This is an archived copy - GENUKI/Devon is now here.   

GENUKI Home page up Northam Contents Contents & Search

 
 

APPLEDORE CENSUS 1901, RG13/2163

Transcribed by David Carter

Enum ref no. Post no. STREET NAME No. of rooms SURNAME FIRST NAME HEAD MARR AGE OCCUPATION EMPLOYER BORN COMMENTS
1 1 Odun Road   FRASER Hugh A head M 78 Ret'd Capt India Navy   Inverness, Scotland  
        FRASER Agnes A wife M 62     Cambridge  
        SHUTE Elizabeth A servant S 30 General Servant Domestic   Clovelly  
2 2 Odun Road   COCK John W head S 58 Farmer Employer Appledore  
        COCK Annie E sister S 55 Living on own means   Appledore  
        COCK Emily E sister S 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        TATEM Withelmine C C neice S 33 Living on own means   Appledore  
        SCOTT Charlotte J neice S 22 Living on own means   Appledore  
3 3 Odun Road   MEAD James R head M 51 Master Mariner (retired) Seas Appledore  
        MEAD Annie wife M 53     Appledore  
        MEAD Elsie dau S 20     Appledore  
        MEAD Annie dau S 17     Cardiff, Wales  
4 4 Odun Road   VALENTINE William A head M 31 Dr of Medicine   Ireland  
        VALENTINE Annie wife M 25     Slaidburn, Yorks  
        VALENTINE Archibald W son S 2     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Susan servant S 36 Cook, Domestic Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Annie H servant S 15 Nurse, Domestic   Appledore  
5 5 Ivy Cottage, Odun Road   OGILVIE Annie head W 35 Living on own means   Ireland  
        GIBBONS Grace sister S 32 Living on own means   Ireland  
        CANN Mary S servant S 29 General Domestic Worker Morwenstow, Cornwall  
6 5 Odun Road   STAPLEDON Mary head S 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        STAPLEDON Isabella sister S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        MIRISH Francis J visitor M 48 Congregational Minister   Plymouth  
        MIRISH Bessie visitor M 42     Southmolton  
7 6 Odun Road   BOLT Emmanuel J head M 67 Retired Master Mariner   Hatherliegh  
        BOLT Mary A wife M 67     Appledore  
8 7 Odun Road   THOMPSON Ellen head W 65 Living on own means   Torrington  
        THOMPSON Helen step-dau S 59 Living on own means   Atherton Lane  
        THOMPSON Sarah dau S 39 Teacher, private school Own account at home Appledore  
9   Odun Hall   HOOKWAY James head M 59 Manager Dry Dock Harb. Worker Littleham  
        HOOKWAY Elizabeth wife M 57     Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Jane S dau S 30     Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Edith E dau S 24 Certificated teacher, Nat School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Harriet M dau S 22 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Bessie F dau S 22 Assistant teacher, Nat School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Blanch dau S 21 Assistant teacher, Board School Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY John G son S 18 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Alfred son S 15 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
10   Odun Road   WESTACOTT George head M 61 Lloyds surveyor Worker Saltash  
        WESTACOTT Fanny wife M 56     Saltash  
        WESTACOTT Simeon son S 19 Ironfounders assistant Worker Plymouth  
11   Odun Road   SPRING Matilda head S 47 District nurse Worker Ireland  
        SCOTT Bessie servant S 24 General Servant Domestic Worker Devonport  
  1 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
12 2 Bude Street 3 BEARA William L head S 29 Outfitter, clothier, dealer Employer at home Appledore  
        BEARA Elizabeth M sister S 26     Appledore  
        HAMLYN Elizabeth L boarder S 26 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        KINGDON Elizabeth servant S 28 General Servant Domestic Worker West Buckland  
  3 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
13 4 Bude Street 4 STEVENS Annie L wife M 35     Polkeris, Cornwall  
        STEVENS (husband absent)             (unknown)
        STEVENS Harold E F son S 9     Gorran Haven, Cornwall  
14 5 Bude Street   LAND William J head M 42 Grocer, Shopkeeper, Post Master Employer at home Woodtown Kington  
        LAND Rose A wife M 52     Bideford, Devon  
        STEVENS Bessie H sister-law S 40 General Servant Domestic Worker Bideford, Devon  
        STEVENS Willie S nephew S 18 Grocer's assistant Worker Bideford, Devon  
15 6 Bude Street   GIBSON Harriet wife M 49     Appledore  
        GIBSON (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        GIBSON Ethel dau S 24 Drapers assistant Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON John son S 21 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON William son S 19 Assistant schoolmaster Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON Thomas son S 16 Telegraphist, Post Office Worker Appledore  
        GIBSON Catherine dau S 12     Appledore  
        DART Hanah mother W 75     Appledore  
16 8 Bude Street   WILKINSON Louisa wife M 45     Canada  
        WILKINSON (husband absent)             (Henry)
        WILKINSON Gladys dau S 16     Appledore  
        WILKINSON Oswald son S 9     Appledore  
        WILKINSON Ernest son S 7     Appledore  
17 9 Bude Street   WILLIAMS Edward head M 83 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Thomasine wife M 78     Appledore  
        WINTERBOTTOM Annie servant S 35 General Servant Domestic Worker Truro, Cornwall  
18 10 Bude Street   BURNELL-JONES Edmund J head M 56 Chemist, drug Own account at home Mainder, Mon.  
        BURNELL-JONES Rose E wife M 48     Newport, Mon.  
        BURNELL-JONES Daisy E dau S 22     Mainder, Mon.  
19 1 Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 COOK John S head M 38 Bargeman Worker Goole, Yorks  
        COOK Mary E wife M 35     Appledore  
        COOK John W son S 14     Appledore  
        COOK Emma dau S 12     Appledore  
        COOK Martha dau S 10     Appledore  
        COOK Fred son S 7     Appledore  
        COOK Lizzie dau S 4     Appledore  
        COOK Gladys dau S 2     Appledore  
        COOK Jacob son S 1 day     Appledore  
20   Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 TAYLOR Iren wife M 21     Appledore (nee Bowden)
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (John)
        TAYLOR John R son S 18 mon     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Anna E dau S 3 mon     Appledore  
21   Ackford's Court, Bude St 2 POW Elizabeth head S 52 Charwoman   Appledore  
22   Ackford's Court, Bude St 4 ACKFORD Robert H head M 44 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Annie wife M 42 Cook Worker Bideford  
        ACKFORD Robert H son S 20 Cook (ship) Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Harriett A dau S 19 Patent turner collar factory Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD William O son S 15 Ships Carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ACKFORD Fredrick son S 12     Appledore  
        ACKFORD Selina dau S 9     Appledore  
        ACKFORD Florrie dau 2       Appledore  
23 12 Bude Street   BEER George E head M 42 Bread & biscuit baker Employer at home Appledore  
        BEER Harriet wife M 41     Appledore  
        BEER Blanch dau S 13     Appledore  
        BEER John E son S 11     Appledore  
        BEER Hammiatt dau S 8     Appledore  
        BEER Frederick G son S 6     Appledore  
        BEER Polly A F dau S 2     Appledore  
        BEER Alfred W son S 1     Appledore  
        WALTERS Thomas H brother-law S 19 Bread & biscuit baker Worker Appledore  
24 13 Bude Street   SMITH Elizabeth head W 87 Retired tailoress   Appledore  
        SMITH Sarah G dau S 58 Housekeeper Worker at home Appledore  
        SMITH Harriet dau S 51 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SMITH Maud neice S 19 Dressmaker's assistant Worker at home Bucks Mills  
        SMITH Lizzie neice S 16 Drapers assistant Worker Newport, Mon.  
25 14 Bude Street   OWEN Thomas S head M 56 Carpenter, ship Worker Bideford  
        OWEN Elizabeth wife M 56     Welcombe  
        OWEN John H son S 19 Teacher, National School Worker Appledore  
        OWEN Thomas S son S 17 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        OWEN Annie dau S 12     Appledore  
26 15 Bude Street   VAGGERS Emily wife M 46     Appledore  
        VAGGERS (husband absent)             (unknown)
        VAGGERS John son S 16 Joiner's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Emily dau S 14     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Charles son S 12     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Gordon son S 7     Appledore  
        GOWMAN Mary mother W 75     Appledore  
        RIDDLE Jane boarder S 29 Correspondence clerk, Life insurance Co. Worker Stepney, East London  
27 16 Bude Street   HARE Sarah J head W 58 Living on own means   Appledore  
        RANDELL Sarah J dau M 29     Appledore  
        RANDELL (husband absent)             (Thomas Reordan)
        RANDELL Vera g-dau S 4     Appledore  
        RANDELL Beatrice g-dau S 11 mon     Appledore  
28 17 Bude Street   HARRIS David head M 67 Baptist Minister   Headington, Oxford  
        HARRIS Mary wife M 60     Merton, Oxfordshire  
29 18 Bude Street   LAMEY Georgina wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (Bartholomew)
        LAMEY Harriet dau S 12     Appledore  
        LAMEY Edwin son S 11     Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 9     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas J son S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Barholomew son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Georgina dau S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Alice M dau S 7 mon     Appledore  
30 19 Bude Street   LESLIE Margaret R head W 36 Lodging house keeper Own account at home Appledore  
        PASSMORE Margaret mother W 67     Appledore  
        PASSMORE Mary R sister S 30     Appledore  
        HARRISON Thomas H boarder S 22 Assistant schoolmaster, Nat School   North Ormsby, Middlesbrough, Yorks  
        TRUSCOTT Emma boarder S 23 Clerk & telegraphist, Post Office   Lualuaton(?), Cornwall  
31 20 Bude Street   JEWELL Philip head M 48 Merchant seaman   Appledore  
        JEWELL Sarah A wife M 49     Appledore  
        JEWELL Ethel dau S 18 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary A dau S 16 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL Irene dau S 14 General Servant Domestic   Appledore  
        JEWELL John son S 11     Appledore  
  21 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
32 22 Bude Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 55 Master Mariner Employed Appledore  
        TAYLOR Charlott J wife M 41     Crediton  
        TAYLOR John W son S 12     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas J son S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Lottie E dau S 3     Appledore  
        TAYLOR John Brother S 49 Sailor in Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
33 23 Bude Street 4 PUGSLEY James head M 42 Sawyer, master sawer wood Worker Inwardleigh  
        PUGSLEY Mary wife M 41     Tawstock  
        PUGSLEY Edith G dau S 14     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY John J son S 12     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY Thomas son S 10     Barnstaple  
        PUGSLEY Thirza dau S 7     Barnstaple  
  24 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
34 25 Bude Street 4 HARRIS Frederick S head M 22 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Ellen V wife M 21     Appledore  
35 26 Bude Street   BLACKMORE Matthew W head M 33 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Ellen wife M 36     Southmolton  
        BLACKMORE J son S 12     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE William son S 9     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Lydia dau S 7     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Harold son S 2     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Susan mother W 65     Northam  
36 27 Bude Street   MARTIN Henry head W 81 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        BRIDGEMAN Caroline H sister-in-law S 50     Appledore  
  28 Bude Street   (uninhabited)                
37 29 Bude Street   POPHAM William head M 62 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        POPHAM Lydia wife M 60     Appledore  
        PERRY Blanch M grand-dau S 3     Belfast, Ireland  
38 30 Bude Street   CAWSEY George S head M 58 Master Mariner trawling Employer Appledore  
        CAWSEY Georgena wife M 58     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Edwin S son S 20 Joiner's apprentice Worker Appledore  
39 31 Bude Street   SMALLRIDGE William head M 46 Plumber & Brazier Worker Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Annie wife M 45     Abbotsham  
        SMALLRIDGE Fanny dau S 19 Confectioner, sweet   Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE William A son S 17 Silversmith apprentice Employed Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Bessie dau S 16 Dressmaker   Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Wilfred son S 13     (blank)  
        RANDELL John boarder M 56 Shipowner & Colliery Agent Employer Pembroke, Carmarthan  
        RANDELL Ellen boarder M 55     Burry Port, Carmarthan  
        RANDELL Minnie boarder S 25     Burry Port, Carmarthan  
40 32 Bude Street 2 JOHNS Mary A head S 82     Appledore  
41 33 Bude Street   POPHAM Mary E head W 69 Living on own means   Parkham  
        POPHAM Mary A dau S 33 Living on own means   Appledore  
        POPHAM George H son S 25 Bread & biscuit baker Own account Appledore  
42 34 Bude Street   BALE Alfred W head M 30 Sailor in Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BALE Minnie wife M 29     Appledore  
        BALE Alfred E son S 5     Appledore  
        BALE Richard J son S 2     Appledore  
43 35 Bude Street   FISHER George B head M 29 Post Man ~?~   Appledore  
        FISHER Effie wife M 32     Bideford  
        FISHER Sarah H mother S 53 Living on own means   Appledore  
        FISHER Jane W aunt S 50 General Servant Domestic Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Frederick G son S 3     Appledore  
        FISHER Charles H son S 2     Appledore  
        FISHER Thomas J son S 6mon     Appledore  
44 36a Bude Street 4 JONES John head M 62 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        JONES Eliza wife M 50     Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth boarder S 77     Appledore  
        JONES George T boarder S 5     Appledore  
45 36b Bude Street 4 COPP William head M 28 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        COPP Eliza J wife M 24     Appledore  
46 37 Bude Street   MITCHELL John head W 63 Sailor in Merchant Service Worker Ashford, Devon  
        MITCHELL Lizzie G dau S 23 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        SMITH Harriet R niece S 18 Teacher in Wesleyan School Worker Cardiff, Wales  
47 38 Bude Street   CAWSEY John C head M 24 Mariner merchant Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Mary A wife M 24     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Elsie dau S 3     Appledore  
        CAWSEY John C son S 8mon     Appledore  
        CAWSEY George S son S 8mon     Appledore  
48 39 Bude Street   LESLEY Elizabeth head S 43 House keeper   Appledore  
        LESLEY Clara L sister S 35 Grocer's assistant Worker Appledore  
        LESLEY Albert E Brother S 33 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
49 40 Bude Street   WRIGHT William head M 41 Police Constable Worker Culmstock  
        WRIGHT Jane wife M 38     Exmouth  
        WRIGHT Gladys J dau S 8     Torquay  
        WRIGHT Lilian S dau S 6     Torquay  
50 40a Bude Street   SANDERS Josiah E head M 27 Police Constable Worker Kenton  
        SANDERS Mary A wife M 36     Kenton  
        SANDERS Ethel M dau S 1     Buckland Brewer  
51 41 Bude Street   PARKHOUSE John head M 47 Farmer and Cab Proprieter Own account at home Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Mary H wife M 51     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Frederick son S 20 Ship carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Sydney son S 18 Ship carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Albert son S 14 Farmer's son Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Lily dau S 12     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Stanley son S 5     Appledore  
52 1 Market Street 4 CURTIS Margarett head W 53 Charwoman   Bideford  
        CURTIS Richard grand-son S 9     Appledore  
        OSBORNE Hilda boarder ~ 21 General Servant Worker Bideford  
        OSBORNE Albert S boarder S 1     Bideford  
        TAYLOR Eliza boarder S 15 General Servant Worker Appledore  
53 2 Market Street 4 ANSTEY Mary head W 71 Living on own means   Appledore  
54 3 Market Street   FISHWICK Fey head W 46     Bideford  
        FISHWICK Thomas J son S 21 Ship carpenter Worker Bideford  
        FISHWICK Ernest T son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Ernest boarder S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
  4 Market Street   (uninhabited)                
55 5 Market Street   EVANS Josiah head M 48 Master Mariner, Inn Keeper Own a/c Appledore  
        EVANS Elizabeth wife M 38 Pub   Swansea, Wales  
        EVANS Beatrice dau S 16     Appledore  
        EVANS Catherine G dau S 9     Appledore  
        EVANS Edith A dau S 1     Appledore  
        LORD Joseph visitor W 33 Mariner Merchant Serv.   Colley, Gloster  
56 6 Market Street   EVANS Mary A head W 46     Appledore  
        EVANS Alfred son S 23 Grocer, Shop keeper Own account at home Appledore  
57 7 Market Street   BEARA Jerome head M 57 General Draper Own account at home Appledore  
        BEARA Mary A wife M 57     Chulmleigh  
58 8 Market Street   LAWDAY Lewis head M 56 Grocer & Ship Owner Own account at home Kings Nympton  
        LAWDAY Mary wife M 56 Grocer   Fremington  
        LAWDAY Lily dau S 26     Appledore  
        LAWDAY Frederick son S 19 Teacher in Wesleyan School Worker Appledore  
        HOLLAND William nephew S 12     Fremington  
59 9 Market Street   BOUNDY Elizabeth A head W 50 Wine Agent Own account at home Bideford  
        BOUNDY Bertie E dau S 22     Appledore (Bessie)
        BOUNDY Fanny dau S 20     Appledore  
        BROWNSCOMBE Eliza mother W 75     Fremington  
        SANDERS Frank servant S 20 General Servant Worker Hartland  
60 10 Market Street   LESLIE Elizabeth wife M 51     Appledore  
        LESLIE (husband absent)             (Henry?)
        LESLIE Henry W son S 12     Appledore  
        LESLIE Victor son S 7     Appledore  
61 11 Market Street   BEER Lewis M head M 51 Grocer general Own a/c Monkleigh  
        BEER Annie wife M 50     Whitebrook, Wales  
        MORRIS Agness niece S 18     Whitebrook, Wales  
62 13 Market Street   GATES Louisa A head W 43 Draper general Employer at home Appledore  
        GATES Lionel R son S 17 Draper's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        GATES Cecil E R dau S 16     Appledore  
        GATES Una J R dau S 14     Appledore  
  ~ Market Street   (uninhabited)                
63 14 Market Street   BUSE Mary A head W 71 Green grocer Own account at home Bradworthy  
        BUSE Emma B dau S 38     Devonport  
        BUSE William H boarder S 18 Dock labourer Worker Bideford  
        HAMMETT John boarder S 17 Dock labourer Worker Bickington  
64 15 Market Street   JOHNS William head M 76 Ferry Man, barge Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Bessie wife M 59     Appledore  
        JOHNS William H son S 31 Ship rigger Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Maud E dau S 24 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        JOHNS Florrie L dau S 22 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
65 16 Market Street   TAYLOR John H head W 43 Ship rigger Worker Northam  
        TAYLOR John M F son S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR George H son S 18 Mariner Merchantile Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Evelyn dau S 16     Appledore  
        TAYLOR William S son S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Gwendoline dau S 11     Appledore  
        SHORT Mary J servant S 50 General Domestic   Appledore  
66 17 Market Street   HEAL John head S 79 Mason retired   Appledore  
        HEAL Annie sister S 62     Appledore  
        HEAL Eliza J niece S 31 Laundress Worker Appledore  
67 18 Market Street   SLADER John T head M 48 Plumber general Employer at home Appledore  
        SLADER Sarah A wife M 50     Calcott, Somerset  
        SLADER Ethel M A dau S 21     Appledore  
        SLADER Matilda G dau S 18 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SLADER Annie B dau S 13     Appledore  
        SLADER John W son S 11     Appledore  
68 19 Market Street   TOLLY Thomas head M 35 Gardener Domestic Worker Walsall  
        TOLLY Emily wife M 32     Devonport  
        TOLLY Lily dau S 11     Devonport  
        TOLLY Edith dau S 8     Horeabridge  
        TOLLY William son S 5     Devonport  
69 19a Market Street   ACKLAND Morella head W 84 Seamstress General, shirts Own account at home Newton St Petherick  
70 20 Market Street   TUPLIN John N head M 45 General dealer Own account Bristol  
        TUPLIN Catherine wife M 42     Appledore  
        TUPLIN Elizabeth dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account at home Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Ada J dau S 18 Dressmakers apprentice Worker Liverpool  
        TUPLIN John S son S 17 Joiners apprentice Worker Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Catherine M dau S 15 Mothers Help   Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Mary G dau S 13     Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Florence E dau S 11     Liverpool  
        TUPLIN Gladys E dau S 8     Appledore  
71 21 Market Street   THATCHER Lucy head W 60 Hotel keeper Own account at home Newtworthy  
        CORPS Beatrice niece S 18 Assistant, general Own account at home Bridgtown  
72 22 Market Street   COX James head M 68 Master Mariner Merchant. Marine Own account Appledore  
        COX Mary wife M 67     Ashford  
        COX Joseph son W 42 Merchant seaman   Appledore  
        COX Katie dau S 22     Appledore  
        COX Vida grand-dau S 5     Appledore  
73 23 Market Street   STACEY Thomas head M 35 Inn Keeper, Sail maker Worker at home Appledore  
        STACEY Christina wife M 32 Pub   Dundee, Scotland  
        STACEY William son S 8     Dundee, Scotland  
        STACEY Isabella dau S 6     Appledore  
        STACEY Thomas son S 4     Appledore  
        STACEY John S son S 3     Appledore  
        STACEY Walter H son S 1     Appledore  
        STACEY Jane mother M 66     Appledore  
        STACEY Annie niece S 12     Newport, Mon.  
