This is an archived copy - GENUKI/Devon is now here.   

GENUKI Home page up Modbury Contents Contents & Search

 
 

MODBURY

DIRECTORY

Transcribed from William White's History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Devonshire 1850, by Terry Partridge.

In the following DIRECTORY OF MODBURY, those marked 2 are in Brownston st; 3, in Church st; 4, at Palmcross green; 5, in Poundwell street; and 6, in Broad street.7, in Galpin street.

The POST-OFFICE is at Mr. Richard Hosking's, Church street, and letters are despatched at 11 morning and 2 and 4 afternoon.

Andrew Mr Thos || and 3 Miss Eliz.
2 Avent John, gent || 3 Mrs. Eliz.
3 Bartlett Misses Susan & Virginia
5 Boon Charles, hairdresser, &c.
2 Bowker Mrs
Burford John, horse dealer, Yutsford
2 Bussell Rev Joseph (Baptist)
3 Cornish Wm. chemist and druggist
5 Cridland Fras. tanner & woolstapler
Daw George, bookseller, printer, &c
3 Dawson Rev Isaac
2 Dobell Wm. Hy. librarian, Instn.
Edwards Captain, Ludbrooke
6 Flashmann John, jun. tal. chandler
7 Gee Rd. crier
4 Grills Mrs Eliz.
4 Harris John Wm. gentleman
2 Hicks Mrs.
Hood Capt. Silas Thompson, R.N., Capton Cottage
Hunt Mrs. Penquit Lodge
3 Nicholas Wm. gent
Oxenham Rev Nutcombe, M.A. vicar
3 Parminster Rev Geo. Hy., B.A. curate
Pearse Mrs Jane, Stollaford
3 Pearse (Fras.) & Andrews (Edwin,) saddlers
3 Pearse Cyprian, gent. & Mr Geo.
Pearse Wm. gent. Thornham
2 Pinhey Mr John
7 Pollyblank J.
2 Preston Mr John
Prettejohn Walter, gent. Wimpston
6 Prideaux Mary, ironmonger, &c
5 Prout Thomas, rope and bag mkr
2 Purrier Rev Hy. T., B.A. curate
2 Putt Rd. serge mfr. & woolcomber
2 Rogers Mr
2 Sawyer James, gentleman
2 Sharland John, supervisor
2 Terry T. excise offr
Watts John, sex.
6 White Jeffery, saddler

SCHOOLS.

Luscombe Eliz.
2 Worth Wm.
British, Abraham Foster
National, Geo. Pearse & Jane White

ATTORNEYS.

Andrews John, Brownston street
Avent John, jun. Palmcross green
3 Kellock Thomas Creaser
3 Kelly Thomas; house Yealmpton
2 Savery John Thomas

CORN MILLERS.

Brown Richard, Sheepham
Chidley John, New Mill
Gale Wm. Ludbrook
Treeby John, Swallow Bridge
Williams Mrs. Spriddlescombe

FARMERS. (* are owners)

Adams Wm. Weeke
Adams Thomas
* Andrews Charles, Traine
Andrews Richard
Blackler Philip, West Leigh
Cowles Maria Yarnicombe
* Cowles Wm. Stubson
Denbow John, East Leigh
Dingle John, Great Orchardton
Edwards Benj.
Hodder John, Edmerston
Horton Philip, Shilveston
2 Kerswell John
Lakeman John N. Spriddlescombe
* Lakeman Nicholas, Ashridge
Lakeman Thomas, Stockinbridge
Lavers Philip, Penquit
Lethbridge Richd., Little Modbury
Luscombe John, Spriddlescombe
2 Luscombe Temperance
Luscombe Wm. Ley
May Elisha V.
Moysey Richard
Norrish Wm. Shilveston
* Pearse Richard, Oldaport
* Pearse Thos. (auctioneer,) Stollaford
2 Pickford Edward
* Pinhey Robert
* Prettejohn John, Wimpston
Priddle Wm.
7 Purdy James
Rendle Thomas
Rogers John
Stroud John
Symons Thomas, Shilveston
2 Taylor John
7 Tippett John
White Wm. & Edmund, Orchardton
Willcocks Wm. Penquit
Williams Samuel
* Willing Samuel
Wotton Ann
Wyatt Nicholas, Tre-Hele

FIRE & LIFE OFFICE AGENTS.

