GENUKI Home page up Warden Contents Contents

Burials from the Warden Registers (1813-1901)

This transcription was prepared by George Bell.

17 Jan 1813  John Bell of High Warden aged 60
 8 Feb 1813  William Potts of Wood hall Hayden Bridge aged 67
 9 Feb 1813  William Stokoe of West Boat Hexham aged 74
 3 Apr 1813  Elizabeth Potts of Wood hall Hayden Bridge aged 31
25 Oct 1813  Mary Graham of Warden aged 2
11 Dec 1813  Nicholas Graham of Warden aged 72
 3 Feb 1814  Frances Woodman of Brunton St John Lee aged 40
16 Feb 1814  Mary Thompson of Warden Vicarage aged 64
27 Feb 1814  Catharine Forster of Fourstones aged 91
 6 May 1814  Elizabeth Robinson of Fourstones aged 60
29 Jun 1814  Thomas Forster of Fourstones aged 92
11 Oct 1814  Ann Pattinson of Fourstones aged 40
26 Oct 1814  Matthew Johnstone of Dike-Row aged 14
27 Nov 1814  Mary Elliot of West Boat aged 93
 5 Jan 1815  Ann Gillhespy of Burn Foot Hexham aged 30
 5 Jan 1815  Catharine Atkinson of Warden aged 8m
 5 Feb 1815  Margaret Parkinson of Warden aged 67
18 Feb 1815  Margaret Wilson of Fourstones aged 60
16 Jul 1815  John Forster of Fourstones aged 2
 8 Sep 1815  Sarah Teasdale of Fourstones aged 3w
 1 Nov 1815  Mary Cutter of Warden aged 55
29 Nov 1815  Edward Potts of Wood hall Hayden Bridge aged 3
17 Jan 1816  Margaret Trotter of Warden Mill aged 1y 6m
 3 Mar 1816  Lancelot Knott of Hexham aged 68
 6 Mar 1816  Elizabeth Atkinson of Hard haugh New Houses aged 1w
10 Mar 1816  Alice Teasdale of Fourstones aged 7m
 9 May 1816  Mary Walton of Boat Side aged 29
 2 Aug 1816  Catharine Atkinson of Lincoln Hill aged 7m
18 Aug 1816  William Stirling of Waterside aged 57
 8 Sep 1816  Benjamin Atkinson of Hard haugh New Houses aged 4
22 Oct 1816  Jane Trotter of Warden Mill aged 4
25 Jan 1817  John Thew of Hexham aged 32
 3 Feb 1817  Mary Walker of Fourstones aged 3d
27 Apr 1817  Isabel Hedley of Homer's house aged 96
12 May 1817  Alice Teasdale of Fourstones aged 1m
14 May 1817  Margaret Marshall of Acomb St John Lee aged 23
18 May 1817  Nicholas Leadbitter of Moat Hill Simonburn aged 68
22 May 1817  Eleanor Lambert of Fourstones aged 17y 6m
30 May 1817  Hannah Atkinson of Lincoln Hill Simonburn aged 31
19 Jun 1817  Thomas Levings Holden of Threepwood House aged 28
 7 Jul 1817  William Sterling of New houses Hardhaugh aged 3d
10 Sep 1817  Susan Walton of Boat side aged 39
27 Sep 1817  John Storey of High Wood aged 73
 1 Oct 1817  Grace Hunter of Coastley aged 84
23 Oct 1817  Elizabeth Heads of Stonecroft aged 50
17 Nov 1817  Ralph Bell of High Warden aged 59
14 Dec 1817  Margaret Leadbitter of Warden aged 64
11 Feb 1818  Elizabeth Johnson of Grundon Hill aged 23
 3 Mar 1818  Jane Todd of Whittonstone Hartburn aged 72
22 Mar 1818  Ann Lambert of Fourstones aged 8
29 Mar 1818  Robert Thew of Hexham aged 2
27 Apr 1818  Paul Cutter of Warden aged 60
28 May 1818  Matthew Armstrong of Warden aged 54
30 Jun 1818  Jane Hutchinson of Wharnley aged 13
26 Sep 1818  Thomas Pickering of Leazes Hexham aged 46
12 Nov 1818  Barbara Gilhespy of Burn Foot Hexham aged 70
11 Mar 1819  Thomas Gilhespy of Burn Foot aged 74
20 Mar 1819  Joseph Walton of Boat side aged 72
20 Apr 1819  Joseph Todd of Hill House Haydon aged 43
17 May 1819  Edward William Todd of Broken heugh aged 1d
 4 Jun 1819  Bridget Tulip of Brunton aged 11
 8 Jul 1819  Robert Rumney Crawford of Paper Mill aged 2
