GENUKI Home page up Appledore Baptisms ContentsContents & Search

 
 

APPLEDORE INDEPENDANT CHURCH BAPTISMS, FICHE 4 (1892-1994)

Transcribed by David Carter

Taken from microfiche in Appledore Maritime Museum and also the original document at the County Record Office. Extensive efforts have been made to identify the relevant church authority, in order to obtain explicit permission to make these records available online. None of the people contacted have raised any objections, but it is unclear who is in a position to give formal permission. The document is therefore being made available on an interim basis, and will of course be removed immediately on receipt of an official request to do so.

SURNAME FIRST NAME BORN BAPT CHURCH PARENTS NOTES
KELLY Annie Nichols 06-Jun-1892 19-Oct-1894 Ind.Chpl George Kelly (master mariner) and Mary Elizabeth of New Quay Street (Wednesday)
KELLY George Albert 20-Sep-1894 19-Oct-1894 Ind.Chpl George Kelly (master mariner) and Mary Elizabeth of New Quay Street (Wednesday)
HAMLIN John 19-Oct-1894 07-Nov-1894 Ind.Chpl John McCullum Hamlyn (mason) and Florence Lily (Wednesday)
WESTLAKE Albert 21-Sep-1894 25-Nov-1894 Ind.Chpl William Westlake (labourer) and Eliza (Sunday)
HAMLYN Marion Louisa 22-Jun-1894 30-Dec-1894 Ind.Chpl Arthur Hamlyn (carpenter) and Thomazena of Bristol, late Appledore (Sunday)
GREGORY Samuel Arthur 25-Mar-1895 17-Apr-1895 Ind.Chpl Thomas Gregory (mariner) and Mary (Wednesday)
FISHWICK no further details     Ind.Chpl no further details  
MORSE Winifred Maud 29-Jun-1896 19-Jul-1896 Ind.Chpl William James Morse (sailor) and Mary Ellen (Sunday)
PARSONS Beatrice Mary 02-Aug-1896 23-Aug-1896 Ind.Chpl Harry Parsons (shipwright) and Amelia of Silver Street (Sunday)
HAMLYN Amelia Beara 27-Jan-1896 26-Aug-1896 Ind.Chpl Arthur Robert Hamlyn (carpenter) & Thomazena of Bristol, late Appledore (Wednesday)
DAY William 20-Nov-1896 06-Jun-1897 Ind.Chpl John Henry Day and Elizabeth of Devonport
DAY Albert   09-Jun-1897 Ind.Chpl Archibald McCullum Day and Elizabeth  
TAYLOR Lottie   13-Oct-1897 Ind.Chpl Thomas Taylor and Charlotte  
STACEY Thomas   17-Oct-1897 Ind.Chpl Thomas Stacey and Christine  
STACEY John Leonard   17-Oct-1897 Ind.Chpl Thomas Stacey and Christine  
POWELL Ethel   17-Nov-1897 Ind.Chpl William Powell and Annie  
FISHWICK Thomas   20-May-1897 Ind.Chpl Thomas Fishwick and Elizabeth (Private baptism)
HAMLYN Blanch Cathleen   31-Jul-1898 Ind.Chpl Walter Hamlyn and J. of Bristol
COOKSLEY Thomas Bury   07-Aug-1898 Ind.Chpl Robert Cooksley and ~~~~~  
COLE Edeth Mary   20-Sep-1898 Ind.Chpl Thomas Cole and Florence (Private baptism)
MORSE Owen James 19-Oct-18?? 09-Oct-1898 Ind.Chpl Albert John Morse and Mary Ellen  
HUXTABLE Richard Charles   11-Dec-1898 Ind.Chpl Charles Huxtable and Elizabet Ann  
BASSETT Rhoda Emma   11-Dec-1898 Ind.Chpl John Bassett and Rebecca  
KELLY Frederick Henry 1/1/1900 27/1/1900 Ind.Chpl Frederick Kelly and Nellie  
ROSS William Henry   26/8/1900 Ind.Chpl no further details  
OATWAY William Henry   16-Dec-1900* Ind.Chpl William Henry Oatway and Eliza * assumed date
STAINES Squire Beatrice   16/12/1900 Ind.Chpl George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace  
BASSETT Beatrice Georgina Jane 21/10/1900 23/12/1900 Ind.Chpl John Henry Bassett and Rebecca Davis  
