GENUKI Home page up Northam Contents Contents & Search

 
 

Northam Baptisms 1832-1841

transcribed by

Elizabeth Howard

This transcription is provided here with the permission of the incumbent, the Rev. Richard Frost.

SURNAME FORENAME REL PARENTS DATE PARISH OCCUPATION NOTES
EVANS William Cawsey son of Joshua and Mary Ann 05.01.1832 Water Town farmer  
KELLY Ann dau of Samuel and Ann 08.01.1832 Appledore ship carpenter  
BRIDGES Adelaide dau of William and Elizabeth 11.01.1832 Appledore mariner  
LANG Eliza dau of James and Harriet 15.01.1832 Trealhy husbandman  
KELLY Charlotte Wheeler dau of James and Peggy 16.01.1832 Appledore mariner  
HEARD Elizabeth Williams dau of James and Elizabeth 25.01.1832 Appledore tailor  
COCKS Betsey Charity dau of William and Charlotte 26.01.1832 Appledore publican  
BERRY Sarah dau of Richard and Mary 01.02.1832 Underborough farmer  
HORTOP John son of Thomas and Maria 04.02.1832 Northam Tn cordwainer  
CLARK John Thomas son of John Thomas and Jane 04.02.1832 Fair Elms husbandman  
MULES George son of William and Maria 08.02.1832 Wooda husbandman  
MOUNCE Maria dau of John and Mary 08.02.1832 Appledore husbandman  
DAY Helen Austin dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 19.02.1832 Appledore mariner  
CANN Richard son of Edward and Mary 19.02.1832 Appledore shipwright  
FISHER Thomas son of Thomas and Mary 22.02.1832 Appledore mariner  
BLACKMOOR Mary Ann dau of William and Elizabeth 22.02.1832 Appledore shipwright  
GORREL John son of John and Rebecca 26.02.1832 Fair Elms husbandman  
BRAY Elizabeth dau of Samuel and Elizabeth 04.03.1832 Orchard Hill husbandman  
MOYSE Benjamin son of John and Elizabeth 04.03.1832 Northam Tn husbandman  
BURCH William son of John and Elizabeth 07.03.1832 Northam Tn mason  
HURMAN Mary Ann dau of Benjamin and Mary Ann 14.03.1832 Appledore schoolmaster  
SANDERS John Battle son of Robert and Elizabeth 21.03.1832 Northam Tn tailor  
LOCK Mary Ann dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 24.03.1832 Northam Tn mason  
WOOD George son of George and Frances 25.03.1832 Appledore blacksmith  
HUTCHINGS William son of Edward and Sarah 25.03.1832 Appledore cooper  
HUTCHINGS Dorothy Burdick dau of George Burdick and Jane 28.03.1832 Northam Tn carpenter  
MITCHELL John son of John and Betty 01.04.1832 Appledore husbandman  
HONEY Susanna dau of William and Elizabeth 15,04.1832 Northam Tn shipwright  
TURNER Ann Berry dau of William and Jane 25.04.1832 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Mary Ann dau of John and Elizabeth 25.04.1832 Appledore mariner  
PENHORWOOD Alexander son of Alexander and Sarah 06.05.1832 Northam Tn sawyer  
KEEN Grace dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 06.05.1832 Appledore mariner  
COCK Roger Luxton son of James and Grace 17.05.1832 Appledore joiner  
MILL Joshua son of John and Jane 20.05.1832 Muddix yeoman  
LAWTON Tamazin dau of Philip and Tamazin 23.05.1832 Appledore mariner  
PENNY Jane dau of William and Jane 23.05.1832 Appledore grocer  
FORD Walter Denford son of William and Mary Ann 27.05.1832 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Susan dau of Richard and Elizabeth 28.05.1832 Appledore mariner  
CHOLWILL Robert Evans son of Nicholas and Mary 13.06.1832 Appledore shoemaker  
GORDON Arthur son of Arthur Helsham and Anne 14.06.1832 Port Hill Lt Col Dr Gds  
GORVIN Elizabeth Agnes dau of Edward and Elizabeth 19.06.1832 Appledore mariner  
WHITE Eliza Jane dau of William and Mary 19.06.1832 Appledore mariner  
BRAWN Thomas son of William and Catherine 24.06.1832 Appledore mariner  
FREDERICK William Smith son of John and Mary Ann 24.06.1832 Appledore mariner  
TUPLIN Ellen Rook dau of Reuben and Mary Ann 26.06.1832 Northam Tn mason  
KELLY George son of Richard and Mary 15.07.1832 Appledore shipwright  
LEMAN Jane dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 15.07.1832 Appledore mason  
PALMER Elizabeth dau of John and Fanny 25.07.1832 Cleve Houses yeoman  
SLADER William son of Thomas and Susanna 29.07.1832 Appledore mariner  
PENNITENT Richard son of John and Mary 29.07.1832 Monyfield husbandman  
HALLS Samuel son of John and Elizabeth 31.07.1832 Appledore mason  
BRINSMEAD Susan dau of William and Mary 06.08.1832 Appledore mariner  
REYNOLDS Sophia Grace dau of James Jones and Frances 09.08.1832 Cross gent  
FRY Mary Ann dau of John and Athalia 12.08.1832 Appledore shipwright  
BEER John son of Thomas and Elizabeth 19.08.1832 Appledore carpenter  
BUCKLER Thomas Henry son of John and Elizabeth 19.08.1832 Appledore mariner bn Mar 30
MARSHALL William son of John and Mary 22.08.1832 Appledore mariner  
EVANS Jane dau of John and Mary 25.08.1832 Appledore labourer  
KEEN Thomas son of Philip and Frances 25.08.1832 Appledore mariner  
GREGORY John Boatfield son of George and Frances 28.08.1832 Appledore mariner twins
GREGORY Eliza dau of George and Frances 28.08.1832 Appledore mariner  
HOARE Amelia dau of Thomas and Mary 29.08.1832 Northam Tn shoemaker  
LEAKE Charles son of John and Ann 30.08.1832 Staddon Villa gent  
YEO William Henry son of Thomas and Ann 02.09.1832 Northam Tn shoemaker  
BAGLOW Margaret dau of William and Elizabeth 09.09.1832 Dallace husbandman  
HUSBAND William Henry son of John Baker & Louisa Jacques 14.09.1832 Northam Cott gent  
POPHAM Henrietta dau of Henry and Mary 16.09.1832 Appledore mariner  
EVANS Elizabeth dau of John and Sarah 17.09.1832 Appledore mariner  
COCK Rebecca dau of Thomas and Betty 26.09.1832 Northam carpenter  
COCK Susan dau of Thomas and Betty 26.09.1832 Northam carpenter twins
WITHERIDGE Selena dau of William and Fanny 03.10.1832 Clash labourer  
RICHARD Thomas son of John and Eliza 03.10.1832 Appledore mariner  
GOULD Elizabeth dau of Henry and Elizabeth 14.10.1832 Northam Tn mason  
EVANS Mary Ann dau of John and Sarah 15.10.1832 Appledore mariner  
REDMORE Elizabeth dau of Richard and Elizabeth 17.10.1832 Appledore mariner  
ROOK Joshua son of William and Phoebe 11.11.1832 Northam Tn blacksmith  
BAWDEN Henry Williams son of Joseph and Ann 18.11.1832 Northam Tn husbandman  
HOOPER Catherine dau of David and Ann 18.11.1832 Appledore mariner  
THOMAS Susan dau of John and Elizabeth 25.11.1832 Appledore mariner  
BENNET John son of William and Elizabeth 28.11.1832 Appledore mariner  
HARRIS John son of James and Mary 02.12.1832 Northam Tn husbandman  
MOOR Thomas son of James and Elizabeth 09.12.1832 Lewis Hill shipwright  
COBBLEDICK Richard son of John and Mary 12.12.1832 Northam Tn shipwright  
LAMMEY John Bowden son of Thomas and Mary 16.12.1832 Appledore mariner  
MOOR Robert Henry son of Robert and Sarah 20.12.1832 Appledore shoemaker  
GALWORTHY Sarah dau of John and Ann 30.12.1832 Northam Tn husbandman  
PARMINTER Sarah Jane dau of Thomas and Mary 30.12.1832 Appledore shoemaker  
ENGLAND Noah son of Noah and Alice 06.01.1833 Appledore mariner  
TAYLOR John Trebell son of John and Elizabeth 13.01.1833 Appledore mariner  
COX John son of Joseph and Mary 20.01.1833 Appledore mariner  
SHUTT William Thomas son of John and Jane 23.01.1833 Northam Tn cordwainer  
DENNIS Helling Sarah dau of John and Ann Stoneham 23.01.1833 Appledore gent  
HODGES Elizabeth dau of Edward Boucher & Mary Ann 23.01.1833 Appledore merchant  
WILLIAMS Thomas son of Joshua and Anna 23.01.1833 Appledore mariner  
HARRIS Eliza dau of Richard and Grace 25.01.1833 Appledore mariner  
BLACKMOOR George son of Samuel and Mary 03.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
ROOKE William Thomas son of William and Sarah 03.02.1833 Northam Tn blacksmith  
LEE Eliza dau of George and Eliza 04.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
SARAH Thomas son of Thomas and Susan 09.02.1833 Appledore mariner twins
SARAH Susan dau of Thomas and Susan 09.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
PARSONS Mary Ann dau of Mary 17.02.1833 Northam PH spinster  
BOWDEN Philip son of Philip and Louisa 24.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
HONEY James Hamly son of John and Allice 24.02.1833 Appledore shipwright  
LANG James son of James and Harriet 24.02.1833 Northam husbandman  
BAYLEY Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 24.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
CHANTER Thomas Scott son of Thomas Burnard & Isabella 26.02.1833 RetreatCottage gent  
GUARD James Alport son of Samuel and Tamazin 26.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
GREGORY George son of John and Mary 26.02.1833 Appledore mariner  
BERRY John son of James and Susanna 03.03.1833 Northam Tn servant  