19 Jul 1819  William Herdman of Homer's house aged 100
16 Aug 1819  Isabella Kirsop of EBC aged 70
30 Aug 1819  John Kirsop of Warden aged 77
18 Nov 1819  Jane Charlton of Newcastle-upon-Tyne aged 86
12 Jan 1821  Mary Charlton of Hexham aged 84
20 Jan 1821  Matthew Leadbitter of Dalton aged 7d
27 Apr 1821  Jane Hetherington of Dikerow aged 1y 3w
 4 May 1821  Thomas Soulsby of Fourstones aged 25 or 26
 9 May 1821  John Walton of Waterside aged 41
19 Jul 1821  William Stokoe of Alton side aged 16y 9m
21 Aug 1821  Mary Potts of Haydon aged 79
 8 Jan 1822  Thomas Laverock of Walwick Grange aged 85
21 Mar 1822  David Dalrymple of High Yarridge Hexham aged 17y 6m
19 May 1822  Alice Robinson of Fourstones aged 29
23 Jun 1822  Bartholomew Head of Red Lion Humshaugh aged 57
25 Jun 1822  Ann Storey of High wood aged 37
11 Nov 1822  Hannah Surtees of Whitefield House Hexham aged 8y 3m
19 Feb 1823  Nicholas Stokoe of Alton side aged 52
23 Feb 1823  Mary Moor of Bleacher's House aged 52
 8 Apr 1823  Elizabeth Gill of Fourstones aged 1
15 Oct 1823  Hannah Hepple of Fourstones aged 45
23 Jan 1824  Jane Leadbitter of Howtley Hexhamshire aged 66
 8 Feb 1824  Joseph Corbett of Fourstones aged 84
22 Mar 1824  Thomas Cutter of Warden aged 40
16 Apr 1824  Ann Kirsop of Lees aged 42
30 Apr 1824  Eleanor Lowes of Warden aged 14
10 Jul 1824  Thomas Harrison of Frankham aged 2
 5 Nov 1824  Thomas Downes of Walwick aged 4
 8 Jan 1825  Henry Blackburn of Fourstones aged 3m
21 Mar 1825  Samuel Dove of Waterside aged 94
 4 Apr 1825  Nicholas Carrick of Waterside aged 50
23 Apr 1825  John Heads of Allerwash aged 82
 6 Jun 1825  Margaret Robson of Wall St John Lee aged 84
10 Jul 1825  Mary Leadbitter of Hexham aged 66
26 Jul 1825  Jane Laidler of Walwick Grange aged 35
24 Aug 1825  Elizabeth Stobbart of Warden aged 90
 1 Sep 1825  Elizabeth Todd of Hexham fellside aged 27
20 Dec 1825  Elizabeth Forster of High wood Hexham aged 25
10 Jan 1826  Joseph Hedley of Homer house aged 76
18 Jan 1826  Anne Forster of Fourstones aged 42
 3 Feb 1826  Margaret Dalrymple of Yarridge aged 27
 5 Feb 1826  Eliza Bird of Warden aged 7m
19 Mar 1826  Foster Charlton of Fourstones aged 4
 4 May 1826  Nicholas Leadbitter of Warden aged 88
12 May 1826  Ann Hutchinson of Rising of the Sun Hexham aged 30
11 Jul 1826  Eleanor Scott of Parkshields aged 11m
24 Sep 1826  Mary Wilson of Windy hirst aged 69
16 Dec 1826  John Thompson of Stagshaw Close House aged 87
 5 Feb 1827  James Richie of Hardhaugh aged 10
15 Feb 1827  Ann Carney of Quality Corner aged 5m
 3 Mar 1827  Jane Stokoe of Alton side aged 20
23 Mar 1827  Thomas Forster of Frankham aged 75
 4 May 1827  Elizabeth Parker of Quality Corner aged 68
 9 May 1827  Elizabeth Hodgson of Peck riding Allendale aged 52
 9 May 1827  Thomas Todd of Broken Heugh aged 17
19 May 1827  Rosanna Carney of Quality Corner aged 10
 8 Aug 1827  Dorothy Clayton of Walwick Chesters aged 66
 7 Dec 1827  Margaret Lambert of Fourstones aged 83
 7 Jan 1828  Joseph Todd of East Brokenheugh aged 83
13 Jan 1828  Mary Heslop of Fourstones aged 3
27 Feb 1828  Leonard Charles of Hardheugh aged 9m
29 Feb 1828  James Davison of Fourstones aged 2d
13 Mar 1828  Alice Graham of Tofts aged 69
29 Mar 1828  John Liddle of Warden aged 55
29 Apr 1828  Isabella Stokoe of Alton Side aged 65
17 Jun 1828  Isabella English of West Boat aged 65
