GENUKI Home page up Appledore Marriages ContentsContents & Search

 
 

APPLEDORE PARISH CHURCH MARRIAGES, FICHE 22 (1912-1917)

Transcribed by David Carter

Taken from microfiche copies of parish registers, and made available by kind permission of the Revd. John Ewington.
(Abbreviations: FA - "full age", wid - "widow"/"widower", ba - "bachelor", sp - "spinster".)
DATE  
HUSBAND STATUS AGE OCCUPATION BORN
WIFE STATUS AGE OCCUPATION BORN
  GROOM'S FATHER OCCUPATION  
  BRIDE'S FATHER OCCUPATION  
 
11 Nov 1912  
Samuel Shapton Fulford   25 Master mariner Northam
Catherine Agnes Gibson   24   Appledore
  Samuel Fulford Justice of the Peace  
  Thomas Gibson retired Master mariner  
 
14 Nov 1912  
Percy Harris   25 Joiner Appledore
Rose Ellen Hobbs   21   Appledore
  Philip Kelly Harris Shipbuilder  
  William Henry Hobbs Master mariner  
 
24 Dec 1912  
William Henry Bowden   26 Police Constable Branscombe
Lucy Daisy Fishwick   22   Appledore
  Joseph Bowden Hind (sic)  
  William Fishwick Mariner  
 
27 Jan 1913  
John Frier Tucker   28 Baker Appledore
Lillian Berry   25   Appledore
  John Tucker Clockmaker  
  Thomas Berry Sailor  
 
05 Apr 1913  
Victor Jenkins   21 Shipwright Appledore
Ada Elizabeth Brend   22   Appledore
  William Jenkins Pilot  
  Archibald Brend Sailor  
 
08 Apr 1913  
George Tucker Cork   28 Farmer Appledore
Millicent Evelyn Cole   27   Appledore
  George Henry Cork Yeoman  
  Frederick Alfred Cole Schoolmaster  
 
06 May 1913  
William Nicholas Moyse Wid 38 Mariner Appledore
Florence Belle Jewell Wid 33   Appledore
  Richard Moyse Mariner  
  John Gayett Sailor  
 
06 Jul 1913  
Thomas Smalldon   25 Labourer Bideford
Lily Bowden   22   Appledore
  Thomas Smalldon Labourer  
  Richard Bowden Pilot  
 
08 Aug 1913  
Thomas Daniel Lang   27 Labourer Briton Ferry
Frances Sarah Hill   32   Appledore
  James Lang Shipwright  
  William Hill Sailor  
 
30 Aug 1913  
Thomas Oatway Labbett   20 Chauffeur Appledore
Violet Mary Regan   22   Appledore
  Philip Henry Labbett Carpenter  
  Daniel Regan Engineer  
 
30 Sep 1913  
John Bowden   25 Mariner Appledore
Annie Pow   24   Appledore
  James Bowden Mariner  
  Thomas Pow Mariner  
 
13 Dec 1913  
William Henry Baron   25 Potter The Square, Barnstaple
Rosina Mary Harriet Tucker   18   Appledore
  William Leonard Baron Potter  
  Frederick Howell Tucker Boat Builder  
 
25 Dec 1913  
Francis Alfred Crang   22 Able Seaman RN RNBarracks, Devonport
Eliza Evelyn Skinner   30   Appledore
  John Alfred Crang Labourer  
  Thomas Skinner Ships Carpenter  
 
07 Jan 1914  
Archibald Hocking Wid 38 Sailor Appledore
Milicent Lilly Cann Wid 28   Appledore
  Archibald Hocking Sailor  
  George Kelly deceased Master Mariner  
 
14 Apr 1914  
Harold Edmond Howard Stevens   22 Shipwright 55 Paisley St, Stoke, Devonport
Phyllis Ellen Bates   26   Appledore
  Edmond Stevens Inspector  
  Thomas Bates Sailor  
 
25 May 1914  
John Henry Lamey Wid 33 Shipwright Appledore
Annie Elizabeth Evely   31   Appledore
  John Lamey Deceased  
  John Evely Deceased  
 
25 Aug 1914  
John Williams Cox   23 Sailor Appledore
Elizabeth Colwill Harris   21   Appledore
  Nathaniel Cox Deceased  
  Frank Harris Carpenter  
 
09 Sep 1914  
David Nicholls Clibbett Bac 55 Accountant Appledore
Barbara Hannah Brayley Wid 49   Bideford
  David Nicholls Clibbett Master mariner  
  Barnabus Barton Farmer  
 
