GENUKI Home page

UpAlphabetical Index

1841 Census - Township of Bournmoor - Surnames L-R

Indexed by George Bell & Caroline Adele Zhallolis

L

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
LAMBTON John 37 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
LAX George 22 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Mary 22   Y 10 24 26
  Ann 3   Y 10 24 26
LAX William 56 Joiner Y 10 14 7
  Mary 50   Y 10 14 7
  Elizabeth 26   Y 10 14 7
  Mary Ann 14   Y 10 14 7
LEE John 21 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
LEIGHTON Robert 74 Labourer Y 10 14 7
  Elizabeth 41   Y 10 14 7
  Jane 20   Y 10 14 7
  Joseph 15 Coal Miner Y 10 14 7
  Jacob 9 Coal Miner Y 10 14 7
  Rebecca 6   Y 10 14 7
  Thomas 2   Y 10 14 7
LIDDLE John 60 Publican Y 9 3 8
  Ann 55   Y 9 3 8
LISHMAN Elizabeth 40 Mangal Woman Y 10 17 12
  Elizabeth 9   Y 10 17 12
  George 6   Y 10 17 12
LISHMAN John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 18 14
  Mary 19   Y 10 18 14
LISHMAN Mary 15 F.S. Y 10 15 9
LOWTHER Alice 15 F.S. Y 9 3 9
LYNN David 29 Coal Miner Y 10 13 4
  Isabella 20   Y 10 13 4
  Margaret 4   Y 10 13 4
  Walter 10   Y 10 13 4
  Isabella 6m   Y 10 13 4
Return to Alphabetical Index

M

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
MACGEE Ann 8 F.S. Y 9 4 10
MALABURN Mathew 40 Carrier Y 10 15 9
  Mathew 10   Y 10 15 9
  Ann 40   Y 10 15 9
  Ann 1   Y 10 15 9
  Ralph 20   Y 10 15 9
  James 15   Y 10 15 9
  Hannah 7   Y 10 15 9
  Thomas 4   Y 10 15 9
MALABURN Ralph 10 In. S 10 16 11
  Mary 76   S 10 16 11
MALBURN Ann 80   Y 10 18 15
MARLEY John 29 Mason Y 10 16 10
  Mary 27   Y 10 16 10
  Thomas 5   Y 10 16 10
  Dorathy 2   Y 10 16 10
  Ann 1   Y 10 16 10
MARSDEN John 37 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  John 7   Y 10 24 27
  George 12 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  Anne 36   Y 10 24 27
  Anne 10   Y 10 24 27
  Mary 5   Y 10 24 27
  James 3   Y 10 24 27
  Hannah 11m   Y 10 24 27
MASON Ann 50   Y 10 20 18
  Ann 20   Y 10 20 18
  Edward 15 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
  Jane 16   Y 10 20 18
  Robert 9   Y 10 20 18
MASON Sarah 30 F.S. Y 9 3 8
MELVIN Ann 68   Y 10 22 22
  Hannah 25   Y 10 22 22
  Jane 15   Y 10 22 22
MILLS Mosses 20 Coal Miner Y 10 22 22
  Mary 23   Y 10 22 22
  Sarah 6   Y 10 22 22
  Elizabeth 4   Y 10 22 22
  Hannah 1   Y 10 22 22
MINNS George 30 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Elizabeth 20   Y 10 14 6
  Mary Ann 3   Y 10 14 6
  Thomas 9m   Y 10 14 6
MORALEE James 20 Coal Miner Y 10 13 4
  Ann 20   Y 10 13 4
  Isabella 8   Y 10 13 4
  Ann 6   Y 10 13 4
  Margaret 4   Y 10 13 4
  Thomas 2   Y 10 13 4
  James 1   Y 10 13 4
MORALEE James 67 Coal Miner Y 10 16 10
  Mary 13   Y 10 16 10
  William 27 Coal Miner Y 10 16 10
  Sarah 21   Y 10 16 10
  George 2   Y 10 16 10
  William 1   Y 10 16 10
  Thomas 25 Coal Miner Y 10 16 11
  Thomas 1   Y 10 16 11
  Elizabeth 20   Y 10 16 11
MURTON William 30 Coal Miner Y 10 12 3
  Ann 20   Y 10 12 3
  Mary 6   Y 10 12 3
  William 4   Y 10 12 3
  George 1   Y 10 12 3
Return to Alphabetical Index

N

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
NAYLER Peter 20 Coal Miner Y 10 12 2
  Mary 30   Y 10 12 2
  Joseph 9   Y 10 12 2
  James 5   Y 10 12 2
  John 3   Y 10 12 2
  Ann 11   Y 10 12 3
  Mary 7   Y 10 12 3
  Elizabeth 1   Y 10 12 3
NEWTON Edward 20 Coal Miner Y 10 17 12
  Jane 22   Y 10 17 12
NICHOLSON William 35 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Elizabeth 30   Y 10 24 26
Return to Alphabetical Index

