GENUKI Home page up Exeter Contents Contents & Search

 
 

Name Listing from the Exeter Section

of an 1822-23 edition of

Pigot's Directory

Carswell:                                                       Mary Arches Street
Mansfield, John: Academy (Boys Day)                             Musgrave's Alley
Pomeroy, Thos: Academy (Boys Day)                               St Sidwell
Stephens, F Y: Academy (Boys Day)                               Mary Arches Street
Youlden, Walter: Academy (Boys Day)                             Magdalene Street
Williams, Chas Allen: Academy (Classical)                       Holloway Street
Atkinson, T Rev: Academy (Classical Boarding)                   Cowick Street
Vicars, Matthew Rev: Academy (Classical Boarding)               Spur Burn Villa
Gould, G M: Academy (Gentlemen's Boarding)                      Bartholomew Yard
Mullings, A: Academy (Gentlemen's Boarding)                     Bampfylde Street
Quicke, T: Academy (Gentlemen's Boarding)                       Bedford Street
Webber, R: Academy (Gentlemen's Boarding)                       St Sidwell
Bidwell, H: Academy (Gentlemen's Preparatory)                   Mary's Yard
Collyns, Charles H: Academy (Grammar School)                    Fore Street
Dymond, Harriett: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                     Cathedral Yard
Ferris, Eliz: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                         Fore Street
Hake, M: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                              Upper Southernhay
Hake, N: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                              Upper Southernhay
Matthews, M: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                          Bradninch
Newcombe, Sarah: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                      Cathedral Yard
Paget, M: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                             Hill's Court
Sweetland, M: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                         Cathedral Yard
White, Misses: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                        Cathedral Yard
Wrentmore, M: Academy (Ladies Boarding)                         132 Fore Street
Bate, Misses: Academy (Ladies Day)                              Bartholomew Street
Bidwell, E: Academy (Ladies Day)                                Mary's Yard
Bidwell, J: Academy (Ladies Day)                                Mary's Yard
Critchett, M: Academy (Ladies Day)                              172 Fore Street
Dryer, E: Academy (Ladies Day)                                  Musgrave's Alley
Force: Academy (Ladies Day)                                     St Sidwell
Force, N: Academy (Ladies Day)                                  South Street
Gale, E E: Academy (Ladies Day)                                 St Sidwell
Hodge, Eliz: Academy (Ladies Day)                               Cowick Street
Mardon, L: Academy (Ladies Day)                                 Bartholomew Terrace
Maunder, Faith: Academy (Ladies Day)                            Cathedral Yard
Mortimer, Ann: Academy (Ladies Day)                             80 Fore Street
Quicke, Harriett: Academy (Ladies Day)                          Bedford Street
Rice: Academy (Ladies Day)                                      St Sidwell
Toms, Mary: Academy (Ladies Day)                                College
Tucker, E: Academy (Ladies Day)                                 Hart's Row
Tucker, H: Academy (Ladies Day)                                 Hart's Row
Warren, M A: Academy (Ladies Day)                               Martin's Lane
Truman: Academy (Mathematical)                                  Paul Street
Binham, Esther: Academy (Preparatory)                           2 Bedford Circus
Smith, M: Academy (Preparatory)                                 Hart's Row
Vevasour, Dorothy: Academy (Preparatory)                        Paris Street
Barrett, Matthew: Accountant                                    Southernhay
Binns, Thos: Accountant                                         Deanary Square
Holmes, Francis: Accountant                                     Cathedral Yard
Rawlings, John: Accountant                                      Hart's Row
Wescomb, Wm: Accountant                                         Paris Street
Slabbach, Josh: Actuary (Apothecaries Hall)                     246 Fore Street
Lee, Wm: Actuary (Devon & Exeter Savings Bank)                  205 Fore Street
Abbott, W J: Apothecary                                         Upper Southernhay Place
Gater: Apothecary                                               Bedford Street
Gurney: Apothecary                                              Bedford Street
Smith, T: Apothecary                                            Bartholomew Street
Tompson: Apothecary                                             Bedford Street
Burgess, Wm: Architect                                          Barrack Road
Dymond, George: Architect                                       Cathedral Yard
Hedgeland, C: Architect                                         Bartholomew Street
Hemingway, John: Architect                                      Fore Street
Lethbridge, John: Architect                                     Fore Street
Bowring, Wm: Attorney                                           Bartholomew Yard
Brutton, Chas: Attorney                                         Castle Street
Burch, Wm: Attorney                                             St Sidwell
Campion, R C: Attorney                                          1 Bedford Circus
Carew: Attorney                                                 St Mary's Yard
Causey, Thos A: Attorney                                        Hill's Court
Chubb, John: Attorney                                           New Bridge
Churchill, Jas: Attorney                                        Paris Street
Cleiffe, J P: Attorney                                          Waterbeer Street
Cove, John: Attorney                                            Castle Street
Cox, Saml: Attorney                                             Palace Street
Ellicombe, Hugh Myddleton: Attorney                             Upper Southernhay
Ford, Henry M: Attorney                                         North Street
Furlong: Attorney                                               Maddock's Row
Geare, John: Attorney                                           Cathedral Yard
Gidley, John: Attorney                                          New Buildings
Hern, Moses: Attorney                                           Paul Street
Hugo, M: Attorney                                               Gandy's Street
James, Harry: Attorney                                          Close
Jones: Attorney                                                 St Mary's Yard
Kemp, Edw Louis: Attorney                                       Cathedral Yard
Kendall, Wm: Attorney                                           Northernhay Place
Kennaway, M: Attorney                                           Holloway Street
Langworthy, W H: Attorney                                       Paul Street
Moore, B W: Attorney                                            Bedford Lane
Mortimer, S: Attorney                                           Maddock's Row
Pidsley, John: Attorney                                         Paul Street
Terrell, Jas: Attorney                                          Bartholomew Yard
Terrell, John: Attorney                                         North Street
Warren, John: Attorney                                          Cathedral Yard
Barnes, Ralph: Attorney & Proctor                               Palace Gate
Turner, Chas H: Attorney & Proctor                              Cathedral Yard
Turner, Thos: Attorney & Proctor                                Cathedral Yard
Turner, Zachary: Attorney & Proctor                             Paul Street
Gray, Wm: Attorney & Registrar                                  North Street
Gattey, Edw: Attorney & Town Clerk                              Upper Southernhay Street
Baker, Francis: Auctioneer & Appraiser                          St Sidwell
Bennett, Jas: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            106 Fore Street
Chaplin, John: Auctioneer & Appraiser                           Castle Street
Cornish, Robt: Auctioneer & Appraiser                           139 Fore Street
Crudge, Thos: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            31 New Bridge Street
Hussey, Thos: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            Alphington
Kidner, J: Auctioneer & Appraiser                               Cowick Street
Porter, Samuel: Auctioneer & Appraiser                          206 Fore Street
Powning, Henry: Auctioneer & Appraiser                          South Street
Rowe, Josh C: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            John Street
Rowe, Josh H: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            12 Paris Street
Tarbutt, Henry: Auctioneer & Appraiser                          Friernhay Street
Taylor, Robt: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            253 Fore Street
Tuckett, Edw: Auctioneer & Appraiser                            Bartholomew Street
Allen, James: Baker                                             David's Hill
Aplin, George: Baker                                            Rock's Lane
Baker, John: Baker                                              Catherine Street
Barrett, Samuel: Baker                                          Mary's Yard
Beedle, Thos: Baker                                             West Street
Beedle, Wm: Baker                                               Magdalene Street
Bickford, Hele: Baker                                           Okehampton Street
Blackmore, Joseph: Baker                                        South Street
Bricknell, Jacob: Baker                                         Goldsmith Street
Cobley, John: Baker                                             St Sidwell
Hamlin, John: Baker                                             34 Holloway Street
Hoare, John: Baker                                              North Street
Horwell, Benj: Baker                                            St Sidwells
Hutchings, John: Baker                                          West Street
Langston, Samuel: Baker                                         St Sidwells
Marker, Thos: Baker                                             Mary Arches Street
Matthews, Richd: Baker                                          West Street
Murch, George: Baker                                            40 South Street
Norton, John: Baker                                             Waterbeer Street
Palmer, A: Baker                                                Cowick Street
Pearce, Isaac: Baker                                            96 Fore Street
Pike, Samuel: Baker                                             Cowick Street
Pim, Wm: Baker                                                  Butcher Row
Ponsford, John: Baker                                           Milk Lane
Portbury, John: Baker                                           70 Fore Street
Pridham, Andrew: Baker                                          Hart's Row
Raddon, Robt: Baker                                             Gandy's Street
Ratcliffe, Joseph: Baker                                        149 Fore Street
Salter, E: Baker                                                Lower North Street
Sanders, Peter: Baker                                           St Sidwell
Spratt, Jas: Baker                                              St Sidwell
Stockman, Saml: Baker                                           Magdalene Street
Stokes, Thos: Baker                                             St Sidwell
Townsend, Thos: Baker                                           Preston Street
Tucker, J: Baker                                                135 Fore Street
Tucker, W: Baker                                                135 Fore Street
Westcott, Mary: Baker                                           Paris Street
Wilmot, Emanuel: Baker                                          Paul Street
Wingyett, Wm: Baker                                             Paris Street
Wood, John: Baker                                               West Quarter
Woodman, Thos: Baker                                            North Street
Milford: Banker (City Bank)                                     St Mary's Yard
Cole: Banker (Devon County Bank)                                Deanary
Dicken: Banker (Devon County Bank)                              Deanary
Sanders: Banker (Exeter Bank)                                   Cathedral Yard
Sparkes, George: Banker (General Bank)                          St Mary's Yard
Sparkes, Joseph: Banker (General Bank)                          St Mary's Yard
Sparkes, Thomas: Banker (General Bank)                          St Mary's Yard
Cross: Banker (West Of England)                                 193 Fore Street
Floud: Banker (West Of England)                                 193 Fore Street
Ronchetti, T: Barometer Manufr, Bird & Beast Preserver          2 New Bridge Street
Brown, George: Barrister                                        Heavitree
Hutchinson, Ths: Barrister                                      Magdalene Street
Tonkin, W H: Barrister                                          Northernhay
Tyrell, John: Barrister                                         24 Fore Street
Wake, James: Barrister                                          Heavitree Road
Burton, M: Basket Maker                                         Rack Lane
Cowley, John: Basket Maker                                      Alphington Street
Norman, John: Basket Maker                                      Cowick Street
Snow, Sarah: Basket Maker                                       St Sidwell
Glanville, Wm: Blacking Manufacturer                            Mary Arches Street
Salter, Robt: Blacking Manufacturer                             Holloway Street
Burnett, M: Bookbinder                                          Holloway Street
Davies, Wm: Bookbinder                                          Allhallows Court
Davies, Wm: Bookbinder                                          73 Fore Street
Hutchings, John: Bookbinder                                     South Street
Player, Joseph: Bookbinder                                      14 Fore Street
Spark, Robt: Bookbinder                                         Cathedral Yard
Warren, Wm: Bookbinder                                          Fore Street Hill
Balle, Thos: Bookseller & Stationer                             89 Fore Street
Besley, Thos: Bookseller & Stationer                            223 Fore Street
Besley, Thos: Bookseller & Stationer                            76 South Street
Cullum, Robt: Bookseller & Stationer                            Goldsmith Street
Curson, Wm: Bookseller & Stationer                              17 Fore Street
Dyer, Gilbert: Bookseller & Stationer                           56 Fore Street