18 Nov 1914  
Peter John Stiles   21 Sailor Appledore
Florence Ellen Brend   21   Appledore
  Walter William Stiles Telegraph Operator  
  Archibald Brend Sailor  
 
03 Dec 1914  
Thomas George William Cole   28 Tailor's cutter Plymouth
Minnie Susan Eastman   24   Appledore
  William Cole Tailor  
  George Eastman Sailor  
 
21 Dec 1914  
Thomas Scilly   22 Sailor Appledore
Mary Bowden   23   Appledore
  Thomas Scilly Sailor  
  James Bowden Sailor  
 
08 Mar 1915  
Clarence Henry Branch   20 Private 2nd Devons Appledore
Annie Louisa Thisby   21   Appledore
  Eunice Branch Mother's name  
  John Henry Thisby Sailor  
 
17 Mar 1915  
Thomas Lerwill Blackmore   25 Stoker in HM Navy 4 Irsha Street
Jessie Gertrude Taylor   23   15 Eastbourne Terrace, Westward Ho!
  Walter Blackmore Labourer  
  John Taylor Labourer  
 
25 Apr 1915  
Thomas John Turner   26 Private ASC Midsommer Norton
Annie Hartnoll Vaggers   28   Appledore
  Edward John Turner deceased Grocer Assist  
  Albert Edward Vaggers Ferryman  
 
01 May 1915  
Stanley John Bowden   20 Private AOC Tidworth
Elizabeth Ellen Jewell   18   Appledore
  William Henry Bowden Photographer  
  Thomas James Jewell Sailor  
 
02 Aug 1915  
Albert Edward Heard   21 Fitter's Mate Appledore
Georgina Beatrice Cobbledick   22   Appledore
  William Heard Deceased  
  William Cobbledick Joiner  
 
31 Aug 1915  
John Edwin Mills   24 Coal Merchant Appledore
Annie Walker   25   Appledore
  Charles Mills Coal Merchant  
  William George Walker Bricklayer  
 
03 Sep 1915  
Sydney John Irwin   24 Sailor Appledore
Mary Ethel Trick Short   20   Appledore
  George Irwin Sailor  
  Charles Short Sailor  
 
11 Sep 1915  
William James Heard   23 Plate-layer Northam
Thomazina Hill   26   Appledore
  William Hearn (sic) Labourer  
  William Johnson Hill Sailor  
 
13 Sep 1915  
Thomas Lamey   22 Shipwright Appledore
Elsie Helena Guard   24   Appledore
  Charles Lamey Sailor  
  Samuel Guard Sailor  
 
15 Sep 1915  
James Henry Reveley   35 Master mariner Padstow
Ada Lamey   30   Appledore
  John James Reveley deceased Pilot  
  Charles Lamey Sailor  
 
25 Sep 1915  
Finlay John Stewart   28 Civil Servant 14 Banyard Rd, London
Elsie Toms Moody   25   18 Marine Parade, App.
  William Charles Stewart Commercial traveller  
  Harold Robert Moody Station master  
 
28 Sep 1915  
Arthur Bale   23 Driver Army Service Corps Bramshill Pk Camp, Basingstoke
Frances Westlake   20   2 Borough Cott., Appledore
  Charles Bale Carter  
  Thomas Westlake Painter  
 
19 Oct 1915  
Thomas Victor Rees   26 Sailor Appledore
Emily Carter   24   Appledore
  James Rees Deceased  
  John Carter Plumber  
 
27 Dec 1915  
William Phillips   23 Insurance Agent Skewen, S Wales
Martha Rebeckah Smallridge Ford   28   Appledore
  John Phillips Collier  
  William Henry Ford Shipwright  
 
27 Dec 1915  
John Rees   23 Mariner Appledore
Kezia Gregory   22   Appledore
  John Rees Mariner  
  John Gregory deceased mariner  
 
11 Jan 1916  
William Alfred Ferris   33 Sailor Appledore
Florence Ethel Blake   25   Appledore
  George Ferris Mason  
  Walter Blake Coachman  
 
23 Jan 1916  
John Henry Cawsey Wid 42 Labourer Appledore
Eliza Jane Heard   38   Appledore
  Thomas Cawsey Labourer  
  William Heard Sexton Appledore Church  
 