DAY Lilian Audrey Georgina 1/10/1900 23/12/1900 Ind.Chpl Thomas James Day and Sarah Jane  
DOWN Stephen Slader 17/1/1901 11/2/1901 Ind.Chpl William Down and Bertha Elizabeth  
SCHILLERS Albert   5/3/1901 Ind.Chpl Albert Schillers and Osborne  
GREEN Robert Henry 25/4/1901 12/6/1901 Ind.Chpl James Green and Blanche  
RODGMAN Sybil Winifred 29/5/1901 26/6/1901 Ind.Chpl George Henry Rodgman and Edith Annie  
HUXTABLE Adeline Grace 24/7/1901 30/9/1901 Ind.Chpl Charles Huxtable and Elizabeth Ann  
JONES Robert Henry 6/9/1901 30/9/1901 Ind.Chpl John Henry Jones and Emma Jane  
COOKSLEY Robert James 14/8/1901 13/10/1901 Ind.Chpl Robert George Cooksley and Emma Jane  
HARE Florence Annie 25/9/1901 13/10/1901 Ind.Chpl William Hare and Florence Louisa  
COPP Ethel 29/9/1901 13/10/1901 Ind.Chpl William Copp and Eliza Jane  
PLUMRIDGE Leonard George 22/7/1901 1/11/1901 Ind.Chpl George Lamey Plumridge and Emma  
AVIS Frederick William   30/4/1902 Ind.Chpl James Frederick Avis and Clara Amelia  
ACKFORD William John 14/4/1902 4/5/1902 Ind.Chpl William Ackford and Bessie  
SUMMERS Doris Mabel 19/1/1902 18/6/1902 Ind.Chpl Walter George Summers and Minnie Alice  
LAMEY Percy William 9/6/1902 29/6/1902 Ind.Chpl Percy Lamey and Emily Susan  
HAMLYN William John Albert 28/2/1902 3/8/1902 Ind.Chpl Arthur Robert Hamlyn and Thomazena  
STAINES John William Ashton 28/9/1902 26/10/1902 Ind.Chpl George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace  
MOOR Rosa Doreen 6/1/1903 8/2/1903 Ind.Chpl Harry Augustus Moor and Edith  
DUNCAN Hector MacDonald 9/3/1903 5/4/1903 Ind.Chpl William Duncan and Lydia Rosina  
DAY Cecil James 2/3/1903 5/4/1903 Ind.Chpl Thomas James Day and Sarah Jane  
GORRELL Sidney 3/5/1903 12/7/1903 Ind.Chpl Fred Gorrell and Annie  
CARTER Charles Redvers 9/7/1903 26/7/1903 Ind.Chpl George Carter and Maud Mary  
SPRIGGS Sam 7/7/1903 9/8/1903 Ind.Chpl Sam Spriggs and Harriet  
SANDERS Harriet Amelia ~~ ~~ 1903 9/8/1903 Ind.Chpl Joshua Sanders and Ellen  
ACKFORD Gwendoline 4/10/1903 1/11/1903 Ind.Chpl David Griffiths Ackford and Georgina Kelly  
KELLY Durban Arthur Eric 6/11/1903 29/11/1903 Ind.Chpl Frederick Henry Bowen Kelly and Nellie  
LEWIS Winifred Blanche 22/11/1903 3/1/1904 Ind.Chpl Samuel Lewis and Blanche  
COOKSLEY William 6/1/1904 7/2/1904 Ind.Chpl Robert George Cooksley and Emma Jane  
AVIS Doris Mary   13/3/1904 Ind.Chpl James Frederick Avis and Clara Amelia  
LITTLEJOHNS Winifred 11/11/1904 14/12/1904 Ind.Chpl Stephen Littlejohns and Annie Eastman  
SLADE Richard William 18/2/1905 19/3/1905 Ind.Chpl Thomas Barrett Slade and Mary Jane  
MOOR Allan Augustus 7/5/1904 18/4/1905 Ind.Chpl Henry Augustus Moor and Edith  
MOOR May Haiden 24/3/1905 18/4/1905 Ind.Chpl Henry Augustus Moor and Edith  
STAINES Robert Walter 7/4/1905 8/5/1905 Ind.Chpl George Edward Staines and Elizabeth Grace  
FARLEY Murial Emily 22/3/1905 8/5/1905 Ind.Chpl William Henry Farley and Sarah Ann of Devonport
LAMEY Frederick John 18/6/1905 30/7/1905 Ind.Chpl Percy Lamey and Emily Susan  
HOBBS Lydia Rose Lillian 18/5/1904 30/7/1905 Ind.Chpl William R Hobbs and Ethel  
BATHO Harriet Mary 20/9/1905 15/10/1905 Ind.Chpl George Bartlett Batho and Catherine Harriet  
BOON Joshua Sanders 29/8/1905 25/10/1905 Ind.Chpl Joshua Sanders Boon and Ellen  
