GENUKI Home page

UpAlphabetical Index

1841 Census - Township of Bournmoor - Surnames S-Y

Indexed by George Bell & Caroline Adele Zhallolis

S

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
SCORER George 54 Coal Miner Y 10 24 27
  Isabella 18   Y 10 24 27
SHARPE Thomas 15 M.S. Y 9 3 9
SIMPSON William 40 Miller Y 10 11 1
  Elizabeth 40   Y 10 11 1
  George 20   Y 10 11 1
  John 13   Y 10 11 1
  Jane 12   Y 10 11 1
  Mary 10   Y 10 11 1
  George 9   Y 10 11 1
SLATER Thomas 55 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 6
  Susan 50   Y 9 2 6
  Thomas 25 Ag. Lab. Y 9 2 7
SMITH Amelia 15   S 10 21 20
SMITH James 20 Schoolmaster S 10 19 16
  Ann 25     10 19 16
SMITH Margret 50   Y 10 17 13
  Margret 6   Y 10 17 13
  John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Thomas 10 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Jane 15   Y 10 17 13
  Robert 15 Coal Miner Y 10 17 13
  Joseph 5   Y 10 17 13
SMITH Robert 20 Carpenter Y 9 3 8
SMITH William 45 Gardener Y 9 3 9
  Mary 45   Y 9 3 9
  Ann 25   Y 9 3 9
  Elizabeth 15   Y 9 3 9
  William 17   Y 9 4 10
  John 12   Y 9 4 10
SPOURS James 27 Coal Miner Y 10 19 17
  Mary 28   Y 10 19 17
STARK Anna 4m   Y 10 19 17
STARK Jane 20 Dress M. Y 10 24 26
  Margret 15 Dress M. Y 10 24 26
STARK Nichol 50 Basket M. Y 10 23 24
  Nichol 15 Ap. Iron Founder Y 10 23 24
  John 12   Y 10 23 24
  Elizabeth Jane 6   Y 10 23 24
STARK Thomas 20 Salt Maker Y 10 17 12
  Ann 25   Y 10 17 12
  Anthony 3   Y 10 17 12
  Mary 1   Y 10 17 12
STEVENSON James 20 Coal Miner Y 10 19 16
  Mary 24   Y 10 19 16
  James 5   Y 10 19 16
  Mary 3   Y 10 19 16
  Elizabeth 9   Y 10 19 16
STOREY John 28 Waggon Man Y 10 23 25
  Jane 34   Y 10 23 25
  Elizabeth 2   Y 10 23 25
  Newrick 0m   Y 10 23 25
SUMMERSON Elizabeth 30   Y 10 15 8
  Robert 15   Y 10 15 8
  Thomas 10   Y 10 15 8
  George 7   Y 10 15 8
  Ann 10m   Y 10 15 8
SUMMERSON Elizabeth 60   Y 10 24 26
  William 5m   Y 10 24 26
SURTEES Mary 35   Y 10 18 14
  Isabella 15   Y 10 18 14
  George 10 Coal Miner Y 10 18 14
  Mary 5   Y 10 18 14
SUTHERLAND John 20 Day Labourer S 10 21 21
SUTHERLAND John 30 Ag. Lab. S 10 21 20
SUTTON Andrew 64 Coal Miner N 10 11 1
  Mary 69   N 10 11 1
  Matthew 39 Coal Miner Y 10 11 1
  Elizabeth 20   Y 10 11 1
  William 20 Labourer Y 10 11 1
SWINBURN George 42 Ag. Lab. Y 10 18 14
  Mary 38   Y 10 18 14
  William 12   Y 10 18 14
  Margret 9   Y 10 18 14
  Eliza 7   Y 10 18 14
  George 5   Y 10 18 14
  Mary 2   Y 10 18 14
SWINOW John 20 Coal Miner Y 10 15 8
  Alass 20   Y 10 15 8
  Thomas 2   Y 10 15 8
  Elizabeth 6m   Y 10 15 8
Return to Alphabetical Index

T

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
TAYLOR Margaret 20 F.S. Y 9 3 8
TAYLOR Mary 20   S 10 11 1
TAYLOR Ralph 45 Coal Miner Y 10 16 11
  Elizabeth 30   Y 10 16 11
  Thomas 13 Coal Miner Y 10 16 11
  Isabella 10   Y 10 16 11
  John 8   Y 10 16 11
  Edward 3   Y 10 16 11
  Ralph 6m   Y 10 16 11
TAYLOR Thomas 55 Coal Miner Y 10 22 22
THIRLAWAY Anthony 30 Coal Miner Y 10 15 8
  Grace 30   Y 10 15 8
  Jane 12   Y 10 15 8
  Rachell 8   Y 10 15 8
  Elizabeth 6   Y 10 15 8
  Mary 1m   Y 10 15 8
THOMPSON Ann 18 F.S. Y 10 18 15
THOMPSON John 40 Coal Miner Y 10 12 3
THOMPSON Robert 40 Husbandman Y 10 17 12
  Elizabeth 40   Y 10 17 12
  John 15 La. Y 10 17 12
  Robert 13 La. Y 10 17 12
  Dorothy 8   Y 10 17 12
  Mary 5   Y 10 17 12
  Thomas 3   Y 10 17 12
TODD Adam 15 Shoemaker S 10 16 11
TODD Jane 38   Y 9 2 6
  Thomas 11   Y 9 2 6
  John 9   Y 9 2 6
TULLY David 40 Ag. Lab. N 9 2 7
  Margaret 40   N 9 2 7
  Elizabeth 8   Y 9 2 7
  John 6   Y 9 2 7
  Margaret 5   Y 9 2 7
TURNBULL Thomas 46 Lab. Y 10 22 23
  Dorothy 45   Y 10 22 23
  William 12   Y 10 22 23
  Catharan 20   Y 10 22 23
  George 13   Y 10 22 23
  John 20 Lab. Y 10 23 24
  Robert 5   Y 10 23 24
  Edward 3   Y 10 23 24
Return to Alphabetical Index