25 Jan 1916  
William Jeremy Howells   30 Soldier Bourdon Camp, Hants
Elizabeth Pickard Day   27   Appledore
  Edward Howells Sailor  
  Archibald McCullum Day Shipwright  
 
02 Feb 1916  
John Randall Lamey   25 Sailor Appledore
Mary Ann Partridge   26   Appledore
  Charles Lamey Sailor  
  ----- ------ ------  
 
19 Feb 1916  
Stanley Cox   22 Shipwright Appledore
Sarah Cobbledick   21   Appledore
  John Mitchell Cox Mariner  
  William Cobbledick Shipwright  
 
24 Apr 1916  
Matthew William Carter Blackmore   24 Shipwright 9 Richmond Terrace,
Annie Margaret Screech   22   29 Market Street,
  Matthew William Blackmore Shipwright  
  James Cox Screech Sailor  
 
06 May 1916  
Stephen John Fisher   30 Shipwright Invergordon, Scotland
Edeth Maud Carter   26   30 New Street, Appledore
  Joshua Fisher deceased Sailor  
  Thomas Henry Carter Sailor  
 
03 Jul 1916  
Richard Cox   20 Sailor Market Street, Appledore
Alberta Victoria Mayne   20   Market Street, Appledore
  John Mitchell Cox Trinity Store Keeper  
  John Mayne deceased sailor  
 
17 Sep 1916  
Charles Headon   26 Plumber  
Elizabeth Pennington   22   19 New Street, Appledore
  William Headon deceased Woodman  
  Richard Pennington Labourer  
 
12 Oct 1916  
Philip Harold Hopkins Rees   29 Sailor Appledore
Mary Elizabeth Wood   26   Appledore
  James Rees deceased Sailor  
  James Wood deceased Sailor  
 
14 Oct 1916  
Henry Walter Lesslie   26 Shipwright 50 Warleigh Av. Devonport
Amelia Jenkins   26   6 One End Street, Appledore
  Henry Walter Lesslie Shipwright  
  Richard Jenkins deceased Sailor  
 
17 Dec 1916  
Charles Nunn Wid 55 Retired publican Dark Lane, Appledore
Georgiana Skinner Sp 40   Odun Terrace, Appledore
  John Nunn deceased Contractor  
  Thomas Skinner Ships carpenter  
 
27 Dec 1916  
Frederick Philip Harris   25 Shipwright Freebarton Avenue, Devonport
Florence Walters   24   123 Irsha Street, Appledore
  William James Harris Shipwright  
  Philip Bale Waters Boat builder  
 
31 Dec 1916  
William Francis Bennett   24 Sailor 4 Westcroft Terrace, Appledore
Annie Nicholls Kelly   24   4 Westcroft Terrace, Appledore
  William Bennett Sailor  
  George Kelly deceased Sailor  
 
11 Apr 1917  
Joseph Lamey   24 Sailor 136 Irsha Street
Marion Blackmore   21   139 Irsha Street
  William Henry Lamey Sailor  
  Walter Blackmore Dock labourer  
 
17 May 1917  
George Oscar Moody   28 Civil servant 8 Marine Parade
Annie Owen   28   Bude Street
  Harold Robert Moody Station master  
  Thomas Sanders Owen Carpenter  
 
26 May 1917  
Sidney Victor Ford   25 Schoolmaster 9 Odun Terrace, Appl.
Lilian Thirza Harris   29   Sunnyside, Appledore
  William Henry Ford Shipwright  
  Philip Kelly Harris Ship builder  
 
14 Jul 1917  
John Thomas Guard   23 Sailor Appledore
Minnie Louise Jewell   24   Appledore
  Samuel Guard Sailor  
  William Henry Jewell Sailor  
 
08 Aug 1917  
Edward Bloomfield Randall Wid 54 Captain Royal Hotel, Appledore
Annie Jemima Raymont Wid 42   Royal Hotel, Appledore
  Charles Randall deceased Farmer  
  Joseph Vikery deceased Builder  
 
15 Aug 1917  
William James Labbett   26 Shipwright 71 Barton Avenue, Devonport
Mary Ellen Harris Rees   28   33 Irsha Street, Appledore
  Philip Henry Labbett Joiner  
  John Rees Master mariner  
 
05 Sep 1917  
William James Screech   26 Sailor Market Street, Appledore
Gwendoline Berry   27   Irsha Street, Appledore
  James Screech Sailor  
  Thomas Berry deceased Sailor  

Brian Randell, 22 Mar 2010

Note: The information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.