74 24 Market Street   WHITE Catherine head W 63 Grocer, etc. Own account at home Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Annie dau M 31     Appledore  
        WHITE John son S 26 Sailor Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        WHITE Florence dau S 21     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Agusta grand-dau S 6     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Philip grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Thomas grand-son S 3     Appledore  
        SHUTE Florrie grand-dau S 4mon     Appledore  
75 25 Market Street 4 HAMLYN Thomas head M 75 Retired coal merchant   Welcome  
        HAMLYN Elizabeth wife M 76     Frithelstock  
76 25a Market Street   TAMLYN John head M 39 House builder Own account Appledore  
        TAMLYN Mary E wife M 39     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Harriett dau S 13     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Albert E son S 11     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Ida E dau S 8     Appledore  
        TAMLYN John R son S 6     Appledore  
77 26 Market Street   FISHWICK Thomas H head W 57 Sailmaker & ship Chandeler Employer Appledore  
        FISHWICK Ellen sister S 67 Housekeeper Worker Appledore  
78 27 Market Street 4 KERSEY Mary wife M 44     Appledore  
        KERSEY (husband absent)             (George)
        KERSEY George son S 13     Appledore  
        KERSEY Emily dau S 10     Appledore  
        KERSEY Thomas son S 6     Appledore  
79 28 Market Street   COX John M head M 46 Master Mariner Merchant. Marine Own account Henton  
        COX Martha wife M 43     Appledore  
        COX Henry W son S 21 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        COX Martha dau S 18     Appledore  
        COX William son S 14 Mariner Merchantile M. Worker Appledore  
        COX John M son S 12     Appledore  
        COX Maria dau S 10     Appledore  
        COX Stanley son S 7     Appledore  
        COX Richard son S 5     Appledore  
80 29 Market Street 4 SCREECH Robert head M 64 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        SCREECH Catherine wife M 66     Appledore  
        SCREECH Emily dau S 35 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
81 30 Market Street   PEAK Mary J wife M 38     Polkeris, Cornwall  
        PEAK (husband absent)             (Charles)
        PEAK Frederick son S 13 Shop boy errand Worker Appledore  
        PEAK Jessie dau S 11     Appledore  
        PEAK Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
        PEAK Alfred son S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Florence dau S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Rosie dau S 11mon     Appledore  
82 31 Market Street 4 BIRCH Martha head W 68 Parish relief   Appledore  
83 31a Market Street 2 DUMMETT Mary head W 77 Parish relief   Appledore  
84 32 Market Street   MOISE Mary E wife M 30     Appledore  
        MOISE (husband absent)             (unknown)
        MOISE Winifred dau S 4     Appledore  
        MOISE Albert son S 2     Appledore  
85 33 Market Street 4 BASSETT Rebecca wife M 27     Appledore  
        BASSETT (husband absent)             (John Henry)
        BASSETT Rhoda dau S 2     Appledore  
        BASSETT Beatrice dau S 5mon     Appledore  
86 34 Market Street   CHAPPLE James A head M 50 Butcher & dealer Own account at home Bideford  
        CHAPPLE Eliza A wife M 47 Assistant Worker at home Braunton  
        CHAPPLE Winnie dau S 18 Assistant Worker at home Bideford  
87 35 Market Street   COLWILL James head M 41 Farmer Own account Hartland  
        COLWILL Lena wife M 40     Wadebridge, Cornwall  
        COLWILL Lucy dau S 17     Wadebridge, Cornwall  
        COLWILL Percy son S 13     Appledore  
        COLWILL Arthur son S 12     Appledore  
        COLWILL Lionel son S 10     Appledore  
        COLWILL William son S 6     Appledore  
        COLWILL George son S 4     Appledore  
        COLWILL Ivy dau S 10mon     Appledore  
88 36 Market Street 4 COLE Chares head M 40 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        COLE Isabella wife M 40     Appledore  
        COLE Sydney son S 11     Appledore  
        COLE Ethel dau S 8     Appledore  
        COLE Florence B dau S 6     Appledore  
        COLE Charles H son S 3     Appledore  
89 37 Market Street   BLACKMORE Walter head M 34 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Parracombe  
        BLACKMORE Mary A wife M 38     Bucks Mills  
        BLACKMORE Walter H son S 13 Golf caddy Worker Bideford  
        BLACKMORE Thomas L son S 11     Bideford  
        BLACKMORE Marian dau S 5     Appledore  
90 38 Market Street 4 COX Henrietta head W 42     Appledore  
        COX Mary E dau S 17 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        COX Jessie dau S 15 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        COX Nathaniel son S 13 Seaman Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        COX Henrietta dau S 11     Appledore  
        COX John son S 10     Appledore  
        COX Ethel dau S 8     Appledore  
        COX Ann E dau S 7     Appledore  
91 39 Market Street   VAGGERS George B head M 59 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Annie wife M 61     Appledore  
92 40 Market Street   JENKINS Walter head M 23 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Mable wife M 24     Appledore  
        JENKINS William R son S 4     Appledore  
        JENKINS Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        JENKINS Walter son S 6mon     Appledore  
93 40a Market Street 1 HAMLYN Ann E head W 69 Parish relief   Appledore  
94 41 Market Street   SCREECH William head M 34 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Rosey wife M 30     Appledore  
        SCREECH Willie son S 13 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH John son S 9     Appledore  
        SCREECH Ethel dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Fanny dau S 6     Appledore  
        SCREECH Stephen son S 4     Appledore  
        SCREECH Tom son S 2     Appledore  
95 42 Market Street   FINN Rose wife M 28     Bideford  
        FINN (husband absent)             (Harry)
        FINN Harry C son S 4     Appledore  
        FINN Francis M son S 3     Appledore  
        FINN Emily E dau S 11mon     Appledore  
96 43 Market Street 4 JENKINS William head M 49 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Ann E wife M 49     Appledore  
        JENKINS Silas son S 16 Sail maker's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Frederick son S 14 Golf caddy   Appledore  
        JENKINS Albert son S 12     Appledore  
        JENKINS Victor son S 9     Appledore  
97 44 Market Street   TAYLOR Jonathan head M 53 Mariner Merchant Services Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Harriett wife M 52     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Harriett dau S 17 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Walter son S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Daisey E dau S 8     Appledore  
98 45 Market Street 4 FISHWICK Mary wife M 36     Appledore  
        FISHWICK (husband absent)             (William Fairfax)
        FISHWICK William T son S 13 Grocer's errand boy Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Earnest son S 6     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Florence dau S 5mon     Appledore  
99 46 Market Street   COLE Charles head M 50 Master Mariner Merchant Marine Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E wife M 51     Appledore  
100 47 Market Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 62 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Sarah wife M 43     Appledore  
        TAYLOR James son S 17 Ships Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Alberta dau S 15     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas son S 13     (blank)  
        TAYLOR Charles son S 11     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Elizabeth dau S 9     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Emily dau S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR John son S 4     Appledore  
101 48 Market Street   EVANS Josiah head W 77 Bread baker, retired master mariner Employer at home Appledore  
        EVANS Selina dau S 37 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
        EVANS Mary A dau S 33 Bread baker's assistant Worker at home Appledore  
        COX Ethel grand-dau S 20 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
102 49 Market Street 3 MAY Hannah wife M 26     Appledore  
        MAY (husband absent)             (unknown)
        MAY Thomas son S 4     Appledore  
        MAY Birtie dau S 3     Appledore  
        MARSHALL John boarder S 23 Ships Carpenter Worker Appledore  
103 1 One End Street   COLLINS Charles head M 51 Town postman Worker Torrington  
        COLLINS Ellen wife M 38     Portsmouth, Hants  
        COLLINS Jane A dau S 13     Appledore  
        COLLINS Harry son S 9     Appledore  
        COLLINS Berty son S 6     Appledore  
        COLLINS Lollie dau S 3     Appledore  
104 1a One End Street   HANDY Walter G head M 25 Seaman Merchant Service Own account London  
        HANDY Elizabeth J wife M 22     Kilkhampton, Cornwall  
  2 One End Street   (unoccupied)                
105 3 One End Street   JENKINS John head M 39 Pilot, seaman merchant service Own account Appledore  
        JENKINS Martha wife M 39 Tailoress Worker Barnstaple  
        JENKINS William T son S 8     Barnstaple  
        JENKINS Gladys M dau S 5     Barnstaple  
        JENKINS Ivy E dau S 1     Barnstaple  
106 4 One End Street   BOWDEN Louisa head S 50 Grocer, shopkeeper Own account at home Barnstaple  
        SKINNER Eugenie L niece S 20     Highbridge, Somerset  
107 5 One End Street   JEWELL Benjamin head M 63 Ships Carpenter Worker Hatherleigh  
        JEWELL Mary A wife M 67     Appledore  
        JEWELL Sarah J dau S 34     Appledore  
108 6 One End Street   TAWTON Joseph head M 63 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Amelia wife M 62     Bideford  
        TAWTON John H son S 30 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Emma M dau S 24 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Maria B dau S 21 Linen Collar Maker Worker Appledore  
        TAWTON Elizabeth dau S 18 General servant domestic Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Amelia grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
        JENKINS Bertha grand-dau S 9     Appledore  
        JENKINS Eliza J grand-dau S       Barnstaple  
109 7 One End Street   KEEN Catherine wife M 53     Appledore  
        KEEN (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        De CROIX Lizzie dau S 29 Linen Collar Machinist Worker Appledore  
        KEEN Katy dau S 1 Linen Collar Machinist Worker Appledore  
        KEEN William son S 14 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        De CROIX Morgan J grand-son S 9     Appledore  
110 8 One End Street   POPHAM Ann wife M 50     Appledore  
        POPHAM (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TRENT John T son S 14     Appledore  
111 9 One End Street 4 DAY John H head M 41 Master Mariner Merchant Marine Worker Appledore  
        DAY Emma wife M 37     Appledore  
        DAY Isabell dau S 15     Appledore  
        DAY William son S 13     Appledore  
        DAY Emma dau S 5     Appledore  
        DAY John H son S 2     Appledore  
112 10 One End Street   FOWLER Edith S wife M 25     Appledore  
        FOWLER (husband absent)             (unknown)
        FOWLER Edith M dau S 3     Appledore  
        FOWLER John W son S 2     Appledore  
113 11 One End Street 4 OGIER John W head M 33 Dock labourer Worker Gurnsey, Channel Islands  
        OGIER Ellen wife M 29     Appledore  
114 12 One End Street   WESTERN Thomas head W 73 Ship Wright Worker Chulmleigh  
        WESTERN Edward C son S 26 General labourer in Smiths shop Worker Appledore  
        RUDD Samuel grand-son S 19 Ship wright Worker Ilfracombe  
        ANDOYER Emma J dau W 41 House keeper (crossed out)   Appledore  
        ANDOYER Adelaide grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
        ANDOYER Thurza N grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
        LEWIS William boarder S 19 Labourer Ship Yard   Barnstaple  
        WILLMOTT Thomas boarder S 21 Labourer Ship Yard   Southmoulton  
115 13 One End Street   DAY John head W 60 Painter general Own account Appledore  
        DAY Georgina dau S 24 Domestic general Worker Appledore  
        DAY William son S 22 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        DAY Harriet dau S 19 Domestic general   Appledore  
116 14 One End Street   TUCKER Harriett head W 52     Hornicott  
        TUCKER Ann E dau S 26 Laundress Own account at home Appledore  
        TUCKER Harriett dau S 20 Linen collar maker Worker Appledore  
117 15 One End Street   GRIFFITHS Sarah J wife M 50     Northam  
        GRIFFITHS (husband absent)             (unknown)
118 16 One End Street 4 DAY John H head M 63 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DAY Isabella wife M 65     Appledore  
        DAY Arthur son S 24 Mariner Merchantile Marine   Appledore  
119 17 One End Street   BOWDEN George head M 46 Mariner Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Mary A wife M 44     Bideford  
120 18 One End Street   BENNETT Elizabeth A wife M 35     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Joseph)
        BENNETT Alfred son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Florence M dau S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Violet dau S 7     Appledore  
        BENNETT Oswald son S 5     Appledore  
        BENNETT Mabel dau S 3     Appledore  
        BENNETT Joseph T son S 11mon     Appledore  
121 19 One End Street   BASSETT John head W 57 Sailor Merchantile Marine Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Ellen dau S 21 Laundress, collar wash Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Ethel dau S 19 Laundress, collar wash Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Thomas son S 16 Stone mason apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BASSETT Sidney son S 14 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
122 20 One End Street 3 FORD James head M 67 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Northam  
        FORD Harriet wife M 42     Briston, Norfolk  
        FORD Francis J son S 13     Appledore  
123 21 One End Street   POW Thomas head M 56 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        POW Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
        WOOD Fanny boarder S 12 General servant domestic Worker Appledore  
124 22 One End Street 4 POWE George head M 42 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        POWE Sarah A wife M 38     Appledore  
        POWE John R son S 21 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        POWE Thomas J son S 19 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        POWE Emma M dau S 13     Appledore  
        POWE Alfred son S 8     Appledore  
        POWE Morice son S 6     Appledore  
        POWE Olive M dau S 3     Appledore  
        POWE Percey son S 3     Appledore  
        POWE Florence P dau S 9mon     Appledore  
125 23 One End Street   LEWIS William H head M 29 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        LEWIS Mary J wife M 31     Appledore  
        LEWIS William A son S 6     Appledore  
        LEWIS Ann E dau S 2     Appledore  
        LEWIS Anna L dau S 4mon     Appledore  
126 24 One End Street   POW William J head M 27 Seaman Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie wife M 28     Appledore  
        POW Ethel dau S 3     Appledore  
        POW Ellen J dau S 2     Appledore  
127 25 One End Street 4 DOWN William head M 55 Ferry Man, barge Worker Instow  
        DOWN Mary A wife M 45     Appledore  
        DOWN John son S 18 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Samuel son S 16 Bread and biscuit baker, assistant Worker Appledore  
        DOWN George son S 14 Plumber & brazier apprentice Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Frank son S 12 Errand boy, grocer's shop Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Stephen son S 10     Appledore  
        DOWN Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        DOWN Charles son S 6     Appledore  
        MAY Bernard grand-son S 9     Appledore  
128 26 One End Street 4 SCREECH Robert head M 35 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Susannah wife M 35     Appledore  
        SCREECH Harriet M dau S 12     Appledore  
        SCREECH Frederick W son S 11     Appledore  
        SCREECH Eliza A dau S 8     Appledore  
        SCREECH Emily dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Robert son S 5     Appledore  
129 27 One End Street 3 GOODWIN Alfred head M 56 House painter Worker London  
        GOODWIN Elizabeth wife M 50     Launceston, Cornwall  
        GOODWIN Emma dau S 20 General servant domestic Worker Northam  
        GOODWIN Charles son S 14 Stone mason apprentice Worker Appledore  
        GOODWIN Alfred son S 13     Appledore  
        GOODWIN Elsie dau S 8     Appledore  
130 28 One End Street 4 SHORT Frederick head M 27 House joiner Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Eliza wife M 36     Appledore  
        SHORT Lucy dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHORT Blanch dau S 2     Appledore  
        SHORT William son S 3mon     Appledore  
        WHITLOCK Walter boarder S 17 Mason's labourer Worker Appledore  
131 29 One End Street 4 BRAUND James head M 51 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth A wife M 50     Appledore  
        BRAUND Richard son S 19 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND John son S 15 Sailor Merchant Service   Appledore  
        BRAUND Margarett dau S 13     Appledore  
        BRAUND Elizabeth A dau S 10     Appledore  
  30 One End Street   (uninhabited)                
132 1 Drang 4 HOCKING Keren wife M 24     Appledore  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (unknown)
        HOCKING David W son S 2     Appledore  
133 2 Drang 4 WHITLOCK John H head M 32 Sailor Merchant Service   Appledore  
        WHITLOCK Ureina wife M 25     Appledore  
  3 Drang   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
134 4 Drang 4 DAVEY Robert head M 79 Master Mariner, retired   Horwood Invalid, old age
        DAVEY Catherine wife M 56     Appledore  
        POW Thomas H step-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        CHAMPION John boarder S 12     Appledore  
135 5 Drang 4 PEAKE Lillian head S 20 Machinist Linen collar Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Sarah g-mother W 67 Housekeeper (crossed out) Worker Appledore  
        CLARE Sarah A aunt M 39 Machinist Linen collar Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Percy boarder S 9     Appledore  
136 6 Drang 4 POW Richard B head M 30 Gravel bargeman Worker Appledore  
        POW Elizabeth wife M 32     Appledore  
        POW Richard B son S 5     Appledore  
        POW Charles H son S 4     Appledore  
137 7 Drang   JENKINS William head M 28 Sailor Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS Rosie E wife M 27     Appledore  
        JENKINS Joseph H son S 5     Appledore  
        JENKINS Percy son S 3     Appledore  
        JENKINS Leonard son S 11mon     Appledore  
        DAY William J boarder S 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
138 8 Drang 4 NOEL Ellen J wife M 37     Appledore  
        NOEL (husband absent)             (unknown)
        SLADER Dorcas A mother W 70     Hartland  
139 9 Drang 4 SCILLY Lydia head S 70 Fish hawker Own account Appledore  
140 1 Gibbs Lane 3 TUCKER George H head M 28 Sailor Own account Appledore  
        TUCKER Nellie wife M 26     Appledore  
        TUCKER Sydney J son S 4     Appledore  
        TUCKER John H son S 2     Appledore  
        TUCKER William G son S 1     Appledore  
141 2 Gibbs Lane 3 MAY Edith A G head W 35 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        MAY Minnie S G dau S 9     Deal, Kent  
        MAY Alice E M G dau S 8     Deal, Kent  
        MAY John T R G son S 6     Deal, Kent  
        MAY Lydia C A G dau S 5     Deal, Kent  
142 3 Gibbs Lane 3 JENKINS Mary head W 73 Living on own means   Appledore  
        PEAK Ada J grand-dau S 11     Appledore  
143 4 Gibbs Lane 3 POW John B head M 25 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        POW Evlin wife M 22     Appledore  
        POW Elis son S 4     Appledore  
        POW John B son S 2     Appledore  
144 5 Gibbs Lane 4 BERRY Martha wife M 36     Appledore  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (William)
        BERRY John H son S 12     Appledore  
        BERRY Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
145 6 Gibbs Lane   DAY Archibald M head M 50 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        DAY Elizabeth P wife M 40 Miliner Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Annie dau S 17 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        DAY James P son S 15 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        DAY Elizabeth P dau S 12     Appledore  
        DAY Archie son S 10     Appledore  
        DAY Albert son S 3     Appledore  
146 1 Vernons Lane 4 SCREECH Sophia P wife M 38     Appledore  
        SCREECH (husband absent)             (James)
        SCREECH Susan N dau S 12     Appledore  
        SCREECH William J son S 10     Appledore  
        SCREECH Annie M dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCREECH Catherine M dau S 4     Appledore  
147 2 Vernons Lane 4 CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 48     Appledore  
        CURTIS (husband absent)             (Francis)
        CURTIS Ada dau S 22 Laundress Own account at home Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary E dau S 19 General servant domestic Own account Appledore  
        CURTIS Ellen dau S 16 General servant domestic Own account Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 11     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 9     Appledore  
148 3 Vernons Lane 4 SCILLY Mary A wife M 31     Appledore  