ACKFORD David Griffiths 10/12/1905 7/1/1906 Ind.Chpl David Griffiths Ackford and Georgina  
BASSETT John Henry 31/10/1905 7/1/1906 Ind.Chpl John Henry Bassett and Rebecca  
EVANS Phillip 5/1/1906 18/3/1906 Ind.Chpl William Harry Evans and Mary Ann born in Kirkdale, Liverpool
MARSHALL Basil 26/3/1906 18/4/1906 Ind.Chpl John Marshall and Hannah  
HOBBS Frederick Cyril 4/8/1907 15/9/1907 Ind.Chpl Frederick Hobbs and Mabel Elizabeth  
BATHO Gwendolen Hilda 28/9/1908 18/10/1908 Ind.Chpl George Batho and Catherine (entry inserted in October 1926)
COOKSLEY Richard Lewis 10/6/1909 1/8/1909 Ind.Chpl Robert George Cooksley and his wife of New Street
CHANNON William George 30/8/1909 19/9/1909 Ind.Chpl William Hammett Channon and ~~blank~~ of New Street
BLACKMORE Harold 25-Sep-1899 5/1/1910 Ind.Chpl Matthew William Blackmore & his 1st wife Mary Jane (now deceased) of Richmond Hill
FISHWICK Alfred Walter 18/4/1910 8/5/1910 Ind.Chpl Ernest Thorogood Fishwick and Emily  
FISHWICK Ernest John 18/4/1910 8/5/1910 Ind.Chpl Ernest Thorogood Fishwick and Emily  
HORRILL Thomas Arthur 2/8/1910 4/9/1910 Ind.Chpl James Henry Horrill and Priscilla [Actually son of Arthur Thomas and Florence, grandparents were James Henry & Priscilla.]
LEWIS Sydney John 12/10/1910 3/11/1910 Ind.Chpl Sydney Lewis and Mabel Louisa  
BATHO George Bartlett 19/9/1911 16/11/1911 Ind.Chpl George Bartlett Batho and Catherine Harriett of New Street
HARBORD Archie Britain 14/10/1912 10/11/1912 Ind.Chpl Harry Britain Harbord and Mary Ann of Vernons Lane
Record of baptisms by Ralph Blake - minister            
BRAUND Charles Arthur 28/1/1913 16/2/1913 Ind.Chpl James Arthur Braund (smith) and Minnie of Central Cottage, Vernons Lane
MOYSE Sidney John 19/6/1913 6/7/1913 Ind.Chpl Sidney Moyse and Elizabeth of 4 Market Street
HARRIS Rose 18/6/1913 20/6/1913 Ind.Chpl Percival Harris (carpenter) and Rose Ellen of 11 The Quay
PROUT Edna Mary 22/12/1913 2/2/1914 Ind.Chpl Francis Edgar Prout and Nellie of Ivy Cottage, The Quay
BAILEY Philip John 28/12/1913 8/2/1914 Ind.Chpl William Henry Bailey and Eliza Jane of 44 Market Street
PROUT Frederick Phippen 22/12/1914 2/3/1915 Ind.Chpl Francis Edgar Prout and Nellie of Ivy Cottage, The Quay
HARBORD Doris Maria 3/1/1915 23/3/1915 Ind.Chpl Harry Brittain Harbord and Mary Ann of 10 Pitt Hill
GOODWIN Lilian Amelia 19/4/1915 16/5/1915 Ind.Chpl Alfred William Goodwin and Bertha of 6 One End Street
MACKLIN John 18/9/1914 15/8/1915 Ind.Chpl Ernest Charles Macklin and Amelia of 142 Broughton Road, Croydon, SE
FISHWICK Vera Emily Fey 9/11/1915 26/12/1915 Ind.Chpl Ernest Thorgood Fishwick and Emily Squire of 11 Station Road, Keyem Barton, Devonport
HUXTABLE Mabel Ellen 21/8/1914 26/12/1915 Ind.Chpl Charles Huxtable junr and Jessie Mabel of 16 Edgecumbe Place, Devonport
GOODWIN Doris Bertha 18/9/1917 12/10/1917 Ind.Chpl Alfred William Goodwin and Bertha of 6 One End Street
CARTER Anne 28/7/1924 ~~ Aug-1924 Ind.Chpl no further details (inserted 1941)
The members of the church wish to record their deep regret that this very old church register was neglected to be used during the 7+half years pastorate of            
the Rev R Dobbie, and express the hope that succeeding ministers will enter the names of all baptised by them. (20 Oct 1924) Signed by Harold Blackmore - church meeting.            