Godfrey, John: Bookseller & Stationer                           205 Fore Street
Hedgeland, Saml: Bookseller & Stationer                         53 Fore Street
Penny: Bookseller & Stationer                                   185 Fore Street
Risdon, John: Bookseller & Stationer                            201 Fore Street
Spreat, Wm: Bookseller & Stationer                              263 Fore Street
Treadwin, John: Bookseller & Stationer                          217 Fore Street
Trewman: Bookseller & Stationer                                 226 Fore Street
Upham, Chas: Bookseller & Stationer                             245 Fore Street
Baker, E L: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   185 Fore Street
Baker, R: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     185 Fore Street
Ballman, Jas: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 22 Fore Street
Bartrum: Boot & Shoe Maker                                      227 Fore Street
Bird, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     Exe Lane
Boost, Robt: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  28 Fore Street
Brodie, T: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    St Sidwell
Burnett: Boot & Shoe Maker                                      18 Fore Street
Cohen, L: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     North Hill
Cooper, Robt: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Stepcote Hill
Cooper, W: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    Bartholomew Street
Crabb, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    Old Bridge
Crompton, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Gandy's Street
Cunningham, Chas: Boot & Shoe Maker                             Preston Street
Davidge, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                St Martin's Lane
Flewellin, S: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 North Street
Gandy, Joseph: Boot & Shoe Maker                                249 Fore Street
George: Boot & Shoe Maker                                       227 Fore Street
Glenn, Saml: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  250 Fore Street
Herbert, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                79 South Street
Hill, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   16 Fore Street
Hooper, T: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    West Street
Hutchings, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Okehampton Street
Knight, Mark: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 David's Hill
Labdon, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 58 South Street
Langdon, Robt: Boot & Shoe Maker                                Paul Street
Langford, J: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Butcher Row
Maunder, Saml: Boot & Shoe Maker                                41 Fore Street
May, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    Holloway Street
May, Thomas: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  Bear Lane
Miller: Boot & Shoe Maker                                       18 Fore Street
Moxhay, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 North Street
Pinn, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Guinea Street
Richards, Saml: Boot & Shoe Maker                               72 Fore Street
Rossiter, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Alphington Street
Scott: Boot & Shoe Maker                                        100 Fore Street
Sellick, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                268 Fore Street
Stacey, Edward: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Bedford Street
Steel, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                  255 Fore Street
Thomas, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 St Sidwell
Tothill, J: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   Mary Arches Street
Trescott, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                               North Street
Trump, R: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     Paul Street
Underhill, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                              West Street
Vatcher, Stephen: Boot & Shoe Maker                             St Sidwell
Warren, Andrew: Boot & Shoe Maker                               Catherine Street
Warren, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 St Sidwell
Way, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                    147 Fore Street
Webber, Edwd: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 Cowick Street
Wood, Thos: Boot & Shoe Maker                                   19 Fore Street
Wood, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                     Okehampton Street
Woolcott, Wm: Boot & Shoe Maker                                 99 Fore Street
Woosley, John: Boot & Shoe Maker                                New Bridge Street
Royal, Edwd: Brass Founder                                      Pancras Lane
Twiggs, Wm: Brass Founder                                       Paul Street
Collins, Robt: Brewer                                           Alphington Street
Dawe: Brewer                                                    Exe Island
Harding: Brewer                                                 Cowick Street
Hore: Brewer                                                    Alphington Street
Pinhey: Brewer                                                  Exe Island
Richards: Brewer                                                Cowick Street
White: Brewer                                                   Exe Island
Hopping, John: Brick & Tile Manufacturer                        St Sidwell
Horrell, W P: Brick & Tile Manufacturer                         St Sidwell
Phillips, J: Brick & Tile Manufacturer                          Mary Arches Street
Chapple, Edred: Bricklayer & Mason                              David's Hill
Chapple, J: Bricklayer & Mason                                  North Street
Chapple, Jas: Bricklayer & Mason                                South Street
Chapple, Wm: Bricklayer & Mason                                 Bartholomew Yard
Clark, Jas: Bricklayer & Mason                                  Paris Street
Edwards, W: Bricklayer & Mason                                  St Sidwell
Eyres, Thos: Bricklayer & Mason                                 North Street
Gill, J: Bricklayer & Mason                                     Paul Street
Glanville, John: Bricklayer & Mason                             North Street
Payne, Joseph: Bricklayer & Mason                               Rock Lane
Ralph, Rd: Bricklayer & Mason                                   Synagogue Place
Read, G: Bricklayer & Mason                                     Waterbeer Street
Skoines, Wm: Bricklayer & Mason                                 Exe Lane
Smith, Chas: Bricklayer & Mason                                 Shilhay
Southwood, John: Bricklayer & Mason                             St Sidwell
Sparkes, Wm: Bricklayer & Mason                                 Quay Lane
Stokes, Chas: Bricklayer & Mason                                Paris Street
Stokes, John: Bricklayer & Mason                                Quay Lane
Stokes, Thos: Bricklayer & Mason                                St Sidwell
Stoneman, Saml: Bricklayer & Mason                              St Sidwell
Trapnell, Josias: Bricklayer & Mason                            Longbrook Street
Trapnell, Josias: Bricklayer & Mason                            St Sidwell
Venton, Thos: Bricklayer & Mason                                Waterbeer Street
Allen, James: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                         Goldsmith Street
Bastow, Wm: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                           Waterbeer Street
Evans, David: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                         Bartholomew Street
Jenkins, Wm: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                          Butcher Row
Mihan, Thos: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                          St Sidwell
Nevett, Chas: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                         Paris Street
Nevett, G: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                            Waterbeer Street
Northam, W: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                           Bartholomew Street
Pleace, T: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                            Fore Street
Strang, R: Brightsmith & Bell Hanger                            West Quarter
Banks, Thos: Brush Maker                                        Butcher Row
Ellory, Wm: Brush Maker                                         West Street
Gubb, J: Brush Maker                                            Paul Street
Hornsey: Brush Maker                                            Fore Street
Manley, John: Brush Maker                                       Fore Street
Mortimer, Wm: Brush Maker                                       81 Fore Street
Squier, Thomas: Brush Maker                                     North Street
Tapley, Wm: Brush Maker                                         Hart's Row
Tucker, Edwd: Brush Maker                                       114 Fore Street
Welsford, Nathaniel: Brush Maker                                South Street
Wyatt: Brush Maker                                              Fore Street
Brown, John: Builder                                            Bedford Place
Chesterman, Wm: Builder                                         St Sidwell
Cole, Thos: Builder                                             Northernhay Street
Cornish, Robt: Builder                                          139 Fore Street
Endicott, George: Builder                                       71 South Street
Force, Chas: Builder                                            St Sidwell
Foster, Robt: Builder                                           West Quarter
Hedgeland, C: Builder                                           Bartholomew Street
Hooper, T: Builder                                              New Buildings
Hooper, Wm: Builder                                             13 Paris Street
Horrell, Thos Wills: Builder                                    North Street
Nosworthy, Thos: Builder                                        Southernhay
Powning, Henry: Builder                                         South Street
Rowe, Josh Coplestone: Builder                                  St John Street
Rowe, Josh H: Builder                                           12 Paris Street
Scott, John: Builder                                            Lower North Street
Tuckett, Edwd: Builder                                          Bartholomew Street
Wills, Wm: Builder                                              29 North Street
Bennett, Jas: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       106 Fore Street
Chapple, Chas: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      26 Holloway Street
Cross, Rd: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                          Paris Street
Endicott, J: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        Holloway Street
Force, Henry: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       Gandy Street
Gove, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         Mary Arches Street
Horrell, George: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                    Rock Lane
Howell, P: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                          Goldsmith Street
Lightfoot, Joshua: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                  South Street
Lloyd, David: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       Bartholomew Street
Lovell, Thos: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       Catherine Street
Major, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        90 Fore Street
Mann, John: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         127 Fore Street
Porter, Samuel: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                     206 Fore Street
Richards, J: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        161 Fore Street
Sanford, W: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                         209 Fore Street
Soper, Saml: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        Bampfylde Street
Splatt, Francis: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                    Mary Arches Street
Street, Henry: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      St Sidwell
Taylor, Robt: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                       253 Fore Street
Tucker, E: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                          Gandy's Street
Way, Wm: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                            Idol Lane
White, Benj: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                        Butcher Row
Wills, Jasper: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                      81 South Street
Wilson: Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer                             Cathedral Yard
Ayres, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Waterbeer Street
Back, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Catherine Street
Berrey, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                Preston Street
Berrey, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Preston Street
Bickford, Joseph: Carpenter & Joiner                            Silver Street
Brinsmead, Hugh: Carpenter & Joiner                             Hart's Row
Collins, John: Carpenter & Joiner                               Waterbeer Street
Crabb, T: Carpenter & Joiner                                    Old Bridge
Cudmore, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Stephen's Row
Eales, Edward: Carpenter & Joiner                               St Sidwell
Edwards, W: Carpenter & Joiner                                  St Sidwell
Facey, Hugh: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Rock Lane
Foster, Edmund: Carpenter & Joiner                              Exe Island
Gattey, Josh: Carpenter & Joiner                                St Sidwell
Havill, Henry: Carpenter & Joiner                               Paul Street
Lakeman, J: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Catherine Street
Millman, James: Carpenter & Joiner                              Preston Street
Mills, Benjamin: Carpenter & Joiner                             St Sidwell
Parkins, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Magdalene Street
Parrett, Wm: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Southernhay
Pepperell, Richard: Carpenter & Joiner                          Palace Street
Sanders, T: Carpenter & Joiner                                  Friernhay Street
Scanes, Richard: Carpenter & Joiner                             Exe Island