HOOPER Caroline dau of William and Elizabeth 09.03.1833 Appledore mariner  
STANBURY Thomas son of William and Priscilla 10.03.1833 Northam Tn mason  
PASSMORE John son of Richard and Jane 10.03.1833 Appledore husbandman  
GHENT James son of John and Elizabeth 20.03.1833 Appledore mariner  
GORVIN David son of James and Ann Maria 20.03.1833 Appledore mariner  
MARTIAL Harriet dau of John and Ann 31.03.1833 Appledore mariner  
SHUTE Joseph son of Thomas and Elizabeth 03.04.1833 Appledore mariner  
BASSET Ann Popham dau of John and Mary 03.04.1833 Appledore mariner  
DAY William son of Benjamin and Peggy 03.04.1833 Appledore mariner  
BAYLEY John Samuel son of John and Elizabeth 20.04.1833 Appledore mariner  
CANN George son of Richard and Elizabeth 21.04.1833 Appledore shipwright  
BUCKLER Betsey dau of John and Betsey 22.04.1833 Appledore mariner  
TAYLOR Fanny dau of William and Elizabeth 28.04.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
BYNON Thomas son of William and Sarah 05.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
HOOPER Sarah Jane dau of Mary Ann 10.05.1833 Appledore spinster  
WOOD DavidGabiahSamuelBa son of David and Frances 12.05.1833 Appledore blacksmith  
SHORT Edward son of William and Judith 13.05.1833 Appledore husbandman  
EVANS William Henry son of William and Elizabeth 16.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
RODERICK Richard son of David and Ann 16.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
HORRELL Eliza dau of Arthur and Maria 18.05.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
AYERS Mary Jane Thomas dau of Richard and Jane 19.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
HALLS Catherine dau of William and Mary 22.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
HALLS John son of William and Mary 22.05.1833 Appledore mariner not called twins
DAY Eliza Jane Garton dau of Thomas and Eliza 22.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
LEE Frederick son of William and Mary 26.05.1833 Northam Tn yeoman  
HOPKINS William King son of John and Elizabeth 29.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
GORRELL Martha dau of John and Mary 29.05.1833 Appledore mariner  
DARK Thomas son of Samuel and Ann 02.06.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
LOGGIN Ellinor Esther dau of William Cole and Marianne 07.06.1833 Melville gent  
BERRY Thirza dau of George and Mary 13.06.1833 Northam Tn mariner  
HANDFORD William son of Susanna, base child 16.06.1833 Northam PH spinster  
ARNOLD Elizabeth dau of William and Matilda 19.06.1833 Appledore mariner  
BERRIMAN Peter son of William and Mary 26.06.1833 Appledore mariner  
LOCK William son of Thomas and Elizabeth 26.06.1833 Northam Tn mason  
EATON Mary dau of Henry and Mary 30.06.1833 Appledore mariner  
HEARD Emmily Rose Brown dau of William and Theodosia Rose 03.07.1833 Northam Tn mariner  
WILLIAMS John Grove son of John and Ann 03.07.1833 Appledore mariner  
LEMAN Mary Ann dau of Robert and Jane 07.07.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
HARRY Philip Beynon son of William and Mary 07.07.1833 Appledore mariner  
DART Caroline Eliza Hannah dau of Richard and Hannah 15.07.1833 Appledore brazier  
LOCK Richard son of Richard and Jane 17.07.1833 Appledore mariner  
LANG George son of John and Rebecca 21.07.1833 Appledore husbandman  
ENGLAND John Wood son of Humphrey and Sally 22.07.1833 Appledore mariner  
TUCKER William son of Peter and Sarah 01.08.1833 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Thirsa dau of George and Mary 02.08.1833 Appledore boatbuilder  
MATTHEWS Sarah Gibbs dau of Isaac and Elizabeth 14.08.1833 Appledore mariner  
CLARK Elizabeth dau of John Thomas and Jane 19.08.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
DAY Mary dau of Benjamin and Eliza 25.08.1833 Appledore mariner  
WHELSHFORD Richard son of William and Tamazin 08.09.1833 Bideford mason  
COCK Robert son of James and Grace 12.09.1833 Appledore joiner  
EASTMAN Thomas son of George and Mary 15.09.1833 Appledore sawyer  
PETHERICK Daniel son of William and Emma 15.09.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
CAWSEY George son of John and Betsey 29.09.1833 Wooda butcher  
LORD Richard Thomas son of Thomas and Ann 02.10.1833 Northam Tn sawyer  
NICHOLLS William Hooper son of David and Elizabeth 02.10.1833 Appledore mason  
QUANCE Caroline dau of Philip and Elizabeth 06.10.1833 Appledore mariner  
BERRY Philip son of Thomas and Elizabeth 06.10.1833 Appledore mariner  
SERGEANT Mary dau of James and Elizabeth 06.10.1833 Orchard Hill husbandman  
SANDERS Richard son of George and Elizabeth 09.10.1833 Assells husbandman  
JENKINS Mary dau of William and Elizabeth 09.10.1833 Appledore mariner 16yrs of age when bapt
WILLIAM William son of Matthew and Ann 13.10.1833 Appledore mariner  
MELVIN Sarah Ann dau of John and Margaret 13.10.1833 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Jane Cork dau of John and Mary Ann 24.10.1833 Northam Tn carpenter  
PERKIN Caroline dau of William and Mary 27.10.1833 Northam Tn carpenter  
HUSBAND John Bake son of John Bake & Louisa Jaques 28.10.1833 Northam Cott gent  
TRACE John Thomas son of Elizabeth 03.11.1833 Northam PH spinster  
WILLIAMS Mary Ann dau of Richard and Harriet 10.11.1833 Appledore mariner  
TURNER William son of William and Jane 11.11.1833 Appledore mariner  
COLE John Martin son of Richard and Harriet 17.11.1833 Northam Tn carpenter  
CLARK Mary Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Mary 17.11.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
MOULTON Tamazin Jewell dau of William and Ann 17.11.1833 Northam Tn shipwright  
HUGHS Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Mary Ann 20.11.1833 Northam Tn shipwright  
WILLIS John son of John and Elizabeth 01.12.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
THOROLD Harry Octavius son of Arthur William and Anne Laura 12.12.1833 Chircombe gent bapt prev 17Aug 1828 at Corfu?
HOWE Richard son of Thomas and Rebecca 25.12.1833 Northam Tn husbandman  
COCKS Charlotte dau of William and Charlotte 26.12.1833 Appledore innkeeper  
FISHER Henry son of Thomas and Mary 29.12.1833 Appledore mariner  
JOHNS Thomas son of Thomas and Fanny 29.12.1833 Appledore mariner  
JOHNS Henry son of John and Elizabeth 30.12.1833 Appledore mariner  
PICKARD Richard son of James and Mary 02.01.1834 Northam Tn butcher  
SLADE Thomas son of Thomas and Susan 04.01.1834 Appledore mariner  
BURNACLE Elizabeth dau of William and Grace 04.01.1834 Appledore tinman  
WILLIAMS William Henry son of Henry and Mary 10.01.1834 Appledore chandler  
HORTOP Mercy Elworthy dau of Thomas and Maria 19.01.1834 Northam Tn cordwainer  
MOOR Robert son of John and Dorothy 29.01.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
ENGLAND Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 29.01.1834 Appledore mariner  
PUNCHARD Robert Thomas son of Philip and Ann 02.02.1834 Northam Tn shipwright  
KELLAND Sarah dau of William and Elizabeth 02.02.1834 Appledore shipwright  
MARTIAL Mary Ann dau of John and Mary 02.02.1834 Appledore mariner  
OISTIN Ann dau of Philip and Elizabeth 09.02.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
GOULD Mary Ann dau of John and Elizabeth 09.02.1834 Northam Tn servant  
EVANS Martha dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 09.02.1834 Appledore shipwright  
HOWES Susan dau of Charles and Susan 10.02.1834 Appledore mariner  
EVANS George Henry son of John and Sarah 13.02.1834 Appledore mariner  
EDWARDS Dorothy dau of John and Elizabeth 16.02.1834 Appledore mariner  
BATTIN Daniel son of Daniel and Ann 17.02.1834 Appledore mariner  
BATES Elizabeth Towel dau of Thomas and Eliza 19.02.1834 Northam Tn shipwright  
BATES John son of Thomas and Eliza 19.02.1834 Northam Tn shipwright not called twins
HOCKIN Mary Ann dau of Eliza 23.02.1834 Northam Tn spinster  
WILLIAMS Mary Thomas dau of John and Mary 26.02.1834 St Mary`s mariner Swansea
CLIBBETT Harriet dau of James and Mary 02.03.1834 Appledore mariner  
SANDERS John Record son of William and Jane 16.03.1834 Appledore mariner  
BINSMEAD William son of William and Mary 19.03.1834 Appledore mariner  
MOUNCE Catherine dau of John and Mary 19.03.1834 Appledore husbandman  
WESTLAKE John son of Elizabeth 19.03.1834 Bideford spinster  
BARTLETT Ann Elizabeth dau of Stephen and Louisa 30.03.1834 Appledore joiner  
MARSHALL Ellen dau of Richard and Ann 30.03.1834 Appledore mariner  
STACEY Eliza dau of Sarah 30.03.1834 Northam Tn spinster  
KELLEY Peggy dau of James and Peggy 02.04.1834 Appledore mariner  