 3 Jul 1828  John Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 21
24 Oct 1828  Ralph Foster of High Wood aged 7m
15 Jan 1829  Thomas Kirsopp of Coastley aged 97
 6 Feb 1829  John Greaves of High Wood aged 32
20 Apr 1829  Ann Brews of Bleacher House aged 2
26 Apr 1829  Peter Rumney Crawford of Warden Paper Mill aged 47
 7 Jun 1829  Margaret Todd of Standa-lane aged 10
15 Jun 1829  Thomas Leadbitter of Hexham aged 34
16 Jun 1829  Martha Foster of Frankham aged 19
15 Jul 1829  Margaret Kirsopp of West Boat aged 26
10 Oct 1829  Thomas Foster of High Wood aged 58
12 Oct 1829  Ralph Leadbitter of Hexham aged 83
11 Feb 1830  Margaret Ritchie of Hardhaugh aged 7m
 8 Jun 1830  Sarah Davison of Fourstones aged infant
19 Jun 1830  Margaret Bell of Fourstones aged 6
 6 Jul 1830  Matthew Johnson of Sattling stones aged 77
 4 Aug 1830  John Corbet of Ramshaw Field Haltwhistle aged 81
30 Aug 1830  Elizabeth Kirsopp of Hayden Bridge aged 85
15 Dec 1830  Mary Ballantine of Walwick aged 23
26 Dec 1830  Mary Thew of Hayden Bridge aged 49
18 Jan 1831  Robert Parker of Quality Corner aged 74
 7 Feb 1831  David Hamilton of Newcastle aged 7
 7 Feb 1831  William Kirsopp of Newton aged 56
 2 Mar 1831  Elisabeth Sparke of Walwick aged 3
 9 Apr 1831  Henry Tulip of Brunton aged 72
21 Apr 1831  Thomas Storey of Short Moor aged 44
23 Oct 1831  Ann Lawson of Waterside aged infant
22 Nov 1831  Ann English of Fourstones aged infant
 4 Jan 1832  Matthew Bell of Anton Hill Bellingham aged 76
13 Jan 1832  Joseph Lambert Robson of Fourstones aged 5
27 Feb 1832  John Harrison of High Warden aged 72
27 Feb 1832  Mary Nichol of West Boat aged 2y 6m
 9 Mar 1832  Margaret Lambert of High Warden aged 18
26 Mar 1832  Nathanael Clayton of Chesters Hall aged 78
13 Apr 1832  Ann Stobbart of Warden aged 1y 6m
 7 Jun 1832  Joseph Lawson of West Boat aged 27
 2 Dec 1832  Anne Nichol of Laverick Hall aged 54
16 Jan 1833  John Kirsop of Bridge End aged 75
 1 Feb 1833  Mary Renwick of Quality Corner aged 2
10 Feb 1833  Catherine Surtees of Hard Haugh aged 56
28 Apr 1833  Elizabeth Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 5
 9 Jun 1833  Elizabeth Stokoe of West Boat aged 52
14 Jul 1833  John Johnson of Settling Stones aged 95
23 Jul 1833  Margaret Bell of Fourstones aged 43
31 Jul 1833  Edward Weightman of Newbrough aged 62
 6 Nov 1833  Elizabeth Lawson of Boat Houses aged 6
11 Dec 1833  Edward Robley of Boat Houses aged 18w
14 Dec 1833  Edward Todd of Raw Green Hexhamshire aged 18
 1 Jan 1834  Edward Kirsop of Homer House aged 16
12 Jan 1834  Edward Marshall of Hallington Mill St John Lee aged 90
?? Feb 1834  Robert Hebron of Warden aged 5
23 Feb 1834  John Smith of Warden aged 25
21 Mar 1834  Thomas Greaves of West Causey Hill Hexham aged 76
14 Apr 1834  Edward Todd of Raw Green Hexhamshire aged 60
22 Apr 1834  Margaret Heslop of Warden aged 12h
 3 May 1834  Anne Heslop of Frankham aged 8d
18 May 1834  Mary Lambert of Ramshaw Field Haltwhistle aged 85
 1 Jun 1834  Margaret Stobart of Waterside aged 27
24 Sep 1834  Mary Sterling of Shotley Bridge aged 21
21 Nov 1834  Isabella Armstrong of Fourstones aged 80
 5 Dec 1834  Mary Corbett of Fourstones aged -
10 Feb 1835  Jane Young of Warden aged 79
12 Feb 1835  William Bell of Fourstones aged 20
 5 Mar 1835  Frederick Errington of High Warden aged 30
14 Mar 1835  Jane Heads of Allerwash aged 76
