1015 Somers-Cocks Henry Lawrence Instow Rectory 1862
1016 Southcombe Edmund Dennis Rose Ash Rectory, Ash Mill, South Molton 1876
1017 Spackman Harry The Old Vicarage, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth 1862
1018 Spark Durbin Sanderson Stoodleigh Court, Tiverton 1893
1019 Spencer-Phillips John Charles Ridley House, Kingswear 1881
1020 Spencer-Smith Drummond Cospatric Hamilton Fordlands, Northam 1876
1021 Sperling Henry Maitland Coombe Trenchard, Lew Down 1863
1022 Spread Eustace John William Berridon Hall, Bradworthy, Holsworthy 1884
1023 Spurrell Richard Rousdon Rectory, Nr. Lyme Regis 1864
1024 Square James Elliot 22, Portland Square, Plymouth 1858
1025 Stabb William Wilking Croft Lodge, Torquay 1866
1026 Stallard Leonard Bristow The Vicar's House, Ottery St. Mary 1873
1027 Stamp William Arthur Edmund Wessington, Honiton 1877
1028 Stanhope-Lovell Geroge Wilfred Lechmere The Vicarage, Princetown 1879
1029 Stanton Reginald William Starkey Pitt House, Dawlish 1877
1030 Stapledoon Charles Cyril White Lodge, Tiverton 1880
1031 Stapleton Charles West Bridge, Tavistock
1032 Stapleton Miles Talbot Riversdale, Torquay 1893
1033 Stapleton-Cotton H. R. Dudbrooke Manor, Kingsbridge
1034 Stauffer Julius Blewitt 1, Salisbury Terrace, Stoke, Devonport 1893
1035 Staunton Martin Joseph Maiden House, 146, Exeter Road, Exmouth 1852
1036 Steele-Perkins Duncombe Steele Fuidge House, Honiton 1882
1037 Stephens Gilbert Henry 33, Wonford Road, Exeter 1873
1038 Stephens Solomon The Ferns, Seymour Road, Plymouth 1864
1039 Stevens Percy Richard Howardsea, Chelston, Torquay 1882
1040 Stevens-Guille Hubert George de Carteret Chope Barton, Northam 1861
1041 Stevens-Neck John Thurlestone, Abbotsbury, Newton Abbot 1859
1042 Stewart James Marshall Home Down House, Whitchurch, Tavistock 1861
1043 Stidston Percy Harcourt The Rectory, Plympton S. Maurice 1885
1044 Stillwell William Digby Longtimber, Ivybridge 1881
1045 Stokes Thomas George Nesbitt Silhari, Moorlands Road, Budleigh Salterton 1875
1046 Stone Burnett Sydney c/o Lloyds Bank, Exmouth 1886
1047 Storrs Arthur Harold Whitestone Rectory, Exeter 1871
1048 Stovell Lionel Arthur Howard Uplands, Teignmouth 1894
1049 Strachan Carnegie Alan Bruce Clevelands, Northam 1875
1050 Stranger Richard Northcott 1, Pym Street, Tavistock 1854
1051 Street Arthur Salcombe 1873
1052 Strick John Arkwright Abbotsham Court, Abbotsham 1870
1053 Strode George Sydney Strode Newnham Park, Plympton 1861
1054 Stucley Hugh Nicholas Granville Moreton, Bideford 1873
1055 Studdy Hubert Charles Cockington Vicarage, Torquay 1882
1056 Studdy Robert Wright 15, Adelphi Road, Paignton 1847
1057 Swatridge William The Rectory, Morleigh, Halwell 1889
1058 Tanner Guy Montague The Laurels, Newton Abbot 1902
1059 Tapely-Soper Harry The City Library, Castle Street, Exeter 1875
1060 Tatham Walter John Upper Nutwekk House, Lympstone 1865
1061 Tattershall John Arnold Hayes, Exbourne 1861
1062 Taylor Frederick Redgway 2, East Street, South Molton 1887
1063 Taylor Robert Mitchell Hawklin, Broadway, Exeter 1887