        SCILLY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        JEWELL Hannah visitor S 24 Linen Collar ironer Worker Appledore  
        SCILLY William son S 5     Appledore  
        SCILLY Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
149 4 Vernons Lane 4 SHUTE Frederick W head W 39 Shipwright Own account at home Ilfracombe  
        SHUTE Lillian M dau S 16     Appledore  
        SHUTE Olive dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHUTE Florence E dau S 5     Appledore  
        SHUTE Doris J dau S 2     Appledore  
150 5 Vernons Lane 4 GORRELL John head M 31 Stone Mason Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Annie wife M 28     Appledore  
        GORRELL John son S 8     Appledore  
        GORRELL Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
        GORRELL Ellen dau S 2     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Susan mother-in-law W 76     Appledore  
151 6 Vernons Lane 4 STONEMAN Kate wife M 26     Northam  
        STONEMAN (husband absent)             (John Henry)
        STONEMAN Florence dau S 3     Appledore  
        STONEMAN Georgina dau S 1     Appledore  
152 6 Vernons Lane 4 JEWELL William head M 33 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Clara wife M 32     Appledore  
        JEWELL Minnie dau S 8     Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas son S 5     Appledore  
        JEWELL William A son S 3     Appledore  
        JEWELL Leonard H son S 1     Appledore  
        JEWELL Stanley O son S 4 wks     Appledore  
153 7 Vernons Lane   WILLIAMS Margarett A head S 34 Laundress Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bessy T dau S 9     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Gertrude dau S 4     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bernard S son S 3mon     Appledore  
154 8 Vernons Lane 4 LOBBETT Mary H wife M 30     Appledore  
        LOBBETT (husband absent)             (William)
        LOBBETT Edward son S 5     Appledore  
        LOBBETT William son S 2     Appledore  
155 9 Vernons Lane 4 THISBY Henry head M 60 Merchant seaman   Plymouth  
        THISBY Sarah wife M 58     Bristol, Somerset  
        THISBY William H grand-son S 11     Appledore  
156 10 Vernons Lane 4 COX William head M 31 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        COX Elizabeth J wife M 31     Appledore  
        COX William L son S 8     Appledore  
        COX Frederick N son S 7     Appledore  
        COX James son S 5     Appledore  
        COX Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        COX Mary A dau S 10mon     Appledore  
157 11 Vernons Lane 4 BOWDEN James head M 41 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly wife M 40     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Bessie dau S 16 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly dau S 10     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Minnie dau S 3     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Florence dau S 2     Appledore  
158 12 Vernons Lane   ACKLAND Thomas head M 62 Shipwright Worker Highbiginton  
        ACKLAND Jane wife M 61     Appledore  
159 13 Vernons Lane 4 BISHOP Charlie head M 39 Shipyard labourer Worker Bideford  
        BISHOP Alice L wife M 40     Bideford  
160 14 Vernons Lane 4 ROSS Kate head S 30 Linen Collar maker Own account at home Appledore  
161 15 Vernons Lane   HOCKING William H head M 61 Mariner Merchant Own account Appledore  
        HOCKING Elizabeth wife M 56     Ashbrittle, Somerset  
        HOCKING Louisa dau S 29 Linen Collar factory Worker Appledore  
162 ~ Vernons Lane   MILLS Charles head M 34 Coal dealer and carter Own account Frithelstock  
        MILLS Anne wife M 36     Monkleigh  
        MILLS Minnie dau S 11     Appledore  
        MILLS John E son S 10     Appledore  
        MILLS Florence dau S 7     Appledore  
        MILLS George son S 4     Appledore  
        MILLS Charles H son S 2     Appledore  
        MILLS William H son S 5 days     Appledore  
        HOOPER James C boarder W 61     Pembroke, Wales  
        JENKINS Sarah A nurse W 36 Monthly nurse   Appledore  
163 ~ Vernons Lane   COOK James head M 41 Sailmaker Worker at home Appledore  
        COOK Mearina wife M 41     Bucks Mills  
        COOK Arthur son S 20 Merchant sailor Worker Appledore  
        COOK Charlott dau S 18 Linen Collar maker Worker at home Appledore  
        COOK Joseph son S 16 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        COOK James son S 14 Golf caddy Worker Appledore  
        COOK Mary dau S 11     Appledore  
        COOK Willie son S 9     Appledore  
        COOK George son S 7     Appledore  
        COOK Walter son S 5     Appledore  
        COOK Freddie son S 3     Appledore  
164 ~ Vernons Lane   JENKINS Mary wife M 60     London  
        JENKINS (husband absent)             (Silas)
165 ~ Vernons Lane   BENNETT Eliza J wife M 24     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BENNETT Gladys M dau S 1     Appledore  
    Vernons Lane ?   (unoccupied)                
166 1 Retreat Place   STONEMAN Georgina head W 50 Living on own means   Appledore  
        STONEMAN Annie M grand-dau S 4     Appledore  
        ROSS Emma boarder S 19 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
167 2 Retreat Place   COX John head M 51 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        COX Elizabeth wife M 44     Appledore  
        COX Pollie dau S 17     Appledore  
168 3 Retreat Place   LEY Emily wife M 33     Newnham, Gloster  
        LEY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        LEY Grace dau S 7     Newport, Monmouth  
        LEY Gladys dau S 5     Appledore  
        LEY Mildred son S 3     Appledore  
        LEY Charlie son S 1     Appledore  
169 ~ Quay   BALE Caroline wife M 58     Appledore  
        BALE (husband absent)             (John)
170 ~ Quay   BEARA John head M 73 Ironmonger Employer Appledore  
        BEARA Marian wife M 67     Appledore  
        BEARA Elizabeth dau S 40     Appledore  
        BEARA Blanch M dau S 38     Appledore  
        BEARA John son S 35 Ironmonger Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Alexander son S 26 Plumber Worker Appledore  
        HAMLYN Marian L grand-dau S 6     Bristol, Somerset  
171 5 Quay   LAMEY Robert head M 65 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Mary Ann wife M 63     Appledore  
        PENNINGTON Margaret dau M 25     Appledore  
        LAMEY Roberta dau S 23 Linen Collar worker Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Eliza dau S 19 Linen Collar worker Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick son S 22 Stone mason Worker Appledore  
        PENNINGTON Olive grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
172 6 Quay   BENNETT Mary A wife M 38     Appledore  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        BENNETT William son S 12     Appledore  
        BENNETT Stanley son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Stella dau S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
        BENNETT Cathleen dau S 4     Appledore  
173 7 Quay   HUXTABLE Charles head M 37 Boot & shoemaker Own account at home Fremington  
        HUXTABLE Elizabeth A wife M 39     Plymouth  
        HUXTABLE Charles son S 12     Colebrook, Crediton  
        HUXTABLE George G son S 8     Appledore  
        HUXTABLE Frederick A son S 4     Appledore  
        HUXTABLE Richard C son S 2     Appledore  
        JOHANSEN Frederick C visitor M 44 Master Mariner, Ship owner Own account Sweden, Nat British subject  
        JOHANSEN Lelia A visitor M 40     Goole, York  
        JOHANSEN Frederick visitor S 3     Goole, York  
174 8 Quay   CHANNON James head M 66 Boat builder & block maker Own account at home Appledore  
        CHANNON Elizabeth dau S 27 Housekeeper Domestic   Appledore  
175 9 Quay   LESLEY James P head M 38 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LESLEY Annie H wife M 30     Appledore  
        LESLEY Mary H dau S 4     Appledore  
        LESLEY William J son S 2     Appledore  
        LESLEY Albert T son S 8mon     Appledore  
176 11 Quay   FISHWICK Thomas E head M 32 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Margarett wife M 31     Dodbrooke  
        FISHWICK Margarett dau S 8     Dodbrooke  
        FISHWICK Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Elfrida dau S 5     Appledore  
        FISHWICK May dau S 1     Appledore  
        FISHWICK Edward son S 1mon     Appledore  
        DYER Ernest lodger S 18 Dock labourer Worker Southmolton  
177 12 Quay   HOCK Susan head W 60 Refreshment house keeper Own account at home Barnstaple  
178 13 Quay 3 DAY William head M 32 Mariner Merchant Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Annie wife M 31     Appledore  
        DAY Alice dau S 3     Appledore  
        DAY William son S 8     Appledore  
179 13a Quay 3 HUTCHINGS James head M 61 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Elizabeth wife M 60     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Alice dau S 20 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mabel dau S 16 Linen Collar maker Worker Appledore  
  14 Quay   (unoccupied)                
  15 Quay   (unoccupied)                
180 16 Quay   BEARA Thomas H head M 61 Ships Insurance broker Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Lucy E wife M 51     Islington, London  
181 17 Quay   GORRELL John head W 70 Retired Master Mariner   Appledore  
        BOATFIELD Mary E dau M 41     Appledore  
        GORRELL Fred'k son S 38 Mariner Merchant Service Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Bell dau S 26 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
182 18 Quay   HARRIS Richard head M 58 Coal merchant Employer Appledore  
        HARRIS Mary A wife M 58 Refreshment house keeper Own account at home Braunton  
        HARRIS Ciryl dau S 24     Appledore  
183 19 Quay   HARVEY John head M 47 Seaman's Missionary Worker Newlyn, Cornwall  
        HARVEY Ann G wife M 40     Newlyn, Cornwall  
        JAMES Mary G niece S 11     Newlyn, Cornwall  
184 20 Quay 4 BAILEY Philip P head M 54 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY Susan wife M 51     Appledore  
185 ~ Trinity Ope 2 DAY Thomas J head M 27 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        DAY Sarah J wife M 32     Torrington  
        DAY Florence M dau S 4     Appledore  
        DAY Lillian A dau S 6mon     Appledore  
186 ~ Trinity Ope   KERSEY William T head M 63 Boot & shoemaker Employer Appledore  
        KERSEY Marrianne wife M 64     Buckland Dinham  
        KERSEY Frederick W son S 25 Boot maker Worker at home Appledore  
  1 Factory Ope   (blank)                
187 2 Factory Ope   RICHARDS Caroline head W 43 Charwoman Worker Northam  
        SALTER Rosetta dau S 21 Charwoman Worker Appledore  
        RICHARDS Lottie dau S 17 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        RICHARDS Caroline dau S 14     Appledore Feeble minded from birth
        RICHARDS Edwin son S 4     Appledore  
  3 Factory Ope   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
188 1 Bethel Ope   FISHWICK Caroline head W 51 Lodging house keeper Own account at home Appledore  
        FISHWICK Katie dau S 21 Linen collar maker Worker Appledore  
        FISHWICK Harold son S 16 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
189 1 Meeting Street   COLE Thomas head M 52 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        COLE Sarah wife M 47     Taunton  
        DRISCOLL Ernest boarder S 26 Merchant seaman Worker Ireland  
        RICHARDS Duglas nephew S 6     Taunton  
190 2 Meeting Street   COLE William head W 80 Boot & shoemaker Own account at home Northam  
        YEO Ester H sister-in-law S 74 Living on own means   Northam  
  3 Meeting Street   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
191 4 Meeting Street   LEMON Edward head M 64 Secretary, Gas Company Company account Northam  
        LEMON Duglas wife M 64     Northam  
        LEMON Edward T son S 29 Ships smith Own account Northam  
        LEMON Hubert P son S 24 Shop keeper, watch dealer Own account Northam  
192 5 Meeting Street   STEVENS Robert head M 49 Hotel keeper, pub Own account at home Bideford  
        STEVENS Catherine wife M 49     Bideford  
        STEVENS Ada dau S 27     Bideford  
193 7 Meeting Street 4 TAMLYN Jane head W 82     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Elizabeth dau S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
194 8 Meeting Street 2 KING Mary A head W 82 Seamstress Own account Barnstaple  
195 9 Meeting Street 4 HOPKINS Margarett wife M 33     Appledore  
        HOPKINS (husband absent)             (John)
        HOPKINS John son S 10     Appledore  
        HOPKINS William son S 4     Appledore  
        HOPKINS Vera dau S 2     Appledore  
196 10 Meeting Street   RICHARDS John L head M 36 Builder Employer Appledore  
        RICHARDS Forence wife M 35     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Evelyn dau S 14     Appledore  
        RICHARDS John son S 10     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Robert son S 8     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Florence dau S 6     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Lambates son S 4     Appledore  
        RICHARDS Sydney son S 2     Appledore  
        RICHARDS William son S 5mon     Appledore  
197 12 Meeting Street   HAMLYN Louisa head W 58 School teacher, National School   Appledore  
        HAMLYN Amelia dau S 29 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
198 14 Meeting Street 2 TAMLYN Elizabeth head W 66 Living on own means   Appledore  
199 15 Meeting Street 4 LAMEY Alice R wife M 25     Croyon, Surrey  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (John)
        LAMEY Sephen son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY John H son S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Minnie H dau S 6mon     Appledore  
200 16 Meeting Street   VAGGERS Albert E head M 36 Seaman Merchant Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Jane H wife M 34     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Sabina M dau S 14     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Alberta dau S 12     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Ethel dau S 9     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Jeanetta dau S 7     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Georgina dau S 4     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Edith M dau S 3     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Janie L dau S 2mon     Appledore  
201 17 Meeting Street 4 WILLIAMS Silvanus head M 37 Seaman Merchant Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Annie B wife M 34     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Harriett dau S 2     Appledore  
202 18 Meeting Street   BARTLETT John head M 50 Labourer, coal carrier Worker Catcot, Somerset  
        BARTLETT Bessie wife M 40     Probus, Cornwall  
        BARTLETT Bertie son S 5     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Elsie dau S 4     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Clara dau S 3     Appledore  
        BARTLETT Wnifred dau S 4mon     Appledore  
203 19 Meeting Street 4 SCILLY John H head M 35 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        SCILLY Ann C wife M 34     Appledore  
        SCILLY John H son S 8     Appledore  
        SCILLY Annie C dau S 7     Appledore  
        SCILLY Ida E dau S 5     Appledore  
        SCILLY Florence dau S 3     Appledore  
        SCILLY Philip H son S 1     Appledore  
204 20 Meeting Street   HOOPER John head M 58 Merchant seaman Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Elizabeth wife M 55     Appledore  
        HOOPER Florence E dau S 20 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Beatrice S dau S 17 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        HOOPER Mabel E dau S 13     Appledore  
205 21 Meeting Street   WILLIAMS George H head M 43 Boat builder Worker at home Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Rosina wife M 43     Appledore  
        TUCKER William father-in-law W 86 Master Mariner, retired   Carmarthan, Wales  
        DOBBS Martha niece S 20     Swansea, Wales  
206 22 Meeting Street   OWEN George L head W 86 Retired Builder   Appledore  
        OWEN Alice dau S 49 Housekeeper   Appledore  
207 23 Meeting Street   POPHAM John head M 38 Sailmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        POPHAM Mary J wife M 44 Factory forewoman, linen collar Worker Bideford  
208 24 Meeting Street   JEWELL Elizabeth A wife M 58     Ireland  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (John Boyles)
        JEWELL Florence K dau S 26     Appledore  
        JEWELL Winifred dau S 16 Dressmaker's apprentice Worker Appledore  
209 25 Meeting Street   DUNSFORD Ann B head W 79     Northam  
        DUNSFORD Elizabeth A B dau S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        DUNSFORD Amy R S dau S 36 Servant, general domestic Own account at home Appledore  
210 26 Meeting Street   LEMON Mary E head W 44 Living on own means   Appledore  
        BASSETT Ethel lodger S 19 Laundress Worker Appledore  
211 27 Meeting Street   JORDAN Thomas K head M 44 Painter, glazier & paperhanger Own account Bideford  
        JORDAN Susan wife M 42     Appledore  
        JORDAN Amelia dau S 19     Appledore  
        JORDAN William son S 17 Art pupil teacher, school Worker Appledore  
        ENGLAND William father-in-law W 69 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
212 28 Meeting Street   BLACKMORE George head M 43 Mariner Merchantile M. Own account Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Maud wife M 30     Plymouth  
        BLACKMORE Zarita dau S 2     Appledore  
213 29 Meeting Street   LESLIE Henry W head M 40 Ship carpenter Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Louisa wife M 41     Appledore  
        LESLIE William B son S 19 Ship carpenter's apprentice Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Albert H son S 15 Sailor, Merchant Own account Appledore  
        LESLIE Henry W son S 9     Appledore  
        LESLIE Sarah dau S 7     Appledore  
214 30 Meeting Street 4 CRUCK John T head M 27 Foreman shipsmith Worker Bideford  
        CRUCK Marie wife M 28     Bideford  
        CRUCK Susan W dau S 9mon     Appledore  
  31 Meeting Street   (unoccupied)                
215 32 Meeting Street   AVERY William head M 76 Market Gardener Own account at home North Tawton  
        AVERY Mary wife M 65     Appledore  
216 33 Meeting Street   ROWE William H head M 45 Tailor Own account at home Hartland  
        ROWE Helen wife M 44     Bideford  
        ROWE William E M son S 18 Joiner apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ROWE Arthur P son S 13     Appledore  
        ROWE Bertie S son S 7     Appledore  
217 34 Meeting Street   SHORT William H head M 42 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Emma J wife M 40     Northam  
        SHORT Francis E dau S 16     Appledore  
        SHORT Wallace H son S 14 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Edith A dau S 10     Appledore  
        SHORT Lorna dau S 7     Appledore  
        SHORT Mildred dau S 3     Appledore  
        SHORT Ina P dau S 1     Appledore  
218 35 Meeting Street   DARK Maria head W 61     Barnstaple  
        DARK Mary A dau S 30 Linen Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        STONEMAN Catherine mother W 87     Buckland Brewer  
        LLOYD Fred D boarder S 21 Coachman not Domestic Worker Bideford  
219 36 Meeting Street   LEWIS William S head M 52 Merchant seaman Worker Abbotsham  
        LEWIS Ann wife M 52     Appledore  
        LEWIS Clara dau S 18 Linen Collarmaker Worker Appledore  
        LEWIS Sydney son S 10     Appledore  
        LEWIS Ernest son S 6     Appledore  
        LEWIS Schofield grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        LEWIS Sarah mother W 73     Northam  
220 1 Alpha Place   LANG Mary J head W 53     Appledore  
        LANG John H G son S 31 Accountant and Preacher Worker Appledore  
221 2 Alpha Place   LAWDAY William H head M 29 Grocer Worker at home Appledore  
        LAWDAY Emma wife M 30     Bideford  
222 3 Alpha Place   HARRIS John L head M 27 Ship joiner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Elizabeth S wife M 27     Newport, Monmouth  
        HARRIS William J son S 1     Appledore  
        HARRIS Dorothy V dau S 3mon     Appledore  
223 4 Alpha Place   KELLY Eizabeth P head W 54 Living on own means   Appledore  
        KELLY Matilda M dau S 23 Schoolteacher National School Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Beatrice dau S 18 Draper's apprentice Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Edgar son S 16 Grocer's apprentice Worker Appledore  
224 5 Alpha Place   KELLY Mary E wife M 38     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Richard Alfred)
        KELLY Mary T dau S 9     Barnstaple  
        KELLY Carrie E dau S 5     Appledore  
225 6 Alpha Place   CLARKE Thomas head M 55 Master Mariner Employer Braunton  
        CLARKE Louisa wife M 47     Northam  
        CLARKE Mary L dau S 19     Appledore  
226 7 Alpha Place   SOMERS Samuel J head M 41 Baptist Minister   Shute  
        SOMERS Sarah C wife M 39     Paulton, Bristol  
        SOMERS Victor E son S 8     Beckington, Bath  
        SOMERS Arthur T son S 6     Beckington, Bath  
        SOMERS Wilfred S son S 4mon     Appledore  
        RUBLE Susan S visitor S 18     Oveton  
227 8 Alpha Place   CRATHERN Mary A head W 52 Living on own means   Newington, London  
        CRATHERN Maud E dau S 25 Living on own means   Lambeth, London  
228 9 Alpha Place   SLADER William head M 51 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        SLADER Sarah J wife M 62     Ireland  
229 10 Alpha Place   DART Amelia head W 70 Living on own means   Cannington, Somerset  
        CHANNON Catherine servant S 50 General Domestic   Appledore  
230 11 Alpha Place   BOWDEN Mary A wife M 59     Scotland  
        BOWDEN (husband absent)             (Philip)
        BOWDEN Florence dau S 20     Appledore  
231 12 Alpha Place   MOOR Richard head W 76 Seed merchant Own account Black Notley, Essex  
        MOOR Richard son S 38 Artist painter   West Bromard, Staffordshire  