26 Mar 1835  John Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 60
25 Apr 1835  Jane Todd of Raw Green Hexham aged 24
 4 May 1835  Mary Valentine of Whitefield House aged 88
17 May 1835  Mark Richardson Hind of Bedlington aged 48
11 Jun 1835  John Snowball Todd of Newton aged 20
17 Jun 1835  Mary Stobart of Water Side aged 2
 7 Jul 1835  Elisabeth Robson of Water Side aged 90
18 Jul 1835  Gilbert Robson of Water Side aged 3d
13 Sep 1835  Mary Wren of Common House aged 10w
18 Nov 1835  Gilbert Robson of Water Side aged 82
16 Dec 1835  Lydia Crawford of Warden aged 17
24 Dec 1835  Jane Lawson of Warden aged 28
 6 Jan 1836  Robert Renwick of Quality aged 73
14 Jan 1836  Joseph Todd of Newton aged 30
15 Jan 1836  Elisabeth Starling of Shotley Bridge aged 49
16 Mar 1836  John Stobart of Water Side aged 1y 6m
25 Mar 1836  Elisabeth Clayton of Chesters aged 32
21 Apr 1836  Elisabeth Chilcroft of Hardheugh aged 56
11 May 1836  Elizabeth Frances Bulman of Walwick aged 30
 7 Jun 1836  John Dodd of Warden aged 70
29 Jul 1836  John Sinton of Warden aged 5m
 1 Aug 1836  John Robson of Newbrough aged 24
 1 Aug 1836  Michael Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 20
20 Nov 1836  Elisabeth Bell of Fourstones aged 85
14 Jan 1837  Richard Heslop of Warden aged 43
29 Jan 1837  Hugh Younge of Low Warden aged 72
11 Mar 1837  Lydia Charles of Hard haugh aged 8
 5 Apr 1837  Elisabeth Hedd of Upper Town Simonburn aged 81
 5 Apr 1837  William Hedd of Upper Town Simonburn aged 76
24 Apr 1837  John Pigg of Fourstones aged 2w
 7 Aug 1837  Martha Sinton of Hard haugh aged 2m
19 Nov 1837  Ann Walton of Corbridge aged 40
 2 Dec 1837  James Davison of Quality Corner aged 2y 9m
 8 Dec 1837  William Nichol of Lavrock aged 54
12 Dec 1837  Elisabeth Davison of Quality Corner aged 5
17 Dec 1837  George Robson of Newbrough aged 6d
14 Jan 1838  Ann Magnay of Warden Paper mill aged 6
29 Jan 1838  Sarah Fitsgerald of Hard haugh aged 80
30 Jan 1838  George Bell of Fourstones aged 85
 3 Feb 1838  John Watson of Allerwash Buildings aged 83
15 Feb 1838  Beatrice Hutchinson of Low Warden aged 36
19 Apr 1838  Mary Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 100
 5 Jul 1838  Eleanor Johnson of Dyke Row aged 75
 7 Dec 1838  Mary Burnhope of Water Houses aged 57
13 Jan 1839  John Lowes of West wood Hexham aged 78
25 Apr 1839  Henry Pigg of Fourstones aged 1
22 May 1839  Mary Kirsopp of Sunny Side Hexham aged 88
10 Jun 1839  William Leadbitter of Beaufront Hill-head aged 89
11 Jun 1839  Robert Dixon of Wallwick aged 71
19 Aug 1839  Elizabeth Charlton of Hexham aged 3
13 Oct 1839  Elisabeth Lowes of West Boat Hexham aged 51
28 Oct 1839  Edward Roblah of West Boat Hexham aged 4
29 Oct 1839  Mary Kirsopp of West Boat Hexham aged 12
20 Dec 1839  Edward English of Fourstones aged 54
20 Dec 1839  George Besford of Hardheugh aged 7w
 1 Feb 1840  Mary Burnup of Water Side aged 10d
11 Feb 1840  Marianne Clayton of Newcastle aged 32
12 Feb 1840  Thomas Todd of Raw Green Hexham aged 34
30 Jun 1840  Robert Bruce of Hard haugh aged 1d
16 Jul 1840  Margaret Stobart of Boat Houses Warden aged 30
27 Jul 1840  Ann Todd of Dilston aged 64
 3 Aug 1840  Ann Pattison of Fourstones aged 3w
28 Aug 1840  Elisabeth Heads of Fourstones aged 14
31 Aug 1840  Jane Heads of Wylam aged 16
12 Sep 1840  Tamar Dixon of Walwick Farm aged 73