(Rev A C Brockett takes over here - till 1939)            
STAINES Minnie Eileen 9/12/1924 8/3/1925 Ind.Chpl George Edward Staines and Minnie of 50 New Street
RAYMOND Terrence George 28/2/1925 22/3/1925 Ind.Chpl George Raymond and Alice of 20 The Quay
BLACKMORE Dorothy 10/5/1925 31/5/1925 Ind.Chpl Harold Blackmore and Florrie of Riverside
COOK William Arthur George 14/6/1925 6/7/1925 Ind.Chpl Walter John Cook and Mabel Maud of Church Field
LITTLEJOHNS Ronald Ernest James 9/8/1925 6/9/1925 Ind.Chpl Edward John Littlejohns and Hilda Beatrice of The Quay
MOYSE Donald John 18/6/1926 4/7/1926 Ind.Chpl George Blackmore Moyse and Isabel ot The Globe Inn, Market Street
PROUSE William James John 4/9/1926 26/9/1926 Ind.Chpl Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud of Sea View, New Street
HUXTABLE Harold 11/9/1926 3/10/1926 Ind.Chpl Richard Claude Huxtable and Lilian Audrey of 44 Market Street
MILLS Reginald 31/1/1927 6/3/1927 Ind.Chpl Charles Herbert Mills and Elsie of 32 Bude Street
FORD Frances Allan 29/4/1927 22/5/1927 Ind.Chpl Frances James Ford and Mary Irene of 19 One End Street
BLACKMORE Brenda 16/6/1927 3/7/1927 Ind.Chpl Harold Blackmore and Florrie of Riverside, Churchfield
COOKSLEY Beryl Annie 1/8/1927 28/8/1927 Ind.Chpl William Channon Cooksley and Harriet Elizabeth of 1 Richmond Road
LAMEY Ivor James 7/8/1927 4/9/1927 Ind.Chpl Nathaniel James Lamey and Alice of 4 Silver Street
GREEN Victor John 17/10/1927 13/11/1927 Ind.Chpl Alexander Victor Green and Winifred Susan of 7 Richmond Terrace
CARTER Henry Ernest 19/1/1928 26/2/1928 Ind.Chpl William Leonard Carter and Ethel of 26 One End Street
JEWELL Thomas Randell 10/3/1928 1/4/1928 Ind.Chpl Thomas Randell Jewell and Harriett Amelia of 7 New Quay
JONES Monica 16/6/1928 4/7/1928 Ind.Chpl William Jones and Evelyn of 24 Market Street
COOK Frederick Dennis 16/6/1928 8/7/1928 Ind.Chpl Frederick Victor Cook and Lilian of 15 New Quay
TAYLOR Phyllis Joyce 22/6/1928 8/7/1928 Ind.Chpl Thomas Trebell Taylor and Hilda Lilian of 12 Myrtle Street
VAGGERS Matthew William 27/8/1928 16/9/1928 Ind.Chpl John Rees Vaggers and Lydia Emily of 31 New Street
HALLETT James Gordon 13/10/1928 3/11/1928 Ind.Chpl Wilfred Gordon Hallett and Minnie Alexandra of Rosedale Cottage, Vernons Lane
LOVELL John Robert 18/3/1929 7/4/1929 Ind.Chpl William John Lovell and Amelia Annie of Thistlemore Cottage, Northam
KEARON Percy 16/4/1929 9/5/1929 Ind.Chpl Jack Harold Stacey Kearon and Elsie Lilian of 1 Richmond Road
SCREECH Thelma Susanna 23/5/1929 13/6/1929 Ind.Chpl Robert Screech and Florance Mabel of 24 One End Street
POWE Alfred Stuart 1/4/1929 11/7/1929 Ind.Chpl adopted son of Alfred Powe and Olive Marian of 45 New Street
MILLS Beryl Margaret 5/7/1929 21/7/1929 Ind.Chpl William Henry Mills and Lilian May of Rockdale, West Appledore
LAMEY Jean 2/3/1930 21/4/1930 Ind.Chpl Nathaniel James Lamey and Alice of New Street
FORD Margarete Joan 6/5/1930 26/5/1930 Ind.Chpl Frances James Ford and Mary Irene of 19 One End Street
FISHER Norma 25/6/1930 10/7/1930 Ind.Chpl Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice of One End Street
CARTER Frances 12/8/1930 11/9/1930 Ind.Chpl William Leonard Carter and Ethel of 26 One End Street