ALLEN Thomas Wills son of Thomas and Elizabeth 09.04.1834 Appledore mariner  
COLE George Henry son of George and Elizabeth 13.04.1834 Appledore mariner  
HARGER Elizabeth Caroline dau of Frank and Elizabeth Copner 16.04.1834 Clift House gent  
LAWTON Elizabeth dau of Philip and Tamazin 23.04.1834 Appledore mariner  
BRAY Maria dau of Samuel and Elizabeth 27.04.1834 Orchard Hill husbandman  
SANDERS William Henry son of Robert and Elizabeth 30.04.1834 Northam Tn tailor  
WILLIAMS Eliza dau of Richard and Barbara 05.05.1834 Appledore mariner  
BURCH William son of Thomas and Mary 05.05.1834 Appledore shoemaker  
KELLY Jane dau of Richard and Mary 11.05.1834 Appledore shipwright  
PENHORWOOD Frances dau of Alexander and Sally 11.05.1834 Northam sawyer  
FRY Elizabeth dau of John and Athaliah 25.05.1834 Appledore shipwright  
PALMER Fanny dau of John and Fanny 28.05.1834 Cleve Houses yeoman  
HUTCHINGS Anne dau of James and Mary Ann 29.05.1834 Appledore carpenter  
HUTCHINGS Caroline Boucher dau of James and Mary Ann 29.05.1834 Appledore carpenter twins
CLIBBETT George son of Ann 29.05.1834 Appledore widow  
LEMAN Elizabeth dau of Robert and Mary 01.06.1834 Appledore smith  
MOYSE John son of John and Elizabeth 01.06.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
WOOD Frances Elizabeth Susan dau of John and Frances 03.06.1834 Appledore blacksmith  
LEMON Ann dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 05.06.1834 Appledore mason  
BLACKMOOR Emma dau of William and Elizabeth 08.06.1834 Appledore shipwright  
BEER Sarah dau of William and Ann 29.06.1834 Appledore shipwright  
BEER Mary Jefrey dau of William and Ann 29.06.1834 Appledore shipwright not called twins
PEAKE George Keat son of John and Mary 29.06.1834 Appledore mariner  
GOWMAN William son of Thomas and Jane 06.07.1834 Northam labourer  
HONEY John son of William and Elizabeth 06.07.1834 Nottham shipwright  
BAYLEY Mary Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 18.07.1834 Appledore mariner  
WEBBER Ann dau of James and Elizabeth 20.07.1834 Devonport mariner  
ANDREW Robert Honey son of James and Sally 23.07.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
TIDDY Tamazin dau of Richard and Margeret 23.07.1834 Appledore mariner  
BASSETT Caroline dau of Mary 27.07.1834 Northam Tn spinster  
LOGGIN Marianne Elizabeth dau of William Cole and Marianne 27.07.1834 Melville gent  
BENNET Mary Anne Boon dau of William and Elizabeth 30.07.1834 Appledore mariner  
JONES John son of Hugh and Ann 03.08.1834 Appledore mariner  
CALSEY William Henry son of William Henry and Mary Ann 10.08.1834 Appledore cooper  
SCILLEY Lydia dau of Henry and Mary 17.08.1834 Appledore mariner  
HERMAN Anna Welchman dau of Benjamin and Mary Ann 24.08.1834 Appledore schoolmaster  
GLOIN William son of John and Olivia 25.08.1834 Appledore mason  
CANN Richard son of Richard and Elizabeth 31.08.1834 Appledore mariner  
CARTER William son of Matthew and Sarah 10.09.1834 Northam Tn carpenter  
KEEN Richard son of Philip and Frances 14.09.1834 Appledore mariner  
COOK James son of Thomas and Jane 14.09.1834 Northam Tn carpenter  
ACKFORD William Mallett son of Henry and Sarah 19.09.1834 Appledore sawyer  
TUPLIN Catherine dau of Ruben and Mary Ann 21.09.1834 Northam Tn mason  
JENKINS Thomas Henry son of Daniel and Matilda 26.09.1834 Appledore mariner  
THOROLD Arthur William son of Revd Henry Baugh and Julia 27.09.1834 Rauceby Parsonage, Lincs clerk  
HONEY William Henry son of Richard and Mary 28.09.1834 Diddiwell husbandman  
BOWDEN Thomas son of John and Mary 28.09.1834 Appledore carpenter  
POWE James son of John and Mary Ann 05.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
BRAWN Richard Evans son of William and Catherine 05.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
BURCH John Brooks son of John and Betsey 05.10.1834 Northam Tn mason  
HODGES Rebecca Macdonald dau of Edward Boucher and MaryAnn 09.10.1834 Appledore spirit merchant  
ENGLAND John son of Richard and Elizabeth 13.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
LOCK Elizabeth dau of Samuel and Mary 15.10.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
PENNEY Thomas Davie son of William and Jane 17.10.1834 Appledore grocer born 15July1834
ACKFORD Robert Owen son of Robert and Ann 19.10.1834 Appledore sawyer  
TUCKFIELD Thomas Hayne son of Thomas and Catherine 22.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
TUCKFIELD William son of Thomas and Catherine 22.10.1834 Appledore mariner not called twins
THOMAS Francis son of Philip and Matilda 21.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
BARDO Sabina Rose dau of Ann and William 29.10.1834 Appledore mariner  
CHANTER Heath Haviland son of Thomas Burnard and Isabella 29.10.1834 RetreatCottage merchant  
POPHAM Emma dau of Henry and Mary 05.11.1834 Appledore mariner  
BROWN Julia Ann dau of Rachel 16.11.1834 Appledore spinster  
WILLIAMS Jane Day dau of George and Ann 18.11.1834 Appledore mariner  
HOPKINS John son of John and Elizabeth 19.11.1834 Appledore mariner  
THORNE James Pound son of William and Charlotte 23.11.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
FOWLER William Henry son of John and Betsey 26.11.1834 Appledore mariner  
TORRINGTON Lucy Harriet Letitia dau of William and Eliza Ann 29.11.1834 Appledore husbandman  
DENNIS James son of William and Honor 30.11.1834 Northam Tn carpenter  
WOOD Frances dau of George and Frances 04.12.1834 Appledore blacksmith  
LORD William son of Thomas and Ann 13.12.1834 Northam Tn sawyer  
VOUND Frances Ann dau of Richard and Agnes 14.12.1834 Appledore mariner  
HEAL Elizabeth dau of John and Mary 14.12.1834 Appledore husbandman  
GALSWORTHY George son of John and Ann 14.12.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
GORRELL Rebecca dau of John and Rebecca 14.12.1834 Whitston husbandman  
HOARE Henry son of Thomas and Mary 17.12.1834 Northam Tn shoemaker  
LANG Thomas son of Thomas and Frances 21.12.1834 Appledore roper  
HALLS Elizabeth Jarmin dau of John and Elizabeth 21.12.1834 Appledore mason  
MOOR Mary Ann dau of Joseph and Mary 23.12.1834 Northam Tn husbandman  
COCKS Mary Ann dau of James and Grace 26.12.1834 Appledore carpenter  
TAWTON Mary Cole dau of Joseph and Betsey 29.12.1834 Appledore shipwright  
CANN Mary Ann dau of Edward and Mary 29.12.1834 Appledore shipwright  
GREGORY Margaret Evans dau of George and Fanny 05.01.1835 Appledore roper  
JEWELL John son of Ann , base child 05.01.1835 Appledore spinster  
BOWDEN Mary Ann dau of Philip and Louisa 05.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
KING Elizabeth Brooks dau of Bartholomew and Elizabeth 14.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
KENA Thomas son of Thomas and Elilzabeth 17.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
KENA William son of Thomas and Elizabeth 17.01.1835 Appledore mariner twins
GORVIN Agnes dau of John and Fanny 18.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
HEAL Mary Ann dau of George and Mary 18.01.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
SLOLY Mary Sheppard dau of James Hanmer and Emma 21.01.1835 Boathide Cott gent born 3.10.1832
SLOLY Walter son of James Hanmer and Emma 21.01.1835 Boathide Cott gent  
PUGSLEY William son of William and Mary Ann 21.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
STANBURY William Jennins son of William and Priscilla 21.01.1835 Northam Tn mason  
JOHNS Grace dau of John and Betsey 21.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
DIMOND Phillis Ellen dau of George and Ann 25.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
THOMAS Richard son of Daniel and Sally 26.01.1835 Appledore mariner  
LOCK George Henry son of Thomas and Elizabeth 28.01.1835 Northam Tn mason  
ROOK James son of William and Phoebe 01.02.1835 Appledore blacksmith  
SKINNER Mary Ann dau of John and Mary 01.02.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
EVANS John son of William and Elizabeth 04.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
FORD James Goman son of William and Mary 04.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Mary dau of Samuel and Ann 04.02.1835 Northam Tn joiner  
DIMOND William Henry dau of James and Sarah 07.02.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
WILLIS Thomas son of John and Elizabeth 08.02.1835 Northam Tn gardener  
JEWELL Samuel Litch son of John and Sarah 08.02.1835 Appledore roper  
THOMAS Edwin son of John and Elizabeth 09.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
CUTLAND Sarah Ann dau of John and Elizabeth 11.02.1835 Appledore tailor  