15 Sep 1840  Ridley Pigg of Fourstones aged 27
21 Sep 1840  Christopher Walker of West Boat aged 2d
29 Sep 1840  Jane Heslop of Frankham aged 1
18 Oct 1840  Ann Shield of Hexham aged 63
19 Oct 1840  Thomas Surtees of Hard Haugh aged 7m
10 Nov 1840  Ann Lambert of Fourstones aged 67
25 Dec 1840  John Heads of Fourstones aged 7
12 Jan 1841  Mark Lambert of Newcastle aged 85
15 Jan 1841  Elizabeth Forster of High Wood aged 78
27 Jan 1841  Mary Cairns of Catterick Buildings aged 28
24 Feb 1841  Ann Kirsop of Wharmley aged 72
 3 Mar 1841  Elizabeth Burnup of Warden aged 22
27 Mar 1841  Jane Elisabeth Todd of Row Green aged 13
24 May 1841  Joseph Todd of Broadlaw aged 22
10 Nov 1841  Bridget Clayton of Chesters aged 50
 2 Dec 1841  Sarah Marshall of Hallington hill aged 92
12 Feb 1842  Eleanor Errington of Newcastle-upon-Tyne aged 72
21 Feb 1842  Joseph Pigg of Warden Bridge aged 6w
 4 Mar 1842  Hannah Sinton of Hard haugh aged 33
27 Apr 1842  William Walter Fleming of Waterside aged 2
23 May 1842  James Sterling of Hard haugh aged 11
25 May 1842  Jane Bessford of Hardhaugh aged 26
30 Jun 1842  Sarah Gray of Bagraw Hexham aged 54
 4 Jul 1842  John Heads of Fourstones aged infant
 5 Aug 1842  John Rotherford of West wood Cottages aged 10
27 Sep 1842  Mary Heads of Fourstones aged 11
31 Oct 1842  William Lambert of Fourstones aged infant
30 Dec 1842  Jane Oliver of High Warden aged
 9 Jan 1843  Hannah Paisley of Newcastle aged 36
31 Jan 1843  Ann Lightly of Hardhaugh aged 14
 6 Mar 1843  Elizabeth Turnbull of Warden Bridge End aged 1
14 Apr 1843  Jane Lawson of West Boat aged 38
11 Jul 1843  Fanny Stokoe of Low Gate aged 7m
22 Jul 1843  Ellen Stobbs of Common House aged 8m
 3 Sep 1843  John Lowes of Warden Paper Mill aged 51
20 Oct 1843  Margaret Pigg of Fourstones aged infant
23 Oct 1843  Jane Eliza Rutter of Walwick Hall aged 5m
29 Oct 1843  Thomas Atkinson of High Warden Cottage aged 6m
16 Jan 1844  Isabella Carrick of Water Side aged 2
30 Jan 1844  Mary Anne Burnhope of Hardhaugh aged infant
11 Mar 1844  Mary Isabella Todd of Dilston aged 31
19 May 1844  Thomas Kirsopp of Hexham aged 81
11 Jul 1844  George Heslop of Frankham aged infant
11 Nov 1844  Catherine Snowball Stephenson of Fourstones aged 5
30 Jan 1845  Hannah Wilson of Warden aged 59
 6 Feb 1845  Jane Marshall of Hallington Mill aged 60
 7 Mar 1845  Daniel Smith of Warden aged 67
12 Mar 1845  Isabella Rowland of West Boat aged 68
 4 Jun 1845  Oliver Burnhope of West Boat aged 2
15 Oct 1845  John Lowes of Frankham aged 35
13 Nov 1845  Frederick William Charles of Warden aged infant
19 Nov 1845  Mary Wears of Baddocks aged 70
24 Dec 1845  John Kirsopp of Sunniside aged 66
29 Jan 1846  Richard Thompson of Warden aged 1
10 Jul 1846  Mary Parker of Walwick aged 58
15 Aug 1846  Matthew Stobbart of Warden aged 75
23 Aug 1846  George Burrows of Warden aged 10
 9 Oct 1846  Mary Stobbart of Warden aged infant
12 Oct 1846  Elizabeth Renwick of Warden aged 17
14 Oct 1846  Mary Kirsopp of Hexham aged 58
15 Oct 1846  William Kirsopp of Riding aged 75
18 Jan 1847  Anne Burrows of Warden aged 7
18 Jan 1847  Nicholas Lowes of Windy Houses aged 17
24 Jan 1847  Isaac Adamson of Warden aged 4
26 Jan 1847  James Burrows of Warden aged 2
29 Jan 1847  Richard Thompson of Warden aged infant
 6 Feb 1847  Jane Burrows of Warden aged 4
14 Feb 1847  Sarah Ramadge of Warden aged 4