HEARD Rona Elfreda 1/3/1931 5/4/1931 Ind.Chpl Frank Donald Heard and Blanche of 3 Clovelly Road, Bideford
CLARKE Ethel May 2/5/1931 10/6/1931 Ind.Chpl Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May of Richmond Farm, Appledore
PROUSE Albert Allan 23/1/1930 13/2/1930 Ind.Chpl Charles Prouse and Winifred of 7 Myrtle Street (omitted from previous page)
LAMEY Barbara May 28/5/1931 28/6/1931 Ind.Chpl Barthomolew James Lamey and Alice of 26 New Street
FISHER Edna Gladys 15/8/1931 6/9/1931 Ind.Chpl Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie of 26 One End Street
TAYLOR Gladys Margaret 28/9/1931 24/10/1931 Ind.Chpl Richard Eastman Talyor and Phyllis Mary of Beachside, The Quay
HUXTABLE Charles Arthur 5/12/1931 21/2/1932 Ind.Chpl Frederick Arthur Huxtable and Edith Maud of 36 New Street
FORD Eileen May 18/8/1932 4/9/1932 Ind.Chpl Frances James Ford and Mary Irene of 19 One End Street
FISHER Robert Sidney 26/12/1932 14/1/1933 Ind.Chpl Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie of 26 One End Street
CARTER Sidney Frank 22/6/1933 9/7/1933 Ind.Chpl William Leonard Carter and Ethel of 25 One End Street
LAMEY Ruth 23/6/1933 23/7/1933 Ind.Chpl William Henry Lamey and Christine Arabel of Bellavista, Myrtle Street
BAILEY Robert 30/3/1934 29/4/1934 Ind.Chpl Philip John Bailey and Barbara Melinda of New Quay
DENNIS Rosemary 13/10/1934 14/11/1934 Ind.Chpl Frederick Charles Dennis and Harriet Mary of 26 New Street
PROUSE Ralph Clive 14/12/1934 13/1/1935 Ind.Chpl Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud of New Street
MARTIN Gleneth Edward William 10/3/1935 7/4/1935 Ind.Chpl Raymond Parr Martin and Doris Fanny of 3 One End Street
WATERS Thomas John 11/3/1935 31/3/1935 Ind.Chpl Thomas Waters and Mabel Helen of 10 Ibex Place
LAMEY Sheila Mary 4/5/1935 16/6/1935 Ind.Chpl Bert Lamey and Alice of 25 New Street
JACKMAN Shirley 19/5/1935 16/6/1935 Ind.Chpl Percy Sidney Jackman and Doris Gwendoline of Combe Walter, Abbostsham
DROUGHT William George 6/9/1935 22/9/1935 Ind.Chpl William Drought and Helen of The Quay
CLARKE Albert William Charles 23/2/1933 31/3/1936 Ind.Chpl Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May of Assells, Watertown
CLARKE Charles Edward 23/1/1936 31/3/1936 Ind.Chpl Samuel Charles Clarke and Elsie May of Assells, Watertown
PROUSE Anthony Albert 21/2/1936 29/3/1936 Ind.Chpl Charles Prouse and Winifred Maud of 13 New Street
JAMES Alwin Christine 15/11/1936 7/12/1936 Ind.Chpl Frank Arthur James and Dora Ellen of Hillside, New Causeway Hill, Northam
POWE Brian Leslie 7/12/1936 07-Feb-1937* Ind.Chpl Frederick Leslie Powe and Florence Emily of 26 One End Street (*says 1936)
FISHER John Michael 16/2/1937 7/3/1937 Ind.Chpl Robert Henry Fisher and Beatrice Bessie of 24 One End Street
MARTIN Dennis Raymond 14/11/1936 23/12/1936 Ind.Chpl Raymond Parr Martin and Doris Fanny of 7a End End Street
JACKMAN Evelyn Blanche 4/7/1937 6/9/1937 Ind.Chpl Percy Sidney Jackman and Doris Gwendoline of Combe Walter, Abbostsham
PIPER Norman John 17/10/1938 29/1/1939 Ind.Chpl Ernest Augustus Piper and Doris Mary of Leigh Cottage, Westleigh
The above were baptised during the ministry of the Rev A C Brockett March 1st 1925 - January 29th 1939            