Simons, Thomas: Carpenter & Joiner                              Friernhay Street
Spicer, Robert: Carpenter & Joiner                              134 Fore Street
Steer, John: Carpenter & Joiner                                 Holloway Street
Treble, William: Carpenter & Joiner                             David's Hill
White, William: Carpenter & Joiner                              College
Winser, William: Carpenter & Joiner                             Paul Street
Alway, W: Carrier                                               Preston Street
Arscott: Carrier                                                Preston Street
Bartlett: Carrier                                               North Street
Bowden, J: Carrier                                              South Street
Bowers: Carrier                                                 South Street
Brice, J: Carrier                                               Upper Southernhay
Cann: Carrier                                                   Fore Street
Chadwell, J: Carrier                                            South Street
Chapple: Carrier                                                South Street
Chown, Robt: Carrier                                            South Street
Cock, J: Carrier                                                South Street
Cockram: Carrier                                                South Street
Cosway: Carrier                                                 South Street
Dallimore, G: Carrier                                           Castle Street
Dallimore, T: Carrier                                           Castle Street
Dart: Carrier                                                   North Street
Davey: Carrier                                                  North Street
Davis, Wm: Carrier                                              South Street
Durant: Carrier                                                 North Street
Finch: Carrier                                                  North Street
French: Carrier                                                 South Street
Fulford: Carrier                                                South Street
Gegg: Carrier                                                   South Street
Gill: Carrier                                                   South Street
Gordon: Carrier                                                 North Street
Govier: Carrier                                                 Preston Street
Gretland: Carrier                                               Preston Street
Halfyard: Carrier                                               Fore Street
Hamlin: Carrier                                                 Fore Street
Hammet: Carrier                                                 North Street
Handford, W: Carrier                                            South Street
Harden, R: Carrier                                              Fore Street
Harwood, Jas: Carrier                                           South Street
Harwood, John: Carrier                                          South Street
Hayne: Carrier                                                  Preston Street
Heard: Carrier                                                  Castle Street
Hoare: Carrier                                                  Mary Arches Street
James, Wm: Carrier                                              North Street
Kingwill: Carrier                                               South Street
Knight, J: Carrier                                              Preston Street
Leader: Carrier                                                 Preston Street
Ledger, G: Carrier                                              South Street
Lemon: Carrier                                                  North Street
Lidstone: Carrier                                               South Street
Lindsay: Carrier                                                South Street
Lipscombe: Carrier                                              Fore Street
Locke: Carrier                                                  Lower North Street
Mann: Carrier                                                   South Street
Medland, T: Carrier                                             South Street
Newberry: Carrier                                               South Street
Northam: Carrier                                                Preston Street
Northcott, R: Carrier                                           Fore Street
Pethybridge: Carrier                                            Mary Arches Street
Ponsford: Carrier                                               Fore Street
Potter: Carrier                                                 South Street
Pratt, Abraham: Carrier                                         Preston Street
Rice: Carrier                                                   North Street
Rudall: Carrier                                                 North Street
Russell: Carrier                                                South Street
Shears, J: Carrier                                              Preston Street
Shears, J: Carrier                                              South Street
Shears, W: Carrier                                              South Street
Skinner: Carrier                                                South Street
Smale, Robert: Carrier                                          Preston Street
Smale, Samuel: Carrier                                          Preston Street
Stone, Jn: Carrier                                              Fore Street
Stranger, R: Carrier                                            North Street
Symes: Carrier                                                  Goldsmith Street
Tapper, John: Carrier                                           Fore Street
Thorn: Carrier                                                  Fore Street
Tozer: Carrier                                                  South Street
Tucker, J: Carrier                                              Magdalene Street
Tuckett: Carrier                                                North Street
Vinnicombe: Carrier                                             Preston Street
Way, J: Carrier                                                 South Street
Wilkins, Geo: Carrier                                           South Street
Williams: Carrier                                               Preston Street
Wills, Robt: Carrier                                            Mary Arches Street
Wilson, S: Carrier                                              Magdalene Street
Wood: Carrier                                                   Fore Street
Woolcott: Carrier                                               South Street
Cole, Charles: Carver & Gilder                                  270 Fore Street
Duchemin, George: Carver & Gilder                               7 Fore Street
Ferguson, W S: Carver & Gilder                                  Bartholomew Street
Taylor, James: Carver & Gilder                                  94 Fore Street
Tosswill, John: Carver & Gilder                                 South Street
Tucker, William: Carver & Gilder                                Cathedral Yard
Foster, J: Chair Maker                                          West Quarter
Thoms, George: Chair Maker                                      14 Fore Street
Waldron, E: Chair Maker                                         Magdalene Street
Boycott, Thomas: Cheese Monger                                  Alphington Street
Brinley, Robert: Cheese Monger                                  North Street
Channing, William: Cheese Monger                                South Street
Commin, J: Cheese Monger                                        North Street
Diggines, George: Cheese Monger                                 Cowick Street
Harwood, William: Cheese Monger                                 David's Hill
Lendon, Robert: Cheese Monger                                   117 Fore Street
Pollard, William: Cheese Monger                                 Butcher Row
Stone, John: Cheese Monger                                      Gandy's Street
Taylor, William: Cheese Monger                                  44 South Street
Vicary, George: Cheese Monger                                   Palace Street
Welsford, Enos: Cheese Monger                                   130 Fore Street
Wilcocks, J: Cheese Monger                                      147 Fore Street
Gould: Child Bed Linen & Cap Warehouse                          North Street
Pollard: Child Bed Linen & Cap Warehouse                        North Street
Pyne, S: Child Bed Linen & Cap Warehouse                        5 New Bridge Street
Williams, M: Child Bed Linen & Cap Warehouse                    121 Fore Street
Cockerom, George: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer             159 Fore Street
Eardley, Edward: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer              238 Fore Street
Osborn, J D: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer                  198 Fore Street
Smalridge, Geo: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer               111 Fore Street
Smalridge, Mary Ann: China, Glass & Earthenware Dealer          151 Fore Street
Green, James: Civil Engineer                                    Southernhay Place
Avent, John: Clothes Warehouse                                  West Street
Bowring, P: Clothes Warehouse                                   West Street
Campion, George: Clothes Warehouse                              West Street
Coleman, Elizabeth: Clothes Warehouse                           West Street
Darby: Clothes Warehouse                                        West Street
Davis, Lyon: Clothes Warehouse                                  Fore Street Hill
Moses: Clothes Warehouse                                        133 Fore Street
Reeves: Clothes Warehouse                                       West Street
Solomon: Clothes Warehouse                                      133 Fore Street
Strong, Richard: Clothes Warehouse                              119 Fore Street
Brown, John: Coach Maker                                        Bedford Place
Griffiths, Richard: Coach Maker                                 Catherine Street
Hayman, G: Coach Maker                                          100 St Sidwell
Hayman, I: Coach Maker                                          100 St Sidwell
Nosworthy, William: Coach Maker                                 Longbrook Street
Street, Richard: Coach Maker                                    Longbrook Street
Ward, Joseph: Coach Maker                                       Paris Street
Woodman, Saml: Coach Maker                                      Bedford Place
Bartlett, Jane: Coal Merchant                                   New Bridge Street
Bidwell: Coal Merchant                                          Alphington Street
Ebbels: Coal Merchant                                           St Leonards
Ellory, William: Coal Merchant                                  West Street
Fone, Frederick: Coal Merchant                                  Friars
Hine, William: Coal Merchant                                    New Bridge Street
Joslin, Samuel: Coal Merchant                                   Rock Lane
Legg, Richard: Coal Merchant                                    St Sidwell
Luxton, W: Coal Merchant                                        Hart's Row
Mitchell, John: Coal Merchant                                   Quay
Rodd, T: Coal Merchant                                          Lower Northernhay
Salter, Philip: Coal Merchant                                   Hart's Row
Taylor, Henry: Coal Merchant                                    Quay Lane
White, John: Coal Merchant                                      Magdalene Street
Bazzill, John: Comb Maker                                       Paul Street
Hancock, John: Comb Maker                                       Stepcote Hill
Larkworthy, Jas: Comb Maker                                     8 New Bridge Street
Larkworthy, Lavington: Comb Maker                               214 Fore Street
Holmes, Francis: Commission Agent                               Cathedral Yard
Johnson, M: Commission Warehouse                                244 Fore Street
Campion, Thos: Commissioner Of Special Bail                     Paul Street
Strong, Richd: Commissioner Of Special Bail                     Larkbeare
Burnell, Wm: Confectioner                                       265 Fore Street
Cuthbertson, Joseph: Confectioner                               57 Fore Street
Ford, James: Confectioner                                       152 Fore Street
Gooch, Thomas: Confectioner                                     247 Fore Street
Kenwood, Thomas: Confectioner                                   41 South Street
Marshall, William: Confectioner                                 Longbrook Street
Ocock, William: Confectioner                                    36 Fore Street
Roberts, Robert: Confectioner                                   248 Fore Street
Saunders, William: Confectioner                                 Longbrook Street
Smale, E: Confectioner                                          Cathedral Yard
Smale, M: Confectioner                                          Cathedral Yard
Thoms, William: Confectioner                                    10 Fore Street
Vickers, Mary: Confectioner                                     28 Fore Street
Bond, John: Cooper                                              Cowick Street
Buzzacott, Alexander: Cooper                                    New Market
Clark, James: Cooper                                            North Street
Gordon, John: Cooper                                            Friars
Halfyard, William: Cooper                                       Magdalene Street
Hayne, George: Cooper                                           Goldsmith Street
Hooper, William: Cooper                                         Catherine Street
Labdon: Cooper                                                  Waterbeer Street
Leathern, John: Cooper                                          Butcher Row
Lewis, J: Cooper                                                Cowick Street
Lewis, Samuel: Cooper                                           Paris Street
Lewis, Thomas: Cooper                                           Goldsmith Street
Newcombe, R: Cooper                                             Rock's Lane
Osborn, John: Cooper                                            West Quarter
Pince, T: Cooper                                                Holloway
Rowe, James: Cooper                                             St Sidwell
Selley: Cooper                                                  Waterbeer Street
Twiggs: Cooper                                                  256 Fore Street
Twiggs, J: Cooper                                               Exe Island
Bartlett, John: Coppersmith & Brazier                           Paul Street
Ferris, E: Coppersmith & Brazier                                102 Fore Street
Gaul, Rt: Coppersmith & Brazier                                 42 South Street