V

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
VASEY Elizabeth 11 F.S. Y 10 13 5
VASEY Jane 11 F.S. Y 9 2 7
Return to Alphabetical Index

W

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
WALACE Grace 40 Pauper Y 9 5 12
  Thomas 19 Waggon Man Y 9 5 12
  Joseph 18 Waggon Man Y 9 5 12
  Elizabeth 12   Y 9 5 12
  John 7   Y 9 5 12
WALKER Mary 10   Y 10 24 27
WALKER William 40 Pitman Y 9 3 9
  Jane 40   Y 9 3 9
  Elizabeth 11   Y 9 3 9
  Jane 8   Y 9 3 9
  Ann 6   Y 9 3 9
  James 1   Y 9 3 9
WARD Elizabeth 90 Coal Miner Y 10 20 18
WATCHMAN Ann 75   Y 10 18 15
WATCHMAN William 33 Labourer Y 10 23 24
  Margret 31   Y 10 23 24
  John 4   Y 10 23 24
  Elizabeth 8   Y 10 23 24
  Thomas 5   Y 10 23 24
  George 2   Y 10 23 24
WATSON Elizabeth 50 In. Y 10 20 18
  Jane 15   Y 10 20 18
WATSON John 40 Coal Miner Y 10 16 11
  Jane 10   Y 10 16 11
  Robert 10 Coal Miner Y 10 16 11
  Mary 48   Y 10 16 11
WEATHERBY John 50 Roadmaker Y 9 4 10
WELCH Richard 59 Coal Miner Y 10 25 28
  Mary 59   Y 10 25 28
  Thomas 22 Coal Miner Y 10 25 28
  Ralph 20 Coal Miner Y 10 25 28
  Mathew 18 Coal Miner Y 10 25 28
  Mary 17   Y 10 25 28
  Richard 14 Coal Miner Y 10 25 28
WELSH Edward 33 Groom Y 9 2 6
  Mary 28   Y 9 2 6
  Thomas 5   Y 9 2 6
  Elizabeth 3   Y 9 2 6
  Mary 3m   Y 9 2 6
WHITFIELD Richard 55 Waggoner Y 10 21 20
  Ann 55   S 10 21 20
WHITSON Thomas 35 Engin Man S 10 24 27
WILKINSON Edward 26 Foundry M. Y 10 24 26
  Martha 27   Y 10 24 26
WILKINSON Henery 30 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Thomas 20 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Isabella 25   Y 10 24 26
WILKINSON Michal 35 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  Michal 1   Y 10 26 30
  Jane 30   Y 10 26 30
  Nicholas 12 Coal Miner Y 10 26 30
  George 9   Y 10 26 30
  Thomas 6   Y 10 26 30
  Ann 4   Y 10 26 30
WILKINSON Nicholas 30 Coal Miner Y 10 25 29
  Mary 30   Y 10 25 29
  John 20     10 25 29
  Ann 7     10 25 29
  Margret 6     10 25 29
  Edward 2     10 25 29
WILLIAMSON Margaret 20 F.S. Y 9 3 9
WILSON Benjamin 26 Coal Miner Y 10 11 1
WILSON Edward 29 Coal Miner Y 10 24 26
  Elizabeth 25   Y 10 24 26
  John 6   Y 10 24 26
  Robert 4   Y 10 24 26
WILSON Hannah 25 F.S. Y 9 2 7
WILSON Margret 60 Widdow Y 10 22 22
  Michal 5   Y 10 22 22
WINSHIP Anthony 50 Coal Miner Y 10 23 25
  Isabella 49   Y 10 23 25
  Anthony 20 Engine Wright Y 10 23 25
  Isabella 15   Y 10 23 25
  Joseph 14 Blacksmith Y 10 23 25
  Dorathy 13   Y 10 23 25
  Ambros 12 Mason Y 10 23 25
  Mary 9   Y 10 23 25
  Elizabeth 4   Y 10 23 25
  Thomas 7   Y 10 23 25
WINTER Thomas 58 Blacksmith Y 9 3 8
  Sarah 45   N 9 3 8
WYLAM John 38 Ag. Lab. Y 10 25 28
  Isabella 29   Y 10 25 28
  George 8   Y 10 25 28
  Ralph 3   Y 10 25 28
WYLAM Ralph 70 Farmer Y 9 3 8
  Ralph 30 Ag. Lab. Y 9 3 8
  Robert 7   Y 9 3 8
  Ralph 5   Y 9 3 8
  John 4   Y 9 3 8
Return to Alphabetical Index

Y

Surname Firstname Age Occupation Where
Born
Schedule Folio Page
YOUNG Peter 40 Joiner Y 9 2 7
  Margaret 35   Y 9 3 8
  John 15 Joiner Ap. Y 9 3 8
  James 14 Joiner Ap. Y 9 3 8
  Mary 13   Y 9 3 8
  Thomas 11   Y 9 3 8
  Peter 9   Y 9 3 8
  Matthew 6   Y 9 3 8
  Robert 4   Y 9 3 8
  Joseph 2   Y 9 3 8
  George 1w   Y 9 3 8
YOUNGER Elizabeth 20 F.S. Y 9 2 7

Return to Alphabetical Index

[Last updated: 26th November 2000 - Brian Pears]