26 Feb 1847  Robert Forster of Westwood aged infant
 5 Mar 1847  Michael Hutchinson of Warden aged 16
 3 May 1847  John Lightly of Warden aged 58
30 May 1847  Hannah Wren of Common House aged 76
 1 Jun 1847  Anne Stokoe of West Boat aged 43
30 Nov 1847  Margaret Forster of West Wood aged 42
24 Dec 1847  Isabella Armstrong of Corbridge aged 73
 8 Mar 1848  Anne Kirsopp of Acomb aged 28
11 Mar 1848  Isabella Milburn of Bush aged 3
18 Mar 1848  Anne Heslop of Fourstones Fell aged 25
29 Mar 1848  Jane Kirsopp of Humshaugh aged 72
 5 May 1848  Anne Tyson of Chesters aged 87
27 May 1848  Mary Jane Stephenson of Fourstones aged 4
30 May 1848  Jane Todd of Raw Green aged 75
14 Jun 1848  Robert Whelis of Fourstones aged infant
16 Jun 1848  Anne Weightman of Newbrough aged 71
 9 Jul 1848  Thomas Todd of Dilston aged 79
27 Sep 1848  Sarah Stokoe of Warden aged 21
17 Nov 1848  Margaret Stobart of Warden aged 67
27 Jan 1849  Isabella Renwick of Warden aged 16
13 Feb 1849  Anne Harrison of Warden aged 78
13 Feb 1849  Dorothy Stirling of Shotley Bridge aged 82
16 Feb 1849  Anne Fenwick of Dilston aged 15
 8 May 1849  Robert Marshall of Hallington aged 66
10 Nov 1849  George Bell of Fourstones aged 63
13 Nov 1849  Mary Heads of Fourstones aged 49
 5 Feb 1850  Jane Ann Bruce of Warden aged 7
24 Mar 1850  Michael Bell of Warden aged 12
10 Apr 1850  Jane Bruce of Warden Paper Mill aged 74
18 Apr 1850  Thomas Wilson of Hackford aged 103
17 Jul 1850  George Adamson of Warden aged 44
20 Dec 1850  Mary Davidson of Wharmley aged infant
25 Dec 1850  Elizabeth Stokoe of Wherrington aged 31
14 Mar 1851  James Barron of Warden aged infant
17 Apr 1851  Joseph Graham Atkinson of Warden aged 34
27 May 1851  John Shield of Hexham aged 81
30 Mar 1852  John Wear of Hexham aged 79
 5 Apr 1852  Robinson Bruce of Warden aged 42
12 Apr 1852  Thomas Pearson of Warden aged 76
 7 May 1852  William Walker of West Boat aged 47
 5 Aug 1852  Jane Todd of High Wood aged 42
17 Dec 1852  Jane Robson of Park Shields aged infant
 5 Jan 1853  Joseph Hutchinson of Hexham aged 55
 2 Mar 1853  Elizabelt [sic] Johnson of Warden aged 35
 4 Jan 1854  John Renwick of Hexham aged 54
 2 Mar 1854  William White of Wharmley aged infant
27 May 1854  William Leonard of Warden aged 9
11 Jun 1854  Benjamin Armstrong of West Boat aged 7
13 Jul 1854  Alexander Robertson of Hardhaugh aged infant
21 Jul 1854  Anne Robertson of Hardhaugh aged infant
 2 Sep 1854  Peter Stokoe of West Boat aged 49
 4 Oct 1854  William Stokoe of West Boat aged 89
17 Nov 1854  James Flanaghan of High Warden aged infant
24 Dec 1854  Mary Armstrong of West Boat aged infant
11 Feb 1855  Jane Leighton of Fourstones aged 80
18 Apr 1855  Joseph Stokoe of Henburn Fell aged 83
28 Jun 1855  Rumney Crawford of Warden aged 46
 5 Dec 1855  Robert Bruce of Warden aged 82
14 Dec 1855  Mary Heads of Fourstones aged infant
17 Dec 1855  Jane Hindmarsh of West Boat aged 61
31 Dec 1855  Edward Hunter of Hard haugh aged 2w
21 Jun 1856  John Cairns of High Warden aged 19
 2 Jul 1856  Anne Pattison of Fourstones aged 78
 7 Jul 1856  Nathaniel Clayton of Chesters aged 68
21 Sep 1856  John Robson of Park Shield aged 50
11 Oct 1856  Richard Clayton of Newcastle-upon-Tyne aged 54
26 Nov 1856  Jane Hunter of East Wharmsley aged infant
10 Dec 1856  Elizabeth Wright of Hardhaugh aged 2