        MOOR Harry son S 27 ~~~le maker Worker Exeter  
232 13 Alpha Place   HOOPER John head M 46 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        HOOPER Mary wife M 47     Appledore  
        HOOPER Ada dau S 22     Appledore  
        HOOPER John A son S 20 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        HOOPER Kate E dau S 13     Appledore  
233 14 Alpha Place   PARKHOUSE James head M 43 Carter general Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Minnie wife M 36     Marwood  
        PARKHOUSE Blanch dau S 12     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Arthur M son S 10     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE William H son S 8     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE James son S 5     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Ernest son S 3     Appledore  
  15 Alpha Place   (unoccupied)                
  16 Alpha Place   (uninhabited)                
234 1 Green Lane   SKINNER Charles head M 31 Assurance agent Worker Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Elizabeth wife M 33     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Lily dau S 11     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Walter son S 9     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Eva E dau S 7     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Bessie dau S 5     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER Daisy dau S 2     Taunton, Somerset  
        SKINNER James H son S 10mon     Bideford  
235 2 Green Lane 4 BOWDEN Robert head M 75 Retired mariner   Appledore  
        BOWDEN Elizabeth wife M 70     Appledore  
236 3 Green Lane 4 HAYNES John V head M 70 Retired blockmaker   Appledore  
        HAYNES Margarett wife M 54     Appledore  
          END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                         
          START OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
1   Marine Parade   MATTHEWS Mary head W 60 Housekeeper   Appledore  
        MATTHEWS Janie dau S 34 Milliner Own account at home Barnstaple  
        MARSHALL Thomas step-father W 86 Retired Master Mariner   Clovelly  
        ASTBURY Frederick Thomas visitor S 36 Congregarional Minister   Occleshaw, Staffs  
        EDWARDS Charles Richard boarder S 29 Assistant 2nd Officer HM Customer Worker Brixham  
2   Marine Parade   KELLY Thomas head S 37 Teacher of music and organist   Appledore  
        KELLY Jessie sister S 49     Appledore  
        KELLY Matilda sister S 41 Draper's assistant Worker Appledore  
3   Marine Parade   MATTHEWS Jesse head M 43 Elementary Schoolmaster   Wantage, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Annie wife S 45     Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS B Stanley son S 18 Pupil teacher   Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Leonard H son S 15 Grocer's apprentice Worker Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Frederick W son S 13 Scholar   Lambourne, Berks  
        MATTHEWS Hillda N dau S 10 Scholar   Lambourne, Berks  
        SMITH Vincent boarder S 15 Candidate for pupil teacher   Lambourne, Berks  
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
4   Marine Parade   COLE Frederick A head M 42 Schoolmaster Worker Greenwich, Kent  
        COLE Miriam Z wife M 31 Assistant teacher   Appledore  
        COLE Millicent Evelyn dau S 15 Monitress in school   Appledore  
        COLE Walter son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        COLE Olive N dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
5   Marine Parade   PICKARD William head W 81 Ship Owner (retired)   Northam  
        COOK Georgina Kelly servant S 43 Servant, housekeeper   Appledore  
        COLE Eva servant S 17 Servant, general   Appledore  
6   Marine Parade   GREEN Philip head M 59 Ship blockmaker Employer Appledore  
        GREEN Rosetta wife M 56     Appledore  
        GREEN Rosetta dau S 26     Appledore  
        GREEN Edith dau S 22     Appledore  
        GREEN Alfred Edwin son S 15 Ship blockmaker Worker Appledore  
7   Marine Parade   ZANE William head M 63 Medical Man Own account Ireland  
        ZANE Matilda wife M 63     Ireland  
        ZANE Cosina sister-in-law S 61     Ireland  
        ZANE Mabel dau S 35     Ireland  
8   Marine Parade   HARRIS William James head M 34 Ships carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Mary Jane wife M 36     Appledore  
        HARRIS William George son S 12     Appledore  
        HARRIS Frederick Philip son S 10     Appledore  
        HARRIS Rosalie dau S 8     Appledore  
        EVANS Mary Jane sister-in-law W 72 Living on own means   Appledore Deaf
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
    Marine Parade   (unoccupied)                
9   Rock House   MARTIN Samuel Henneman head M 51 Superintendant HM Customs   Plymouth  
        MARTIN Susan Jane wife M 34     St Blazey, Cornwall  
        MARTIN Lottie dau S 20     Fowey, Cornwall  
        MARTIN Edith dau S 12     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Winifred dau S 11     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Lilian dau S 8     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Hilda dau S 6     Barnstaple  
        MARTIN Doris dau S 7mon     Appledore  
10   Myrtle Street   HOOKWAY Richard head M 73 Retired Ship Master   Landcross  
        HOOKWAY Mary Ann wife M 73     Appledore  
11   Myrtle Street   NICOL William head W 82 Examining Officer Customs, retired   Scotland  
        CHARLES Mary niece S 54 Housekeeper   St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol  
        CHANNON Eliza Jane servant S 29 General servant, domestic   Appledore  
    Myrtle Street   (unoccupied)                
12   Myrtle Street   BEARA Robert Heale head M 82 Retired Shipwright   Newton St Petrock  
        BEARA Betsey wife M 80     Appledore  
        BEARA Mary Elizabeth dau S 57 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        BEARA William son S 54 Ship broker, accountant, retired   Appledore  
13   Myrtle Street   ROOK William head W 52 Fishmonger Own account Appledore  
14   Myrtle Street 3 CHANNON Henry Z head M 56 Sanitary plumber Worker Appledore  
        CHANNON Ann E wife M 55     Appledore  
        CHANNON Rosetta dau S 27     Appledore  
        CHANNON James Z son S 19 Boatbuilder Worker Appledore  
        CHANNON William H son S 13     Appledore  
    Myrtle Street   (unoccupied)                
15   Myrtle Street   BAILEY Elizabeth wife M 72     Braunton  
        BAILEY (husband absent)             (Robert)
        EVANS Mary Ann dau M 34     Appledore  
        EVANS (husband absent)             (William Harry)
16   Myrtle Street   BLAKE Fanny B wife M 33     Appledore  
        BLAKE (husband absent)             (Frederick)
        BLAKE Nellie dau S 11     Appledore  
        BLAKE William Charles son S 10     Appledore  
        PRANCE Mary H mother W 56     Appledore  
17   Myrtle Street   DANIEL William head M 37 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DANIEL Sarah wife M 39     Northam  
        SHARROCK William step-son S 22 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Matthew step-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Robert step-son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SHARROCK Ada step-dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHARROCK Thomas step-son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        DANIEL Sydney son S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        DANIEL Blanche dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
18   Myrtle Street   BROOKS Thomas H head M 44 Master Mariner Employer Appledore  
        BROOKS Lavinia wife M 44     Appledore  
        BROOKS Lavinia dau S 11     Appledore  
        BROOKS Harriet dau S 5     Appledore  
        BROOKS Isabel dau S 1     Appledore  
19   Myrtle Street   WATERS Edwin head M 61 Innkeeper, Ship pub Worker Clovelly  
        WATERS Mary Elizabeth wife M 60 Shipwright pub   Appledore  
        BEER Ivy grand-dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        WATERS Annie dau S 21 At home   Appledore  
20   Myrtle Street   HOBBS William head W 43 Master Mariner Own account Bideford  
        HOBBS Emily dau S 20     Appledore  
        HOBBS William son S 19 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        HOBBS Freddy son S 15 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        HOBBS Hilda dau S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        HOBBS Rosey dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Lilian sister M 30 Housekeeper   Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (John Hammett)
        LAMEY Lilian dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
21   Myrtle Street   GALSWORTHY George head M 66 Ship rigger Employer Northam  
        GALSWORTHY Grace wife M 65     Plymouth  
        KELLY Nellie boarder M 22     Barnstaple  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Frederick Henry)
        KELLY Fred Henry boarder's son S 1     Appledore  
22   Myrtle Street   TOVELL Eliza wife M 37     Appledore  
        TOVELL (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TOVELL Ernest Tammie son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        TOVELL William Henry son S 13 Office boy   Appledore  
        POWE Mary mother W 83     Appledore  
        FARTHING Emily sister M 41     Appledore  
        FARTHING John Edward nephew S 7     Appledore  
        PORT Frederick Wm nephew S 15     Scotland  
        LOBBETT Florence Selina niece S 26 Collar maker Worker Appledore  
        HANSEN Keron boarder S 1     Appledore  
        MOLD Hamish John boarder S 25 Student of chemistry   Wanstead, Essex  
23   Myrtle Street   PENNINGTON Sarah Hannah wife M 54     Appledore  
        PENNINGTON (husband absent)             (Andrew)
        PENNINGTON Annie Maud dau S 17     Appledore  
24   Myrtle Street   PARKHOUSE John head W 76 Farmer Employer Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emily housekeeper S 36 Domestic   Appledore  
25   Myrtle Street   SMITH William head M 48 Tailor Worker Chulmleigh  
        SMITH Eliza wife M 45     Brixton, London  
        SMITH Lily dau S 21     Appledore  
        SMITH Ella dau S 19     Appledore  
26   Tomouth Cottages   STOCKER Frances head W 47 Grocer Own account Appledore  
        STOCKER Eizabeth dau S 16     Appledore  
27   Tomouth Cottages   GREGORY Thomas head M 37 Sailor   Appledore  
        GREGORY Mary Ann wife M 35     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Lizzie sister S 17 At home   Appledore  
        GREGORY John son S 9     Appledore  
        GREGORY Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        GREGORY Arthur son S 6     Appledore  
        GREGORY Mary niece S 3     Appledore  
28   Tomouth Cottages   HOOKWAY William George head M 38 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        HOOKWAY Florence Eva wife M 28     Plymouth  
        HOOKWAY Nellie Maud dau S 5     Plymouth  
    Tomouth Cottages   (unoccupied)                
29   Tomouth Cottages   PEAK Jane wife M 35     Appledore  
        PEAK (husband absent)             (George)
        PEAK Annie dau S 13     Appledore  
        PEAK Sydney son S 9     Appledore  
        PEAK Maud dau S 8     Appledore  
        PEAK Ethel dau S 7     Appledore  
        PEAK Archibald son S 5     Appledore  
        PEAK Edmund son S 2     Appledore  
        PEAK Olive dau S 3mon     Appledore  
30   Odun Terrace   SKINNER Thomas head M 59 Ships carpenter   Northam  
        SKINNER Phoebe wife M 59     Appledore  
        SKINNER Georgina dau S 24     Appledore  
        SKINNER Edith dau S 21     Appledore  
        SKINNER Eliza dau S 17     Appledore  
        SKINNER Alfred grand-son M 26     Appledore  
31   Odun Terrace   VARLEY Helen J P wife M 26     Appledore  
        VARLEY (husband absent)             (Thomas Henry)
        VARLEY Mary Cordelia dau S 4     Appledore  
        SHUTT Emma J sister S 34 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
32   Odun Terrace   BRAUND William head M 41 Sailmaker Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Mary Jane wife M 42     Appledore  
        BRAUND Wilifred dau S 18 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Maggie dau S 16 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BRAUND Minnie dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Thomas son S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND William son S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Daisy dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Richard son S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BRAUND Albert son S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
33   Odun Terrace   EASTWOOD Dorothy wife M 30     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD (husband absent)             (Walter)
        EASTWOOD Walter Spencer son S 13     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Hannah dau S 10     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Robert son S 6     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Ellen Lewis dau S 5     Appledore  
        EASTWOOD Keren dau S 1     Appledore  
34   Odun Terrace   SHUTT William P head M 54 Ships carpenter Worker Northam  
        SHUTT Mary Elizabeth wife M 55     Appledore  
        COX Annie P dau M 28     Appledore  
        COX (husband absent)             (Frederick)
        SHUTT Bessie P dau S 23 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        SHUTT Gertrude Mary dau S 20 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
35   Odun Terrace   FORD William H head M 39 Foreman shipwright Worker Appledore  
        FORD Ann wife M 39     Appledore  
        FORD William H son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Cardiff, Wales  
        FORD Evelyn A dau S 15 Colllar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        FORD Martha R S dau S 14     Devonport  
        FORD Lionel A son S 10     Appledore  
        FORD Sydney I son S 9     Appledore  
        FORD Daisy E dau S 7     Appledore  
        FORD Horace son S 5     Appledore  
        FORD Olive M dau S 4     Appledore  
        FORD Frank E son S 2     Appledore  
        FORD Lily dau S 1     Appledore  
36   Odun Terrace   BRANTON James head W 44 General labourer Worker Fremington  
        DALPLONI Mary visitor M 55     Burrington  
37   Prospect Place   MOOR Jane Alice head S 49 National School teacher Worker St Lukes, London  
        HILL Bertha boarder S 34 National School mistress Worker Rochdale, Lancs  
38   Richmond Terrace   BEARA George head M 46 Carpenter & joiner Worker Appledore  
        BEARA Betsy wife M 47     Weare Giffard  
        BEARA George William son S 16 Pupil teacher   Appledore  
        BEARA Bessie dau S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        BEARA Annie dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        BEARA Helen Maria dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
39   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Thomas head M 49 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Ellen wife M 47     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emma dau S 18 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE George son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Fanny Ellen dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
40   Richmond Terrace   MILLER Richard head M 54 Police Constable, retired   Pitton  
        MILLER Fanny wife M 44     Appledore  
        MILLER Arthur Richard son S 28 Cotton goods salesman Worker Birmingham, Warks  
        MILLER Caroline Mary dau S 21 Drapers assistant Worker Salford, Lancs  
41   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Harriet head S 40 Boarding house keeper   Appledore  
        BROWNING Thomas boarder W 76 Retired sailor   Barnstaple  
        HOCKING Matilda boarder S 27 School teacher   Cloyne, Cornwall  
42   Richmond Terrace   LUXTON William Henry head M 33 Gardener, domestic Worker Crediton  
        LUXTON Lily wife M 32     Bideford  
        LUXTON Sydney Alfred son S 5     Appledore  
        LUXTON Arthur William son S 3     Appledore  
43   Richmond Terrace   LOCK John T head W 63 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY John T son-in-law M 29 Mariner Own account Appledore  
        BAILEY Mary L dau M 31     Appledore  
        LOCK Maria dau S 25     Appledore  
        BAILEY Edith M grand-dau S 4     Appledore  
        BAILEY Ida M grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
44   Richmond Terrace   GUARD James head M 49 Master Mariner Worker Northam  
        GUARD Elizabeth wife M 46     Northam  
        GUARD James son S 22 Boatbuilder Worker Northam  
        GUARD William George son S 19 Sailor Worker Northam  
        GUARD Mary Elizabeth dau S 25 Dressmaker Own account Northam  
        GUARD Frances Helen dau S 16     Northam  
        GUARD Susie Day dau S 13     Northam  
45   Richmond Terrace   PARKHOUSE Robert head M 72 Wheelwright Own account Weare Giffard  
        PARKHOUSE Jane Alice wife M 65     Monkleigh  
        PARKHOUSE William son M 31 Wheelwright Own account Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Edith dau-in-law M 32     Appledore  
        PARKHOUSE Emma Louisa grand-dau S 1     Appledore  
46   Richmond Terrace   BISSETT George head M 56 Shipwright Worker Petrockstow  
        BISSETT Frances wife M 55     Plymstock  
        BISSETT Maud dau S 25 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
        BISSETT Albert son S 20 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
47   Richmond Terrace, Hillside   GALSWORTHY Arthur head M 35 Coal Merchant   Northam  
        GALSWORTHY Harriet wife M 33     Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY John son S 12 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Arthur son S 11 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Annie dau S 9 School   Appledore  
        GALSWORTHY Edgar son S 6 School   Appledore  
        CLAGUE Mary boarder S 27 School mistress   Peel, Isle of Man  
        CLAGUE Annie boarder S 23 Dressmaker Own account Peel, Isle of Man  
        CLAGUE Walter boarder S 17 Pupil teacher   Peel, Isle of Man  
48   Richmond House   PIKE W L head M 53 Retired merchant   Wareham, Dorset  
        PIKE I A wife M 42     Poole, Dorset  
        PIKE C dau S 21     Parkstone, Dorset  
        PIKE J son S 20     Parkstone, Dorset  
        FLUCK Martha servant S 26 Cook, Domestic   Hardwicke, Gloster  
        HEARD Eliza servant S 23 Housemaid, Domestic   Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Mary servant S 24 Parlourmaid, Domestic   Westward Ho  
        COX Sarah servant S 16 Kitchenmaid, Domestic   Appledore  
    ~   (unoccupied)                
49   Pitt   BRAYLEY James head M 46 Ship caulker Worker Southmolton  
        BRAYLEY Dorothea wife M 40     Appledore  
        BRAYLEY Beatrice dau S 13 At home   Donegal, Ireland  
        BRAYLEY Mary dau S 10 School   Donegal, Ireland  
        VANSTONE Mary step-dau S 10 School   Appledore  
        BRAYLEY Harper son S 8 School   Donegal, Ireland  
        VANSTONE Henry step-dau S 7 School   Appledore  
50   Pitt Court 4 EASTMAN Mary head W 55 Housekeeper (crossed out)   Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        VICKERY William boarder S 26 Blacksmith Worker Southmolton  
        FRAYLE James boarder S 18 Blacksmith apprentice Worker Northmolton  
51   Pitt Court   ADAMS Mary Ann head W 67 Boarding Housekeeper Own account Marwood  
        BROWNSCOMBE Elizabeth boarder W 80     Weare Giffard  
        FORD John boarder W 68 Blacksmith Worker Swimbridge  
52   Algon House, Pitt   KELLY Thomas Henry head M 49 Steamship Agent   Appledore  
        KELLY Amelia wife M 53     Bristol, Somerset  
        KELLY William James son S 21 Grocer, shopkeeper Own account Appledore  
        KELLY Sidney son S 19 Teacher at Art School   Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
        KELLY Alice Amelia dau S 17     Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
        KELLY Durban Edward son S 15 School   Port Elizabeth, South Africa  
53   Pitt Court   FISHER Joshua head M 59 Labourer in shipyard Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Mary Jane wife M 46     Appledore  
        FISHER Henry son S 19 Blacksmith apprentice   Appledore  
        FISHER Joshua son S 17 Farm labourer   Appledore  
        FISHER Albert son S 15 Caddie on Golf Links   Appledore  
        FISHER Stephen son S 13 Caddie on Golf Links   Appledore  
        FISHER Frank son S 9     Appledore  
        FISHER Alfred son S 2     Appledore  
54   Pitt Hill   COLE Thomas head M 80 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ellen wife M 47 At home   Northam  
55   Pitt Hill 4 FISHER William head W 53 Shoemaker Own account at home Appledore  
        FISHER Thomas son S 18 Under gardener, Domestic Worker Appledore  
56   Pitt   SCILLY Philip H head M 40 Master mariner   Appledore  
        SCILLY Emily wife M 36     Appledore  
        SCILLY Emily dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        SCILLY Ethel dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
57   Pitt   LOBBETT Caroline head M 49     Appledore  
        LOBBETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        LOBBETT Thomas son S 20 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LOBBETT William son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LOBBETT Mary dau S 19 General servant   Appledore  
        LOBBETT Emily dau S 15     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Annie dau S 13     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Nelly dau S 11     Appledore  
        LOBBETT Stanly son S 6     Appledore  
58   Pitt   SHORT William Henry head M 33 Bargeman   Appledore  
        SHORT Hammett Ellen wife M 35     Appledore  
        SHORT Hammett Ellen dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHORT Daisy May dau S 2     Appledore  
        SHORT Eliza boarder W 77 Sick nruse, retired   Shebbear  
59   Pitt   CAWSEY George head M 68 Master Labourer Shipyard Worker Northam  
        CAWSEY Susan wife M 65     Bideford  
60   Pitt   FISHER James E head W 56 Ship blacksmith Worker Appledore  