Register of Children baptised by Robert W Mould, from Aug 1939 to Dec 1946            
TAYLOR Jean Hester 23/8/1939 10/9/1939 Ind.Chpl Richard Eastman Taylor and Phillis Mary of 40 New Street
RANDALL Isabel 3/1/1940 17/3/1940 Ind.Chpl Ernest Randall and Isabel of 11 One End Street
SAUNDERS Hester 16/3/1940 7/4/1940 Ind.Chpl Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian (Goodwin) of 8 One End Street, and The Bungalow, Upton Manor Estate, East Knoyle, Wilts
PROUSE Geraldine Rose 24/9/1940 29/10/1940 Ind.Chpl Gerald Prouse and Rose (Harris)  
FISHWICK Walter John 10/2/1941 2/3/1941 Ind.Chpl John Fishwick and Annie (Mills) of 2b Bude Street
BEER Gillian Ann 18/2/1941 20/4/1941 Ind.Chpl Mary Beer of Richmond Road
SAUNDERS Alfred John 18/7/1941 3/8/1941 Ind.Chpl Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian (Goodwin) of 8 One End Street
METCALFE Michael John 24/9/1942 30/10/1942 Ind.Chpl Henry John Metcalfe and Vera Gwendoline (Powe)  
OSTLER Kay Irene 24/3/1943 25/4/1943 Ind.Chpl Thomas Albert Ostler and Ada Irene  
BEER Mary Rose 31/3/1943 29/8/1943 Ind.Chpl Mary Beer of Richmond Road
WILLS Brenda Mary 16/10/1943 26/12/1943 Ind.Chpl Thomas Henry Wills and Vera Emily (nee Fey) of 11 Forest Avenue, Poverill, Plymouth
TAYLOR Michael Pickard 18/12/1943 16/1/1944 Ind.Chpl Richard Eastman Taylor and Phillis Mary of 40 New Street
JACKMAN Margery 21/11/1943 9/4/1944 Ind.Chpl Percy Jackman and Doris Gwendoline (Powe) of Bishops Tawton
McNOON Kenneth Leonard 6/4/1944 21/5/1944 Ind.Chpl Kenneth Morton McNoon and Ethelwyn (Carter) of One End Street
RENDLE Mabel Anne 12/5/1944 18/6/1944 Ind.Chpl William Francis Rendle and Ada Mary (Hooper) of 32 Market Street
FISHWICK Margaret Ann 6/11/1944 3/12/1944 Ind.Chpl John Fishwick and Annie (Mills) of 2 Bude Street
SMITH Angela Jane 24/12/1944 14/1/1945 Ind.Chpl Herbert Smith and Cynthia Lenora (nee Beer) of Richmond Road
PINKER Sylvia Cherry 29/7/1939 ~~ ~~ 1945 Ind.Chpl Arthur George Pinker and Gladys May born: Forest Hill, London
PINKER Terence Arthur 27/2/1945 ~~ ~~ 1945 Ind.Chpl Arthur George Pinker and Gladys May of 29 Meeting Street
RENDALL Leslie 27/5/1945 30/7/1945 Ind.Chpl Ernest Randall and Isabel baptised "on the house, One End Street"
SMITH Margaret Ann 21/8/1945 9/9/1945 Ind.Chpl William Rankin Smith and Doris Bertha (Goodwin) of 8 One End Street
FISHER Judith Ann 31/8/1946 21/4/1946 Ind.Chpl Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline (inserted later in register)
BEER Wendy Carol   23/12/1945 Ind.Chpl Frederick Beer and Ruby (Daniels) of Abbotsham Post Office. Born Bideford
GODBALD Marjorie 3/12/1945 30/12/1945 Ind.Chpl William Godbald and Nellie (Prout) of Oakville, Market Street
STEVENS Lilian Jacqueline 26/1/1946 24/2/1946 Ind.Chpl Kenneth Alfred Stevens and Lilian Doris (Staines) of 46 New Quay
~ETHERDON Brian John Cording 8/12/1945 28/4/1946 Ind.Chpl John George ~etherdon and Eileen Phyllis (Cording) of 18 Hill Road, Kingsteignton (by Rev J Cording)
SAUNDERS Michael Ronald 24/11/1946 15/12/1946 Ind.Chpl Ronald Lewis Saunders & Lilian of One End Street
Register of Children baptised by Joseph W Edge, from June 1947            
WILLS Thomas Henry 29/12/1946 3/8/1947 Ind.Chpl Thomas Henry Wills and Vera Emily Joy (?)  