19 Jan 1857  Elizabeth Leonard of Warden aged 42
15 Mar 1857  Margaret Heads of Fourstones Station aged 18
17 May 1857  Elizabeth Stokoe of Brunton St John Lee aged 56
22 May 1857  Christopher Colbick of Walwick Grange aged 66
26 Jun 1857  Margaret Kirsop of Kepier Shield Simonburn aged 66
15 Aug 1857  Edward Golightly of Warden aged 24
 3 Nov 1857  Charlton Todd of High Wood Hexham aged 7
15 Nov 1857  Margaret Stokoe of Newcastle aged 91
13 Dec 1857  Joseph Todd of Slaley aged 62
 9 Jan 1858  Matthew Walker of West Boat Hexham aged 17
11 Jan 1858  Mary Peacock of Walwick aged infant
31 Jan 1858  Joseph Crawford of Hexham aged 45
10 Feb 1858  Elizabeth Robley of Hardhaugh aged 56
14 Feb 1858  Mary Lowe of Prudham Stone aged 90
26 Feb 1858  Sarah Peacock of Walwick aged infant
30 May 1858  Mary Todd of High Wood Hexham aged 58
27 Jul 1858  Thomas Bruce of Warden aged 63
28 Jul 1858  Isabella Turnbull of Warden aged 71
 5 Aug 1858  Charlotte Hall of East Whalmsley aged 31
 8 Aug 1858  James Pearson of Fourstones aged 13
17 Aug 1858  Robert Lowes of Prudham aged -
23 Nov 1858  Jane Ann Hunter of Fourstones Tiles Sheds aged infant
 7 Feb 1859  James Armstrong of Hexham aged 53
15 Feb 1859  Harriet Seed of Hardhaugh aged 54
22 Mar 1859  Isabella Borrow of Warden Gates aged 6m
25 Apr 1859  Robert Harrison of High Warden aged -
 1 May 1859  James Robley of Hardhaugh aged 66
30 May 1859  Isabella Errington of Hexham aged 83
12 Jun 1859  William Todd of High Wood aged -
 9 Jul 1859  Rowell Armstrong of Walwick Grange Hexham aged -
22 Aug 1859  Henry Edward Atkinson ? of Broadfield House aged infant
 3 Oct 1859  George Gage of Haughton aged 27
 7 Dec 1859  William Robinson of West Wharmley aged infant
17 Jan 1860  John Marshall Stephenson of Fourstones aged 18
31 Jan 1860  Jane Walker of West Boat aged 59
22 Feb 1860  Jane Ann Borrow of Warden Gate aged 8
13 Apr 1860  George Armstrong of West Boat aged -
19 Apr 1860  Mary Rutter of Brunton & Walwick aged 45
13 Jun 1860  John Heads of North Shields aged 63
21 Jun 1860  John Wright of Hardhaugh aged 4
28 Jul 1860  Hannah Ridley of Hexham aged 28
12 Aug 1860  Martha Ridley of Hexham aged infant
 6 Sep 1860  Margaret Heslop of Hexham aged 83
21 Jan 1861  John Marshall of Hallington Mill aged -
28 Jan 1861  James Peacock of Walwick aged 3m
30 Jan 1861  Edward Pattinson of Fourstones aged 83
17 Feb 1861  John Coats of Shotland Cottages aged 79
12 Mar 1861  Caroline Charles of Fourstones aged 45
13 Mar 1861  Caroline Charles of Fourstones aged 45
31 Mar 1861  [Isaac] [Reid] of [Hardhaugh] aged -
31 Mar 1861  Isaac Reid of Hardhaugh aged 18m
24 Apr 1861  William Whitfield of Hardhaugh aged 6
30 Apr 1861  Henry le Mayo of Haughton aged 2
23 May 1861  Mary Dixon of = aged -
14 Jun 1861  Catharine Walker of Low Gate Hexham aged infant
16 Jul 1861  James Jobson of Westboat aged infant
13 Aug 1861  Jane Donnison of Fourstones aged 5
 7 Sep 1861  James Charlton of Burnfoot Hexham aged 29
13 Sep 1861  Margaret Cousins of Fourstones aged -
26 Sep 1861  Eleanor Coxon of Westboat Hexham aged 11
24 Oct 1861  Margaret Borrow of Warden Gates aged 23
 8 Nov 1861  Thomas Grey of Longhope Hexham aged 63
 3 Dec 1861  Elizabeth Charles of Haughton aged 74
12 Jan 1862  Elizabeth Diggles of = aged -
 3 Mar 1862  Bryan Donkin Shields of Warden Vicarage aged 18m
 5 Apr 1862  Caroline Hope Errington of High Warden aged 45