Kerslake, Wm: Coppersmith & Brazier                             83 Fore Street
Knight, Mark: Coppersmith & Brazier                             Paul Street
Mortimer, Wm: Cork Cutter                                       81 Fore Street
Tothill, John: Cork Cutter                                      Cowick Street
Vanstone, A: Corn Factor                                        Gandy's Street
Baker, Richard: Currier & Leather Cutter                        Butcher Row
Buxton, Edw: Currier & Leather Cutter                           32 New Bridge Street
Davy, Charles: Currier & Leather Cutter                         South Street
Ellis, John: Currier & Leather Cutter                           Goldsmith Street
Hern, Samuel: Currier & Leather Cutter                          North Street
Hill, William: Currier & Leather Cutter                         75 South Street
Hutchings, Thomas: Currier & Leather Cutter                     Cowick Street
Lendon, William: Currier & Leather Cutter                       Waterbeer Street
Rew, David: Currier & Leather Cutter                            North Street
Townsend, James: Currier & Leather Cutter                       83 South Street
Nurton, David: Cutler                                           Alphington Street
Smith, Richard: Cutler                                          Butcher Row
Dunsford, Richard: Cutler & Truss Manufacturer                  55 Fore Street
Fouracres, George: Cutler & Truss Manufacturer                  South Street
Hodge, J: Cutler & Truss Manufacturer                           North Street
Boardman, William: Dentist                                      265 Fore Street
Groves, Anthony N: Dentist                                      Northernhay
Lewis, James: Dentist                                           Paris Street
Rawling, Henry: Deputy Stamp Distributor                        Paul Street
Aunger, Wm: Draper                                              244 Fore Street
Pates, Wm: Draper                                               West Street
Ridge, Jas: Draper                                              Cathedral Yard
Ridge, Joseph: Draper                                           172 Fore Street
Trist, Saml: Draper                                             191 Fore Street
Westaway, Wm: Draper                                            188 Fore Street
Dyer, Robert: Druggist & Chemist                                212 Fore Street
Dyer, Thomas: Druggist & Chemist                                Cowick Street
Evans, Richd: Druggist & Chemist                                97 Fore Street
Froom, Wm: Druggist & Chemist                                   11 North Street
Greenslade, Robert: Druggist & Chemist                          36 South Street
Ham: Druggist & Chemist                                         187 Fore Street
Hill, John: Druggist & Chemist                                  196 Fore Street
Holman: Druggist & Chemist                                      187 Fore Street
Hooker, S: Druggist & Chemist                                   St Sidwell
Lee, Wm: Druggist & Chemist                                     66 Fore Street
Matthews, Henry: Druggist & Chemist                             101 Fore Street
Newton, Isaac: Druggist & Chemist                               210 Fore Street
Pearce, John: Druggist & Chemist                                83 St Sidwell
Phillips, Reuben: Druggist & Chemist                            174 Fore Street
Pitts, Thomas: Druggist & Chemist                               79 Fore Street
Pratt, Thomas: Druggist & Chemist                               259 Fore Street
Reeves, Horatio: Druggist & Chemist                             St John Street
Salter, John: Druggist & Chemist                                Fore Street
Smith, Thomas: Druggist & Chemist                               200 Fore Street
Street, Thomas: Druggist & Chemist                              New Bridge Street
Tanner, Nicholas: Druggist & Chemist                            26 Fore Street
Turner, George: Druggist & Chemist                              Waterbeer Street
Bennett, Christopher: Dyer                                      Exe Island
Bennett, John: Dyer                                             Paul Street
Cannon, R: Dyer                                                 Friars
Canterbury, Robt: Dyer                                          South Street
Ford, John: Dyer                                                Fore Street Hill
Gattey, William: Dyer                                           West Street
Poole, Samuel: Dyer                                             Ewings Lane
Tibbs, John: Dyer                                               23 New Bridge Street
Tucker, John S: Dyer                                            Sun Lane
Warren, G: Dyer                                                 Bartholomew Street
Worthy, James: Dyer                                             Exe Island
Rowdon, James: Edge Tool Manufacturer                           Olaves Square
Damerel, John: Engine, Lathe & Tool Manufacturer                St Sidwell's Terrace
Atkins, William: Engraver & Printer                             60 South Street
Cullum, Daniel: Engraver & Printer                              New Bridge Street
Rickard, Mary: Engraver & Printer                               33 Fore Street
Smith, Rd: Engraver & Printer                                   Fore Street (Excise Passage)
Welch, John: Engraver & Printer                                 North Street
Tanner, Jas: Fellmonger                                         Shilhay
Heacock, J: File Cutter                                         St Sidwell
Treadwin, John: Fire Office Agent (2)                           217 Fore Street
Trewman: Fire Office Agent (2)                                  226 Fore Street
Upham, Charles: Fire Office Agent (2)                           245 Fore Street
Pattison, Rt: Fire Office Agent (Albion)                        Post Office
Every, Rd: Fire Office Agent (Atlas)                            Maddock's Row
Dymond, Robert: Fire Office Agent (Birmingham)                  New Bridge Street
Phillips, Nicholas: Fire Office Agent (British Commercial)      Mary Arches Street
Brown, John: Fire Office Agent (Eagle)                          Bedford Place
Ellicombe, H M: Fire Office Agent (European)                    Upper Southernhay Street
Sanders, Rt R: Fire Office Agent (Globe)                        Gandy Street
Dewdney, Wlm S: Fire Office Agent (Guardian)                    82 Fore Street
Sheppard, J D: Fire Office Agent (London Union)                 45 Fore Street
Hartnoll, Thos: Fire Office Agent (Norwich Union)               71 Fore Street
Kennaway, W B: Fire Office Agent (Royal Exchange)               205 Fore Street
Kemp, Wm: Fire Office Agent (Sun)                               Cathedral Yard
Lewis, Charles: Fire Office Agent (West Of England)             Fore Street
Haynes, Sarah: Fishing Tackle Manufacturer                      Paul Street
Osborn, George: Fishing Tackle Manufacturer                     167 Fore Street
Osborn, Samuel: Fishing Tackle Manufacturer                     23 New Bridge Street
Townsend, Anthony: Fishing Tackle Manufacturer                  105 Fore Street
Gough, J: Flour Dealer                                          Guinea Street
Goodridge, M A: Fringe Manufacturer                             North Street
Bidgood, Charlotte: Fruiterer                                   Martin's Lane
Bowdon, Wm: Fruiterer                                           Holloway Street
Bustard, John: Fruiterer                                        Fore Street
Drake, M: Fruiterer                                             14 Fore Street
Mounsdon, Wm: Fruiterer                                         New Bridge Street
Strong, Jane: Fruiterer                                         222 Fore Street
Tucker, Hannah: Fruiterer                                       256 Fore Street
Bowering, Charles: Fuller                                       Larkbeare
Copp, George: Fuller                                            Exe Island
Dean, William: Fuller                                           Rock's Lane
Hayman, S: Fuller                                               Rock's Lane
Maunder, George: Fuller                                         Exe Island
Mugford, P: Fuller                                              Rock's Lane
Pearce, James: Fuller                                           Rack Lane
Saunders, Joseph: Fuller                                        Magdalene Street
Tricks, William: Fuller                                         South Street
Worthy, Jonathan: Fuller                                        Exe Island
Buckland, Wm: Furniture Broker                                  122 Fore Street
Burt, James: Furniture Broker                                   144 Fore Street
Cooper, Mary: Furniture Broker                                  114 Fore Street
Cross, John: Furniture Broker                                   138 Fore Street
Cross, S: Furniture Broker                                      118 Fore Street
Halson, John: Furniture Broker                                  Fore Street
Marwood, John: Furniture Broker                                 145 Fore Street
Nicholls, J: Furniture Broker                                   33 New Bridge Street
Paul, John: Furniture Broker                                    4 New Bridge Street
Paul, Sarah: Furniture Broker                                   Butcher Row
Presswell, Wm: Furniture Broker                                 136 Fore Street
Ford, John: Glazier                                             St John Street
Gould, Henry: Glazier                                           Alphington Street
Gould, John: Glazier                                            North Street
Parker, Wm: Glazier                                             4 Fore Street
Prouse, J: Glazier                                              Cathedral Yard
Warren, Chas: Glazier                                           Hart's Row
Gay, William: Glover                                            108 Fore Street
Newcombe, John: Glover                                          230 Fore Street
Phillips, John: Glover                                          52 Fore Street
Topwill: Grocer                                                 Fore Street
Ball, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                           Goldsmith Street
Batten, Benj: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                       Paris Street
Brownstone, Thos: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                   David's Hill
Burnett, Mary: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      David's Hill
Gitsham, Saml: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      124 New Bridge Street
Glass, John: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Sun Lane
Guest, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                          Cowick Street
Hall, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                           Paul Street
Harris, Chas: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                       St Sidwell
Harris, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         St Sidwell
Hart, Richd: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Holloway Street
Hern, Saml: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         Magdalene Street
Hooper, Henry: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      Bartholomew Street
Hooper, W: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                          St Sidwell
Ireland, J: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         Alphington Street
Langsford, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      Cowick Street
Lemon, John: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Rock's Lane
Luckey, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         78 Fore Street
Maddeford, Henry: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                   South Street
Martin, George: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                     Paris Street
May, Saml: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                          73 South Street
Morgan, Jas: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Paul Street
Murch, M: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                           St Sidwell
Phillips, Jas: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      Catherine Street
Pince, Thos: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Holloway Street
Pinkstone, Rd: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      New Bridge Street
Pomeroy, George: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                    Paris Street
Pridham, Peter: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                     Milk Lane
Rich, E: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                            69 Fore Street
Rich, S: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                            69 Fore Street
Roberts, Sarah: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                     St Sidwell
Routley, G: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         Goldsmith Street
Sanders, John: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      Goldsmith Street
Snow, John: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         Bedford Street
Spencer, Abraham: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                   St Sidwell
Street, Wm: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         St Sidwell
Toms, Mary: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                         Castle Street
Turner, Henry: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      Longbrook Street
Whiddon, John: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                      South Street
Youd, James: Grocer & Dealer In Sundries                        Paris Street
Arthur, Samuel: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             North Street
Ash, Edward: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                86 North Street
Bodley, Chas: Grocer & Tea Dealer                               41 South Street
Cornish, Saml: Grocer & Tea Dealer                              47 Fore Street
Cowell, William: Grocer & Tea Dealer                            69 South Street
Dewdney, Richard: Grocer & Tea Dealer                           82 Fore Street
Dinham, John: Grocer & Tea Dealer                               84 Fore Street
Discombe, William: Grocer & Tea Dealer                          St Sidwell
Force, Edward B: Grocer & Tea Dealer                            North Street
Froom, William: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             11 North Street
Gould, Wm: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                  40 Fore Street
Hitchcock, David: Grocer & Tea Dealer                           142 Fore Street
Holesgrove: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                 86 Fore Street