1064 Templeman Thomas John Wembridge Newstead, Watford Avenue, Exeter 1880
1065 Thackwell Charles Joseph Hanley, Bideford 1870
1066 Thomas Reginald Seymour Woodleigh Glen, Loddiswell 1873
1067 Thomas Robert John Percy Meers. St. Budeaux, Plymouth 1879
1068 Thomas William Dennis Bank Chambers, Torquay 1889
1069 Thomas William Owen Rock House, Brixham 1878
1070 Thompson Vincent 5, Baring Crescent, Exeter 1869
1071 Thompson Walter Jeffrey Mellguards, Tiverton 1850
1072 Thornton George Lestock 10, The Beacon, Exmouth 1872
1073 Thorpe George Smith The Rectory, Lydford 1878
1074 Tivy Cecil Brian Forsaycth 1, The Crescent, Plymouth 1880
1075 Toby William Henry St. Rumons, Reed Vale, Teignmouth 1870
1076 Tolcher Edward Henry Archer Harewood, Plympton 1861
1077 Tomkins Frederick Geroge Henry Riverton Mills, Swymbridge 1878
1078 Toms William Wellbank, Preston Town Road, Paignton 1874
1079 Tonson-Rye Hubert Bernard Rye Mount, Lewdown 1882
1080 Townsend Henry Charles Alexander Buckland Brewer, Bideford 1870
1081 Toye Edwin Josiah Stanhope, Bideford 1871
1082 Tozer Edward John Francis The Old Cottage, Teignmouth 1863
1083 Tozer Ernest Francis Emmanuel Vicarage, Exeter 1886
1084 Tozer James Clifford 8, Penlee Gardens, Stoke, Devonport 1889
1085 Traill Ralph Robert Ridegway House, Ottery St. Mary
1086 Trant Edward George 12, Bedford Circus, Exeter 1904
1087 Travers Ernest Albert Tralee, Townstal, Dartmouth 1871
1088 Trebble William Edward 2, Becclescombe Park, Ilfracombe 1883
1089 Trefusis Eva Louisa Matford Vean, Exeter
1090 Trevaldwyn Reginald Francis Hollocks Marldon Vicarage, Paignton 1879
1091 Trump John The Nore, Earlsdown Road, Exmouth 1858
1092 Trumper William Arthur Ermefield, Ivybridge 1874
1093 Tucker Charles Marwood Sortridge, Horrabridge 1864
1094 Tucker Richard 81, West Tavistock 1868
1095 Tucker Robert Edward The Hall, Ashburtoon 1863
1096 Tucker Roland James Brushford Barton, Wembworthy 1903
1097 Tuke Godfrey Langdon, Tamerton Foliot, Nr. Plymouth 1871
1098 Tuke Samuel Colwell, Honiton 1854
1099 Turnbull Charles Frederick Alexander Redclyffe, Torquay 1847
1100 Turner Richard Walter Meadow House, Cockington 1901
1101 Turner Violet Thorncot, Thornhill Road, Plymouth 1890
1102 Tweed Cyril Neville Hursley, Honiton 1875
1103 Underhill Frank The Firs, Plympton 1867
1104 Valentine William Arthur Rock House, Appledore 1869
1105 Vaughan Benjamin Rectory, Kings Nympton 1889
1106 Veale William Neather Brock, Tavistock 1864
1107 Vellacott John Lewis Hole Trafalgar Lawn, Barnstaple 1878
1108 Verney John Palmer Cheglinch, West Down, Ilfracombe 1852
1109 Vicary Alexander Craven Scrohill, Gidleigh, Chagford 1888
1110 Vicary Eleanor Margaret Rutland Lodge, Newton Abbot
1111 Vickers Stansfield Bossell, Buckfastleigh 1881
1112 Vickers William Vernon Edymead, Bovey Tracey 1855
1113 Vincent Harold Blenheim, Torrington 1887
1114 Vine Bernard Theodore Eversley, Exmouth 1887
1115 Vining Frank Whitaker Kenn Rectory 1853
1116 Walford Lancelot Charles Babbacombe Wray, Cary Park, Torquay 1843
