GENUKI Home page

UpAlphabetical Index

1841 Census - Township of Bournmoor - Surnames A-D

Indexed by George Bell & Caroline Adele Zhallolis

A

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
ADAMSON Rachel 60   Y 10 19 16
  Margret 25   Y 10 19 16
  Jacob 20 Coal Miner Y 10 19 16
  John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 19 16
ALAN Philip 72   Y 10 15 9
  Mary 70   Y 10 15 9
  Jacob 20 Coal Miner Y 10 15 9
ANDERSON Peter 60 Sinker - 10 25 29
ANDERSON Ralph 58 Engine Man Y 10 24 26
  Elenor 47   Y 10 24 26
APPLEBY Thomas 60 Pitman Y 9 3 9
  Elizabeth 60   N 9 3 9
ARCHER Robert 20 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Ann 20   Y 10 17 13
ATKINSON George 40 Coal Miner Y 10 22 23
  Ann 35   Y 10 22 23
  Margret 15   Y 10 22 23
  Elizabeth 9   Y 10 22 23
  John 6   Y 10 22 23
  Thomas 4   Y 10 22 23
  George 1   Y 10 22 23
ATKINSON John 30 Groser Y 10 18 15
  Mary 35   Y 10 18 15
  Alexander 10   Y 10 18 15
  Elizabeth 8   Y 10 18 15
  Jane 2   Y 10 18 15
ATKINSON Robert 30 Coal Miner Y 10 18 15
  Joseph 25 Coal Miner Y 10 18 15
  Margery 68   Y 10 18 15
  Mary 2   Y 10 18 15
Return to Alphabetical Index

B

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
BARRAS Mary 68   Y 10 26 30
  Barbery 30   Y 10 26 30
  John 27 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  Isabela 20   Y 10 26 30
  Thomas 13 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  Edward 16 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
BARRASS Andrew 30 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Mary 29   Y 10 14 6
  Andrew 7   Y 10 14 6
  Elizabeth 1m   Y 10 14 6
BARRASS Henery 35 Coal Miner Y 10 12 2
  Elener 25   Y 10 12 2
  Mary 7   Y 10 12 2
  Richard 5   Y 10 12 2
  Ann 3   Y 10 12 2
  Andrew 1   Y 10 12 2
BARRASS James 25 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  Elizabeth 25   Y 10 20 19
  Elizabeth 1m   Y 10 20 19
BARTRAM Thomas 50 Cartman Y 9 2 7
  Eleanor 20   Y 9 2 7
  William 13 Apr. Moulder Y 9 2 7
  Thomas 12 Apr. Moulder Y 9 2 7
BATEY Edward 42 Shoe Maker N 10 18 15
  Hannah 43   N 10 18 15
  John 12   N 10 18 15
  William 6   N 10 18 15
  Elizabeth 6   N 10 18 15
  Isabella 77   N 10 18 15
BELL George 15 Engine Wright Y 9 3 8
BELL George 40 Coal Miner   10 12 3
  Jane 37   Y 10 12 3
  George 10   Y 10 12 3
  Ann 8   Y 10 12 3
  James 5   Y 10 12 3
  Robert 11   Y 10 12 3
  William 1   Y 10 13 4
BELL William 40 Brewer Y 9 3 9
  Elizabeth 40   Y 9 3 9
  Jane 15   Y 9 3 9
  Mary 12   Y 9 3 9
  Elizabeth 9   Y 9 3 9
  Sarah 4   Y 9 3 9
BESOM Ralph 45 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Jane 40   Y 10 17 13
  William 17 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Elizabeth 14   Y 10 17 13
  Elaner 9   Y 10 17 13
  Ralph 5   Y 10 17 13
BLAKSER? William 12 Coal Miner Y 10 15 8
  Mary Ann 15   Y 10 15 9
BOGGON Michall 33 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Jane 27   Y 10 14 6
  William 5   Y 10 14 6
  James 4   Y 10 14 6
  Michall 2   Y 10 14 6
BOLAM Henery 74 Coal Miner   10 25 29
  Mary 77     10 25 29
BOLAM John 31 Lab. Y 10 19 16
  Mary 32   Y 10 19 16
  Thomas 4   Y 10 19 16
  Margret 2   Y 10 19 16
BOLAM Rachel 40 F.S. Y 10 21 20
BOLAM Thomas 73 Storekeeper Y 9 2 6
  Mary 70   Y 9 2 6
  Ralph 84 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 6
BOWDEN John 30 Coal Miner Y 10 14 7
  Jane 30   Y 10 14 7
  Sarah 10   Y 10 14 7
  William Crosby 8   Y 10 14 7
  Mary 6   Y 10 14 7
  John 3   Y 10 14 7
  Joseph 6m   Y 10 14 7
BOWES Mary 15 F.S. Y 9 3 8
BOWRING John 30 Ag. Lab. Y 10 19 16
  Ann 21   Y 10 19 16
  Elizabeth 3   Y 10 19 16
  Sarah 5   Y 10 19 16
BOYD John 50 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 6
  Margaret 28   Y 9 2 6
  John 22 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 6
  Elizabeth 15   Y 9 2 6
BROWN Ralph 20 Coal Miner Y 10 22 23
BROWN Richard 23 Coal Miner Y 10 14 7
  Ellin 22   Y 10 14 7
  Thomas 4   Y 10 14 7
BUSTON Peter 65 Vet N 9 2 6
  Elizabeth 65   Y 9 2 6
Return to Alphabetical Index