Luke, H: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                    35 Fore Street
Luke, W P: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                  35 Fore Street
Matthews, Henry: Grocer & Tea Dealer                            101 Fore Street
Mclean, Archibald: Grocer & Tea Dealer                          9 New Bridge Street
Newman: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                     182 Fore Street
Parsons, Henry: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             168 Fore Street
Paul, Richard: Grocer & Tea Dealer                              60 Fore Street
Ranson, John Luce: Grocer & Tea Dealer                          28 North Street
Reynolds, S: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                David's Hill
Rich, Philip: Grocer & Tea Dealer                               86 South Street
Sharland, John: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             43 Fore Street
Spreat, Sarah: Grocer & Tea Dealer                              St Sidwell
Tosswill: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                   86 Fore Street
Treffry, Henry: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             170 Fore Street
Trowt, Robt Pearce: Grocer & Tea Dealer                         16 South Street
Tucker, J: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                  135 Fore Street
Tucker, Thomas: Grocer & Tea Dealer                             241 Fore Street
Tucker, W: Grocer & Tea Dealer                                  135 Fore Street
Welsford, Nathaniel: Grocer & Tea Dealer                        South Street
Westlake, Robert: Grocer & Tea Dealer                           New Bridge Street
Wilcocks, David: Grocer & Tea Dealer                            New Bridge
Wippell, Joseph: Grocer & Tea Dealer                            175 Fore Street
Harvey, John: Gun & Pistol Manufacturer                         68 South Street
Hewson, Wm: Gun & Pistol Manufacturer                           91 North Street
Clark, S E: Haberdasher                                         63 Fore Street
Dinneford, Elizabeth: Haberdasher                               57 Fore Street
Higgs, Jno S: Haberdasher                                       76 Fore Street
Medland, Thos: Haberdasher                                      234 Fore Street
Pendell, John: Haberdasher                                      157 Fore Street
Pink, Hannah: Haberdasher                                       13 Fore Street
Pope, B P: Haberdasher                                          71 South Street
Portbury, Robt: Haberdasher                                     Paul Street
Sheppard, J D: Haberdasher                                      45 Fore Street
Tapley, E: Haberdasher                                          46 Fore Street
Tricks, Wm: Haberdasher                                         South Street
Thomas, John: Hair Cloth Manufacturer                           Magdalene Street
Cunningham, Chas: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                     Goldsmith Street
Jefferson, Rd: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                        Paul Street
Lott, Jas: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                            37 Fore Street
Meadon, John: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                         156 Fore Street
Passmore, Wm: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                         North Street
Pickard, John: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                        213 Fore Street
Rutlidge, Thos: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                       12 Fore Street
Stark: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                                Southernhay Street
Upham, Chas: Hat Manufacturer & Dealer                          62 Fore Street
Bond, Wm: Herald Painter                                        St Sidwell
Bowden, Edw: Herald Painter                                     Mary's Yard
Downey, Joseph: Hop Merchant                                    South Street
Patch: Hop Merchant                                             Mary Arches Street
Prideaux: Hop Merchant                                          Waterbeer Street
Smith, Thos: Hop Merchant                                       200 Fore Street
Square: Hop Merchant                                            Waterbeer Street
Knight, Jas Luke: Hose Manufacturer                             75 Fore Street
Townsend, Wm: Hose Manufacturer                                 Rack Lane
Underhill, Wm: Hose Manufacturer                                Lower North Street
Bartrum: Hosier                                                 227 Fore Street
George: Hosier                                                  227 Fore Street
Pullen: Hosier                                                  St Sidwell
Smallridge, Wm: Hosier                                          44 Fore Street
Symes, John Lloyd: Hosier                                       21 New Bridge Street
Veysey, Wm: Hosier                                              49 Fore Street
Hutchings: Hot Presser                                          Magdalene Street
Hutton, Jas: Hot Presser                                        Magdalene Street
Legg, John: Hot Presser                                         Coombe Street
Matthews, Wm: Hot Presser                                       Magdalene Street
Symons: Hot Presser                                             Magdalene Street
Bodley, George: Iron Founder                                    Quay
Huxham, Wm: Iron Founder                                        Quay
Kingdon, Saml: Iron Founder                                     190 Fore Street
Kingdon, Wm: Iron Founder                                       190 Fore Street
Northam, James: Iron Founder                                    Alphington Street
Beal, Wm: Iron Monger                                           25 North Street
Clapp, Wm: Iron Monger                                          184 Fore Street
Coldridge, Charles: Iron Monger                                 224 Fore Street
Damerel, Wm: Iron Monger                                        260 Fore Street
Gard, John S: Iron Monger                                       204 Fore Street
Gaul, Robt: Iron Monger                                         42 South Street
Gollop, Robt Nesbit: Iron Monger                                48 Fore Street
Helmore, Mark: Iron Monger                                      158 Fore Street
Kingdon, Saml: Iron Monger                                      190 Fore Street
Kingdon, Wm: Iron Monger                                        190 Fore Street
Luke, John: Iron Monger                                         93 Fore Street
Molland, John: Iron Monger                                      Waterbeer Street
Pitt, William: Iron Monger                                      162 Fore Street
Wippell, George: Iron Monger                                    231 Fore Street
Townsend, J: Italian Warehouse                                  21 Fore Street
Seward, Geo: Lace Dealer                                        Cathedral Yard
Kingdon, Francis: Lace & Fringe Manufacturer                    24 Fore Street
Davis, H: Lace Manufacturer                                     Cathedral Yard
Coldridge, John: Land Surveyor                                  St Leonard's
Dean, James: Land Surveyor                                      David's Hill
Dymond, Robt: Land Surveyor                                     4 New Bridge Street
Pascoe, John: Land Surveyor                                     Palace Street
Squance, John: Librarian (Devon & Exeter Institution)           Cathedral Yard
Braund, G: Linen Draper (Retail)                                192 Fore Street
Braund, J: Linen Draper (Retail)                                192 Fore Street
Butt, Saml: Linen Draper (Retail)                               Alphington Street
Colson, John: Linen Draper (Retail)                             14 Fore Street
Copp: Linen Draper (Retail)                                     54 Fore Street
Culverwell: Linen Draper (Retail)                               74 South Street
Drew, Thos: Linen Draper (Retail)                               39 Fore Street
Dymond: Linen Draper (Retail)                                   New Bridge Street
Hake: Linen Draper (Retail)                                     23 Fore Street
Halsey: Linen Draper (Retail)                                   136 Fore Street
Holwell: Linen Draper (Retail)                                  136 Fore Street
Horswill, Richd: Linen Draper (Retail)                          North Street
Hutchins, Ann: Linen Draper (Retail)                            181 Fore Street
Joce, Saml: Linen Draper (Retail)                               154 Fore Street
Josland, R: Linen Draper (Retail)                               173 Fore Street
Lang, John: Linen Draper (Retail)                               98 Fore Street
Lewellin: Linen Draper (Retail)                                 233 Fore Street
Lowthian, George: Linen Draper (Retail)                         131 Fore Street
Pearse, James: Linen Draper (Retail)                            171 Fore Street
Pittman, James: Linen Draper (Retail)                           59 Fore Street
Rawlings, Jas: Linen Draper (Retail)                            72 South Street
Rowe, Christopher: Linen Draper (Retail)                        74 Fore Street
Sercombe, Jno Clampitt: Linen Draper (Retail)                   243 Fore Street
Stright, Thos: Linen Draper (Retail)                            68 Fore Street
Tory: Linen Draper (Retail)                                     54 Fore Street
Truman: Linen Draper (Retail)                                   233 Fore Street
Veysey, H H: Linen Draper (Retail)                              51 Fore Street
Wilcocks, J M: Linen Draper (Retail)                            104 Fore Street
Wilcocks, Jas Carrall: Linen Draper (Retail)                    178 Fore Street
Allan, Robt: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                           Alphington Street
Bastard, R: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                            West Street
Bastard, W: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                            West Street
Hake, Wm: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                              123 Fore Street
Hyde, Seth: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                            Castle Street
Pye: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                                   229 High Street
Sanders: Linen Draper (Wholesale)                               50 Fore Street
Penny: Lottery Office Agent (Bish)                              181 Fore Street
Mack, Ths: Lottery Office Agent (Carroll)                       91 Fore Street
Sheppard, J D: Lottery Office Agent (Hazard & Co)               45 Fore Street
Curson, Wm: Lottery Office Agent (Sivewright & Co)              17 Fore Street
Balle, Thos: Lottery Office Agent (Swift & Co)                  89 Fore Street
Treadwin, John: Lottery Office Agent (Webb)                     217 Fore Street
Baker, Wm: Machine Maker                                        Bartholomew Yard
Fewings, Thos: Machine Maker                                    Bartholomew Yard
Ford, John: Machine Maker                                       Bartholomew Street
Hotton, Wm: Machine Maker                                       Paul Street
Knowling, Wm: Machine Maker                                     Bartholomew Street
Toby, T: Machine Maker                                          Lower North Street
Baker, Francis: Maltster                                        St Sidwell
Brutton, Joseph: Maltster                                       Rack Lane
Harding: Maltster                                               Cowick Street
Jordon, Robt: Maltster                                          David's Hill
Mallett, Joseph: Maltster                                       West Quarter
Ratcliffe, Joseph: Maltster                                     149 Fore Street
Rice, John: Maltster                                            Hart's Row
Richards: Maltster                                              Cowick Street
Shears, George: Maltster                                        St Sidwells
Courtenay, William: Member Of Parliament
Newman, William Robert: Member Of Parliament
Bennett: Merchant                                               Holloway Street
Bidwell: Merchant                                               Alphington Street
Cole, John: Merchant                                            Barnfield Crescent
Cox, J J: Merchant                                              Friars
Creswell, Jas: Merchant                                         Magdalene Street
Davy, Robt: Merchant                                            Palace Street
Dymond, John: Merchant                                          4 New Bridge Street
Glyde, J L: Merchant                                            Okehampton Street
Kennaway, Abrm: Merchant                                        Holloway Street
Maunder, Wm: Merchant                                           Morchard Bishop
Milford: Merchant                                               Little Southernhay Lane
Pidgley, John: Merchant                                         Rock's Lane
Shute, Geo: Merchant                                            Exwick
Tremlett: Merchant                                              David's Hill
Vicary: Merchant                                                Holloway Street
Worthy, Richd: Merchant                                         Exe Island
Adams: Miller                                                   Cricklepit Mills
Fulford, Wm: Miller                                             Ewing's Lane
Horsham, Jas: Miller                                            New Bridge Street
Manning: Miller                                                 Cricklepit Mills
Ratcliffe, Joseph: Miller                                       Head Weir
Strong, Jas: Miller                                             Powey Mills
Tucker, J: Miller                                               Exwick
Tucker, W: Miller                                               Exwick
Bowchers, A: Milliner                                           Fore Street
Bowchers, M: Milliner                                           Fore Street
Bright: Milliner                                                St Sidwell
Davies, E: Milliner                                             73 Fore Street
Dicker, Elizabeth: Milliner                                     North Street
Ellis, Mary: Milliner                                           Lower North Street
Evans, Sarah: Milliner                                          Martin's Lane
Featherstone, Ann: Milliner                                     67 Fore Street
Gard, M: Milliner                                               53 Fore Street