        FISHER Mary Jane dau S 32     Appledore  
61   Pitt 4 PYKE George head M 24 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        PYKE Eliza Jane Dinah wife M 27     Appledore  
        PYKE Florence W B dau S 1     Appledore  
62   Pitt 4 PYKE Samuel head M 57 Stone Quarryman Worker Weare Giffard  
        PYKE Sarah C wife M 64 Laundress Employer at home Bideford  
        PYKE Elizabeth dau S 27 Laundress Worker at home Appledore  
        PYKE Thomas son S 22 Mason Worker Appledore  
    Pitt   (unoccupied)                
63   Pitt   GRIFFITHS Henry head M 39 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Mary Elizabeth wife M 43     Ashford, Devon  
        GRIFFITHS George Henry son S 11     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS William Henry son S 10     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Frederick John son S 7     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Sarah Elizabeth dau S 6     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS David Herbert son S 4     Appledore  
64   Pitt 4 PHILLIPS James Henry head M 49 Retired shipwright pensioner   Bideford  
        PHILLIPS Amelia wife M 49     Appledore  
        FURSMAN Rebacah boarder S 84     Buckland Brewer  
65   Pitt   MAY William head M 61 Retired shipwright   Tawstock  
        MAY Mary Elizabeth wife M 59     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Lydia dau M 21     Appledore  
        CAWSEY (husband absent)             (Albert William)
        HART Michael boarder M 48 Seaman Worker Germany  
        MILLER Hugh Christian Ambreas Sigvald boarder S 24 Lay Reader Church of England   Newquay, Cornwall  
66   Pitt   MAY William head M 36 Joiner Worker Appledore  
        MAY Mary wife M 36     Appledore  
        MAY William son S 13     Appledore  
        MAY John Gent son S 11     Appledore  
        MAY Earnest son S 9     Appledore  
        MAY Lilian L K dau S 1     Appledore  
67   Pitt   COLE Annie Geary wife M 21     Appledore  
        COLE (husband absent)             (George Henry)
        COLE Annie Victoria dau S 1mon     Appledore  
        FISHER Louisa Ellen sister S 10     Appledore  
        FISHER Elizabeth sister S 5     Appledore  
        FISHER Florence Mary sister S 4     Appledore  
68   Pitt   SHORT William Henry head M 53 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Elizabeth wife M 59     Bideford  
        SHORT Charlotte dau S 21 Machinist Collarworks Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Elizabeth Ann dau S 15 Houemaid Domestic Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Samuel son S 13     Appledore  
69   Pitt   HOLMES Mariah head W 50 Nurse (day) Own account Barnstaple  
        HOLMES Annie dau S 13 School   Appledore  
        ELLIS Frederick son-in-law M 26 General labourer Worker Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Mary Jane dau M 34 Ironer Collarworks Worker Appledore  
        ELLIS Iris grand-dau S 5 School   Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Minnie grand-dau S 4     Barnstaple  
        ELLIS Bessie grand-dau S 6mon     Barnstaple  
        BLACKMORE John boarder S 30 Shipwright Worker Bristol, Gloster  
70   New Street   STACEY William head M 66 Carpenter Worker Torrington  
        STACEY Annie dau S 26 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas grand-father M 86 Retired seaman   Bideford  
        EASTMAN Eliza A visitor S 30 Machinist Collarworks Worker Appledore  
71   New Street 2 WHITE Harriet wife M 25     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Alfred James)
        SHORT Emily sister S 18 Collarmaker Worker Appledore  
72   New Street   MOYSE William head M 25 Mariner   Newquay, Cornwall  
        MOYSE Frances wife M 25     Appledore  
        MOYSE William son S 10mon     Appledore  
73   New Street 1 MARSHALL Ann dau S 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Eliza visitor S 20 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
74   New Street   GREEN James Henry head M 24 Ship blockmaker Worker Appledore  
        GREEN Blanche B wife M 23     Appledore  
        GREEN Alec Victor son S 3     Appledore  
        GREEN Blanche B dau S 1     Appledore  
75   New Street 4 TAYLOR Rachel head W 46     Appledore  
        TAYLOR James son S 21 Sailor   Appledore  
        TAYLOR Richard son S 19 Shipwright apprentice   Appledore  
        TAYLOR H Eliza dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        BARTLETT Prudence boarder W 81     Appledore  
76   New Street 4 COOKSLEY Robert George head M 26 Ship rigger Worker Plymouth  
        COOKSLEY Emma Jane wife M 25     Appledore  
        COOKSLEY Thomas Henry son S 2     Appledore  
        JEFFERY John boarder W 60 Ships blacksmith Worker Welcombe, Cornwall  
77   New Street   LAMEY George head M 35 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Emma Plumbridge wife M 34     Appledore  
        LAMEY Bartholomew J son S 8mon     Appledore  
        COLE Florrie E niece S 12     Appledore  
78   New Street   BENNETT Joseph head M 60 Master Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Harriet wife M 45     Appledore  
        BENNETT Edith dau S 23     Appledore  
        BENNETT Harriet dau S 18 Collar worker (linen) Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Joseph son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Lilian dau S 12     Appledore  
        BENNETT Richard son S 10     Appledore  
        BENNETT Annie dau S 7     Appledore  
79   New Street   CHAPPLE Jabez head M 77 Pensioner Sergeant from R.Arty   Buckland Monachorum  
        CHAPPLE Harriet wife M 54 Household duties (crossed out)   Northam  
        CAWSEY Selina dau M 22 Household duties (crossed out)   Northam  
        CAWSEY (husband absent)             (John)
        CAWSEY Annie grand-dau S 2     Northam  
        CHAPPLE Catherine dau S 19 Household duties (crossed out)   Silvertown, Essex  
        CHAPPLE Mary dau S 17 Household duties (crossed out)   Canningtown, Essex  
80   New Street 4 STANBURY John Jennings head M 60 Marine store dealer Own account Northam  
        STANBURY Ellen wife M 60     Littleham  
        SHUTT Priscilla Jennings grand-dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHUTT Rose grand-dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        SHUTT Richard Alfred grand-son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
81   New Street   STOYLE Nicolas head M 75 Invalid Pensioner Royal Navy re   Weare Giffard  
        STOYLE Elizabeth wife M 72     Weare Giffard  
82   New Street 4 HAMMETT Emma Jane wife M 51     Appledore  
        HAMMETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        HAMMETT Frances dau S 22 At home   Appledore  
        HAMMETT Thomas grand-son S 2 Scholar   Ilfracombe  
83   New Street   SHUTT James Henry head M 41 Ship blacksmith Own account at home Northam  
        SHUTT Priscilla Jennings wife M 41 At home   Northam  
        SHUTT Thomas John son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker at home Appledore  
        SHUTT James Henry son S 15 Blacksmiths labourer Worker at home Appledore  
        SHUTT Edith Maud dau S 13     Appledore  
        SHUTT Minnie Louisa dau S 12     Appledore  
        SHUTT Florence dau S 10     Appledore  
        SHUTT Mabel dau S 3     Appledore  
        SHUTT Frederick William son S 2     Appledore  
        SHUTT Isabel dau S 4mon     Appledore  
84   New Street   SNELL Charles head M 37 Mason Worker Torrington  
        SNELL Caroline wife M 36     Appledore  
        SNELL Hilda dau S 12     Appledore  
        SNELL William son S 10     Lynton  
        SNELL Frank son S 7     Appledore  
        SNELL Thomas son S 5     Appledore  
        SNELL Agnes dau S 3     Appledore  
        SNELL John son S 1mon     Appledore  
        SNELL Henry son S 1mon     Appledore  
        BROOKS Thomas father W 73     Appledore  
85   New Street   TAYLOR Thomas head M 75 General labourer Worker Horwood  
        TAYLOR Jane wife M 74     Morhamhoph, Cornwall  
        CURTICE Elizabeth dau M 30     Northam  
        CURTICE William son-in-law M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CURTICE William grand-son S 1     Appledore  
86   New Street   MARSHALL Ann wife M 52     Croyde  
        MARSHALL (husband absent)             (Samuel)
87   New Street   PENNNGTON Richard head M 33 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        PENNNGTON Eva wife M 32     Langtree  
        PENNNGTON Emily Louisa dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        PENNNGTON Elizabeth dau S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        PENNNGTON William father W 72 Shipwright   Northam  
88   New Street   MONTAGUE Sarah Ann wife M 38     Exmouth  
        MONTAGUE (husband absent)             (James Sanders)
        MONTAGUE Catherine M dau S 15 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Elizabeth dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Agnes Jane dau S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE James Sidney son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE George Alfred son S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
        MONTAGUE Charles Henry son S 1 Scholar   Appledore  
89   New Street   HOCKING Robert head M 30 Sailor Worker Exmouth  
        HOCKING Laura wife M 32     Northam  
        HOCKING Florence dau S 9     Northam  
        HOCKING Ernest son S 6     Appledore  
        HOCKING Laura dau S 4     Appledore  
        HOCKING Reteres dau S 3     Appledore  
        HOCKING Montague son S 1     Appledore  
        HOCKING Florrie sister S 15     Exmouth  
90   New Street   SHUTT Ann head W 70     Abbotsham  
        HEARD Henrietta dau M 28     Appledore  
        HEARD (husband absent)             (John Tucker)
        HEARD Dorothy Ann niece S 2 Scholar   New Brompton, Kent  
91   New Street   LEMON James head M 52 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        LEMON Bessie wife M 50     Bideford  
        LEMON Thomas son S 16 Shipwright apprentice Worker Bideford  
        LEMON James son S 18 Shipwright apprentice Worker Bideford  
92   New Street   WESTLAKE William head M 30 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Eliza Ann wife M 34     Torrington  
        WESTLAKE Albert son S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BENNETT Thomas boarder S 79 Mariner, retired   Torrington  
93   New Street 4 WHITE James head M 73 Mariner, retired   Portland, Dorset  
        WHITE Mary Ann wife M 66     Appledore  
        WHITE Elsie W grand-dau S 19     Appledore  
94   New Street   BOWDEN William head M 55 Labourer in shipyard Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Mary Hannah wife M 56     Appledore  
        LEMON John boarder M 22 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LEMON Mabel boarders wife M 22     Appledore  
95   New Street   EASTMAN Bella Taylor wife M 21     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (Walter Henry)
96   New Street   EASTMAN Mary Elizabeth wife M 44     Northam  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (George)
        EASTMAN Florence Mary dau S 21     Northam  
        EASTMAN Ethel dau S 16     Northam  
        EASTMAN Evelina Frances dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Minnie Susan dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 9 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Percy son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        EASTMAN Thomas Bertie son S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
97   New Street   ACFORD Betsy wife M 27     Appledore  
        ACFORD (husband absent)             (William)
98   New Street   MARSHALL Annie Dudger head W 64 Living on own means   Edinburgh, Scotland  
99   New Street   WESTALL Louisa wife M 32     Appledore  
        WESTALL (husband absent)             (Frederick Leslie)
        WESTALL Emily dau S 11     Appledore  
        WESTALL Frederick son S 6     Appledore  
100   New Street   TAYLOR Mary Elizabeth head W 60 Monthly nurse   Appledore  
        BENSON Morris boarder S 4     Appledore  
        COPP Thomas boarder S 22 Carpenter Worker Barnstaple  
101   New Street   GAMMON Ann head W 86 Aged pensioner   Northam  
        GAMMON Louisa dau S 51 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        GAMMON Emma Jane dau S 48 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
102   New Street   MARSHALL Helena head W 30     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Sarah C dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        MARSHALL William G H P son S 7mon     Appledore  
        BYNON Sarah Ann mother W 57     Appledore  
103   New Street   QUANCE Jessie A M head S 38 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        QUANCE Thomas J brother S 34 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        QUANCE Alice F sister S 32 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        QUANCE Mary niece S 19 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
104   New Street   LANE Mary Elizabeth head W 76 Living on own means   Bideford  
        PENNINGTON Emily servant S 41 Domestic general   Appledore  
105   New Street   BOWDEN Susanna wife M 31     Appledore  
        BOWDEN (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BOWDEN Jessie dau S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
        BOWDEN Alfred son S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
106   New Street   WHITE Harriett wife M 25     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Alfred James)
        SHORT Emily S sister S 18 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
107   New Street   LAMEY Charles head M 42 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Matilda wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Ada dau S 16     Appledore  
        LAMEY Charles son S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY William son S 12     Appledore  
        LAMEY John Randell son S 9     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick E B son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Hetty dau S 3     Appledore  
108   New Street 4 HARDING Maria head W 44 Charwoman   Northam  
        HARDING Richard J son S 16 Caddie on golf links   Appledore  
        HARDING Edwin son S 15 Caddie on golf links   Appledore  
        HARDING Mary Ann dau S 13     Appledore  
        HARDING Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        HARDING Minnie dau S 9     Appledore  
109   New Street 4 HAMMETT Miles head M 48 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT Louisa wife M 47     Appledore  
        HAMMETT Mary Jane dau S 22 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT William Henry son S 16 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HAMMETT Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        HAMMETT John son S 7     Appledore  
        COLE Leslie grand-son S 10mon     Devonport  
        BARTLETT Robert father-in-law W 77 Joiner Worker Appledore  
110   New Street 4 CANN Thomas head W 77 Living on own means   Bideford  
        CANN Helen dau S 38     Devonport  
111   New Street   PEAKE John H head M 38 Seaman Worker Appledore  
        PEAKE Dora wife M 34     Appledore  
        PEAKE Emma dau S 14 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Dora G dau S 12 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Elizabeth A K dau S 11 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE John Henry P son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        PEAKE Gladys May dau S 3 Scholar   Appledore  
112   New Street 4 HAMMETT Susan wife M 30     Ilfracombe  
        HAMMETT (husband absent)             (unknown)
        HAMMETT Miles son S 6mon     Appledore  
113   New Street   LAMEY Annie head W 53 Milliner Own account at home Appledore  
114   New Street 4 KELLY Charlotte Louisa wife M 28     Stepney, London  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (Arthur)
115   New Street 4 EASTMAN Mary head W 92     Appledore  
        BANCE Eliza dau W 62 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
116   New Street   TAYLOR Maggie Jane wife M 22     Appledore  
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (Jonathan)
117   New Street   WESTLAKE Thomas head M 39 Painter (house) Worker Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Francis wife M 36     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Fred son S 13     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE John son S 11     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Philip son S 9     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Samuel son S 7     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Frances dau S 4     Appledore  
        WESTLAKE Susie dau S 2     Appledore  
        CLARKE Eliza aunt S 68     Appledore  
118   New Quay Street   SHORNEY Hannah head W 67 Sick nurse Own account Appledore  
119   New Quay Street   DAY Benjamin head M 55 Mariner   Appledore  
        DAY Amy Jane wife M 55     Appledore  
        DAY George son M 23 Mariner   Appledore  
        DAY Sarah Elizabeth dau-in-law M 21     Appledore  
        DAY Florence Mary dau S 21 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        DAY Benjamin son S 18 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
        DAY Lilian dau S 15 Imbecile from childhood   Appledore  
        DAY Fanny dau S 12     Appledore  
        DAY Lilian grand-dau S 2     Appledore  
120   New Quay Street   COUSINS Minnie wife M 47 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        COUSINS (husband absent)             (William Davy)
121   New Quay Street   ANDREWS Annie head W 71     Appledore  
        ANDREWS Alice England dau S 28 Factory (collar) Worker Appledore  
122   New Quay Street   SHORT Isaac head M 58 Stevedore, Dock Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Sarah Ann wife M 54     Bideford  
        SHORT Edward son S 23 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Ellen dau S 20 Domestic servant Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Walter son S 17 Carpenter's apprentice Worker Appledore  
123   New Quay Street   YEO William Henry head M 54 Discharging ships cargo Worker Torrington  
        YEO Elizabeth wife M 46     Bideford  
        YEO Grace Maud dau S 26     Bideford  
        YEO John son S 21 Mariner   Bideford  
        YEO Emmeline dau S 18 Collar factory Worker Bideford  
        YEO James son S 16 Tailor's apprentice Worker Bideford  
        YEO Thomasine Lily dau S 14 At home   Appledore  
        YEO Edwin son S 10     Appledore  
        YEO Beatrice Annie dau S 6     Appledore  
124   New Quay Street   KELLY Mary E wife M 43     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (George)
        KELLY Maud Mary dau S 21 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Edith dau S 17 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Millicent dau S 14 Domestic Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Annie dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        KELLY George Alfred son S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        KELLY Ada Elizabeth dau S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
        CARTER George visitor S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
125   New Quay Street   BRANCH Richard head M 68 General labourer Worker Bideford  
        BRANCH Mary wife M 66     Appledore  
        BRANCH Sarah Ann dau M 29     Appledore  
        POWE Sarah Anne dau M 39     Appledore  
        POWE (husband absent)             (George)
        BRANCH John son M 29 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        BRANCH Matilda dau S 24     Appledore  
        POWE William George grand-son S 9     Appledore  
126   New Quay Street 4 MITCHELL John head M 68 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        MITCHELL Thirza wife M 67     Shebbear  
        MITCHELL Alma dau S 34 At home Worker Appledore  
        MITCHELL Helena dau S 28 At home   Appledore Feebly minded
        MITCHELL Ida grand-dau S 4 Scholar   Appledore  
127   New Quay Street   JENKINS Henry head M 64 Labourer general Worker Clovelly  
        JENKINS Eliza wife M 64     Northam  
        JENKINS Frederick son S 18 Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        JENKINS John son S 16 Carpenters apprentice Worker Appledore  
        ROSS Eliza dau M 26     Appledore  
        ROSS William son-in-law M 25 Mason Worker Appledore  
        ROSS William H O grand-son S 7mon     Appledore  
        HAMLYN John boarder M 32 Mason Worker Appledore  
        HAMLYN John, junr boarder S 8     Appledore  
128   New Quay Street, Bell Inn   HUTCHINGS William head M 53 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary Ann wife M 52     Appledore  
        COLE Elizabeth sister S 43 Assistant Worker Appledore  
        YOUNG Howard cousin S 20 Shipwright Worker Bristol  
        PUSEY ? Elizabeth niece S 19 Assistant Worker London  
        COLE Alfred T B nephew S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
129   New Quay Street   TUCKER Elizabeth head S 49 Grocer Own account at home Appledore  
130   New Quay Street   SCREECH Silvanus head M 28 Mariner   Appledore  
        SCREECH Clara L wife M 27     Appledore  
        SCREECH Hannah C dau S 4     Appledore  
        SCREECH A Silvanus son S 2mon     Appledore  
131   New Quay Street   ACFORD Catherine head W 65 Dressmaker Worker at home Appledore  
132   New Quay Street   BRAUND Ellen head W 68 Housekeeper   Appledore  
133   New Quay Street   EASTMAN Catherine wife M 49     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (William)
        EASTMAN Harriet dau S 25 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        EASTMAN Mary dau S 19     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Annie dau S 18     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Thomas son S 14     Appledore  
        EASTMAN John son S 12     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Catherine dau S 9     Appledore  
134   New Quay Street   LAMEY John head M 45 Sailmaker & Licenced victualler Own account at home Appledore  
        LAMEY Ellen Amelia wife M 42     Appledore  