ARNOLD William son of William and Matilda 11.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
HOOPER Alexander John son of David and Ann 15.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
LITTLEJOHNS Mary dau of Richard and Mary 15.02.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
MOOR Mary Ann dau of Joseph and Mary 15.02.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
KEENA Mary Jane dau of Elizabeth 15.02.1835 Appledore spinster  
COCKS James son of Joseph and Mary 19.02.1835 Appledore mariner  
COCKS Catherine Jane dau of Joseph and Mary 19.02.1835 Appledore mariner not called twins
GOULD Susan Crocker dau of Henry and Betty 04.03.1835 Northam Tn mariner  
HARRIS Isabella dau of Richard and Grace 04.03.1835 Appledore mariner  
JEWELL Mary dau of Mary 08.03.1835 Appledore spinster  
DAY Arthur son of Arthur and Elizabeth 08.03.1835 Appledore mariner  
HERNAMAN Dorothea dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 11.03.1835 Northam Tn shoemaker  
SHUTE Susan Ann dau of John and Jane 11.03.1835 Northam Tn shoemaker  
MATTHEWS Isaac Samuel son of Isaac and Elizabeth 21.03.1835 Appledore mariner  
WALKER Augustus son of George and Teresa Elizabeth 22.03.1835 Burrough House gent  
DAY William Nicholls son of Thomas Nicholls and Elizabeth 29.03.1835 Appledore mariner  
CAWSEY Robert son of William and Hannah 01.04.1835 Northam Tn butcher  
GREGORY Samuel Fursey son of John and Mary 08.04.1835 Appledore mariner  
CHING Maria dau of William and Fanny 15.04.1835 Orchard Hill yeoman  
MILL Jonathan son of John and Jane 17.04.1835 Muddicks yeoman  
HEARD William Esau son of Richard and Allice 17.04.1835 Northam Tn mariner  
SAGE Thomas son of John and Charlotte 23.04.1835 Appledore malster  
HOOPER John Hooper Williams son of William and Betsey 03.05.1835 Appledore mariner  
LANG Ann dau of Emma 03.05.1835 Northam Tn spinster  
CAWSEY Robert son of John and Betsey 07.05.1835 Bidna butcher  
MARSHALL Mary Ann dau of John and Ann 10.05.1835 Appledore mariner  
DAY Rebecca dau of Thomas and Eliza 16.05.1835 Appledore mariner  
SHUTE William son of Thomas and Elizabeth 16.05.1835 Appledore mariner  
MOOR William James son of Robert and Sally 18.05.1835 Appledore shoemaker  
GRIFFITHS Catherine Bevan dau of David and Ann 31.05.1835 Appledore mariner  
RICHARDS Eliza Jane dau of John and Eliza 07.06.1835 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Ellen dau of Stephen and Elizabeth 10.06.1835 Appledore mariner  
BASSETT William son of John and Mary 27.06.1835 Appledore mariner  
THOMAS John son of John and Ann 28.06.1835 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS William Bevan son of John and Ann 01.07.1835 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND John son of Noah and Alice 08.07.1835 Appledore mariner  
COCK Sarah Ellen dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 15.07.1835 Northam Tn carpenter  
DENT Susan dau of Samuel and Ann 17.07.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
HAYNE William son of William Crunn and Mary 22.07.1835 Appledore blockmaker  
SMITH Mary dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 26.07.1835 Appledore mariner  
LOCK Mary Jane dau of Richard and Jane 02.08.1835 Appledore mariner  
LOCK William son of George and Catherine 02.08.1835 Younaton yeoman  
HORRELL Ann dau of Arthur and Maria 12.08.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
WOOD Richard son of Humphrey and Ann 16.08.1835 Appledore blacksmith  
WOOD James son of Humphrey and Ann 16.08.1835 Appledore blacksmith not called twins
SHORT Samuel son of William and Judith 23.08.1835 Appledore husbandman  
CLARK Thomas son of Thomas and Mary 23.08.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
TAYLOR Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 30.08.1835 Appledore mariner  
VERNAM Ann dau of John Coplestone & AnnCooper 09.09.1835 Appledore druggist  
COLE George son of Richard and Agness 16.09.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
LANG Harriet dau of James and Harriet 22.09.1835 Northam Tn husbandman  
COBBLEDICK James Barfet son of John and Mary 30.09.1835 Northam Tn shipwright  
JONES John Nicholas Popham son of Mary 04.10.1835 Appledore spinster  
FISHER Catherine dau of Thomas and Mary 05.10.1835 Appledore mariner  
HOWES Mary Ann dau of Charles and Susan 06.10.1835 Appledore mariner  
BRINSMAID Mary Harris dau of William and Mary 07.10.1835 Appledore mariner  
DART Joshua Williams son of Richard and Anna 14.10.1835 Appledore tinman  
FREDERICK Mary Ann dau of John and Mary Ann 18.10.1835 Appledore mariner  
BURNACLE James son of William and Grace 19.10.1835 Appledore tinman  
FURSDON Jane dau of Roger and Maria 18.10.1835 Northam Tn joiner  
BERRY Ann dau of George and Mary 28.10.1835 Northam Tn mariner  
CLARK William son of John and Jane 28.10.1835 Appledore husbandman  
LANG Eliza dau of John and Rebecca 01.11.1835 Northam labourer  
TATEM William son of James and Ann 01.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
LEE Mary Ann dau of George and Eliza 05.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
TURNER Jane dau of William and Jane 09.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Mary Caroline dau of Matthew and Ann 11.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
BOON John Sanders son of John and Sarah 16.11.1835 Northam Tn mariner  
KELLY Sally dau of Richard and Elizabeth 20.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
BERRY Thomas Edward son of Thomas and Elizabeth 20.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
CAWSEY John son of George and Mary 22.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
JEWELL William son of James and Mary 29.11.1835 Appledore mariner  
HUGHS William Thomas son of Thomas and Maria 02.12.1835 Northam Tn mariner  
RODERICK Harriet dau of David and Ann 06.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
BRAWN John son of William and Catherine 06.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Elizabeth dau of Richard and Mary 06.12.1835 Appledore ships carpenter  
LOCK John Thomas son of John and Ann 13.12.1835 Appledore ships carpenter  
BAYLEY Mary Ann dau of John and Elizabeth 13.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
SCREECH Fanny dau of William and Mary Ann 13.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Thomas Halls son of John and Betsey 16.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
SMITH Edward son of Edward and Mary 16.12.1835 Bideford chandler  
AYERS William Oatway son of Richard and Jane 20.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
SLADER Sarah Ann dau of Thomas and Susan 25.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
EVANS Margaret Day dau of John and Sarah 27.12.1835 Appledore mariner  
LOGGIN Arthur Cole son of William Cole and Marianne 01.01.1836 Melville gent  
HODGES Mary Ann dau of Edward Boucher and MaryLena 02.01.1836 Appledore wine merchant  
DIMANT Thomas Howard Effing- son of Sarah 03.01.1836 Appledore spinster ham Hogg
WITHERIDGE George Cawsey son of William and Fanny 03.01.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
WOODLEY Ellen Bassett dau of Charles Henry and Mary 04.01.1836 Marshford gent  
SANDERS Mary Williams dau of Emanuel and Mary 06.01.1836 Appledore shipwright  
BATES Thomas son of Thomas and Eliza 06.01.1836 Northam Tn shipwright  
HOCKIN James son of Elizabeth 10.01.1836 Northam Tn spinster  
COCKS Mary Anna dau of William and Charlotte 10.01.1836 Appledore innkeeper  
SANDERS Mary dau of Robert and Elizabeth 20.01.1836 Northam Tn tailor  
WILLIAMS Jane dau of Richard and Harriet 24.01.1836 Appledore mariner  
MARSHALL Margaret dau of John and Mary 27.01.1836 Appledore mariner  
BLACKMORE Elizabeth dau of William and Elizabeth 30.01.1836 Appledore shipwright  
EVANS Jane Harris dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 07.02.1836 Appledore mariner  
COCKS Harriet Tuplin dau of Joseph and Mary 11.02.1836 Appledore mariner  
KELLY James son of James and Margaret 14.02.1836 Appledore mariner  
JOHNS Henry son of Thomas and Fanny 28.02.1836 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Laurina dau of George and Mary 28.02.1836 Appledore boatbuilder  
CARTER Susan dau of Matthew and Sarah 13.03.1836 Northam carpenter  
POWE Mary Jane dau of John and Mary Ann 13.03.1836 Appledore mariner  
SANDERS Mary Record dau of William and Jane 20.02.1836 Appledore mariner  
TAYLOR Jane dau of WIlliam and Elizabeth 21.03.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
TAYLOR Fanny dau of William and Elizabeth 21.03.1836 Northam Tn husbandman twins