Gard, S: Milliner                                               53 Fore Street
Hardwick, S: Milliner                                           New Bridge Street
Harker: Milliner                                                58 Fore Street
Hern, Elizabeth: Milliner                                       Paul Street
Higgs: Milliner                                                 220 Fore Street
Kerslake, E: Milliner                                           83 Fore Street
Kerslake, J: Milliner                                           83 Fore Street
Langworthy, M: Milliner                                         161 Fore Street
Langworthy, S: Milliner                                         161 Fore Street
Norrington, E: Milliner                                         18 Fore Street
Osborn, Grace: Milliner                                         239 Fore Street
Osborn, Wilmott: Milliner                                       167 Fore Street
Pepperell: Milliner                                             58 Fore Street
Pike, Mary: Milliner                                            235 Fore Street
Sanders, M: Milliner                                            St Sidwell
Seward, Mary: Milliner                                          Cathedral Yard
Skinner, Harriet: Milliner                                      Hart's Row
Snell: Milliner                                                 220 Fore Street
Spreat: Milliner                                                St Sidwell
Stright, Julia: Milliner                                        68 Fore Street
Tapley, A: Milliner                                             189 Fore Street
Tricks, Harriet: Milliner                                       South Street
Vicary, Mary: Milliner                                          28 New Bridge Street
Woodberry, Mary Ann: Milliner                                   69 Fore Street
Adams, Saml: Millwright                                         Frog Lane
Richardson: Millwright                                          Ewing's Lane
Richardson, A: Millwright                                       St Sidwell
Pilbrow, Tycho: Music Repository                                150 Fore Street
Scott, Daniel: Nail Maker                                       Cowick Street
Scott, John: Nail Maker                                         West Street
Cullum, Robert: Newspaper (Alfred)                              Goldsmith Street
: Newspaper (Devonshire Freeholder)                             205 High Street
Bond, R: Newspaper (Devonshire Freeholder)                      Fore Street
Besley, Thomas: Newspaper (Exeter News)                         Fore Street
Woolmer, Edwd: Newspaper (Exeter & Plymouth Gazette)            Fore Street
Trewman: Newspaper (Flying Post)                                Fore Street
Findell, Ths: Newspaper (Western Luminary)                      Gandy's Street
Addiscott: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                          Alphington Street
Chown: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                              Alphington Street
Cox, Wm: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                            65 Fore Street
Dymond, Geo: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                        New Bridge Street
Ford, Wm: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                           Longbrook Street
Lucombe: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                            New Bridge
Prince: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                             New Bridge
Sclater, Chas: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                      Southernhay
Sclater, John: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                      Paris Street
Turner, James: Nursery, Seedsman & Florist                      Exe Lane
Abraham, A E: Optician                                          264 Fore Street
Ezekiels, A: Optician                                           179 Fore Street
Ezekiels, C: Optician                                           179 Fore Street
Barnes, Samuel: Organ & Piano Forte Manufacturer                Paul Street
Brooking: Organ & Piano Forte Manufacturer                      Gandy's Street
Clow, J: Painter                                                Friernhay Street
Davey: Painter                                                  38 South Street
Davis, Wm: Painter                                              Bartholomew Street
Davis, Wm: Painter                                              Friernhay Street
Gale, Thomas: Painter                                           South Street
Green, Geo: Painter                                             Cowick Street
Huxtable, James: Painter                                        146 Fore Street
Kingwell, James: Painter                                        Cowick Street
Lyne, Wm: Painter                                               Magdalene Street
Street, John: Painter                                           Paris Street
Taylor, J: Painter                                              Idol Lane
Vinnicombe, Robt: Painter                                       80 South Street
Willey, J: Painter                                              St Sidwell
Clow, Thos: Painter & Glazier                                   North Street
Connett, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                  Little Southernhay Lane
Dipstale, Chas: Painter & Glazier                               71 South Street
Gould, Ann: Painter & Glazier                                   9 South Street
Holwell, Chas: Painter & Glazier                                Bear Lane
Johnson, J: Painter & Glazier                                   Stephen's Bow
Mitchell, Thomas: Painter & Glazier                             Paul Street
Norris, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                   North Street
Passmore, Wm: Painter & Glazier                                 St Sidwell
Popham, J H: Painter & Glazier                                  Catherine Street
Pridman, Chas: Painter & Glazier                                St Sidwell
Rice: Painter & Glazier                                         Mary Arches Street
Roberts, John: Painter & Glazier                                Cathedral Yard
Thorn: Painter & Glazier                                        Waterbeer Street
Webber, Thos: Painter & Glazier                                 Magdalene Street
White, Joseph: Painter & Glazier                                79 St Sidwell
Kingdon, T M: Paper Hang., Carpet & Floor Cloth Warehouse       189 Fore Street
Hodge, John: Paper Maker                                        Marsh Mills
Oxenham, Hugh: Paper Maker                                      South Street
Pim, T B: Paper Maker                                           Exwick
Thomas, Rbt: Paper Maker                                        Head Weir Mills
Gover, R: Patten & Bellows Manufacturer                         North Street
Cotterell, Rbt: Patten & Last Manufacturer                      165 Fore Street
Mortimer, Wm: Patten Manufacturer                               81 Fore Street
Jacobs, Morris: Pawnbroker                                      Butcher Row
Johnson, Moses: Pawnbroker                                      6 Fore Street
Levy: Pawnbroker                                                137 Fore Street
Pearce, Wm: Pawnbroker                                          Mint Lane
Reeves, George: Pawnbroker                                      St John Street
Jacobs, Jacob: Pen & Quill Manufacturer                         5 Hart's Row
Ball, G R: Perfumer                                             254 Fore Street
Chave, Saml: Perfumer                                           Cathedral Yard
Nicholls, John: Perfumer                                        269 Fore Street
Piper, Wm: Perfumer                                             238 Fore Street
Blackall, John: Physician                                       Cathedral Yard (New Cut)
Collins, Edwd: Physician                                        230 Fore Street
Granger, Frederick: Physician                                   Castle Street
Miller, Patrick: Physician                                      Upper Southernhay Place
Pennell: Physician                                              10 Bedford Circus
Chapman, Geo: Piano Forte Repairer & Turner                     Fore Street
Gliddon, J: Plane Manufacturer                                  Fore Street
Burnett, John: Plumber                                          164 Fore Street
Downe, Wm: Plumber                                              South Street
Luscombe, J W: Plumber                                          St Sidwell
Rouse, J: Plumber                                               Paul Street
Measor, Paul: Post Master                                       Bedford Street
Channing, John: Poulterer                                       Bedford Street
Pike, Susan: Poulterer                                          Milk Lane
Spark, John: Poulterer                                          Milk Lane
Spark, Robt: Poulterer                                          Martin's Lane
Stevens, Wm: Poulterer                                          Catherine Street
Bond, Robt: Printer                                             Fore Street
Featherstone, Wm: Printer                                       67 Fore Street
Flindell, Thos: Printer                                         Gandy's Street
Pollard, Wm: Printer                                            North Street
Woolmer, Edwd: Printer                                          Fore Street
Ellard, James: Proctor                                          Mary's Yard
Force, John: Proctor                                            Mint
Kemp, Wm: Proctor                                               Mary's Yard
Rouse, George: Pump Maker                                       Bartholomew Yard
Scanes, Thomas: Pump Maker                                      Cowick Street
Ramster, Wm: Rag Merchant                                       St Sidwell
Burn, Wm: Rope Maker                                            Holloway Street
Clogg, John: Rope Maker                                         Cowick Street
Hill, James: Rope Maker                                         St Sidwell
Phillips, John: Rope Maker                                      St Sidwell
Snow, John: Rope Maker                                          St Sidwell
Elliott: Saddle Tree Maker                                      Paris Street
Jeffery, Jacob: Saddle Tree Maker                               St Sidwell
Lake: Saddle Tree Maker                                         Paris Street
Badcock, Wm: Saddler & Harness Maker                            North Street
Bess, Simon: Saddler & Harness Maker                            St Sidwell
Cooke: Saddler & Harness Maker                                  5 Fore Street
Escott, James: Saddler & Harness Maker                          155 Fore Street
Franklin, Michael: Saddler & Harness Maker                      271 Fore Street
Harker, Thos: Saddler & Harness Maker                           155 Fore Street
Hayter, Chas: Saddler & Harness Maker                           82 St Sidwell
Howard, Wm: Saddler & Harness Maker                             Alphington Street
Pope, J: Saddler & Harness Maker                                Hart's Row
Quick, John: Saddler & Harness Maker                            88 Fore Street
Reed, John: Saddler & Harness Maker                             Holloway Street
Roper, Alexander: Saddler & Harness Maker                       47 South Street
Roper, John: Saddler & Harness Maker                            73 South Street
Sharland, Richd: Saddler & Harness Maker                        St Sidwell
Sharland, Thos: Saddler & Harness Maker                         Old Bridge
Strong, Wm: Saddler & Harness Maker                             27 Fore Street
Commin, J: Salt Dealer                                          North Street
Cross, Henry: Salt Dealer                                       77 Fore Street
Parsons, Henry: Salt Dealer                                     168 Fore Street
Phillips, Reuben: Salt Dealer                                   174 Fore Street
Tucker, J: Salt Dealer                                          168 Fore Street
Tucker, W: Salt Dealer                                          168 Fore Street
Welsford, Enos: Salt Dealer                                     130 Fore Street
Hake, Wm: Serge Manufacturer                                    123 Fore Street
Worthy, R: Serge Manufacturer                                   Exe Island
Adams, Edwd Hewish: Silversmith & Jeweller                      38 Fore Street
Davis, M: Silversmith & Jeweller                                151 Fore Street
Davis, S: Silversmith & Jeweller                                151 Fore Street
Ferris, George: Silversmith & Jeweller                          166 Fore Street
Fowler, John: Silversmith & Jeweller                            Paul Street
Hicks, Joseph: Silversmith & Jeweller                           Friars
Jenkins, Alexander: Silversmith & Jeweller                      Longbrook Street
Jenkins, Wm: Silversmith & Jeweller                             St Sidwell
Levy, E: Silversmith & Jeweller                                 Cowick Street
Mayel, Wm: Silversmith & Jeweller                               185 Fore Street
Maynard, Edwd: Silversmith & Jeweller                           Mary Arches Street
Osment, James: Silversmith & Jeweller                           Mary Arches Street
Parkin, Isaac: Silversmith & Jeweller                           Exe Island
Scardon, John: Silversmith & Jeweller                           Gandy's Street
Sweet, John: Silversmith & Jeweller                             Pancras Lane
Trist, Joseph: Silversmith & Jeweller                           61 Fore Street
Turner, G: Silversmith & Jeweller                               Rack Lane
Webber, George: Silversmith & Jeweller                          Hart's Row
Welch, W: Silversmith & Jeweller                                Bartholomew Yard
Bartrum, Henry: Spirit Dealer                                   203 Fore Street
Bowcher, John: Spirit Dealer                                    71 Fore Street
Godfrey, John: Spirit Dealer                                    Friernhay Street
Gover, N: Spirit Dealer                                         North Street
Hayman, Richard: Spirit Dealer                                  South Street
Page, George: Spirit Dealer                                     7 New Bridge Street
Scanes, Ann: Spirit Dealer                                      Waterbeer Street
Landray, Wm: Stationer                                          103 Fore Street
Mack, Thos: Stationer                                           91 Fore Street
Davey, Thos: Statuary & Mason                                   Magdalene Street
Emes, Mary: Statuary & Mason                                    34 New Bridge Street
Jagger, Joshua: Statuary & Mason                                Gandy's Street