        LAMEY Bartholomew son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Sydney son S 13 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Minnie Ellen dau S 10 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth dau S 8 Scholar   Appledore  
        LAMEY Jane dau S 6 Scholar   Appledore  
135   New Quay Street, Dock Cottage   BRAGG Emma wife M 43     Plymouth  
        BRAGG (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BRAGG Dorothy dau S 5     Devonport  
        HARDING Mary Ann servant S 12 Nurse, domestic   Appledore  
136   Hubbastone   STAINES George Edward head M 33 Labourer in ship yard Worker Appledore  
        STAINES Elizabeth Grace wife M 31     Plymouth  
        STAINES George Edward son S 7 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Mary Elizabeth dau S 5 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Florence Maud dau S 2 Scholar   Appledore  
        STAINES Sophia Beatrice dau S 4mon     Appledore  
          END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
                         
          START OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT              
1   Quay House   COCK James H head S 35 Ship Builder Employer Appledore  
        COCK Rose M sister S 30     Appledore  
        COCK Florence M sister S 29     Appledore  
        COCK William P brother S 27 Timber merchant Employer Appledore  
        COCK Ada G sister S 24     Appledore  
        COCK Alfred P brother S 22 Timber merchant Employer Appledore  
        SCILLY Mary servant S 34 Servant, general   Appledore  
1 11 Meeting Street 3 BAILEY William H head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BAILEY Eliza wife M 26     Appledore  
        BAILEY Alice E dau S 4     Appledore  
        BAILEY Lilian dau S 6mon     Appledore  
3 13 Meeting Street   TAMLYN Walter H head M 37 Carpenter, Royal Navy Worker Appledore  
        TAMLYN Emma wife M 37     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Walter D son S 6     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Winifred E dau S 3     Appledore  
        TAMLYN Greta dau S 1     Appledore  
4   Vicarge   GOLDSMITH Alfred G head M 41 Clergyman, Church of England   Brompton, London  
        GOLDSMITH Annie T wife M 35     Torpoint, Cornwall  
        GOLDSMITH Frances M L niece S 18     Plymouth  
        MULLER Mgegor A visitor S 31     Denmark, Danish Subject  
        WITHECOMBE Caroline servant S 20 Housemaid, domestic   Buckland Brewer  
        TAMLYN Mary servant S 23 Cook   Parracombe  
        SHORT Fanny S E servant S 15 Between maid, domestic   Chelsea, London  
5   Staddon   PHILLIPS Alfred head M 56 Retied music publisher   Commercial Road, London  
        PHILLIPS Lydia wife M 43     Bengeo, Herts  
        PHILLIPS Charles son S 20 Fruit grower   Kilburn, London  
        PHILLIPS Arthur son S 13     Ealing, Middx  
        WRIGHT Maria cousin S 54 Living on own means   Buntingford, Herts  
        NORTH Emily servant S 36 Cook   Towersey, Bucks  
        HARRIS Bessie servant S 15 Housemaid, domestic   West Buckland  
6 2 Church Fields 4 LAMEY John head W 67 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        LAMEY Helen dau S 29 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        LAMEY Mary A niece S 12     Appledore  
7 3 Church Fields   CURTIS Francis head M 44 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth wife M 44     Appledore  
        CURTIS William son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Frances dau S 17 Box maker Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS James son S 15 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        CURTIS Elizabeth dau S 10     Appledore  
        CURTIS Joseph son S 8     Appledore  
        CURTIS Frank son S 6     Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary dau S 4     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 2     Appledore  
8 4 Church Fields 4 DUMMETT John L head M 48 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        DUMMETT Thirza wife M 34     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Percy son S 14     Appledore  
9 5 Church Fields 4 HARE John head M 63 Ferryman, barge Own account Northam  
        HARE Mary J wife M 61     Appledore  
        PEAKE Mary J grand-dau S 16     Appledore  
10 6 Church Fields   KEEN Elizabeth head M 51     Appledore  
        KEEN Edith M dau S 18 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        KEEN Maud dau S 14     Appledore  
        KEEN Richard son S 16     Appledore  
        KEEN John son S 12     Appledore  
        KEEN Percy son S 9     Appledore  
        KEEN Florrie dau S 7     Appledore  
11 7 Church Fields   LAMEY William H head M 38 Mariner   Appledore  
        LAMEY Harriet wife M 39     Appledore  
        COX Joseph father-in-law M 74 Retired Coxswain   Appledore  
        COX Kezia mother-in-law M 70     Appledore  
        LAMEY John son S 15     Appledore  
        LAMEY William H son S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY Ellen V dau S 10     Appledore  
        LAMEY Joseph son S 8     Appledore  
        LAMEY Harriet E dau S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Percy son S 2     Appledore  
12 1 Irsha Street   HILL Thomazina head M 45     Appledore  
        HILL (husband absent)             (William)
        HILL Frances S dau S 20 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
        HILL Sidney son S 17 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HILL Thomazina dau S 11     Appledore  
        HILL Elizabeth A dau S 7     Appledore  
        HILL Vida dau S 5     Appledore  
        HILL William J K son S 2     Appledore  
13 3 Irsha Street   HARRIS George head M 61 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Ann E wife M 62     Appledore  
        HARRIS Philip son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
14 5 Irsha Street   CURTIS Thomas head M 42 Mariner   Appledore  
        CURTIS Ellen A wife M 42     Appledore  
        CURTIS Prudence E dau S 14     Appledore  
        CURTIS Thomas D son S 12     Appledore  
        CURTIS Richard son S 8     Appledore  
15 7 Irsha Street   REES Angelina head M 34     Northam  
        REES (husband absent)             (John)
        REES Mary dau S 14     Appledore  
        REES Ada dau S 10     Appledore  
        REES John son S 8     Appledore  
        REES James son S 5     Appledore  
        REES William son S 5     Appledore  
        REES Sidney son S 3     Appledore  
        REES Ellen dau S 9mon     Appledore  
16 9 Irsha Street 3 HARE William head M 61 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE Sarah A wife M 64     Appledore  
        SHORT Mary E S grand-dau S 5     Appledore  
17 10 Irsha Street   SCOBLING John head W 68 Shoemaker Worker Braunton  
        SCOBLING Harriett dau S 41     Appledore  
        SCOBLING Thomas A son S 28 Shoemaker Own account Appledore  
18 11 Irsha Street   CHEDZEY Esther wife M 52     Appledore  
        CHEDZEY (husband absent)             (John)
  12 Irsha Street   CHEDZEY Winifred dau S 12     Appledore  
19 13 Irsha Street   BERRY John head M 60 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Elizabeth wife M 57     Appledore  
        BERRY Richard son S 30 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Philip son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SCREECH Elizabeth dau W 28     Appledore  
        CRANER Mary J dau M 25     Appledore  
        CRANER George E on-in-law M 28 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Edith lodger S 9     Swansea, Wales  
20 14 Irsha Street   RANDALL John head M 34 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        RANDALL Agnes K wife M 30 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
21 15 Irsha Street   LABBETT Philip H head M 43 Joiner Own account at home Northam  
        LABBETT Frances wife M 42     Appledore  
        LABBETT John E son S 18 Joiner Worker at home Appledore  
        LABBETT Winnie dau S 12     Appledore  
        LABBETT Philip son S 11     Appledore  
        LABBETT William son S 10     Appledore  
        LABBETT Thomas son S 8     Appledore  
        LABBETT Fanny dau S 6     Appledore  
        LABBETT George R son S 1     Appledore  
        HOPKINS Fanny mother-in-law W 66     Appledore  
22 16 Irsha Street   COOK Arthur B head M 47 Ship breaker Employer London  
        COOK Belle E wife M 44     Appledore  
        COOK Hannah C niece S 21 Dressmaker Own account at home Peckham, London  
        CHEDZEY Emma J visitor S 22 Machinist Shirt Collar Worker Appledore  
23 17 Irsha Street 4 YOUNGSEN Emma head W 60     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Harry son S 27 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Annie dau S 12     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Stephen son S 4     Appledore  
        YOUNGSEN Julia E dau S 21 Machinist (collar) Worker Appledore  
24 18 Irsha Street 4 GORRELL William D head M 25 Mason Worker Appledore  
        GORRELL Hannah D wife M 25     Appledore  
        GORRELL Elizabeth A dau S 2     Appledore  
        GORRELL Maud T dau S 10mon     Appledore  
25 19 Irsha Street   TRICK Mary head W 48     Appledore  
        BURCH Thomas father W 88     Northam Cripple
        SHORT Charles nephew M 24 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        SHORT Sarah A niece M 23     Appledore  
        SHORT William C great-nephew S 4     Appledore  
        SHORT George E great-nephew S 2     Appledore  
26 20 Irsha Street   HARRIS Frank head M 50 Shipwright Worker Cornwall  
        HARRIS Ann wife M 48     Clovelly  
        HARRIS Frank E son S 22 Plumber Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Edith S dau S 20     Appledore  
        HARRIS Mabel dau S 17 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Ada dau S 14     Appledore  
        HARRIS Walter J son S 11     Appledore  
        HARRIS Elizabeth dau S 8     Appledore  
27 21 Irsha Street 3 PARTRIDGE Mary E head S 66 Washerwoman Own account Appledore  
        PARTRIDGE Mary J dau S 36 Washerwoman Own account Appledore  
28 22 Irsha Street   GRIFFITHS David H head M 43 Sailmaker (ships) Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Elizabeth A wife M 43     Northam  
        GRIFFITHS Henry son S 20 Plumber & brazier Worker Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Elizabeth dau S 17     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Lilian dau S 15     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS William son S 13     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS David son S 11     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS John son S 9     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Frank son S 5     Appledore  
        GRIFFITHS Wilfred son S 2     Appledore  
29 23 Irsha Street 2 PYLE Margaret head W 71     Northam  
30 24 Irsha Street   SLADE Alice M head M 28     Instow  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (James)
        SLADE Elsie M dau S 6     Instow  
        SLADE John V son S 4     Appledore  
        SLADE Ellen L dau S 2     Appledore  
31 25 Irsha Street   SILLY William H head W 74 Fisherman Own account Appledore  
        SILLY Alice C dau S 33 Ironer (collar)   Appledore  
32 26 Irsha Street   WOODCOCK Robert head M 61 Fisherman Own account Yarmouth, Norfolk  
        WOODCOCK Ann wife M 65     Appledore  
        JENKINS Richard H nephew S 6     Appledore Blind 1 eye from birth
33 27 Irsha Street 4 CAWSEY John H head M 26 Labourer, ship breaker Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Catherine wife M 30     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Annie step-dau S 13     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Minnie step-dau S 10     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Florrie dau S 4     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Ida dau S 2     Appledore  
  28 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
34 29 Irsha Street   LAMEY Joseph head M 37 Master Mariner Own account Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth A wife M 37     Appledore  
        LAMEY Elizabeth A H dau S 16     Appledore  
        LAMEY May dau S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY William J son S 13     Appledore  
        LAMEY Joseph E son S 11     Appledore  
        LAMEY Blanche S dau S 7     Appledore  
        LAMEY Frederick G son S 5     Appledore  
        LAMEY Alfred C son S 3     Appledore  
        LAMEY Cecil R son S 8mon     Appledore  
        LAMEY Thomas A son S 18mon     Appledore  
35 30 Irsha Street   HOCKING Margaret G wife M 51     Appledore  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (Archibald)
        HOCKING Florence M dau S 23     Appledore  
        HOCKING Edith E dau S 17     Appledore  
        HOCKING Edgar son S 15     Appledore  
        HOCKING Lilian dau S 12     Appledore  
        HOCKING William son S 11     Appledore  
        HOCKING Elsie dau S 9     Appledore  
36 31 Irsha Street   KELLY Sarah head S 65 Living on own means   Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Kathleen M grand-niece S 16     Appledore  
37 32 Irsha Street   LOCK John T head M 38 Master Mariner   Appledore  
        LOCK Mary A wife M 37     Appledore  
        BAGELOW William brother-law M 21 Shipwright Worker Bucks, Devon  
        BAGELOW Beatrice M sister M 22     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Thomas G nephew S 9     Appledore  
        BAGELOW Charles E nephew S 1     Appledore  
38 33 Irsha Street   BALES Thomas head M 51 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Sarah wife M 53     Appledore  
        BALES Richard son S 26 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Belle dau S 24 Laundress ironer Worker Appledore  
        BALES William son S 21 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Thomas son S 19 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        BALES Sarah J dau S 17 Machinist Collar Worker Appledore  
        BALES Albert son S 15 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BALES Phillis E dau S 14     Appledore  
        BALES Samuel son S 12     Appledore  
        BALES Emily dau S 8     Appledore  
39 34 Irsha Street   JEWELL Elizabeth A wife M 30     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Thomas James)
        JEWELL Albert D son S 8     Appledore  
        JEWELL Benjamin S son S 4     Appledore  
        JEWELL Elizabeth E dau S 3     Appledore  
        JEWELL Kathleen dau S 2     Appledore  
        JEWELL Isaac B son S 6mon     Appledore  
40 35 Irsha Street   DUMMETT Thomazine wife M 36     Appledore  
        DUMMETT (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        DUMMETT Olive dau S 8     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Mildred dau S 6     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Myrtle dau S 5     Appledore  
        DUMMETT Gwenyth dau S 7mon     Appledore  
41 36 Irsha Street   JILLINGS William head M 33 Mariner Worker Lowestoft, Suffolk  
        JILLINGS Edith B wife M 28     Appledore  
        JILLINGS William T son S 6     Appledore  
        JILLINGS Elinor M dau S 3     Appledore  
        JILLINGS Edith E dau S 4mon     Appledore  
42 37 Irsha Street   BIGNELL Stephen S head M 34 Seaman Worker Appledore  
        BIGNELL Eliza J wife M 29     Barnstaple  
        BIGNELL Florence E dau S 6     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Priscilla dau S 4     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Elizabeth A dau S 2     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Isabel dau S 10mon     Appledore  
43 38 Irsha Street   TATEM Frederick C head M 38 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        TATEM Harriet A wife M 36     Appledore  
        TATEM Lottie dau S 17     Appledore  
        TATEM Elsie dau S 14     Appledore  
        TATEM Sydney son S 12     Appledore  
        TATEM Freedy son S 10     Appledore  
        TATEM Jessie dau S 5     Appledore  
        TATEM William J son S 6mon     Appledore  
44 39 Irsha Street 3 CURTIS Francis M head M 89 Retired fisherman   Appledore  
        CURTIS Mary wife M 76     Appledore  
45 40 & 42 Irsha Street   SMALLRIDGE James head W 78 Fisherman Own account Appledore  
        HORWOOD Elizabeth dau W 50 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Margaret dau S 42 Grocer Own account at home Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Frances dau S 39     Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Thomas grand-son S 19 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        SKINNER John J grand-son S 10     Appledore  
46 41 Irsha Street   OATWAY Betsey head W 73     Appledore  
47 43 Irsha Street   HOCKING Emily M wife M 24     Northam  
        HOCKING (husband absent)             (Archibald)
        HOCKING Edith M dau S 2     Appledore  
        HOCKING Florence A dau S 10mon     Appledore  
48 44 Irsha Street   BERRY Annie wife M 32     Alverdiscott  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (John Richard)
        BERRY Samuel J son S 5     Appledore  
        BERRY Winifred A dau S 2     Appledore  
        BERRY Edith dau S 5mon     Appledore  
49 45 Irsha Street   HUTCHINGS Philip B head M 51 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mina wife M 56     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Alfred son S 20 Carpenter Worker at home Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Philip G son S 10     Appledore  
        JENKINS John boarder M 21 Carpenter Worker at home Appledore  
        JENKINS Maud boarder M 20     Appledore  
50 46 Irsha Street   BREND Archibald head M 41 Mariner Worker Bucks, Devon  
        BREND Mary A wife M 42     Appledore  
        BREND Lilian M dau S 13     Appledore  
        BREND Ada E dau S 11     Appledore  
        BREND Florence E dau S 9     Appledore  
        BREND Bryant A son S 3     Appledore  
51 47 Irsha Street   COLE Jane wife M 29     Appledore  
        COLE (husband absent)             (William Henry)
        HOCKING Lily sister S 13 Collar factory hand Worker Appledore  
52 48 Irsha Street   HOCKING Richard head M 55 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HOCKING Rebecca wife M 58     Appledore  
        HOCKING John son S 19 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Mary Ann sister-in-law S 72     Symbridge  
53 49 Irsha Street   CANN Arabella head W 65     Appledore  
        CANN Pollie dau S 35 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        CANN Elizabeth dau S 25 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        CANN John son S 23 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CANN Kezia dau S 20 Dressmaker Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Nellie lodger S 26 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
54 50 Irsha Street   BALSDON Mary J head M 68     Appledore  
        BALSDON (husband absent)             (Charles)
55 51 Irsha Street   BALSDON Phillis E head W 40 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas lodger S 8     Appledore  
  52 Irsha Street   (building)                
56 53 Irsha Street   BENNETT William head M 61 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Elizabeth wife M 60     Appledore  
        BENNETT Florence M dau S 20     Appledore  
        SMERDON William H visitor S 24 Railway clerk Worker Farnham, Surrey  
        SMERDON Florence visitor S 18     Bewley, Hants  
57 54 Irsha Street   QUANCE George M head M 45 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        QUANCE Mary A wife M 44     Appledore  
58 55 Irsha Street   BENNETT William H head M 38 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BENNETT Mary wife M 38     Appledore  
        BENNETT William son S 8     Appledore  
        BENNETT Francis M son S 5     Appledore  
        BENNETT Mary E dau S 3     Appledore  
        BENNETT Isaac B son S 1     Appledore  
59 56 Irsha Street   BOON Sarah A head S 37 Shopkeeper (grocer) Own account Appledore  
        BOON Harriet M sister S 25     Appledore  
        LAMEY George nephew S 6     Appledore  
60 57 Irsha Street   CANN Sarah wife M 39     Appledore  
        CANN (husband absent)             (William Stewart)
        CANN John son S 14     Appledore  
        CANN Sarah dau S 11     Appledore  
        CANN Richard son S 8     Appledore  
        CANN Edward son S 5     Appledore  
        CANN Arabella dau S 2     Appledore  
        CANN Sidney son S 1     Appledore  
61 58 Irsha Street   SLADE Thomas head W 66 Sailor (retired)   Appledore  
        QUANCE Sarah dau M 34     Appledore  
        QUANCE (husband absent)             (William)
        TAYLOR Thomas J S grand-son S 11     Appledore  
62 59 Irsha Street 3 MATHEWS Esther G head W 62 Charwoman   Appledore  
63 60 Irsha Street 3 RAYMOND Henry head M 52 Sailor Worker Guernsey  
        RAYMOND Ellen wife M 53     Appledore  
        RAYMOND Donald G son S 17 Mason Worker Appledore  
64 61 Irsha Street   CRANER Margaret head W 60     Appledore  
        CRANER Isaac son S 24 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Sarah dau S 19 Mother's help Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Willie son S 17 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        CRANER Minnie dau S 8     Appledore  
        CRANER John H son S 6     Appledore  
        CRANER Margaret dau S 5     Appledore  
65 62 Irsha Street   GUARD Sarah J wife W 82     Appledore  
        GUARD Mary G dau S 41 Needlewoman Worker Appledore  
66 63 Irsha Street 2 BIGNELL Isabella head W 74     Appledore  
        BIGNELL Belle E dau S 37     Appledore  
67 64 Irsha Street   BERRY Sophia wife M 40     Monkleigh  
        BERRY (husband absent)             (Thomas)
        BERRY Lilian dau S 14 Mother's help Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Gwendoline dau S 11     Appledore  
        BERRY Thomas son S 9     Appledore  
        BERRY John H son S 4     Appledore  
        BERRY George T son S 1     Appledore  
68 65 Irsha Street 2 KEEN Mary A head W 69 Washerwoman Worker Appledore  
69 66 Irsha Street   HEYWOOD Oliver head M 54 Farmer Employer Littleham  
        HEYWOOD Mary wife M 62     Alwington  
        LEMON Mary A step-dau S 31     Appledore  
        HEYWOOD Blanche E dau S 26     Appledore  
        JOLLIFE James J boarder M 48 Master mariner Own account Newfoundland, B.N.A.  