HORE Amelia dau of Thomas and Mary 01.04.1836 Northam Tn shoemaker  
HORTOP Ann dau of Thomas and Maria 01.04.1836 Northam Tn shoemaker  
WOOD Kerenhappuch dau of John and Fanny 03.04.1836 Appledore blacksmith  
GAMMON John son of Henry and Elizabeth 13.04.1836 Appledore sailmaker  
NEWCOMBE Elizabeth dau of George and Susan 27.04.1836 Northam Tn publican  
POPHAM Mary Nicholas dau of Henry and Elizabeth 27.04.1836 Appledore mariner  
JEWELL John Wadland son of John and Sarah 01.05.1836 Appledore shoemaker  
BROOKES Ann dau of James and Ann 01.05.1836 Northam Tn butcher  
ACKFORD Joanna Manship dau of Henry and Sarah 07.05.1836 Appledore mariner  
BLACKMORE William son of William and Sarah 16.05.1836 Northam Tn tailor  
OWEN Robert Rouse son of George Line and Ann 22.05.1836 Appledore joiner  
JENKINS Mary Ann dau of Daniel and Matilda 25.05.1836 Appledore mariner  
RECORD John Snell son of James and Ann 30.05.1836 Appledore shipwright  
GOULD Elizabeth Carter dau of John and Elizabeth 05.06.1836 Northam Tn servant  
JONES Hellen dau of Hugh and Ann 05.06.1836 Appledore sailor  
BYNON George son of William and Sarah 08.06.1836 Appledore mariner  
DAY Robert son of Robert and Catherine 12.06.1836 Appledore mariner  
CUTLAND Thursa dau of John and Elizabeth 19.06.1836 Appledore tailor  
BATTIN Ann dau of Daniel and Ann 24.06.1836 Appledore mariner  
GORDON Lucy Mary Anne dau of Arthur Helsham and Anne 25.06.1836 Port Hill Lieut Col  
PARMINTER Thomas Sowdon son of Thomas and Mary 03.07.1836 Appledore shoemaker  
REDMORE George son of George and Elizabeth 03.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
PETHERICK William Johns son of William and Emma 03.07.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
EDEY Jane dau of William and Ann 03.07.1836 Orchard Hill husbandman  
ALLEN Thomas Wills son of Thomas and Elizabeth 06.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
DAY Mary dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 10.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
COURTICE John Archibald son of John and Jane 10.07.1836 Appledore boatman  
MARQUISS Mary Ann dau of Thomas and Eliza 13.07.1836 Hengist Castle yeoman  
LOCK George son of Jane, base child 21.07.1836 Northam Tn spinster  
MOUNCE Catherine dau of John and Hariet 27.07.1831 Northam Tn husbandman  
TUCKER James Tatem son of Peter and Sarah 31.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
EVANS Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth 31.07.1836 Appledore shipwright  
PUGSLEY William Lang son of William and Mary Ann 31.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
TUCKER Mary Ann dau of Peter and Sarah 31.07.1836 Appledore mariner  
MATTHEWS Mary Elizabeth Borsey dau of William and Elizabeth 03.08.1836 Appledore mariner  
DARK Richard son of Samuel and Ann 07.08.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
HOPKINS Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 24.08.1836 Appledore mariner  
BERRY Elizabeth dau of James and Jane 24.08.1836 Appledore mariner  
BENNET Harriet dau of William and Elizabeth 28.08.1836 Appledore mariner  
CANN Charles son of Richard and Elizabeth 31.08.1836 Appledore shipwright  
HERMAN Horatio son of Benjamin and Mary Ann 04.09.1836 Appledore schoolmaster  
BEER Susanna dau of William and Ann 11.09.1836 Appledore shipwright  
PIM William John son of George and Jane 11.09.1836 Northam Tn Painter  
HARRIS Elizabeth dau of James and Mary 18.09.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
GORVIN Thomas son of Edward and Elizabeth 28.09.1836 Appledore mariner  
HONEY Mary Ann dau of Richard and Mary 28.09.1836 Fin Elms yeoman  
OATAWAY Mary dau of William and Eliza 06.10.1836 Appledore mariner  
STEWART Arrabella dau of William and Mary 06.10.1836 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Mary Ann dau of William and Elizabeth 16.10.1836 Northam Tn mariner  
ENGLAND Susanna dau of William and Elizabeth 16.10.1836 Northam Tn mariner not called twins
WILLIAMS Silvanus ? son of John and Elizabeth 22.10.1836 Appledore mariner  
PENNEY Jane Davie dau of William and Jane 22.10.1836 Appledore grocer  
TAWTON Joseph Kenny son of Joseph and Elizabeth 23.10.1836 Appledore shipwright  
GREGORY Jane dau of John and Mary 23.10.1836 Appledore mariner  
LEMON Edward son of Robert and Mary 06.11.1836 Appledore blacksmith  
WREN Frances Stoneham Mon- dau of Thomas and Delitia Montagu 10.11.1836 Lenwood gent tagu
WILLIAMS John son of John and Elizabeth 11.11.1836 Appledore mariner aged 2yrs 6 months
COUSINS John son of John and Catherine 13.11.1836 Appledore mariner  
HALLS Thirza dau of John and Elizabeth 13.11.1836 Appledore mason  
EDWARDS John son of John and Elizabeth 20.11.1836 Appledore mariner  
EVANS George son of William and Elizabeth 23.11.1836 Appledore mariner  
BOWDEN Philip son of Philip and Tamsin 23.11.1836 Appledore mariner  
BARTLETT Mary Jane dau of Stephen and Louisa 23.11.1836 Appledore carpenter  
OSBORNE Mary Ann dau of William and Elizabeth 27.11.1836 Bideford husbandman  
GOWMAN Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Jane 27.11.1836 Northam Tn husbandman  
BOWDEN Thomas son of John and Mary 27.11.1836 Appledore shipwright  
STANBURY John Gennings son of William and Priscilla 01.12.1836 Northam Tn mason  
ANDREWS Philip son of Samuel and Ann 04.12.1836 Northam Tn labourer  
MARSHALL Richard son of Richard and Ann 18.12.1836 Appledore mariner  
BURCH Sarah Ana dau of Thomas and Mary 25.12.1836 Appledore shoemaker  
FULFORD William son of John and Mary 01.01.1837 Fin Elms husbandman  
HOW Rebecca dau of Thomas and Rebecca 08.01.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
CHANTER Charles Archibald son of Thomas Burnard and Isabella 12.01.1837 Retreat Cottage gent  
KEEN Jane dau of Elizabeth and John 18.01.1837 Appledore mariner  
CULLON Emma dau of William and Elizabeth 22.01.1837 Appledore shipwright  
DENNIS Robert William son of George and Mary Cousen 24.01.1837 Watertown maltster  
LOCK George son of George and Catherine 25.01.1837 Youngaton yeoman  
TUCKFIELD Mary Catherine dau of Thomas and Catherine 25.01.1837 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Ann Marina dau of Henry and Mary 26.01.1837 Appledore chandler  
COCKS Robert son of James and Grace 01.02.1837 Appledore joiner  
GREGORY Philip Pulsford son of George and Fanny 01.02.1837 Appledore roper  
JEWELL Tamazin dau of Mary , base child 01.02.1837 Appledore spinster  
ARNOLD Mary Jane dau of William and Matilda 15.02.1837 Appledore mariner  
HEAL John son of George and Mary 19.02.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
MOUNCE Fanny dau of John and Mary 19.02.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
KING Catherine dau of Bartholomew and Elizabeth 01.03.1837 Appledore mariner  
POWLESLAND Zilah dau of William and Zilah 05.03.1837 CleveHouses servant  
TATEM Elizabeth Ann dau of James and Ann 08.03.1837 Appledore mariner  
BARDO Eliza Jane dau of William and Ann 26.03.1837 Appledore coastguard  
PHILLIPS Fanny Cawsey dau of John and Mary 29.03.1837 Bideford husbandman  
BAKER Elizabeth Hurrell dau of John and Elizabeth 31.03.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
SMITH Gertrude Richard dau of Owin Riorden and Elizabeth 03.04.1837 Appledore mariner  
BOON Thomas son of John and Sarah 04.04.1837 Northam Tn mariner  
LEMON James Pickard son of Thomas and Elizabeth 05.04.1837 Appledore mason  
CAWSEY Hannah Elizabeth Snow dau of Thomas and Hannah 06.04.1837 Northam Tn butcher  
COCKS Eliza dau of Joseph and Mary 17.04.1837 Appledore mariner  
BLACKMORE Mary dau of Joseph and Elizabeth 29.04.1837 Appledore mariner  
CAWSEY Mary Anne dau of George and Catherine 31.04.1837 Northam Tn butcher  
ANDREWS Richard son of James and Sarah 03.05.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
SELLY Thomas son of Henry and Mary 04.05.1837 Appledore mariner  
TUPLIN Ruben son of Ruben ? Robert and Mary Ann 07.05.1837 Northam Tn mason  
MOYSE Jane dau of John and Elizabeth 11.05.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
BURCH Robert son of John Brooks and Elizabeth 14.05.1837 Northam Tn mason  
THORNE Caroline dau of William and Charlotte 16.05.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
HEARD Richard Barwick son of James and Elizabeth 17.05.1837 Appledore tailor  
WILLIAMS Margaret Fisher dau of John and Mary 17.05.1837 StMarySwansea sailor born25.12.1835
HEARD Eliza Jane dau of James and Elizabeth 17.05.1837 Appledore tailor born 15.03.1834
WILLIAMS Thomas Edward John son of Thomas and Ann 21.05.1837 Appledore mariner  