1117 Walker George Francis Clegg Rosedene, Richmond Road, Exmouth 1881
1118 Walker Harold Bridgwood Palace Lodge, Crediton 1862
1119 Wallace Alexander Ross Blundell's School, Tiverton 1891
1120 Wallington Frank Maxwell The Vicarage, Barnstaple 1870
1121 Walrond Arthur Melville Hood Trevilla, Beaford 1861
1122 Walsh Arthur The Hermitage, Exwick Hill, Exeter 1885
1123 Walters Thomas Collins The Rectory, Devonport 1881
1124 Wansbrough Cecil Vaughan The Rectory, High Bickington, Umberleigh 1869
1125 Ward Harry 8a, Bartholomew Terrace, Exeter 1874
1126 Ward Rowland Lightcliffe, Lower Warberry Road, Torquay 1886
1127 Warden Charles Wallace Buckland-Tout-Saints, Kingsbridge 1855
1128 Waring Clementine The Moult, Salcombe 1879
1129 Warneford Walter Wyndham Hanbury The Wyndhams, Torbay Road, Livermead, Torquay 1866
1130 Waterfield William Henry Graspan House, Stonehouse, Plymouth 1862
1131 Watkin-Williams Robert Thesiger White House, Stockland, Honiton 1867
1132 Watson Arthur Old Pastures, Northam; Croyde Bay House 1873
1133 Watson Guy Hartley Powderham, Nr. Exeter 1870
1134 Watson John Neilson Polsloe House, Penhor Road, Exeter
1135 Watson John Neilson Polsloe house, Penhor Road, Exeter
1136 Watson Thomas Henry Venford, Dulverton, Somerset 1869
1137 Watt Frederick William Arbuthnot Westend, Tavistock 1896
1138 Watt James Leslie West End, Tavistock 1863
1139 Watt Thomas George Dittisham Rectory, Dartmouth 1884
1140 Watts Francis Mapleton Iremonger Carvean, Newton Abbot
1141 Watts William John Vicary The Firs, Newton Abbot 1881
1142 Weber Edward Percival Baker St. Laurence, Halsdown Cross, Exmouth 1856
1143 Weekes Henry Holman Spilsby House, Ottery St. Mary 1868
1144 Welchman Richard Herbert The Vicarage, Okehampton 1869
1145 Weldon Edric George Tracy, Honiton 1884
1146 West Geoffrey Walford Little Pressland, Hatherleigh 1887
1147 Westmacott Walter Fonthill, Torquay 1853
1148 Whatley Arnold Robert Harford Rectory, Ivybridge 1871
1149 Wheeler Alfred John Richard Welcombe Vicarage, Bude, Cornwall 1875
1150 Wheeler Benjamin The Vicarage, Halwell 1853
1151 Whitaker Guy Stanham Vicarage, Bucks Cross, Bideford 1875
1152 White George Thomas 11, Barig Crescent, Heavitree, Exeter 1857
1153 White William Edward St. Vincent, Lynton 1865
1154 White William Henry Combehead, Bampton 1853
1155 White-Cooper William Ronald Montagu, Dartmouth 1892
1156 Whiteway Ronald Whimple 1888
1157 Whiting Frank Edward Littlecroft, Bideford 1883
1158 Wicksteed John Francis Alfred Christ Church Vicarage, Paignton 1878
1159 Wilkin Walter Harold Yarty House, Membury, Nr. Axminster 1876
1160 Wilkins Alfred Edward 16, Brook Street, Tavistock 1887
1161 William-Powlett Barton Newton Wallop Cadhay, Ottery St. Mary 1871
1162 William-Powlett Peveril Barton Reiby Cadhay, Ottery St. Mary 1898
1163 Williams Charles Greenway, Churston Ferrers 1886
1164 Williams Charles Ashford Rectory 1847
1165 Williams Edward Harvey Bridge House, Lydford 1865
1166 Williams Harold Woodgrange, Paignton 1861
1167 Williams John The Rectory, West Putford 1889
1168 Williams Wilfred Harold Cecil St. Luke's Vicarage, Torquay 1891