SAUNDERS Jean Marie (dau) 17/1/1948 8/2/1948 Ind.Chpl Ronald Lewis Saunders and Lilian Amelia  
KEARON ? Brian 4/4/1935 14/3/1948 Ind.Chpl William Kearon (?) and Phyllis Pearl  
WATERS Alan 18/3/1948 11/4/1948 Ind.Chpl Thomas Waters and Mabel Helen  
FISHER Arthur George 7/4/1948 9/5/1948 Ind.Chpl Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline  
FISHER Alan Alfred 7/4/1948 9/5/1948 Ind.Chpl Alfred Fisher and Joan Pauline  
LONYSHAWE Rex 4/6/1946 18/7/1948 Ind.Chpl Sybil Joyce Lonyshawe  
EASTMAN Andrew John 15/7/1948 1/8/1948 Ind.Chpl Sidney George Eastman and Hilda Emily  
JOHNS David Albert 16/7/1949 28/8/1949 Ind.Chpl David Richard Charles Johns and Doris May  
MASON William Charles 18/12/1949 17/1/1950 Ind.Chpl Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy  
STEREAS Kenneth John 27/5/1950 9/7/1950 Ind.Chpl Kenneth Alfred Stereas and Lilian Doris  
GODBOLD Suzanne 3/7/1950 23/7/1950 Ind.Chpl William Godbold (James) and Ella (Nellie)  
EDWARDS Jean 28/4/1951 9/6/1951 Ind.Chpl George Henry Edwards and Elsie Mary  
PATT Diane Vivian Freda 5/5/1951 17/6/1951 Ind.Chpl Frederick Patt and Ethel May Vivian  
RENDLE Michael Geoffrey 30/1/1952 2/3/1952 Ind.Chpl John Henry Rendle and Vera Ann  
EASTMAN Joanna Hobbs 16/9/1952 12/10/1952 Ind.Chpl Sydney George Eastman and Hilda Emely  
DANIEL Desmond Leslie 21/9/1952 23/11/1952 Ind.Chpl Norman Daniel and Joan  
EDWARDS Mary Elizabeth 14/12/1952 25/1/1953 Ind.Chpl George Henry Edwards and Elsie Mary  
EDWARDS Keith 26/2/1953 29/3/1953 Ind.Chpl Derek Edwards and Anita  
MASON Margaret Elizabeth 6/9/1953 18/10/1953 Ind.Chpl Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy  
RENDLE John 21/9/1953 18/10/1953 Ind.Chpl John Henry Rendle and Vera Ann  
PROWSE Micah John 13/3/1954 18/7/1954 Ind.Chpl William James John Prowse and Henrietta  
MASON David John 7/2/1955 10/4/1955 Ind.Chpl Dudley William Mason and Winifred Peggy  
PEAK David Rowland 15/5/1955 4/9/1955 Ind.Chpl Roy Henry Peak and Daphne Jean  
Baptised during the ministry of Rev B A James Boghurst, New College, London            
A'COURT Christopher 8/8/1956 30/9/1956 Ind.Chpl Basil A'Court and Lillian Mary  
LINDSAY Russell John Charles 12/10/1956 9/12/1956 Ind.Chpl William Lindsay and Audrey of Barnstaple
KEEN Bryan James 30/11/1956 3/2/1957 Ind.Chpl Joseph Keen and Winifred of Barnstaple
GUMBLEY Clive Lawrence Arnold 2/4/1957 16/6/1957 Ind.Chpl Lawrence Henry Arnold Gumbley and Phillis May  
LESSLIE Bruce 20/5/1957 23/6/1957 Ind.Chpl Desmond Lesslie and Annie May  
PEGRUM Linda Kathleen 5/5/1957 7/7/1957 Ind.Chpl Alfred Edmund Pegrum and Murial Dorothy  
DANIEL Barbara Lydia 23/2/1958 18/5/1958 Ind.Chpl Norman Daniel and Joan  
JAMES Daphne Barbara 14/4/1959 22/5/1960 Ind.Chpl Robert Gordon James and Mavis Barbara  
BROWN Julian 3/4/1958 4/6/1961 Ind.Chpl Walter Brown and Hilary born London
BROWN Carol 27/12/1960 4/6/1961 Ind.Chpl Walter Brown and Hilary born Wolverhampton
JONES Michelle Rosemary 5/8/1962 25/11/1962 Ind.Chpl David Jones and Geraldine  
CARRE Julie Ann 12/2/1963 7/4/1963 Ind.Chpl Richard Carre and Ann  