FOWLER John Dunsford Brewster son of John and Elizabeth 26.05.1837 Appledore mariner  
ROOK Mary Ann dau of Willam and Phoebe 24.05.1837 Appledore blacksmith  
GRIFFITHS Jane Cole dau of David and Ann 11.06.1837 Appledore mariner  
GRIFFITHS Elizabeth dau of Elizabeth 11.06.1837 Northam Tn spinster  
HARRIS Elizabeth Green dau of Richard and Grace 12.06.1837 Appledore mariner,decd  
GLOIN Elizabeth dau of John and Olivia 12.06.1837 Appledore mason  
VERNAM John son of John Coplestone&Ann Cooper 14.06.1837 Appledore chemist  
HOLMAN Samuel son of James and Maria 18.06.1837 Appledore husbandman  
EASTMAN John Lock son of William and Mary 18.06.1837 Appledore sawyer  
LITTLEJOHNS Elizabeth dau of Richard and Mary 18.06.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
VOUND Agnes dau of Richard and Agnes 25.06.1837 Appledore mariner  
THOMAS Francis Richard son of Richard and Ann 28.06.1837 Appledore mariner  
HILLS Mary Brooks dau of William and Mary 02.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
SLADER Richard Phillips son of Thomas and Susan 02.07.1837 Appledore mariner this is the first bapt under the Registry Acct .born base
REYNOLDS John Francis son of John and Mary Ann 09.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
FISHER Mary Elizabeth dau of Henry and Elizabeth 12.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
BRAWN Richard son of William and Catherine 18.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
SARAH Colin son of Thomas and Susan 16.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
SKINNER John son of John and Mary 16.07.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
COBBLEDICK Christopher son of John and Mary 19.07.1837 Northam Tn shipwright  
HUTCHINGS Philip son of George and Harriet 23.07.1837 Northam Tn carpenter  
HOPGOOD Elizabeth dau of Philip and Fanny 23.07.1837 Appledore mariner  
SHUTT Betsey Penhorwood dau of John and Jane 26.07.1837 Northam Tn cordwainer  
CAWSEY James son of John and Betsey 27.07.1837 Hyde butcher  
GOULD Maria dau of Mary 06.08.1837 Appledore spinster  
SAGE Ann dau of John and Charlotte 07.08.1837 Appledore maltster  
STRONG Mary Ann dau of William and Mary 16.08.1837 Appledore joiner  
DIMOND John son of John and Susan 20.08.1837 Northam Tn labourer  
DENNIS William Henry son of William and Honor 27.08.1837 Northam Tn joiner  
SCREECH Robert son of William and Mary Ann 03.09.1837 Appledore mariner  
BALE Philip Green son of John and Mary 20.09.1837 Appledore mariner  
CUTLIFFE Emma dau of George and Susan 17.09.1837 Bideford servant  
WOOD William son of George and Frances 20.09.1837 Appledore mariner  
HARE John son of William Price and Mary Ann 24.09.1837 Appledore mariner  
LOCK Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 24.09.1837 Northam Tn mason  
KELLY Richard son of Stephen and Elizabeth 24.09.1837 Appledore mariner  
HOOPER Margaret dau of William and Elizabeth 02.10.1837 Appledore mariner  
COLE Thomas son of Richard and Agness 08.10.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
BOLT Ann dau of William and Mary 15.10.1837 Appledore shipwright  
TAYLOR Mary Ann dau of John and Eliza 29.10.1837 Appledore mariner  
GOULD Ann Elizabeth dau of Henry and Elizabeth 29.10.1837 Northam Tn mason  
JOHNS John son of John and Elizabeth 01.11.1837 Appledore mariner  
PENHORWOOD Sarah Ellen dau of Alexander and Sarah 05.11.1837 Northam Tn sawyer  
JONES Louisa dau of William and Mary Ann 05.11.1837 Appledore mariner  
DAY John Henry son of Arthur and Elizabeth 08.11.1837 Appledore mariner  
WOOD William son of Humphrey and Ann 12.11.1837 Appledore blacksmith  
WILLIAMS Harriet Gibbs dau of Matthew and Ann 17.11.1837 Appledore mariner  
GOULD William Henry son of Susan 19.11.1837 Appledore spinster  
HOPKINS Priscilla King dau of John and Elizabeth 06.12.1837 Appledore mariner  
DIMOND George Holford son of George and Ann 10.12.1837 Appledore mariner  
JEWEL George son of John and Sarah 13.12.1837 Orchard Hill roper  
BERRY Ann Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 13.12.1837 Appledore mariner  
HARE James son of Betsy 13.12.1837 Appledore spinster  
COCKS Ann Eliza dau of William and Charlotte 30.12.1837 Appledore innkeeper  
HORREL James son of Arthur and Maria 31.12.1837 Northam Tn husbandman  
RICHARD ?Lumbadus son of John and Eliza 31.12.1837 Appledore mariner  
CHING Mary Jane dau of William and Fanny 03.01.1838 Orchard Hill yeoman  
FISHER Joshua son of Thomas and Mary 10.01.1838 Appledore mariner  
MARSHALL Sarah Jane dau of John and Mary 10.01.1838 Appledore mariner  
DAY Ann Catherine dau of Robert and Catherine 14.01.1838 Appledore mariner  
GRILLS William Pedrick son of William and Jane 17.01.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
DARK Samuel son of Samuel and Ann 21.01.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
HOARE Jane Anne dau of John Alfred and Priscilla 24.01.1838 Appledore sawyer  
HEALE Ann dau of John and Mary 04.02.1838 Appledore husbandman  
ENGLAND Mary Halls dau of John and Elizabeth 04.02.1838 Appledore mariner  
WILLIAMS Harriet dau of RIchard and Harriet 04.02.1838 Appledore mariner  
FORD Henry son of William and Mary Ann 07.02.1838 Appledore mariner  
PARR Elizabeth dau of John and Mary Ann 08.02.1838 Appledore mariner  
RECORD Catherine dau of James and Ann 11.02.1838 Appledore shipwright  
HOWES Charles son of Charles and Susan 12.02.1838 Appledore mariner  
WITHERIDGE Elizabeth dau of William and Fanny 14.02.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
BOWDEN Ann dau of William and Jane 14.02.1838 Appledore mason  
TAYLOR Jane dau of William and Mary Ann 14.02.1838 Northam husbandman  
BLACKMOOR Catherine dau of William and Elizabeth 18.02.1838 Appledore shipwright  
MARQUISS John son of Thomas and Eliza 21.02.1838 Hengist Castle yeoman  
HINKS Henry son of Henry and Jane 25.02.1838 Appledore boatbuilder  
CAWSEY Elizabeth dau of George and Mary 04.03.1838 Appledore mariner  
BURNACLE John Lane son of William and Grace 11.03.1838 Appledore tinman  
ELLIOT Jane dau of Charles and Elizabeth 18.03.1838 Northam Tn shipwright  
FISHER John son of Joshua and Elizabeth 18.03.1838 Appledore mariner  
RIORDEN Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth 25.03.1838 Appledore mariner  
HUGHES John son of Thomas and Mary Anne 25.03.1838 Northam Tn shipwright  
CHANTER Emily dau of Thomas Burnard and Isabella 30.03.1838 RetreatCottage gent  
GALSWORTHY Thomas son of John and Ann 01.04.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
FOTHERINGHAM Peter Arundel son of David John and Anna Maria 06.04.1838 Little Staddon gent  
KELLY Georgeanna dau of James and Peggy 07.04.1838 Appledore mariner  
EASTMAN William son of Edward and Eliza 08.04.1838 Dallace husbandman  
ALLEN Robert Day son of Thomas and Elizabeth 09.04.1838 Appledore mariner  
AYERS Emma dau of Richard and Jane 15.04.1838 Appledore mariner  
CLARKE John Thomas son of John Thomas and Jane 22.04.1838 Appledore labourer  
BAYLEY Robert son of John and Elizabeth 29.04.1838 Appledore mariner  
LEE Sarah dau of George and Eliza 09.05.1838 Appledore mariner  
KEEN George son of Elizabeth 09.05.1838 Appledore spinster  
GAMMON Mary Ann dau of Henry and Elizabeth 13.05.1838 Appledore mariner  
WOOD David Gabiah Samuel B son of John and Frances 23.05.1838 Appledore blacksmith  
GOWMAN Eliza dau of Thomas and Jane 23.05.1838 Northam Tn labourer  
LOCK William Blunt son of Richard and Jane 31.05.1838 Appledore mariner  
MOUNCE John son of John and Mary 04.06.1838 Northam Tn labourer  
BERRY James son of James and Jane 27.06.1838 Appledore mariner  
CLEMENT John son of Thomas and Ann 01.07.1838 Appledore sawyer  
POPHAM Richard son of John Nicholas and Mary 10.07.1838 Appledore sailor  
GLOVER Margaret Wood dau of Thomas and Asenath 25.07.1838 Appledore mariner  
DAVEY Mary Anne dau of John and Harriet 29.07.1838 Northam Tn labourer  
TAUNTON William son of George and Mary 08.08.1838 Northam labourer  
ARNOLD Eleanor Michel dau of William and Matilda 15.08.1838 Appledore mariner  
CAWSEY William son of George and Catherine 17.08.1838 Wooda butcher  
HORTOP Mary dau of Thomas and Maria 29.08.1838 Northam shoemaker  
MATTHEWS Mary Jane Voisey dau of William and Elizabeth 02.09.1838 Assells husbandman  
JENKINS Esther Matilda dau of Daniel and Matilda 02.09.1838 Appledore mariner  
SANDERS William son of William and Catherine 09.09.1838 Northam Tn joiner  
CAWSEY John Bassett son of John and Fanny 09.09.1838 Appledore mariner  