1169 Williams William Law Heanton Punchardon, Braunton 1907
1170 Willcock William Alexander Broadway, Littleham Cross, Exmouth 1867
1171 Willoughby-Osborne Arthur de Vere Sidmouth 1869
1172 Wills William Outon 26 and 27 Sidwell Street, Exeter 1872
1173 Wilson Edric Frank Carisbrooke, Wilderness Terrace, Plymouth
1174 Wilson John Arthur Maclean 2, Portland House, Teignmouth 1865
1175 Wilson Wiliam Cheyne 7, Wentworth Villas, Plymouth 1864
1176 Wilson William Etherington Hillsborough, St. Luke's Road, Torquay 1894
1177 Winckworth William Norman Dunchideck House, Nr. Exeter 1870
1178 Windeatt Francis Knowles Elsmfield, Totnes 1875
1179 Windle William Edward Elstow Lodge, 15, Grosvenor Road, Paignton 1856
1180 Winnicott John Frederick Rockville, Seymour Road, Mannamead, Plymouth 1855
1181 Wivell William John Martyn Forrabury, Tavistock 1882
1182 Wolferstan James Lewis 5, Princess Square, Plymouth 1876
1183 Wollen Cecil Storey Glenganfe 1875
1184 Wollen Cyril John Holberton High Osborne, Torquay 1904
1185 Wood Elliott Colpoys The Vicarage, Widdecombe-in-the-Moor, Newton Abbot 1865
1186 Wood William Hugh 6, All Hallows Road, Paignton 1852
1187 Woodhouse James Dugald Forbes The Rectory, Manaton 1881
1188 Woodward James Slade Road, Ilfracombe 1856
1189 Woolf Thomas Alfred The White House, Woody Bay 1882
1190 Woolcombe Charles Kenneth The Vicarage, Sidmouth 1871
1191 Woolcombe Frank Rupert Rumleigh House, Bere Alston 1885
1192 Woollcombe George Arthur Ley Hemerdon House, Plympton 1864
1193 Woollcombe Humphrey William 8, Seymour Park Villas, Mannamead, Plymouth 1895
1194 Woollcombe Louis Arthur William The Rectory, Revelstoke, Newton Ferrers 1898
1195 Woollcombe Louis Charles Sterling Fawns, Ermington 1872
1196 Woolley John Frank 6, The Quadrant, Exeter 1886
1197 Wordley Eric St. Mildred's, Wilderness Road, Plymouth 1887
1198 Worthington Robert Alfred 30, East Southernhay, Exeter; Hembury Hill, Honiton 1878
1199 Wreford Charles Herbert The Vicarage, Plymstock 1866
1200 Wreford Heyman Post Office Chambers, Gandy Street, Exeter 1850
1201 Wrenford Herbert St. John Edmondson Clannaborough Rectory, Bow 1860
1202 Wrey Henry Bourchier Ideford Rectory, Newton Abbot 1863
1203 Wright Charles Alfington Old Vicarage, Ottery St. Mary 1862
1204 Wright Charles Moncrieff Plachaud Coonoor, Exmouth 1858
1205 Wright Marmaduke Nesfield Kingswear Castle, Dartmouth 1867
1206 Wright Thomas Strethill 11, East Street, Okehampton 1879
1207 Wright William Noel Ardock Lodge, Lewdown 1890
1208 Wykes Percy Harold School House, Kingsbridge 1880
1209 Yonge Charles Burrell The Rectory, Newton Ferrers 1880
1210 Yonge Duke Mohun Westpark, Yealmpton 1869
1211 Yonge John Puslinch, Yealmpton 1864
1212 Young George Stephen Summerland, Teignmouth 1877
1213 Young Henry Alfred Hayme, Sarlesdown Road, Exmouth 1867
1214 Young Vincent Charleton Rectory, Kingsbridge 1856
1215 Young Walter Wilson St. Pancras Vicarage, Pennycross, Plymouth 1885

Last updated: 9 Dec 2012 - Brian Randell

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.