        NANKWILL Maud servant S 20 Servant domestic   St Tudy, Cornwall  
70 67 Irsha Street   GUARD Samuel head M 49 Master mariner, Publican Own account Appledore  
        GUARD Louisa wife M 36     Islington, London  
        GUARD Nellie K dau S 14     Appledore  
        GUARD Samuel son S 13 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Elsie H dau S 10     Appledore  
        GUARD John T son S 7     Appledore  
        GUARD Louisa A dau S 5     Appledore  
        GUARD William K son S 4     Appledore Paralysed
        GUARD Bertha L dau S 1     Appledore  
        GUARD Alfred son S 5mon     Appledore  
71 68 Irsha Street   SCHILLERS Phyllis head W 59     Appledore  
        SCHILLERS Charles H son S 31 Fisherman Worker Appledore  
        SCHILLERS Alice M M dau S 16     Appledore  
72 69 Irsha Street 4 BYNON Sarah A wife M 35     Appledore  
        BYNON (husband absent)             (Charles Albert)
        WILLIAMS Alice N niece S 12     Appledore  
73 72 Irsha Street   SWIFT Clarke head M 60 Licenced victualler   Barnsley, York  
        SWIFT Mary A wife M 58     Appledore  
        SWIFT Mary J dau S 33 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        HILL Eliza J lodger S 9     Appledore  
74 74 Irsha Street   KENWOOD John head W 73 Retired master mariner   Portsmouth, Southsea Deaf
        MAYNE Mabel dau W 35 Grocer Own account Bristol, Somerset  
        KENWOOD Elizabeth B grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
        MAYNE Beatrice P grand-dau S 3     Appledore  
        MAYNE Mabel grand-dau S 1     Appledore  
75 76 Irsha Street   BOWDEN Philip head M 51 Stonemason Employer at home Appledore  
        BOWDEN Polly wife M 52     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Philip son S 14     Cardiff, Wales  
76 71 Irsha Street   BARTLETT William head M 45 Master painter Own account Appledore  
        BARTLETT Susan wife M 50     Appledore  
  78 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
77 80 Irsha Street 4 SCREECH Daniel S head M 34 Master mariner Own account Appledore  
        SCREECH Beatrice E wife M 28     Appledore  
        SCREECH William T son S 4     Appledore  
78 75 Irsha Street 3 JEWELL James head M 57 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary J wife M 56 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        ARNOLD Edith M grand-dau S 11     Bideford  
  76a Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
79 77 Irsha Street 4 MILTON Thomas head M 46 Sailor Worker Newport, Wales  
        MILTON Polly wife M 38     Northam  
        MILTON Eli son S 17 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        MILTON Thomas son S 15     Appledore  
        MILTON Hannah dau S 10     Appledore  
        MILTON Sarah dau S 7     Appledore  
        MILTON Ethel dau S 9mon     Appledore  
80 79 Irsha Street   VAGGERS William H head M 42 Sailmaker & licenced victualler Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Rosena wife M 41     Appledore  
        VAGGERS William J son S 17 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        VAGGERS Rosina dau S 13     Appledore  
        VAGGERS John R son S 10     Appledore  
        VAGGERS James A son S 4     Appledore  
        VAGGERS Ethel dau S 3     Appledore  
        VAGGERS George son S 6mon     Appledore  
81 84 Irsha Street 3 HARRIS Bessie head M 24     Appledore  
        HARRIS (husband absent)             (William Henry)
        HARRIS Eva dau S 2     Appledore  
        HARRIS Annie dau S 1     Appledore  
        HARRIS William son S 3mon     Appledore  
        MILTON Polly visitor S 13     Appledore  
82 86 Irsha Street 4 WILSON John head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        WILSON Ellen wife M 28     Northam  
        WILSON John W son S 8     Appledore  
        WILSON Victor son S 6mon     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Elizabeth mother-in-law W 50 Laundress Own account at home Heaton  
83 88 Irsha Street   BOON Joshua head M 54 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON Catherine wife M 53     Appledore  
        BOON Katie dau S 23     Appledore  
        BOON Marie dau S 21     Appledore  
        BOON Joshua son S 19 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON William son S 17 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        BOON Sarah dau S 12     Appledore  
84 90 Irsha Street 4 BERRY Bella head W 54 Laundress Worker at home Appledore  
85 92 Irsha Street   HARRIS Jessie wife M 33     Wooda, Devon  
        HARRIS (husband absent)             (John)
        HARRIS Cornelius J son S 10     Appledore  
        HARRIS Batrice dau S 8     Appledore  
86 94 Irsha Street   DANIEL Samuel head M 64 Labourer, agricultural   West Putford  
        DANIEL Mary L wife M 63     St Giles, Devon  
        DANIEL Mary E dau S 13     Appledore  
87 83 Irsha Street   SCREECH Florrie wife M 24     Cardiff, Wales  
        SCREECH (husband absent)             (Thomas Penhorwood)
88 96 Irsha Street 4 SMALLRIDGE William W head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SMALLRIDGE Kate wife M 23     Appledore  
89 85 Irsha Street   COPP Simon head M 55 Shipwright Worker Kenton, Devon  
        COPP Mary wife M 53     Yarnscombe, Devon  
        COPP Ellen M dau S 29 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        COPP Mabel J dau S 14 Collar factory Worker Appledore  
        COPP Frank H son S 10     Appledore  
90 98 Irsha Street 4 SLADE Thomas head M 52 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Harriett wife M 49     Appledore  
        SLADE Thomas B son S 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Mina dau S 12     Appledore  
        SLADE William H son S 10     Appledore  
        SLADE Beatrice dau S 6     Appledore  
        SLADE Edmund son S 4     Appledore  
91 100 Irsha Street   BLACKMORE Helena head S 34 Laundress Worker Haverington, Devon  
        BLACKMORE Mabel L dau S 14 Collar factory ironer Worker Lundy Island  
        BLACKMORE Lilian S dau S 10     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Frederick S son S 7     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Florence H dau S 5     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Gladys E dau S 4     Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Thomas J son S 7mon     Appledore  
92 87 Irsha Street 4 FORD Walter H head M 30 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        FORD Rose H wife M 25     Appledore  
        FORD Catherine dau S 3     Appledore  
        FORD John G son S 1     Appledore  
93 102 Irsha Street   GREGORY Mary A head W 74     Southmolton  
        GREGORY John grand-son S 10     Appledore  
        GREGORY Kezia grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
94 102a Irsha Street 3 BENNETT Selina head M 33     Appledore  
95 91 Irsha Street   CARTER John head M 52 Ship breaker Own account Appledore  
        CARTER Jane wife M 50     Appledore  
        CARTER Caroline dau S 26     Appledore  
        CARTER William L son S 24 Tailor Worker at home Appledore  
        CARTER George son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Susan dau S 18     Appledore  
        CARTER Mathew son S 16 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Agnes dau S 14     Appledore  
        CARTER Clara dau S 12     Appledore  
        CARTER Emily dau S 10     Appledore  
        CARTER Stanley son S 7     Appledore  
        CARTER Thomas R son W 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Mabel grand-dau S 13     Appledore  
        CARTER Thomas grand-son S 12     Appledore  
        CARTER Edith grand-dau S 9     Appledore  
        CARTER Leonard grand-son S 7     Appledore  
96 104 Irsha Street 4 ROSS Margaret head M 27     Appledore  
        ROSS (husband absent)             (Alexander)
        ROSS Alexander J son S 3     Appledore  
        ROSS Robert E son S 2     Appledore  
        ROSS Kathleen M dau S 1     Appledore  
97 95 Irsha Street   McCARTHY Ann wife M 30 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        McCARTHY (husband absent)             (Timothy)
98 106 Irsha Street 4 HARRIS Thomas head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Sarah E wife M 26     Appledore  
        HARRIS Thomas L son S 9mon     Appledore  
  97 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
99 108 Irsha Street   COLE John G head M 45 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E wife M 49     Appledore  
        COLE John G son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Charles H son S 9     Appledore  
        COLE Lilian M dau S 7     Appledore  
100 99 Irsha Street 4 GREGORY William head M 43 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        GREGORY Augusta L wife M 43     St Keverne, Cornwall  
        GREGORY Sarah dau S 10     Appledore  
        GREGORY Percival J son S 6     Appledore  
101 110 Irsha Street   EVANS John J head M 39 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Ellen wife M 39     Appledore  
        EVANS John son S 14 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Mary A dau S 12     Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas T son S 10     Appledore  
        EVANS William B son S 7     Appledore  
        EVANS Arthur son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS Edwin son S 3     Appledore  
        EVANS Wilfred son S 5mon     Appledore  
102 112 Irsha Street   MOODY Harold R head M 41 Licenced victualler Own account Wincanton, Somerset  
        MOODY Sabina wife M 39     Appledore  
        MOODY Harold R son S 14     Appledore  
        MOODY Mortimore O son S 13     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY George O son S 12     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY Elsie T dau S 10     Truro, Cornwall  
        MOODY John L son S 9     Appledore  
        MOODY Hector O son S 1     Appledore  
103 114 Irsha Street 4 FORD Elizabeth head W 64     Appledore  
104 105 Irsha Street   HARE Thirza head W 52     Appledore  
        HARE Thomas son M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE William son M 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HARE Richard son S 16 Carpenter Worker Appledore  
        HARE John son S 14     Appledore  
        HARE Stephen son S 12     Appledore  
        HARE James son S 10     Appledore  
105 107 Irsha Street 4 KELLY Ellen J wife M 33     Appledore  
        KELLY (husband absent)             (John)
        KELLY Sarah E dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account Appledore  
        KELLY Prudence P dau S 17     Appledore  
        KELLY Beatrice dau S 5     Appledore  
        KELLY Ernest son S 3     Appledore  
        KELLY John T son S 6mon     Appledore  
106 109 Irsha Street   COLE Richard head M 74 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Mary wife M 58     Appledore  
        COLE Arthur son S 22 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Osman son S 20 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        COLE Mary A dau S 18     Appledore  
107 116 Irsha Street   HUTCHINGS John head M 33 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary E wife M 32     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS William H son S 6     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Mary A dau S 4     Appledore  
        MacCALLUM Archie boarder M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        MacCALLUM Florence boarder M 26     Appledore  
108 118 Irsha Street 2 HEARD William H head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HEARD Alice wife M 24     Launceston, Cornwall  
        HEARD Mary J dau S 1     Appledore  
109 111 Irsha Street   COOK Charlotte W head W 68 Bakeress Own account at home Appledore  
        COOK Mary K dau S 38 Bakeress Worker Appledore  
        COLE Ann E grand-dau S 14     Appledore  
        LAMEY John H grand-son S 1     Appledore  
110 120 Irsha Street 3 MARSHALL Alexander head M 32 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Bell wife M 31     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Alick son S 9     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Mary dau S 5     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Thomas son S 7     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Percy son S 3     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Elsie T dau S 2     Appledore  
111 113 Irsha Street   GUARD Phyllis head M 52     Appledore  
        GUARD (husband absent)             (Stephen)
        NICHOLLS Phyllis E dau W 26     Appledore  
        GUARD Albert son S 22 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Mary dau S 17 Servant domestic Worker Appledore  
        GUARD Stephen son S 15     Appledore  
        GUARD John son S 13     Appledore  
  124 Irsha Street   (unoccupied)                
112 115 Irsha Street   LOCK Thomas head M 58 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Eliza wife M 55     Appledore  
        LOCK Harriet dau S 23 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Clara dau S 20 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Eliza dau S 18 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        LOCK Thomas J son S 13     Appledore  
        LOCK William J son S 11     Appledore  
        MOOD Ann E dau W 33     Appledore  
        MOOD Mary E grand-dau S 10     Appledore  
113 126 Irsha Street 4 COBBLEDICK William head M 32 Joiner, carpenter Worker Northam  
        COBBLEDICK Katie wife M 30     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK William son S 9     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Georgina dau S 8     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Sarah dau S 6     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK Ada dau S 5     Appledore  
        COBBLEDICK John son S 3     Appledore  
114 117 Irsha Street   WATERS Philip B head M 38 Boat builder Own account at home Appledore  
        WATERS Harriet wife M 40     Appledore  
        WATERS Edwin son S 16 Boat building Worker at home Appledore  
        WATERS William H son S 14 Boat building Worker at home Appledore  
        WATERS Florence dau S 8     Appledore  
        WATERS Harriet J dau S 7     Appledore  
        WATERS Mary E dau S 5     Appledore  
        WATERS Phillip B son S 3     Appledore  
        WATERS William J son S 1     Appledore  
115 119 Irsha Street 4 EVANS Alfred head M 28 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Eva wife M 27     Appledore  
        EVANS Frederick son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS Kate W dau S 4     Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah A dau S 1     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Catherine mother-in-law W 59     Bideford  
        WILLIAMS Hettie niece S 12     Appledore  
116 121 Irsha Street 4 WILLIAMS Phillip S head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Sarah E wife M 29     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Bessie dau S 8     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Atta dau S 7     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Margaret dau S 3     Appledore  
117 123 Irsha Street   WILLIAMS Thomas head W 70 Boar builder Own account at home Appledore  
        WILLIAMS May grand-dau S 16     Appledore  
118 125 Irsha Street   HARRIS Phillip K head M 48 Ship builder & coal merchant Employer at home Northam  
        HARRIS Thirza wife M 50     Appledore  
        HARRIS Sydney G son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice   Appledore  
        HARRIS Percy son S 14     Appledore  
        HARRIS Lilian T dau S 12     Appledore  
        LANG Mary J sister-in-law S 71     Appledore  
119 127 Irsha Street   POW Thomas head M 51 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie wife M 49     Appledore  
        POW Clara L dau S 27 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        POW Emily dau S 22 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        POW Annie dau S 11     Appledore  
120 128 Irsha Street 4 JEWELL Margaret A wife M 28     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Albert)
        JEWELL Albert H son S 8mon     Appledore  
        RANDALL Mary A mother W 68     Appledore  
121 129 Irsha Street 4 HARRIS Phillip W head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HARRIS Blanche wife M 23     Appledore  
        HARRIS Blanche dau S 1     Appledore  
122 130 Irsha Street 4 BERRY William head M 42 Master mariner Worker Appledore  
        BERRY Mary A wife M 39     Appledore  
        BERRY Thomas son S 10     Appledore  
        BERRY William son S 9     Appledore  
        BERRY Minnie dau S 7     Appledore  
        BERRY Ada dau S 4     Appledore  
        BERRY Bertie son S 3     Appledore  
123 131 Irsha Street   HINKS Joseph head M 50 Boat builder Own account at home Appledore  
        HINKS Helen wife M 48     Combmartin  
        HINKS Helen dau S 27 Dressmaker Own account at home Ilfracombe  
        HINKS Emily dau S 22     Appledore  
        HINKS John son S 16 Boat builder Worker at home Appledore  
        HINKS Josephine dau S 14     Appledore  
        HINKS Jane dau S 10     Appledore  
124 132 Irsha Street 4 HILL William head M 63 Joiner & undertaker Own account at home Barnstaple  
        HILL Mary wife M 60     Barnstaple  
125 134 Irsha Street 4 DELGADO Ann E wife M 33 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        DELGADO (husband absent)             (unknown)
        BLANKAU Elizabeth A sister S 19 Ironer, collars Worker Appledore  
126 133 Irsha Street 4 BRANCH Harriet wife M 26     Appledore  
        BRANCH (husband absent)             (unknown)
        ROBINS Harriet dau S 1     Appledore  
127 135 Irsha Street 3 ROBINS Dinah head W 63 Washerwoman Worker at home Appledore  
128 137 Irsha Street 3 STAPLEDON Susan head W 80     Appledore  
129 136 Irsha Street 4 DAY Robert head S 64     Appledore  
        SCREECH Mary A niece S 35 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
130 138 Irsha Street 4 LANG James head M 56 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        LANG Elizabeth wife M 48     Appledore  
        LANG Sybel dau S 20 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        LANG James son S 17 Ship carpenter apprentice Worker Appledore  
        LANG Thomas son S 15 Agricultural farm servant Worker Appledore  
        LANG Elizabeth dau S 12     Appledore  
        LANG John son S 9     Appledore  
        LANG George son S 6     Appledore  
        LANG Arthur son S 4     Appledore  
131 139 Irsha Street 4 BARKWELL Thomas head M 45 Ship carpenter Worker Appledore  
        BARKWELL Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
132 141 Irsha Street 4 FOWLER John head M 71 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        FOWLER Ann wife M 64     Appledore  
133 140 Irsha Street   DOWN William head M 24 Plumber Worker Appledore  
        DOWN Bertha E wife M 20     Appledore  
        DOWN Stephen S son S 10wks     Appledore  
134 146 Irsha Street 3 SCILLY Sarah J head W 73     Appledore  
135 148 Irsha Street 3 KELLY William head M 51 Blacksmith's labourer Worker Appledore  
        KELLY Susan wife M 50     Bideford  
136 150 Irsha Street 4 SLADE Richard W head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Hester E wife M 33     Appledore  
        SLADE Ann dau S 4mon     Appledore  
137 152 Irsha Street   JEFFREY Hannah head S 42     Heaton Punchardon  
        JEFFREY Maud dau S 20 Machinist Collars Worker Appledore  
        JEFFREY Isaac B son S 15     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Elsie dau S 13     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Lily dau S 8     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Cyril son S 5     Appledore  