CAPEL Brownlow Algernon Adolp son of Algernon Henry C & Caroline 12.09.1838 Marshford Cmmdr RN Champaglnic
HODGES John Toogood Boucher son of Edward Boucher and Mary Ann 12.09.1838 Appledore wine merchant  
PUNCHARD Mary Gorvin dau of William and Ann 16.09.1838 Northam Tn mason  
BEER Ann Elizabeth dau of William and Ann 23.09.1838 Appledore carpenter  
CURTIS Jane dau of John and Jane 23.09.1838 Appledore customs officer  
OATWAY William son of William and Eliza 19.09.1838 Appledore mariner  
COLLACOTT Mary Ann dau of John and Mary 30.09.1838 Appledore labourer  
HAYMES Emma dau of William and Mary 03.10.1838 Appledore blockmaker  
DAY Caroline Nichols dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 14.10.1838 Appledore shipwright  
STEWART Betsey dau of William and Mary 15.10.1838 Appledore mariner  
TUCKFIELD Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Catherine 21.10.1838 Appledore mariner  
HEAL Grace dau of George and Mary 21.10.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
GLOIN Mary Scilley dau of John and Olivia 24.10.1838 Appledore mason  
JEWELL Thomas son of James and Mary 26.10.1838 Appledore mariner  
SNELL Perceval Charles son of Charles and Anne Alicia 31.10.1838 RetreatCottage Major MadrasArmy  
BENNET William son of William and Elizabeth 01.11.1838 Appledore mariner  
MOUNCE Thomas son of John and Harriet 04.11.1838 Northam Tn husbandman  
EVANS James son of William and Jane 11.11.1838 Appledore mariner  
JOHNS Fanny dau of Fanny and Thomas 11.11.1838 Appledore mariner  
BROCK Maria dau of James and Ellen Maria Jones 14.11.1838 Northam surgeon  
HUTCHINGS James son of James and Mary Ann 18.11.1838 Appledore carpenter  
LANG Isabella dau of Henry and Barbara 18.11.1838 Appledore shoemaker  
SANDERS Elizabeth dau of Robert and Elizabeth 21.11.1838 Northam Tn tailor  
KEEN Elizabeth Jane dau of John and Elizabeth 28.11.1838 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Charles son of Humphrey and Sally Harriet 30.11.1838 Appledore mariner  
LANG Jane dau of James and Harriet 02.12.1838 Appledore husbandman  
BOWDEN Robert Dennis son of Philip and Louisa 09.12.1838 Appledore mariner  
LEMON Mary Ann dau of Edward and Amelia 09.12.1838 Appledore mariner  
LOCK John son of George and Catherine 16.12.1838 Underborough yeoman  
CAWSEY William son of Henry and Elizabeth 19.12.1838 Northam Tn butcher  
PENNEY Catherine dau of William and Jane 26.12.1838 Appledore grocer  
NICHOLS George Alexander Hogg son of George Richard and Sarah 02.01.1839 Appledore glazier  
EASTMAN Eliza dau of William and Mary 06.01.1839 Appledore sawyer  
PENNY Catherine dau of William and Jane 16.01.1839 Appledore grocer  
NEWCOMB William dau of George and Susan 23.01.1839 Northam butcher  
SANDERS Jane dau of George and Elizabeth 25.01.1839 Tossels labourer  
TAYLOR Thomas Tribell son of John and Elizabeth 03.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
EVANS Eliza dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 03.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
THOMAS Thomas Hillman son of Philip and Mary 04.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
STONE William Walter son of William and Elizabeth 10.02.1839 Appledore ship carpenter  
EVANS James son of William and Elizabeth 13.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
SANDERS Sarah Jane dau of William and Jane 17.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
ROSS Nancy Stewart dau of Samuel and Eliza 18.02.1839 Appledore mariner  
DARK William son of Samuel and Ann 18.02.1839 Northam Tn husbandman  
WILLIAMS William Henry son of George and Mary 24.02.1839 Appledore boat builders  
POPHAM William son of Henry and Mary 06.03.1839 Appledore mariner  
FULFORD Eliza dau of John and Mary 16.03.1839 Northam husbandman  
JONES John son of John and Eunice 10.03.1839 Appledore mariner  
HALLS John Jerman son of John and Betsey 10.03.1839 Appledore mason  
FOWLER Thomas son of John and Betsy 13.03.1839 Appledore mariner  
COUSINS Frances Elizabeth dau of James and Catherine 13.03.1839 Appledore mariner  
BRETT Jane Charlotte dau of George Augustus & Elizabeth 13.03.1839 Watertown officer  
TATEM James son of James and Ann 17.03.1839 Appledore mariner  
OAK Walter son of Walter and Charity 17.03.1839 Merrifield husbandman  
TAYLOR John Dolling son of William and Elizabeth 17.03.1839 Northam Tn husbandman  
HARMAN Orlando son of Benjamin and Mary Anne 07.04.1839 Northam Tn schoolmaster  
LEMON Mary Anne dau of Robert and Mary 07.04.1839 Appledore blacksmith  
COCK Caroline dau of James and Grace 10.04.1839 Appledore carpenter  
HANDCOCK William son of Robert and Phillipa 14.04.1839 Northam Tn labourer  
EVANS Mary Anne dau of Richard and Jane 14.04.1839 Appledore blacksmith  
SLADER James son of Thomas and Susan 17.04.1839 Appledore mariner  
GRIFFITHS Mary Ann dau of David and Ann 22.04.1839 Appledore mariner  
STADON George son of William and Mary 26.04.1839 Appledore mariner  
MARSHALL John son of John and Ann 06.05.1839 Appledore mariner  
BEYNON Alfred son of William and Sarah 08.05.1839 Appledore mariner  
MARSHALL Elizabeth dau of John and Ann 08.05.1839 Appledore mariner 2yrs old
FURSDON Maria dau of Roger and Maria 12.05.1839 Northam Tn sawyer  
SLADE Ann Elizabeth dau of John and Ellen 13.05.1839 Appledore mariner  
GREGORY Sarah dau of John and Mary 19.05.1839 Appledore mariner  
LANG Samuel son of John and Rebecca 19.05.1839 Appledore husbandman  
EDWARDS William son of John and Elizabeth 26.05.1839 Appledore mariner  
LEMON William son of Thomas and Elizabeth 05.06.1839 Appledore mason  
MARSHALL Caroline dau of Richard and Ann 05.06.1839 Appledore mariner  
HOARE Christopher son of John Holford and Priscilla 05.06.1839 Appledore sawyer  
BATTEN John son of Daniel and Ann 05.06.1839 Appledore mariner  
CHANTER Ethel dau of Thomas Burnard and Isabella 21.06.1839 Glenburnie gent  
HOARE Jabez son of Mary Ann 23.06.1839 Northam Tn spinster  
MARQUISS Thomas son of Thomas and Eliza 26.06.1839 Hengist Castle yeoman  
HUTCHINGS Harriet dau of George and Harriet 03.07.1839 Appledore joiner  
EVELEIGH Henry son of William and Ann 10.07.1839 Appledore labourer  
BAMBURY Mary dau of James and Elizabeth 24.07.1839 Northam husbandman  
LAKE Thomas son of Samuel and Sarah 04.08.1839 Northam Tn mason  
FISHER Louisa dau of Henry and Elizabeth 04.08.1839 Appledore mariner  
TAYLOR John son of John and Eliza 07.08.1839 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Mary dau of Richard and Mary 11.08.1839 Appledore shipwright  
VERNAM Richard son of John and Ann 14.08.1839 Appledore chemist  
BAGLOLE Mary Jane dau of William and Elizabeth 18.08.1839 Orchard Hill husbandman  
BURCH Hooper son of John and Elizabeth 25.08.1839 Northam Tn mason  
ROOK Ellen dau of William and Phoebe 25.08.1839 Appledore blacksmith  
GAMMON Ann Elizabeth dau of John and Ann 01.09.1839 Appledore mariner  
RIORDEN Ann Bowden dau of Owen and Elizabeth 02.09.1839 Appledore mariner  
REYNOLDS William Alfred son of John and Mariane 09.09.1839 Appledore mariner  
THORNE William son of William and Charlotte 13.09.1839 Northam Tn husbandman  
GAMMON Samuel Blackmore son of Henry and Elizabeth 29.09.1839 Appledore mariner  
DART Louisa Isabella dau of Richard and Anna 29.09.1839 Appledore tinman  
COOK Nicholas son of Thmas and Jane 02.10.1839 Northam Tn carpenter  
STANBURY Catherine dau of William and Priscilla 09.10.1839 Northam Tn mason  
STANLEY Edward Henry son of The Honble Henry Thomas Smith and Anne 09.10.1839 NorthamCottage gent  
STANLEY Charles Geoffrey son of The Honble Henry T S & Anne 09.10.1839 NorthamCottage gent bapt 04.02.1838 in Paris
PIM John Robert son of George and Jane 16.10.1839 Northam Tn painter  
ENGLAND Edmund son of Noah and Alice 20.10.1839 Appledore mariner  
HOARE George son of Thomas and Mary 23.10.1839 Northam Tn shoemaker  
BRAWN Catherine dau of William and Catherine 27.10.1839 Appledore sailor  
SHUTE James Penhorwood son of John and Jane 30.10.1839 Northam Tn shoemaker  
DAY Richard William son of Bridget 30.10.1839 Appledore spinster  
BLACKMORE Richard Taylor son of William and Elizabeth 31.10.1839 Appledore shipwright  
LOCK Thomas son of Thomas and Elizabeth 06.11.1839 Northam Tn mason  
KING George Bartholomew son of Bartholomew and Elizabeth 06.11.1839 Appledore mariner  
TAWTON Elizabeth dau of Joseph and Betsey 06.11.1839 Appledore shipwright  
LITTLEJOHN John son of Richard and Mary 10.11.1839 Northam Tn labourer  
BURDICK Ellen dau of John and Elizabeth 10.11.1839 Northam Tn joiner  
HOPGOOD Mary Ann dau of Philip and Fanny 17.11.1839 Appledore mariner  