C

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
CARNBY William 17 Coal Miner Y 10 22 22
  Mary 53   Y 10 22 22
CARR John 30 Coal Miner Y 10 11 1
  Anney 30   Y 10 11 1
  Jane 7   Y 10 11 1
  Thomason 5   Y 10 11 1
CATMAN Thomas 56 Coal Miner Y 10 19 17
  John 6   Y 10 19 17
CAWEL Mary 56   Y 10 19 17
  John 40 Coal Miner Y 10 19 17
CHARLTON John 50 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Cathren 48   Y 10 14 6
  John 15 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Margaret 15   Y 10 14 6
  Jane 12   Y 10 14 6
  Catherine 10   Y 10 14 6
  Aaron 6   Y 10 14 6
  Grace 2   Y 10 14 6
CHARLTON Robert 25 Coal Miner Y 10 12 2
  Mary 20   Y 10 12 2
  John 5   Y 10 12 2
  Edward 2   Y 10 12 2
CHRISTY George 25 Day Labourer S 10 21 21
CLARK George 35 Blacksmith N 10 20 19
  Jane 35   N 10 20 19
  Mary 14   N 10 20 19
  George 12   N 10 20 19
  Elizabeth 8   Y 10 20 19
  Jane 6   Y 10 20 19
  Thomas 3   Y 10 20 19
  Joseph 2m   Y 10 20 19
CLARK Thomas 30 Pitman Y 9 10 11
  Mary 30   Y 9 10 11
  John 5   Y 9 10 11
  Peter 1m   Y 9 10 11
  Ann 2   Y 9 10 11
CLAVRING Margret 47   Y 10 16 10
  Ann 22   Y 10 16 10
  John 18 Coal Miner Y 10 16 10
  Mathew 16 Coal Miner Y 10 16 10
  Margret 13   Y 10 16 10
  Mary 10   Y 10 16 10
  James 4   Y 10 16 10
  Easter 2   Y 10 16 10
COALTMAN Hannah 15 F.S. Y 10 24 26
COALTMAN Thomas 28 Coal Miner Y 10 23 24
  Marrey 29   Y 10 23 24
  John 7   Y 10 23 24
  Thomas 4   Y 10 23 24
  William 2   Y 10 23 24
  Charlotta 3m   Y 10 23 24
COLTMAN Henderson 24   Y 10 12 3
  Sarah 18   Y 10 12 3
  John 7m   Y 10 12 3
COLTMAN Joseph 40 Coal Miner Y 10 12 2
  Elener 46   Y 10 12 2
  Hannah 10   Y 10 12 2
  James 10   Y 10 12 2
  Martin 4   Y 10 12 2
  Elener 1   Y 10 12 2
COLTMAN Martin 68 Black Smith Y 10 11 1
  John 25 Coal Miner Y 10 11 1
  Jane 20   Y 10 11 1
COULTHARD Adam 27 Ag. Lab. Y 10 22 23
  Elinor 30   Y 10 22 23
COWAN Elizabeth 70   N 10 22 23
  James 30 Coal Miner Y 10 22 23
COWANS Helen 25   Y 10 20 18
COXON Jane 60 In. Y 10 22 22
  Bell 23   Y 10 22 22
COXON Ralph 66 Coal Miner Y 10 23 24
  Elizabeth 60   Y 10 23 24
CRAWFORD Thomas 60 Viewer Y 9 2 6
  Elizabeth 53   Y 9 2 6
  William 15   Y 9 2 6
CUMMINGS George 40   Y 9 3 9
  Ann 40   Y 9 3 9
  Mary 1   Y 9 3 9
CURRIE John 26 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
  Elizabeth 38   Y 10 20 18
  Mary 13   Y 10 20 18
  Elizabeth 6   Y 10 20 18
  Henery 8   Y 10 20 18
  Jane 7   Y 10 20 18
CURRY Henery 33 Coal Miner Y 10 19 16
  Rebecca 30   Y 10 19 16
  John 7   Y 10 19 16
  Jane 4   Y 10 19 16
CURRY John 13 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  Robert 25 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  William 20 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  Mary 3   Y 10 20 19
CUTHBERT George 35 Pitman Y 9 4 10
  Elizabeth 30   Y 9 4 10
Return to Alphabetical Index

D

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
DANE William 55 Cartwright Y 10 20 18
DAVIS Caroline 16   Y 10 20 19
DAVISON Benjamin 58 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
  Mary 56   Y 10 21 21
  Susannah 20   Y 10 21 21
  Thomas 18 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
  Mathew 16 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
DAVISON John 29 Coal Miner Y 10 23 24
  Jane 31   Y 10 23 24
DAWSON Ann 10   Y 10 23 25
  Elizabeth 7   Y 10 23 25
DAWSON John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 15 9
  Jane 20   Y 10 15 9
  Thomas 1   Y 10 15 9
DEIGHTON William 50 Roper Y 9 10 11
  Margaret 50   Y 9 10 11
  Maria 15   Y 9 10 11
  William 6   Y 9 10 11
DIXON James 29 Ag. Lab. Y 10 21 20
  Jane 28   Y 10 21 20
  George 7   Y 10 21 20
  Isable 4   Y 10 21 20
  Mary 2   Y 10 21 20
DIXON Nicholas 44 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  Elizabeth 36   Y 10 24 27
  Elizabeth 16   Y 10 24 27
  Thomas 13 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  George 11 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  Ann 9   Y 10 24 27
  Nicholas 7   Y 10 24 27
  Jane 3   Y 10 24 27
  Joseph 1   Y 10 24 27
DIXON William 28 Ag. Lab. N 10 18 15
  Jane 20   N 10 18 15
  George 1   Y 10 18 15

Return to Alphabetical Index

[Last updated: 26th November 2000 - Brian Pears]