Atlas, John Avent
Legal and Commercial, Rd. Pearse
Norwich Union, Geo. Shepheard
Star, Philip Luscombe
West of England, J. T. Savery
Yorkshire, George Daw

INNS AND TAVERNS.

6 Bell Inn, Grace Taylor
6 Dartmouth Inn, Rt. Lyndon
2 Devonport Inn, Thomas Lock
3 Exeter Inn (empty)
Kingsbridge Inn, Robert Pinhey
3 London Inn, Wm. Brown
2 Maltman's Arms, John Oldrey
2 New Inn, Reuben Rolle
5 Plymouth Inn, John Boon
6 Tanners' Arms, James Boon
5 Union Inn, Wm. Treeby
3 White Hart, Rd. Garland (posting)

SURGEONS.

Cornish Wm. Neyle, Brownston
2 Langworthy Wm. Southmead
7 Langworthy Wm. Froude

BAKERS.

2 Brown Philip
3 Brown Wm.
3 Cumming Rd.
6 Pinhey Jno. B.
7 Rendle Richd.

BLACKSMITHS.

Baxter Richard
6 Bowhay John
5 Fox Francis
6 Fox Richard
7 Lavers John
2 Nichols Richd.

BOOT & SHOEMKS.

3 Cove John
7 Crocker John
2 Curzon Chas.
7 Gee Robert
3 Horswell Robt.
2 Hosegood Rt.
7 Lawry Philip
2 Pearse Thos.
2 Stentiford Edw.

BRAZIERS AND TINNERS.

6 Lear Josias
2 Trist James
7 Winter Wm.
5 Wroth Wm.

BUTCHERS.

3 Coyte Wm.
6 King Henry

COOPERS.

2 Boon John
5 Colliver Edw.
3 Cove Richard
5 Cove Peter

CURRIERS.

7 Andrews Arthur
6 Ashley Martin and Son

GROCERS, &c.

3 Andrews Rd.
6 Flashman Jno.
3 Hosking Rd.
7 Lyndon Rt. jun
2 Pearse Wm.
3 Spry Thomas

HATTERS.

5 Phillips Wm.
2 Shepheard Jno.

JOINERS, &c.

5 Davis James
5 Davis John
7 Davis Wm.
2 Elford John
2 Froude Robert
Tiddy David

L. & W. DRAPERS.

6 Callard Saml.
3 Knowsley Jno.
3 Shepheard Geo.

MALTSTERS.

2 Harris Sus.
3 Lakeman Geo.
2 Luscombe Pp. (& brewer)
3 Stidworthy Edw.
2 Webber James (& spirit mert)

MASONS, &c.

3 Bowhay Wm.
2 Crocker Saml.
Mortimer John
3 Stentiford Jno.
5 Toms Robert
Wyatt Samuel

MILLINERS.

5 Callard Sus.
7 Cove Ann
2 Crocker Agnes
2 Light Maria
2 Watts Agnes

PAINTERS & GZRS.

3 Flashman Geo.
3 Flashman Wm.
2 Randall James
2 Randall J. jun

SHOPKEEPERS.

2 Crocker Saml.
5 Davis John
3 Flashman Ann
2 Gill Thomas
7 Horswell Jno.
2 Jenkins Arthur
2 Pearse Wm.
2 Perring John
2 Putt Richard
2 Roberts David
2 Shepheard Eliz.
7 Steer Thomas

TAILORS.

2 Boon Robert
2 Coaker James
3 Coaker Robert
5 Fox John
2 Gee Anthony

WATCHMAKERS.

6 Flashman Jph.
3 Daddon Wm.

WHEELWRIGHTS.

2 Coyte Thomas
7 King John
2 Walke Nicholas

COACHES.

Two pass daily to Plymouth and Kingsbridge

CARRIERS.

To Dartmouth, J. Tucker, Sat.
Kingsbdg. Sawyer and Luscombe, Tues. & Fri.
Plymouth, Fox Field, Kerswell, Sawyer & Luscombe, daily
Totnes, J. Lavers, Wed. & Sat.

Last updated 12 Feb 2006 - Brian Randell.

Return to top of page
Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.