Kendell, John: Statuary & Mason                                 Longbrook Street
Pierce, Robt: Statuary & Mason                                  Bartholomew Street
Pierce, Wm: Statuary & Mason                                    Okehampton Street
Richards, James: Statuary & Mason                               St Sidwell
Stephens, James: Statuary & Mason                               112 Fore Street
Burbridge, S: Stay Maker                                        29 New Bridge Street
Cutland, E: Stay Maker                                          26 New Bridge Street
Davis, M: Stay Maker                                            Mint Lane
Davis, S: Stay Maker                                            Mint Lane
Lear, E: Stay Maker                                             Synagogue Place
Norrington, M: Stay Maker                                       New Buildings
Pearce, Joanna: Stay Maker                                      Holloway Street
Bigg, J: Straw Hat Maker                                        137 Fore Street
Bradbear, Sarah: Straw Hat Maker                                South Street
Cook, Mary: Straw Hat Maker                                     225 Fore Street
Davy, E: Straw Hat Maker                                        Cathedral Yard
Discombe, Catherine: Straw Hat Maker                            251 Fore Street
Drake, Sarah: Straw Hat Maker                                   Paris Street
Dunsford: Straw Hat Maker                                       165 Fore Street
Harris, Sarah: Straw Hat Maker                                  25 New Bridge Street
Lake, Elizabeth: Straw Hat Maker                                North Street
Lascelles, Elizabeth: Straw Hat Maker                           Cathedral Yard
Manning, Sarah: Straw Hat Maker                                 107 Fore Street
Marchant, Martha: Straw Hat Maker                               128 Fore Street
Pyne, S: Straw Hat Maker                                        5 New Bridge Street
Richards: Straw Hat Maker                                       165 Fore Street
Rickard, Mary: Straw Hat Maker                                  33 Fore Street
Salter, E: Straw Hat Maker                                      Hart's Row
Southey, Ann: Straw Hat Maker                                   South Street
Spicer, S: Straw Hat Maker                                      124 Fore Street
Symes, Mary: Straw Hat Maker                                    21 Fore Street
Symons, Sarah: Straw Hat Maker                                  39 South Street
Tapley, E: Straw Hat Maker                                      46 Fore Street
Amory, G: Surgeon & Apothecary                                  North Street
Barnes, S: Surgeon & Apothecary                                 Barnfield Crescent
Boyce, Wm: Surgeon & Apothecary                                 Cowick Street
De La Garde, Philip C: Surgeon & Apothecary                     St Sidwell
Eaton, G B: Surgeon & Apothecary                                Southernhay Place
Farrant, Wm: Surgeon & Apothecary                               Bedford Street
Harris, Jn: Surgeon & Apothecary                                Crescent Row, Southernhay
Hunter, Thos: Surgeon & Apothecary                              92 Paris Street
James, J H: Surgeon & Apothecary                                Cathedral Yard
Johnson, B W: Surgeon & Apothecary                              Bradninch
Kingdon, W P: Surgeon & Apothecary                              153 Fore Street
Land, Wm: Surgeon & Apothecary                                  St Sidwell
Luscombe, Samuel: Surgeon & Apothecary                          Gandy's Street
May, George H: Surgeon & Apothecary                             New Bridge
Pridham, E P: Surgeon & Apothecary                              South Street
Stabback, J H: Surgeon & Apothecary                             154 Fore Street
Street, Thos: Surgeon & Apothecary                              New Bridge Street
Tucker, John: Surgeon & Apothecary                              Bampfylde Street
Walkey, Saml: Surgeon & Apothecary                              Upper Southernhay Place
Williams, Edwin: Surgeon & Apothecary                           Paul Street
Alford, Chas: Tailor                                            Rock's Lane
Aunger, George: Tailor                                          Paul Street
Aunger, Jas: Tailor                                             King's Alley
Badcock, John: Tailor                                           Allhallow's Court
Balson, T: Tailor                                               David's Hill
Brown, Edwd: Tailor                                             Waterbeer Street
Burn, Wm: Tailor                                                5 Fore Street
Burnett, Chas: Tailor                                           Waterbeer Street
Butchers, Thos: Tailor                                          Mint Lane
Carpenter, Thos: Tailor                                         St Sidwell
Chapple, Robt: Tailor                                           College
Collins, Chas: Tailor                                           New Bridge Street
Cousins, John: Tailor                                           New Bridge Street
Edwards, John: Tailor                                           Fore Street
Fenwick, J: Tailor                                              Gandy's Street
Fenwick, W: Tailor                                              Goldsmith Street
French, Robt: Tailor                                            Hart's Row
Hake, John: Tailor                                              Rock's Lane
Hake, Wm: Tailor                                                Waterbeer Street
Hewish, John: Tailor                                            South Street
Kemp, S: Tailor                                                 Cathedral Yard
Lake, G C: Tailor                                               Castle Street
Lavis, N: Tailor                                                Mary's Yard
Presswell, C: Tailor                                            Mint Lane
Prickman, Thos: Tailor                                          48 South Street
Rippon, John: Tailor                                            Southernhay
Sampson, Frs: Tailor                                            Mint Lane
Snell: Tailor                                                   Martin's Lane
Southwood, Jas: Tailor                                          St Sidwell
Street, Thos: Tailor                                            St Sidwell
Titt, Francis: Tailor                                           30 New Bridge Street
Tolley, John: Tailor                                            Mary Arches Street
Underhill, Saml: Tailor                                         West Street
Welsford, Saml: Tailor                                          St Sidwell
Westaway, Daniel: Tailor                                        Okehampton Street
Westbeare, John: Tailor                                         Magdalene Street
Wilmott, Henry: Tailor                                          Rack Lane
Yelland, George: Tailor                                         Paris Street
Ash, Edw: Tallow Chandler                                       86 North Street
Brailey, Henry: Tallow Chandler                                 St Sidwell
Dobell, Wm: Tallow Chandler                                     Paul Street
Goodridge, W: Tallow Chandler                                   Guinea Street
Langdon, Jas: Tallow Chandler                                   Alphington Street
Thomas, Robt: Tallow Chandler                                   Frog Lane
Toms, Thos: Tallow Chandler                                     50 South Street
Tuckett, Nicholas: Tallow Chandler                              163 Fore Street
Francis, Jas: Tanner                                            Painter's Row
Rew, Jas: Tanner                                                Lion's Holt
Underhey, Wm: Tanner                                            Heavitree
Mare, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Acorn)                                  Magdalene Street
Tucker, John: Tavern/Inn (Allhallows New Inn)                   Bartholomew Street
Foster, E: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)                                  Exe Island
Gooding, J: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)                                 Paul Street
Russell, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)                               Alphington Street
Sandford, John: Tavern/Inn (Anchor)                             Castle Street
Binford, T: Tavern/Inn (Antelope)                               St Sidwell
Watts, Mich: Tavern/Inn (Axminster Inn)                         Paris Street
How, R: Tavern/Inn (Barley Mow)                                 Cowick Street
Harding, W: Tavern/Inn (Barnstable Inn)                         North Street
Winter, W: Tavern/Inn (Bishop Blaze)                            West Quarter
Finch, J: Tavern/Inn (Black Dog)                                Holloway Street
Dennis, Josh: Tavern/Inn (Black Horse)
Taylor, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Black Horse)                           Longbrook Street
Kingwell, Rt: Tavern/Inn (Black Lions)                          South Street
Bromell, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Black-A-Moor's Head)                 West Street
Jury, G: Tavern/Inn (Blue Boar's Head)                          Magdalene Street
Baxter, Sarah: Tavern/Inn (Blue Boy)                            West Quarter
Pridham, J: Tavern/Inn (Bristol Inn)                            St Sidwell
Hart, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Britannia)                              South Street
Sandford, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Bull)                               Goldsmith Street
Hewitt, John: Tavern/Inn (Buller's Arms)                        St Sidwell
Bowditch, E: Tavern/Inn (Butchers' Arms)                        Butchers' Row
Channon, Elisha: Tavern/Inn (Carpenters' Arms)                  West Quarter
Elliott, H: Tavern/Inn (Castle Inn)                             Fore Street
Perry, E: Tavern/Inn (Chair)                                    Waterbeer Street
Badcock, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Coach & Horses)                       St Sidwell
Ford, Sus: Tavern/Inn (College Kitchen)                         South Street
Pain, R: Tavern/Inn (Commercial Inn)                            Waterbeer Street
Roach, Sl: Tavern/Inn (Cornish Arms)                            Quay Gate
Davis, J: Tavern/Inn (Country House)                            Catherine Street
Way, J: Tavern/Inn (Crediton Inn)                               Paul Street
Knight, W: Tavern/Inn (Cross Keys)                              Catherine Street
Bird, M: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Anchor)                            Quay Gate
Cole, Sl: Tavern/Inn (Crown & Sceptre)                          North Street
Moxey, Martha: Tavern/Inn (Devonshire Arms)                     Stephen's Row
Punchard, S: Tavern/Inn (Dolphin)                               Preston Street
Edwards, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of Wellington)                    West Quarter
Tapper, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of Wellington)                     Barrack Road
Land, Ht: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of York)                             St Sidwell
Manley, J: Tavern/Inn (Duke Of York)                            Rock's Lane
White, G: Tavern/Inn (Dunsford Inn)                             Cowick Street
Williams, J K: Tavern/Inn (Elephant)                            North Street
Howard, J: Tavern/Inn (Exeter Arms)                             Bartholomew Street
Long, Nicholas: Tavern/Inn (Falcon)                             North Street
Sercombe, Rd: Tavern/Inn (Fountain)                             Quay
Callaway, C: Tavern/Inn (Fuller's Arms)                         Rock's Lane
Richards, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (George)                           North Street
Gabriel, Ths: Tavern/Inn (Globe)                                St Mary's Yard
Bignell, M: Tavern/Inn (Golden Ball)                            Mary Arches Street
Bignell, S: Tavern/Inn (Golden Ball)                            Mary Arches Street
Medland, Eliz: Tavern/Inn (Half Moon)                           Fore Street
Franklin, John: Tavern/Inn (Honiton Inn)                        Paris Street
Spreat, T: Tavern/Inn (Horse & Groom)                           St Sidwell
Congdon, Jos: Tavern/Inn (Hotel)                                Cathedral Yard
Wood, Wm: Tavern/Inn (King John)                                South Street
Jackson, Jno: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                          St Sidwell
Wellington, Js: Tavern/Inn (King's Arms)                        West Street
Last, Ann: Tavern/Inn (King's Head)                             St Sidwell
Tattershall, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Lamb & Flag)                     South Street
Moore, Samuel: Tavern/Inn (London Ale House)                    Mary Arches Street
Cook, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)                              Rock's Lane
Twiggs, E: Tavern/Inn (Lord Nelson)                             Paul Street
Linnington, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Malsters' Arms)                     Goldsmith Street
Tapper, James: Tavern/Inn (Market House Inn)                    Corn Market
Cawdle, J: Tavern/Inn (Moreton Inn)                             Cowick Street
Ellis, Ed: Tavern/Inn (New Golden Lion)                         Silver Street
Clench, John: Tavern/Inn (New London Inn)                       Northernhay Street
Hutchings, M: Tavern/Inn (Okehampton Inn)                       Okehampton Street
Grove, John: Tavern/Inn (Old Bell)                              Old Bridge
Knott, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Old Golden Lion)                         Guinea Street
Pratt, Josh: Tavern/Inn (Old London Inn)                        St Sidwell
Handford, J: Tavern/Inn (Pack Horse)                            Cowick Street
Woodward, W: Tavern/Inn (Pack Horse)                            David's Hill
Bird, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Paper Makers' Arms)                       Exe Lane
Pedrick, S: Tavern/Inn (Pestle & Mortar)                        Idol Lane
Southwood, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Phoenix)                             Goldsmith Street
Tapp, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Plough)                                 Fore Street
Strong, M: Tavern/Inn (Plume Of Feathers)                       David's Hill
Gardner, Thos: Tavern/Inn (Plymouth Inn)                        Alphington Street
Hodge, E: Tavern/Inn (Poltimore Inn)                            St Sidwell
Lake, Hy: Tavern/Inn (Post Office Inn)                          Fore Street
Smith, J: Tavern/Inn (Queen Caroline)                           West Street