EDWARDS Carole Ann 3/5/1963 26/5/1963 Ind.Chpl Derek Edwards and Anita  
HOLMES Jonathan Matthew 9/11/1963 17/5/1964 Ind.Chpl Linton Percy Holmes and Alison Elizabeth Helen  
DANIEL Martin Richard 3/7/1964 27/9/1964 Ind.Chpl Norman Daniel and Joan  
HARRIS Andrew George 19/7/1964 27/9/1964 Ind.Chpl Vernon Harris and Marie  
TANTON Paul Bernard 31/7/1964 27/9/1964 Ind.Chpl Wilfred Tanton and Eileen  
CARRE Jeremy 1/6/1965 18/7/1965 Ind.Chpl Richard Carre and Ann  
BALSDON Linda Irene 7/7/1958 23/1/1966 Ind.Chpl Charles Balsdon and Elsie  
SHAXTON Linda 23/8/1965 3/4/1966 Ind.Chpl Cyril Shaxton and Mabel Ann  
HALLETT June Elizabeth 6/4/1966 5/6/1966 Ind.Chpl James Hallett and Eileen  
JONES Simon Gerald David 22/3/1966 10/7/1966 Ind.Chpl David Jones and Geraldine  
BROWN Amanda 23/8/1964 24/7/1966 Ind.Chpl Walter Brown and Hilary  
HALLETT Mark Gordon 26/11/1968 19/1/1969 Ind.Chpl James Hallett and Eileen  
MAPP Ann Marie 6/8/1968 20/10/1968 Ind.Chpl Adrian Mapp and Elsie  
HOLD David Christopher   20/10/1969 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs C Hold  
EASTMAN Peter John   20/9/1970 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs D Eastman  
CURD Jonathan James 12/3/1972 28/5/1972 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs Christopher Hamilton Curd  
CURD David John   23/11/1969 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs Christopher Hamilton Curd  
SAUNDERS Katherine Mary 10/5/1972 2/7/1972 Ind.Chpl Michael Saunders and Jean  
GAIET Molly 25/4/1972 17/12/1972 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs James Gaiet  
VIOLET Anna Cloe 24/1/1973 22/4/1973 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs John Violet  
SAUNDERS Michele Louise 28/1/1974 10/3/1974 Ind.Chpl Michael Saunders and Jean  
WATERS Robert John 29/10/1974 20/7/1975 Ind.Chpl Alan Waters and Christine Mary of Flat 42, Morwenna Park, Northam
WATERS Stuart James   13/8/1978 Ind.Chpl Alan Waters and Christine Mary of Irsha Street
HEWIS Matthew David Albert 31/3/1978 28/5/1978 Ind.Chpl David Hewis and Barbara of 1 Northfield, Bideford
JOHNSON Christopher Ian 20/6/1980 23/11/1980 Ind.Chpl Peter William Johnson and Barbara Lydia of Railway Terrace, Bideford
FISHER Kirsty Ann 2/9/1981 25/4/1982 Ind.Chpl Mr & Mrs Fisher of 132 Irsha Street
HEWIS Jodi Marie   19/12/1982 Ind.Chpl David Hewis and Barbara of Heathfield Road, Bideford
FISHER Sophie 27/11/1983 29/4/1984 Ind.Chpl Alan Fisher and Rosie  
ATHAVDA Hannah Charlotte ~~Jan-1988 5/6/1988 Ind.Chpl Rangith Athavda and Deborah  
FISHER Andrew Arthur 14/11/1989 1/7/1990 Ind.Chpl Alan Fisher and Rosie  
MARSH Stacey Meree 9/5/1990 30/9/1990 Ind.Chpl Gary Marsh and Carole  
HUNT Hannah Valerie 22/11/1989 20/10/1990 Ind.Chpl Roger Hunt and Sarah  
HUNT Thomas Fenton 16/7/1992 18/10/1992 Ind.Chpl Roger Hunt and Sarah  
ROWE Edward Stephen 13/8/1992 21/3/1993 Ind.Chpl Stephen Rowe and Barbara  
SZE Esther Tai Wing 30/6/1978 11/12/1994 Ind.Chpl no parents given - pupil at Stella Maris School of Flat E, 19th Floor, Wah Shan Manson, Tai Koo Shing, Hong Kong

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.