        JEFFREY Horace son S 3     Appledore  
138 1 Canns Court 4 CANN Maria E head W 50     Exmouth  
        LAMEY Frances M niece S 3     Appledore  
139 2 Canns Court 2 KEEN Emmeline wife M 21     Appledore  
        KEEN (husband absent)             (William)
        KEEN William son S 1     Appledore  
        KEEN Albert J son S 1mon     Appledore  
  3 Canns Court   (unoccupied)                
140 4 Canns Court 3 BOWDEN Richard head M 48 Ships pilot Own account Appledore  
        BOWDEN Emma wife M 46     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Emma dau S 15 Servant, domestic Worker Appledore  
        BOWDEN Elsie dau S 13     Appledore  
        BOWDEN Lily dau S 7     Appledore  
  5 Canns Court   (unoccupied)                
141 6 Canns Court 4 TAYLOR William head M 47 Mariner   Appledore  
        TAYLOR Elizabeth A wife M 27     Overton, Bishops Tawton  
        TAYLOR John son S 13 Gold caddy Worker Appledore  
        TAYLOR Robert son S 11     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Thomas W son S 7     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Margaret G dau S 3     Appledore  
142 1 Irsha Court   CURTISE Elizabeth wife M 24     Appledore  
        CURTISE (husband absent)             (Thomas George)
        CURTISE Archie son S 4     Appledore  
        CURTISE Minnie dau S 5mon     Appledore  
        COX Annabella lodger S 18     Appledore  
143 2 Irsha Court 4 MATHEWS Bessie wife M 56 Washerwoman Own account at home Appledore  
        MATHEWS (husband absent)             (Richard)
        JEWELL Mary dau W 38 Washerwoman Own account at home Appledore  
144 3 Irsha Court 3 STEVENS William head M 40 Shipwright Worker Salcombe  
        STEVENS Eliza wife M 41     Appledore  
        STEVENS William son S 8     Appledore  
        STEVENS Florence dau S 4     Appledore  
145 4 Irsha Court   JEWELL Richard W head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Mary A wife M 25     Appledore  
        JEWELL Sidney P son S 2     Appledore  
        JEWELL Lilian dau S 6mon     Appledore  
146 5 Irsha Court 3 JEFFREY William head M 72 Agricultural farm labourer Worker Great Torrington  
        JEFFREY Elizabeth wife M 74     Appledore  
147 6 Irsha Court 4 EDWARDS William head M 30 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        EDWARDS Louisa wife M 29     Appledore  
        EDWARDS William J son S 7     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Louisa J dau S 5     Appledore  
        EDWARDS Elizabeth dau S 2     Appledore  
148 7 Irsha Court 4 HUTCHINGS Thomas head M 20 Shipwright Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Sarah A wife M 20     Appledore  
149 1 Myra Court 4 EVANS Bella head W 54     Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah dau S 30 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Thomas son S 19 Sailor Worker Appledore  
150 2 Myra Court 4 CAWSEY George head M 34 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Sarah wife M 31     Appledore  
        CAWSEY George S son S 11     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Albert son S 8     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Edwin son S 6     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Frederick son S 3     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Sarah L dau S 2     Appledore  
151 3 Myra Court 4 EASTMAN Bertha wife M 31     Appledore  
        EASTMAN (husband absent)             (Frederick William)
        EASTMAN Frederick son S 7     Appledore  
        EASTMAN George son S 5     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Bertha dau S 15mon     Appledore  
152 4 Myra Court   HEARD William head M 51 General labourer   Appledore  
        HEARD Mary J wife M 51     Appledore  
        HEARD Mary J dau S 18 Servant, domestic   Appledore  
        HEARD Ernest G son S 14     Appledore  
        HEARD Edwin son S 13     Appledore  
        HEARD James son S 11     Appledore  
        HEARD Albert son S 7     Appledore  
153 5 Myra Court 4 COX Sarah E wife M 29     Appledore  
        COX (husband absent)             (William)
        COX William J son S 8mon     Appledore  
        VANSTONE Mary A mother W 70     Appledore  
        VANSTONE Eliza J sister S 26     Appledore  
154 6 Myra Court   RAPSON Mary A head W 63     Appledore  
        RAPSON Richard son S 36 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        RAPSON William son S 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
155 7 Myra Court 4 TUNE Mary head S 60     Appledore  
        GAYETT Bessie niece S 25     Appledore  
        GAYETT Florrie niece S 20 Collar machinist Worker Appledore  
        GAYETT Frederick nephew S 19 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        GAYETT William great-nephew S 2     Appledore  
  8 Myra Court   (unoccupied)                
156 9 Myra Court 4 CLARKE Mary wife M 29     Appledore  
        CLARKE (husband absent)             (George)
        CLARKE Annie dau S 6     Appledore  
        CLARKE Elsie dau S 3     Appledore  
        CLARKE Gertrude dau S 1     Appledore  
157 10 Myra Court   CARTER Henry head M 27 Sailor Worker Islington, London  
        CARTER Sarah wife M 29     Appledore  
        CARTER Edith A dau S 3     Appledore  
  1 Ivy Court   (unoccupied)             Appledore  
158 2 Ivy Court   MARSHALL Mary J wife M 38     Appledore  
        MARSHALL (husband absent)             (John)
        MARSHALL Mary E dau S 18 Factory hand collars Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Evelyn dau S 16 Factory hand collars Worker Appledore  
        MARSHALL Walter son S 13     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Ellen dau S 10     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Florence E dau S 8     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Sarah E dau S 6     Appledore  
        MARSHALL John H son S 2     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Lucy dau S 1wk     Appledore  
        MARSHALL Mary grand-mother W 66 Monthly sick nurse   Appledore  
159 3 Ivy Court   DANIEL Samuel head M 34 Mariner Worker Northam  
        DANIEL Lavinia wife M 33     Abbotsham  
        DANIEL William H son S 12     Bideford  
        DANIEL John T son S 9     Appledore  
        DANIEL Edith M dau S 7     Appledore  
        DANIEL Charles A son S 5     Appledore  
        DANIEL Walter son S 2     Appledore  
        DANIEL Samuel R son S 1mon     Appledore  
160 4 Ivy Court   JEWELL Caroline head W 62     Appledore  
161 5 Ivy Court 4 SLADE John head M 52 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Margaret wife M 60     Appledore  
        SLADE Henrietta dau S 25     Appledore  
        SLADE Mary A dau S 21     Appledore  
162 6 Ivy Court 4 JEWELL Thomas head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        JEWELL Ann E wife M 29     Appledore  
        JEWELL William H son S 7     Appledore  
        JEWELL Thomas J son S 5     Appledore  
        JEWELL Gertrude E dau S 5mon     Appledore  
163 1 Bible Christian Lane 2 SLADE Matilda E wife M 22     Appledore  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (John)
        SLADE Flossie M dau S 9mon     Appledore  
164 1 Victoria Crescent   CARTER John head M 29 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Cordelia wife M 31     Appledore  
        CARTER Ernest W son S 3     Appledore  
        CARTER Cordelia dau S 1     Appledore  
165 2 Victoria Crescent   EVELY Rebecca L wife M 46     Conception Bay, Newfoundland  
        EVELY (husband absent)             (John)
        EVELY Ann E dau S 19 Dressmaker Own account at home Appledore  
        EVELY John H T son S 12     Appledore  
        EVELY Primrose D D dau S 10     Appledore  
        EVELY William son S 6     Appledore  
        EVELY Doris W M dau S 2     Appledore  
166 3 Victoria Crescent   HUTCHINGS Frederick head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Clara wife M 30     Appledore  
        HUTCHINGS Richard son S 1     Appledore  
167 4 Victoria Crescent   EASTMAN William G head M 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EASTMAN Henrietta wife M 25     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Harriet N dau S 3     Appledore  
        EASTMAN Florence K dau S 9mon     Appledore  
168 1 Darracott's Court 2 TAYLOR Edward head S 30 Barber Worker at home Appledore  
169 2 Darracott's Court   GUARD Stephen J head M 29 Pensioner invalided from Navy   Appledore  
        GUARD Mary A wife M 35     Appledore  
170 3 Darracott's Court   COLE Thomas head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Louisa wife M 24     Appledore  
        COLE Thomas S son S 2     Appledore  
171 4 Darracott's Court 3 DAY Robert head M 26 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        DAY Lavinia wife M 27     Appledore  
        DAY Robert H son S 10mon     Appledore  
172 5 Darracott's Court 2 BELLEW John head W 69 Shoemaker Own account at home Westleigh  
173 6 Darracott's Court   CARTER Stanley head M 27 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        CARTER Matilda A wife M 27     Appledore  
174 7 Darracott's Court   LANG Eliza head W 44 Needleworker Own account at home Highbickington  
        LANG Eva J dau S 20 Collar worker   Appledore  
        LANG Richard son S 13     Appledore  
        LANG William J son S 9     Appledore  
175 1 & 2 Path   COBBLEDICK Christopher head M 66 Ship carpenter Worker Northam  
        COBBLEDICK Susan wife M 61     Appledore  
176 4 Path   TAYLOR Elizabeth wife M 43     Appledore  
        TAYLOR (husband absent)             (unknown)
        TAYLOR Evelyn dau S 16     Appledore  
        TAYLOR Sarah E dau S 13     Appledore  
177 1 Westcroft Terrace   CAWSEY Charles head M 32 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        CAWSEY Ellen wife M 32     Appledore  
        CAWSEY Maud E dau S 2     Appledore  
178 2 Westcroft Terrace   REES Sarah J head W 42     Appledore  
        REES James son S 18 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        REES Claudia dau S 15     Appledore  
        REES Philip son S 13 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        REES Thomas son S 11     Appledore  
        REES Stanley son S 10     Appledore  
179 3 Westcroft Terrace   SLADE Rosina wife M 36     Appledore  
        SLADE (husband absent)             (William)
        SLADE Hilda J dau S 14     Appledore  
        SLADE Rosina A dau S 11     Appledore  
        SLADE William J son S 8     Appledore  
        SLADE Edwin H son S 5     Appledore  
        SLADE Mary E dau S 2     Appledore  
180 4 Westcroft Terrace 4 SLADE Thomas head M 31 Master mariner Worker Appledore  
        SLADE Mary A wife M 30     Appledore  
        SLADE Richard son S 8     Appledore  
        SLADE Thomas son S 2     Appledore  
181 1 Ibex Court 4 WILLIAMS Nathaniel head M 22 Joiner carpenter Worker Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Jane wife M 23     Appledore  
182 2 Ibex Court 2 THISBY Susannah head W 30     Appledore  
        THISBY Joseph son S 10     Appledore  
        THISBY Annie L dau S 8     Appledore  
        THISBY George H E son S 4     Appledore  
        THISBY Lillie E dau S 2     Appledore  
183 3 Ibex Court 2 SALTERNE Elizabeth head S 46 Laundress Worker Appledore  
        SALTERNE Thomas son S 19 General labourer Worker Appledore  
        SALTERNE Mary A dau S 16 Cleaner Worker Appledore  
184 4 Ibex Court 4 EVANS George head M 66 Fisherman Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Sarah wife M 63     Appledore  
        EVANS Arthur son S 29 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Edwin son S 27 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Lillie dau S 22     Appledore  
        WILLIAMS Denham grand-son S 16 Sailor Worker Appledore  
  4a Ibex Court   (unoccupied)                
185 5 Ibex Court   MOYSE John H B head M 31 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        MOYSE Sarah A wife M 30     Appledore  
        MOYSE John son S 8     Appledore  
        MOYSE George B son S 7     Appledore  
        MOYSE Thomas H son S 5     Appledore  
        MOYSE Albert J son S 3     Appledore  
        MOYSE Sydney brother S 20 Mariner Worker Appledore  
186 6 Ibex Court 2 HOCKING Robert head W 54 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        HOCKING Adolphus son S 13     Exeter  
187 7 Ibex Court 3 EVANS Robert W head M 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Grace wife M 30     Bideford  
        EVANS William son S 5     Appledore  
        EVANS George son S 5mon     Appledore  
188 8 Ibex Court 4 EVANS John head M 56 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Emma wife M 49     Appledore  
        EVANS John H L son S 15 Golf caddie   Appledore  
        EVANS Robert W son S 4     Appledore  
189 9 Ibex Court 3 ARNOLD Richard head M 33 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        ARNOLD Edith wife M 30     Swansea, Wales  
        ARNOLD Florence dau S 10     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Maud dau S 8     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Elsie dau S 6     Bideford  
        ARNOLD Alfred son S 3     Appledore  
        ARNOLD Richard son S 7mon     Appledore  
190 10 Ibex Court 4 POW George H head M 24 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        POW Louisa wife M 23     Appledore  
        POW Thomas H son S 11mon     Appledore  
191 11 Ibex Court 4 EVANS Benjamin D head M 24 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        EVANS Polly wife M 25     Cardiff, Wales  
        EVANS Alfred B son S 4mon     Appledore  
192 1 Hillcliffe Terrace   BENNETT Blanche T wife M 34     Cardiff, Wales  
        BENNETT (husband absent)             (Sydney)
        JEWELL Sarah L lodger S 17     Appledore  
193 2 Hillcliffe Terrace   JEWELL Sarah A wife M 53     Appledore  
        JEWELL (husband absent)             (Benjamin)
        JEWELL Betsy K dau S 14     Appledore  
        JEWELL Richard son S 10     Appledore  
194 3 Hillcliffe Terrace   BLACKMORE Henry head M 47 Sailor Worker Appledore  
        BLACKMORE Clara wife M 43     Hartland  
        STEVENS Rosina B niece S 12     Leith, Scotland  
        MILLS Charles W boarder S 29 H M Customs Worker Stonehouse, Devon  
        MUNDEN Henry boarder S 37 Chief Petty Officer, Royal Navy Worker Bridport, Dorset  
195 4 Hillcliffe Terrace   PILE Philip head M 41 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        PILE Sarah A wife M 40     Appledore  
    Hillcliffe Terrace   PILE John son S 13     Appledore  
        PILE Walter son S 7     Appledore  
        PILE Benjamin son S 2     Appledore  
196 5 Hillcliffe Terrace   COLE Edwin head M 25 Mariner Worker Appledore  
        COLE Florence E wife M 25     Appledore  
197 6 Hillcliffe Terrace   BATTEN Robert head M 52 Master mariner Own account Appledore  
        BATTEN Ellen wife M 52     Appledore  
        BATTEN Thomas D son S 18 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Richard A son S 17 Shipwright apprentice Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Lena E O dau S 15 Household duties Worker Appledore  
        BATTEN Gladys M dau S 10     Appledore  
198 7 Hillcliffe Terrace   PRATT Frederick head M 75 Dr of Medicine Surgeon Own account Lambeth, London  
        PRATT Ann M E wife M 36     Newport, Monmouth
        PRATT Frederick son S 7     Appledore  
        PRATT George son S 6     Appledore  
        PRATT Mary A dau S 4     Appledore  
        PRATT Charles E son S 3     Appledore  
        BERRY Lilian servant S 14 Housemaid domestic   Appledore  
        PARTRIDGE Mary A visitor S 11     Appledore  
199 8 Hillcliffe Terrace   WHITE Martha wife M 32     Appledore  
        WHITE (husband absent)             (Robert)
        WHITE Charles H son S 7     Appledore  
        WHITE Dora B dau S 4     Appledore  
        WHITE Philip L dau S 1     Appledore  
200 9 Hillcliffe Terrace   LAMEY Jane wife M 36     Appledore  
        LAMEY (husband absent)             (William White)
        LAMEY Winifred M dau S 3     Appledore  
201 10 Hillcliffe Terrace   HUGHES James head M 36 H M Coast Guard Worker Liverpool, Lancs  
        HUGHES Mary T wife M 38     Penzance, Cornwall  
202 11 Hillcliffe Terrace   DAW Walter M head M 35 Divisional carpenter RN Worker St Heliers, Jersey  
        DAW Mary A wife M 32     Gibralter  
        DAW Walter S C son S 5     Appledore  
203 12 Hillcliffe Terrace   STEPHENS Thomas head M 38 C G O Royal Navy Worker Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Bessie wife M 35     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Alice M dau S 11     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Charles son S 9     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Francis son S 5     Plymouth  
        STEPHENS Stanley son S 3     Plymouth  
  13 Hillcliffe Terrace   (unoccupied)                
204   Cliff Cottage   TURNER Francis C head M 60 Artist. Town & Landscale painter Own account at home St Georges, Hanover S, London  
        TURNER Ethel C dau S 25     Hendon, Middx  
        TURNER Winifred C dau S 20 Student in art At home Hendon, Middx  
205   Gas House 4 SLOCOMBE William H head W 56 Gas Manager Worker Bideford  
        SLOCOMBE Henry son M 33 Gas worker Worker Seaton, Devon  
        SLOCOMBE Fanny dau-in-law M 31     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE Maude grand-dau S 7     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE William grand-son S 5     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE John grand-son S 4     Appledore  
        SLOCOMBE Henry grand-son S 2     Appledore  
206   Watertown   CORK George H head M 45 Farmer Employer Northam  
        CORK Lucy wife M 42     Northam  
        CORK John P son S 17 Farmer's son Worker Northam  
        CORK George T son S 16 Farmer's son Worker Northam  
        CORK Annie E dau S 14     Northam  
        CORK Frederick H son S 12     Northam  
        CORK Rosie M dau S 10     Northam  
        CORK William A son S 8     Northam  
        CORK Thomas E son S 6     Northam  
        CORK Ernest son S 4     Northam  
        CORK Hubert son S 9mon     Northam  
        TUCKER Emma sister-in-law S 45 Mother's help Worker Northam  
        ATKINS Mary aunt W 76 Living on own means   Braunton  
        POWE Mary A servant S 15 Housemaid domestic Worker Appledore  
207   Norman Villas   COCK Frank G head M 34 Shipbuilder Employer Appledore  
        COCK Annie T wife S 29     Swansea, Glamorgan  
        COCK Florence M dau S 3     Appledore  
        COCK Robert J G son S 2     Appledore  
208   Norman Villas   WRAIGHT John head W 50 Chief Officer of Coast Guard   Dover, Kent  
        WRAIGHT Annie E J dau S 22     New Buglow. Cheshire  
        HARRIS Ethel M servant S 16 Domestic general   Northam  
209   Assels   HARRIS George head M 53 Joiner, carpenter Own account Northam  
        HARRIS Sarah A wife M 56     Northam  
        HARRIS Albert son S 20 Plumber Worker Northam  
        HARRIS David son S 18 Shipwright Worker Northam  
        HARRIS Ellen J dau S 13     Northam  
210   Assels   HARRIS Samuel head M 77     Northam  
    Assels   (unoccupied)                
    Assels   (unoccupied)                
211   Assels 4 HOLMAN Samuel head M 67 Yeoman Worker Northam  
        HOLMAN Jane wife M 59     Buckland Brewer  
        HOLMAN Edward son S 38 On the golf links Worker Appledore  
212   Look Out   SHORT James head W 64 Farm labourer, agricultural Worker Parkham  
    Look Out   (unoccupied)                

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.