Smale, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Cow)                                  St Sidwell
Elworthy, J: Tavern/Inn (Red Lion)                              St Sidwell
White, Jas: Tavern/Inn (Ring Of Bells)                          West Street
Morton, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Round Tree)                             Frog Lane
Loveridge, Susannah: Tavern/Inn (Royal Artillery)               Holloway Street
Taylor, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Royal George)                           Quay Gate
Carter, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Royal Oak)                              Guinea Street
Connett, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Sawyer's Arms)                         Preston Street
Wood, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Seven Stars)                              New Bridge
Linscott, S: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                  Martin's Lane
Pedrick, J: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                   Goldsmith Street
Punchard, J: Tavern/Inn (Ship)                                  Alphington Street
Presswell, Thomas: Tavern/Inn (Smiths' Arms)                    Mary Arches Street
Norton, Chas: Tavern/Inn (Star)                                 Fore Street
White, Joseph: Tavern/Inn (Sun)                                 Sun Lane
Patterson, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Swan)                                Fish Market
Tucker, John: Tavern/Inn (Swan)                                 Cowick Street
Tothill, Ts: Tavern/Inn (Tailor's Arms)                         Preston Street
Day, Danl: Tavern/Inn (Teignmouth Inn)                          West Quarter
Drake, Mary: Tavern/Inn (Temeraire)                             St Sidwell
Vickery, W: Tavern/Inn (Three Cranes)                           Milk Lane
Williams, J: Tavern/Inn (Three Crowns)                          Idol Lane
Jeffery, Jacob: Tavern/Inn (Three Tuns)                         Fore Street
Cooper, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Topsham)                                South Street
Elett, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)                             Cowick Street
Lawless, James: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)                        St Sidwell
Richards, W: Tavern/Inn (Turk's Head)                           Fore Street
Staddon, William: Tavern/Inn (Union Inn)                        Okehampton Street
Harrison, John: Tavern/Inn (Valiant Soldier)                    Holloway Street
Gilbert, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Victory)                               St Sidwell
Holmes, Jn: Tavern/Inn (Wheatsheaf)                             Fore Street
Hookins, Richard: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                       Alphington Street
Lake, John: Tavern/Inn (White Hart)                             South Street
Smale, T: Tavern/Inn (White Horse)                              St Sidwell
Parnell, Mgt: Tavern/Inn (White Lion)                           St Sidwell
Field, T: Tavern/Inn (Windmill)                                 Holloway Street
Brinley, Wm: Tavern/Inn (Woolpack)                              Bartholomew Yard
Mason, Josh: Teacher (Dancing)                                  Bradninch
Mason, Ths: Teacher (Dancing)                                   Southernhay
Shiles, Harriet: Teacher (Dancing)                              Palace Street
Thomas, M: Teacher (Dancing)                                    Bartholomew Street
Harris, Misses: Teacher (Drawing)                               Gandy's Street
White, Mrs: Teacher (Drawing)                                   Bedford Street
Stevens, Fras: Teacher (Drawing & Painting)                     South Street
Hainsselin, M: Teacher (French)                                 Fore Street
Le Long: Teacher (French)                                       240 Fore Street
Martin: Teacher (French)                                        Mary's Yard
Rising, Wm Henry: Teacher (Miniature & Drawing)                 Longbrook Street
Dennis, J: Teacher (Miniature Painting)                         265 Fore Street
Collins, Isaac: Teacher (Music)                                 Paris Street
Kemp: Teacher (Music)                                           Holloway Street
Lillycrop, Sl: Teacher (Music)                                  St Sidwell
Macdonald, Austin: Teacher (Music)                              Paris Street
Matthews, J: Teacher (Music)                                    North Street
Moxhay, Richd: Teacher (Music)                                  Paul Street
Mudge, P: Teacher (Music)                                       Hart's Row
Paddon, John: Teacher (Music)                                   Southernhay
Rafarel, Chas: Teacher (Music)                                  St Sidwell
Turner, Thos: Teacher (Music)                                   Southernhay
Ball, John: Tiler & Plasterer                                   14 Fore Street
Brinley, Joseph: Tiler & Plasterer                              Idol Lane
Campion, Wm: Tiler & Plasterer                                  Southernhay
Chanter, M: Tiler & Plasterer                                   Goldsmith Street
Chudleigh, Geo: Tiler & Plasterer                               Cowick Street
Galpin, Nathl: Tiler & Plasterer                                Okehampton Street
Gould, Morgan: Tiler & Plasterer                                Pancras Buildings
Hodge, Jas: Tiler & Plasterer                                   Alphington Street
Perkins, John: Tiler & Plasterer                                Preston Street
Reynolds, S: Tiler & Plasterer                                  David's Hill
Richardson: Tiler & Plasterer                                   Rock's Lane
Rowe, Wm: Tiler & Plasterer                                     North Street
Savage, Wm: Tiler & Plasterer                                   Stepcote Hill
Sherry, J: Tiler & Plasterer                                    Alphington Street
Southard, Richd: Tiler & Plasterer                              St Sidwell
Stroud, George: Tiler & Plasterer                               Longbrook Street
Tucker, Robt: Tiler & Plasterer                                 Preston Street
Vosper: Tiler & Plasterer                                       Preston Street
Westlake: Tiler & Plasterer                                     Preston Street
Wills, Chas: Tiler & Plasterer                                  Magdalene Street
Wills, Thomas: Tiler & Plasterer                                James's Street
Cornish, Robert: Timber Merchant                                David's Hill
Horrell, T W: Timber Merchant                                   Shilhay
Strong, James: Timber Merchant                                  Bonhay
Ward, E: Timber Merchant                                        Stepcote Hill
Ward, I: Timber Merchant                                        Stepcote Hill
Ware, Joel: Timber Merchant                                     Shilhay
Ware, Wm: Timber Merchant                                       Shilhay
Woods, James: Timber Merchant                                   Rocks Lane
Bright, Joel: Tin Plate Worker                                  North Street
Bright, Samuel: Tin Plate Worker                                73 South Street
Broadmead, John: Tin Plate Worker                               St Sidwell
Davis, John: Tin Plate Worker                                   Alphington Street
Lang, Wm: Tin Plate Worker                                      211 Fore Street
Southey, Wm: Tin Plate Worker                                   Alphington Street
Spratt, John: Tin Plate Worker                                  St Sidwell
Spratt, Wm: Tin Plate Worker                                    262 Fore Street
Chapple, Jas: Tobacco Pipe Manufacturer                         St Sidwell
Granger, Thomas: Tobacco Pipe Manufacturer                      Paris Street
Reynolds, Jas: Tobacco Pipe Manufacturer                        Paris Street, Cheek Lane
Reynolds, Robt: Tobacco Pipe Manufacturer                       Paris Street, Cheek Lane
Bartrum, Henry: Tobacconist                                     203 Fore Street
Cross, Henry: Tobacconist                                       77 Fore Street
Pye: Tobacconist                                                229 Fore Street
Pye, Saml Randall: Tobacconist                                  Fore Street
Jesse, Mary: Toy & Rocking Horse Manufacturer                   82 Fore Street
Bath, Wm: Trunk Maker                                           Fore Street, New Inn Court
Lemon, Wm: Trunk Maker                                          Cowick Street
Woodman, John: Trunk Maker                                      31 Fore Street
Burd, James: Turner                                             Paul Street
Keys, Thos: Turner                                              Bartholomew Street
Otton, John: Turner                                             Gandy's Street
Pilman, R: Turner                                               Preston Street
Shooter, Edw: Turner                                            Friernhay Street
Stone, John: Turner                                             St Sidwell
Webber, Wm: Turner                                              Waterbeer Street
Wolland, John: Turner                                           St Sidwell
Dryer, B: Umbrella Manufacturer                                 Mint Lane
Thoms, Alexander: Umbrella Manufacturer                         15 Fore Street
Moore, Daniel: Upholsterer                                      Magdalene Street
Needs, E: Upholsterer                                           South Street
Soper, E: Upholsterer                                           Bedford Street
Rogers, Josias: Veterinary Surgeon                              Paris Street
Curtis, Wm: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                          New Bridge Street
Ellis, Henry: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                        199 Fore Street
Folland, Wm: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                         160 Fore Street
Pollard, Thos: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                       Alphington Street
Rickard, Hercules: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                   268 Fore Street
Rickard, Jno: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                        West Quarter
Skinner, John: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                       20 Fore Street
Stafford, Timothy: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                   252 Fore Street
Stanbury, Elisha: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                    New Market
Trehane, Sampson: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                    30 Fore Street
Tucker, John: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                        Prospect Place
Upjohn, John: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                        South Street
Westaway, John: Watch & Clock Manufacturer                      70 Fore Street
Upham, Thos: Wharfinger                                         Quay
Burgoyne, Richd: Wheelwright                                    Alphington Street
Clarke, John: Wheelwright                                       Okehampton Street
Cobley, Wm: Wheelwright                                         Lower North Street
Dale, Edwd: Wheelwright                                         Quay Lane
Parsons, John: Wheelwright                                      Rock Lane
Ward, Joseph: Wheelwright                                       Paris Street
Osborn, George: Whip Maker                                      167 Fore Street
Osborn, Samuel: Whip Maker                                      23 New Bridge Street
Bennett: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 Hollaway Street
Blackmore, John: Wine & Spirit Merchant                         Fore Street Hill
Brake, Chas: Wine & Spirit Merchant                             Holloway Street
Brooke, Jas: Wine & Spirit Merchant                             Rack Lane
Crockett: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                South Street
Davies: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                  South Street
Drewe: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                   South Street
Grangers: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                Gandys Street
Hill, Thos: Wine & Spirit Merchant                              267 Fore Street
Hirtzall, George: Wine & Spirit Merchant                        James's Street
Kennaways: Wine & Spirit Merchant                               Palace Street
Maunder, Wm: Wine & Spirit Merchant                             42 Fore Street
Sanders: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                 Gandys Street
Sawer, Thos: Wine & Spirit Merchant                             North Street
Sloman, S G: Wine & Spirit Merchant                             Magdalene Street
Snow: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                    Gandys Street
Turner, Francis: Wine & Spirit Merchant                         Southernhay
Vicary: Wine & Spirit Merchant                                  Hollaway Street
Chamberlain, Wm: Wire Worker                                    Fore Street
Southwood, P: Wire Worker                                       Pancras Lane
Watling, John: Wire Worker                                      Silver Street
Maunder, George: Wool Factor & Dealer                           Exe Island
Pearce, Jas: Wool Factor & Dealer                               Rack Lane
Rodier, Jas P: Wool Factor & Dealer                             Rock's Lane
Arden, George: Woolen Draper                                    219 Fore Street
Chave, Wm: Woolen Draper                                        194 Fore Street
Salter, Benjamin: Woolen Draper                                 197 Fore Street
Wilcocks, Jno Madgwick: Woolen Draper                           216 Fore Street
Bruse, J: Worsted Manufacturer                                  St Sidwell
Hart, Thos: Worsted Manufacturer                                88 South Street
Merchant, Thos: Worsted Manufacturer                            North Street
Radford, D: Worsted Manufacturer                                South Street
Taylor, Mary: Worsted Manufacturer                              Sun Lane
Vicary, Philip: Worsted Manufacturer                            Preston Street
Worthy, R: Worsted Manufacturer                                 Exe Island
Bennett, Matthew: Yarn Manufacturer                             Okehampton Street
Gov??T, Mary: Yarn Manufacturer                                 Okehampton Street
Curtis, John: Yarn & Serge Factor                               Rock's Lane

Extracted and reconstructed from a file made available by Cornwall Online

Brian Randell, 3 Jul 1999

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.