O

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
OUGHTON Cuthbert 60 Coal Miner Y 10 22 23
  Dorothey 65   Y 10 22 23
  Dorothey 35   Y 10 22 23
OUGHTON Elizabeth 20 F.S. Y 10 18 15
OUGHTON Richard 23 Coal Miner Y 10 19 16
  Mary 20   Y 10 19 16
OUGHTON William 30 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
  Mary 25   Y 10 21 21
  Elizabeth 4   Y 10 21 21
  Dorothy 2   Y 10 22 22
  Sarah 1   Y 10 22 22
OVINGTON John 62 Coal Miner Y 10 16 10
Return to Alphabetical Index

P

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
PARKIN Joseph 65 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 7
PARKIN Matthew 25 Engineman N 9 2 6
PARKINS William 30     10 25 29
  Mary 34   Y 10 25 29
  George 13 Coal Miner   10 25 29
  Henery 11     10 25 29
PARKINSON Robert 56 Merchant Y 10 18 15
  Thomas B. 21   Y 10 18 15
PEEL Benjamin 30 Coal Miner Y 10 14 6
  Mary 25   Y 10 14 6
  Elizabeth 8   Y 10 14 6
PHILLIPSON Jane 65 Ind. Y 9 3 8
PRAT Thomas 35 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Ann 34   Y 10 17 13
  Margret 12   Y 10 17 13
  Jane 9   Y 10 17 13
  John 6   Y 10 17 13
  Ann 4   Y 10 17 13
  Thomas 1   Y 10 17 13
PRATT John 40 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  Margret 37   Y 10 26 30
  Robert 13 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  Ester 11   Y 10 26 30
  Mark 9   Y 10 26 30
  Mathew 6   Y 10 26 30
  Margret 4   Y 10 26 30
  Catherine 2   Y 10 26 30
PRINGLE James 73 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  George 25 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  Ann 69   Y 10 24 27
PRINGLE Robert 23 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Jane 23   Y 10 24 26
  Mary 3   Y 10 24 26
  Ann 2m   Y 10 24 26
PROUD James 20 Coal Miner Y 10 18 14
  Alace 20   Y 10 18 14
  James 9m   Y 10 18 14
PUNTON John 60 Ag. Lab. S 10 19 17
  James 30 Ag. Lab. S 10 19 17
  William 20 Ag. Lab. S 10 19 17
  Alexander 12 Ag. Lab. S 10 19 17
  George 18   S 10 19 17
  Alice 68   S 10 19 17
  Mary 20   S 10 19 17
PURVIS John 22 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  Mary 25   Y 10 20 19
  Elizabeth 3   Y 10 20 19
PURVIS John 32 Coal Miner Y 10 20 19
  Mary 38   Y 10 20 19
  Robert 14   Y 10 20 19
  Ann 2   Y 10 20 19
PURVIS Robert 38 Coal Miner Y 10 21 21
  Jane 28   Y 10 21 21
  Rose 10   Y 10 21 21
  Jane 7   Y 10 21 21
  Robert 7   Y 10 21 21
Return to Alphabetical Index

R

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
RAMSHAW John 25 Waggon Man Y 9 4 10
  Margaret 30   Y 9 4 10
RAMSHAW Thomas 50 Waggon Man Y 9 10 11
  Margaret 15   Y 9 10 11
RAWLSON William 38 Coal Miner Y 10 13 5
  Thomason 28   Y 10 13 5
  Margaret 7   Y 10 13 5
  Jane 6   Y 10 13 5
  Elizabeth 1   Y 10 13 5
RAYNE Elizabeth 14 F.S. Y 9 2 7
READHEAD Henery 25   Y 10 12 3
ROBINSON George 60   Y 10 20 18
  Elizabeth 40   Y 10 20 18
  John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
  Jane 15   Y 10 20 18
ROBINSON Robert 28 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
  Jane 21   Y 10 20 18
ROBSON Jacob 78 In. Y 10 25 29
ROBSON John 65 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
  Ann 60   Y 10 20 18
ROBSON Mary 38   Y 10 22 22
  William 12 Coal Miner Y 10 22 22
ROBSON Mary 70 Pauper Y 9 4 10
  Robert 45 Joiner Y 9 4 10
ROBSON Robert 30 Woodman Y 9 10 11
  Isabella 25   Y 9 10 11
  Henry 7   Y 9 10 11
  William 5   Y 9 5 12
  Maria 2   Y 9 5 12
RODDEN Mary 13   Y 10 17 13
ROSE John 62 Labourer N 10 21 21
  Charlot 59   Y 10 21 21
  George 19 Mason Y 10 21 21
ROW Margret 40   Y 10 17 12
  Joseph 15 Ap. Iron Founder Y 10 17 12
  Hannah 12   Y 10 17 12
  Robert 10   Y 10 17 12
RUTHERFORD James 30 Land Agent N 9 2 7
  Catherine 30   N 9 2 7

Return to Alphabetical Index

[Last updated: 26th November 2000 - Brian Pears]