DAY John son of Thomas and Eliza 27.11.1839 Appledore mariner  
FISHER Joshua son of Joshua and Elizabeth 04.12.1839 Appledore mariner  
LAWTON Philip Edmund son of Philip and Tamazin 04.12.1839 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Charles son of Humphrey and Sarah 08.12.1839 Appledore mariner  
BALSH William son of William and Mary 22.12.1839 Appledore shipwright  
HOPKINS Phlip son of John and Elizabeth 22.12.1839 Appledore mariner  
BOONE Mary Ann Sanders dau of John and Sarah 25.12.1839 Appledore mariner  
HANDCOCK Thomas son of Thomas and Ann 04.01.1840 Watertown yeoman  
FISHER John William son of Thomas and Mary 01.01.1840 Appledore mariner  
KELLY James Molton son of Stephen and Elizabeth 06.01.1840 Appledore mariner  
HINKS Charles son of Henry and Jane 08.01.1840 Appledore boatbuilder  
WILLIAMS Ann dau of George and Ann 10.01.1840 Appledore mariner  
CROSS James Turner son of Mary Ann 18.01.1840 Appledore spinster  
HOCKING William Henry son of Richard and Agnes 22.01.1840 Appledore mariner  
MARSHALL John son of John and Mary 29.01.1840 Appledore mariner  
ROWE Ellen dau of John and Ann 29.01.1840 Appledore tinman  
GRIFFITH Harriet dau of John and Marianne 02.02.1840 Northam husbandman  
SANDERS William Berry son of Samuel and Agnes 03.02.1840 Appledore mason  
ENGLAND William son of William and Elizabeth 05.02.1840 Northam Tn shoemaker  
WILLIAMS Richard son of Richard and Harriett 09.02.1840 Appledore mariner  
STAPLETON James son of John and Jane 16.02.1840 Tossels yeoman  
DAY William son of Arthur and Elizabeth 16.02.1840 Appledore mariner  
HARRIS George Kelly son of James and Mary 16.02.1840 Northam husbandman  
HUGHES Eliza dau of Thomas and Marianne 19.02.1840 Northam shipwright  
HALES Elizabeth Hooper dau of George and Anne 19.02.1840 Appledore joiner  
HARES William son of William and Mary 19.02.1840 Appledore mariner  
RECORD James son of James and Anne 23.02.1840 Appledore shipwright  
JOHNS Elizabeth Ann dau of John and Elizabeth 23.02.1840 Appledore mariner  
HOLMAN William Henry son of James and Maria 26.02.1840 Wooda husbandman  
HODGES Harriet Talmage dau of Edward Boucher and Mary Ann 02.03.1840 Appledore spirit merchant  
DIMOND Thomas son of James and Susan 04.03.1840 Northam Tn husbandman  
COCKS John Widgery son of William and Charlotte 04.03.1840 Appledore innkeeper  
JENKINS Helen dau of John and Charlotte 08.03.1840 Orchard Hill mariner  
SKINNER Elizabeth dau of John and Mary 18.03.1840 Northam Tn husbandman  
POWE John son of John and Mary Ann 01.04.1840 Appledore sailor  
WILLIAMS Louisa Frances dau of Henry and Mary 02.04.1840 Appledore chandler  
CHING Harriet dau of William and Fanny 03.04.1840 Orchard Hill yeoman  
WOOD Ann Day dau of John and Frances 05.04.1840 Appledore blacksmith  
BROWNSCOMBE John son of John and Phillis 08.04.1840 Northam Tn ? potter  
PADDON Elizabeth dau of Anthony and Margaret 08.04.1840 Northam Tn publican  
GORDON Edwin Dicker son of Mary Ann 10.04.1840 Orchard Hill spinster  
LEMON William son of James and Ann 12.04.1840 Appledore cooper  
LEMON Elizabeth dau of James and Ann 12.04.1840 Appledore cooper not called twins
CAPEL Edward Charles Algernn son of The Honble Algernon&Caroline 16.04.1840 Marshland Cmmdr RN  
ROOK Joshua son of Joshua and Ann 22.04.1840 Northam Tn brazier  
HOWES Mary Ann dau of Charles and Susan 23.04.1840 Appledore mariner  
LAMMY Emily dau of James and Elizabeth 26.04.1840 Melville servant  
BERRY Ann Goodridge dau of James and Jane 13.05.1840 Appledore mariner  
MEAD George Henry son of John and Eliza 13.05.1840 Appledore shipwright  
BLACKMORE Ann Elizabeth dau of Joseph and Elizabeth 13.05.1840 Appledore mariner  
PARTRIDGE Mary Elizabeth dau of John and Esther 20.05.1840 Appledore mariner  
PARMINTER James son of Thomas and Mary 24.05.1840 Appledore cordwainer  
POPHAM Richard son of John Nicholas and Mary 24.05.1840 Appledore mariner  
CAWSEY Mary dau of George and Mary 31.05.1840 Appledore mariner  
HORRELL William son of Arthur and Maria 07.06.1840 Northam Tn sawyer  
COURTIS William Henry son of John and Jane 14.06.1840 Appledore mariner  
HARTNOL Ann Geen dau of Mary 14.06.1840 Appledore spinster  
MOUNCE Mary Ann dau of John and Harriet 15.06.1840 Northam husbandman  
HANDCOCK Elizabeth dau of Robert and Phillipa 17.06.1840 Northam husbandman  
CLIMETT Thomas son of Thomas and Ann 17.06.1840 Appledore sawyer  
BALE Mary Elizabeth dau of John and Mary 17.06.1840 Appledore mariner  
DENNIS John Thomas son of William and Honor 28.06.1840 Northam joiner  
WILLIAMS John Gibbs son of Matthew and Ann 28.06.1840 Appledore mariner  
EASTMAN John son of Edmund and Eliza 05.07.1840 Melville husbandman  
ADDERLY Ann dau of William and Julia 12.07.1840 Wooda husbandman  
DYMOTT Lydia Jane dau of George and Ann 22.07.1840 Appledore mariner  
TUCKER Robert John Tatem son of Peter and Sarah 29.07.1840 Appledore mariner  
TUCKER Elizabeth dau of Peter and Sarah 29.07.1840 Appledore mariner not called twins
PUGSLEY John son of William and Marian 02.08.1840 Appledore mariner  
JONES Hannah dau of John and Eunice 05.08.1840 Appledore mariner  
MOUNCE Marianne dau of John and Mary 05.08.1840 Northam husbandman  
HARES Betsey dau of Richard and Jane 09.08.1840 Appledore husbandman  
HARES Phillis dau of Richard and Jane 09.08.1840 Appledore husbandman twins
WOOD Cornelius son of George and Frances 09.08.1840 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Sarah dau of John and Prudence 12.08.1840 Appledore carpenter  
NICHOLLS Sarah Ann dau of George and Sarah 12.08.1840 Appledore glazier  
MOULTON Edward son of John and Elizabeth 22.08.1840 Orchard Hill shipwright  
SCREECH Thomas Penhorwood son of William and Mary Ann 26.08.1840 Appledore mariner  
FORD Dorothy Gowman dau of William and Marianne 26.08.1840 Appledore mariner  
JENKINS Thomas William Henry son of Daniel and Matilda 02.09.1840 Appledore mariner  
SAGE Eliza dau of John and Charlotte 30.09.1840 Appledore maltster  
HOWEL Elizabeth dau of Daniel and Elizabeth 30.09.1840 Appledore mariner  
HOWEL Mary dau of Daniel and Elizabeth 30.09.1840 Appledore mariner  
LOCK Richard son of George and Catherine 06.10.1840 Youngaton yeoman  
BROCK Julia dau of James and Ellen Maria Jones 07.101.840 Northam Tn gent  
REDMORE Richard Barrett son of George and Elizabeth 18.10.1840 Appledore mariner  
ROOKE Mary Pitts dau of Robert and Mary 21.10.1840 Northam joiner  
CLARKE Sarah Jane dau of John and Jane 21.10.1840 Appledore roper  
JOHNS Fanny dau of Thomas and Fanny 21.10.1840 Appledore mariner  
GLOIN Ellen dau of John and Olivia 21.10.1840 Appledore mason  
HOOPER Sarah dau of William and Elizabeth 21.10.1840 Appledore mariner  
KELLY Tamazin dau of Susanna 01.11.1840 Northam Tn spinster  
HOLWILL Mary Jane dau of William and Mary 04.11.1840 Appledore husbandman  
KELLY Sarah Ann dau of Thomas and Anne 05.11.1840 Northam Tn roper  
EVELEIGH Dinah dau of William and Ann 08.11.1840 Appledore husbandman  
THOROLD Godiva Marian dau of William and Frances 11.11.1840 Northam Town clerk  
RICHARDS Benjamin son of John and Eliza 15.11.1840 Appledore mariner  
SHORT Isaac son of William and Judith 29.11.1840 Pit husbandman  
HEAL Joseph son of George and Mary 29.11.1840 Northam Tn husbandman  
BARDO Alphonso Henry son of William and Ann 02.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
RIORDEN Ann Elizabeth dau of Thomas and Elizabeth 02.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
ENGLAND Thomazin dau of John and Elizabeth 06.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
WICKLEY Mary Elizabeth dau of John and Elizabeth 13.12.1840 Appledore shipwright  
HOOPER Richard son of David and Ann 13.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
REW Rebeckah dau of Thomas and Jane 23.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
SCREECH Sarah Penhorwood dau of Richard and Catherine 30.12.1840 Appledore mariner  
MARQUISS Kezia dau of Thomas and Eliza 01.01.1841 Hengist Castle yeoman  
WILLIAMS Philip Henry Mugford son of John and Mary 20.01.1841 St Mary's, Swansea mariner
WILCOX Arthur Marwood son of William and Mary 21.01.1841 Retreat Northam gent  

Brian Randell, 25 Apr 2004

Note: the information provided by GENUKI must not be used for commercial purposes, and all specific restrictions concerning usage, copyright notices, etc., that are to be found on individual information pages within GENUKI must be strictly adhered to. Violation of these rules could gravely harm the cooperation that GENUKI is obtaining from many information providers, and hence threaten its whole future.