 5 May 1862  Mary Wear of Common House aged 49
 1 Jun 1862  Mary Ann Blackburn of Fourstones Station aged -
 4 Jun 1862  John Lee of = aged 57
 4 Jul 1862  George Gibson of The Bush aged 60
13 Jul 1862  Alfred Jobson of West Boat aged infant
14 Jul 1862  Elizabeth Coats of Quality Corner aged 81
30 Sep 1862  Margaret Peacock of High Warden aged infant
30 Nov 1862  William Hunter of Frankham Fell aged 11m
 3 Dec 1862  William Walker of Low Gate Hexham aged 25
16 Dec 1862  Marion Laing of Hardhaugh aged 67
 3 Feb 1863  Ann Hutchinson of West Hartlepool aged 70
28 Feb 1863  William Oliver of Wharmley aged 81
 7 Mar 1863  Ann Leadbitter of Anick Bank Foot aged 73
 8 Mar 1863  Jacob Atkinson of Bridge End aged 81
 9 Mar 1863  Thomas Johnson of Wullwood Cottages aged 87
19 Apr 1863  William Buck of Fourstones aged 51
 2 May 1863  Elizabeth Nichol of Nublock aged infant
13 May 1863  Mary Pearson of Fourstones aged 3
29 May 1863  Frances Elizabeth Mayo of Houghton aged -
12 Jun 1863  Sarah Oliver of = aged -
20 Jun 1863  Mary McCaine of Warden aged -
12 Jul 1863  Alfred Jobson of West Boat aged infant
23 Aug 1863  Mary Dodd of Low Warden aged 68
20 Oct 1863  John Stewart of Warden Gates aged 58
 1 Dec 1863  Judith Hunter of Fourstones Tile Works aged 29
13 Jan 1864  Ellen Forster of West Wharmley aged 37
12 Feb 1864  Sarah Isabella Wright of Hardhaugh aged 2
27 Mar 1864  Henry Turnbull of Boatside aged 80
21 Apr 1864  Elizabeth Dunn of Quality Corner aged 8m
13 May 1864  Jane Heslop of Blackcarts aged 32
17 May 1864  Christopher Moor of Longhope aged infant
 9 Jun 1864  Robert Forster Grey of Longhope aged 2
24 Jun 1864  John Jobson of West Boat aged infant
10 Jul 1864  David Robertson of High Warden aged 36
27 Aug 1864  Richard Lowes of Humshaugh aged 60
18 Sep 1864  Elizabeth Gilhespy of Hexham aged 86
 9 Oct 1864  Samuel Dodd of Warden aged 69
14 Jan 1865  Elizabeth Embleton of Hexham aged 73
 5 Feb 1865  Philip Marshall of Hallington Mill St John Lee aged 78
 7 Feb 1865  Joseph Corbett of Fourstones aged 81
26 Mar 1865  Mary Ann Stirling of Quality Corner aged infant
28 Mar 1865  Ann Oliver of Hexham aged 81
30 Apr 1865  Joseph Robson of Railway Cottage aged 54
 5 Jun 1865  Ann Gibson of Park Shields aged 33
 5 Jun 1865  Jane Cole of Hexham aged 60
 2 Jul 1865  Thomas Todd of Greenshaw Plain aged 31
 6 Aug 1865  Mary Forster of Oldman Shield aged 14
23 Aug 1865  Isabella Wright of Hardhaugh aged 18
18 Oct 1865  Nicholas Leadbitter of Warden aged 26
 5 Jan 1866  Mary Ann Urwin of Quality Corner aged 14
 6 Feb 1866  Mary Robinson of Fourstones aged 28
14 Feb 1866  John Stokoe of Paper Mill aged 20
 6 Mar 1866  Dorothy Todd of Hexham aged 92
 2 Apr 1866  Isabella Bell of Limekiln Cottages aged 33
11 Apr 1866  Jane Chesters of Windy Hurst aged 42
28 May 1866  William Atkinson of Barrow in Furness aged 28
 3 Aug 1866  Sarah Miller of Hayden Bridge aged 61
18 Aug 1866  Matilda Louisa Richardson of West Wharmley aged 50
23 Oct 1866  Matthew Gibson of Park Shields aged 5m
26 Dec 1866  Thomas Anderson of West Wood aged 5
 2 Feb 1867  John Baron of Walwick Grange aged 1
 6 Feb 1867  Elizabeth Robson of Windy Hurst aged 4m
10 Mar 1867  John Heslop of Hexham aged 91
24 Mar 1867  Mary Jane Harrison of High Warden aged 14
25 Mar 1867  Matthew Clayton of Newcastle aged 66
 7 May 1867  Stephen Thompson of Hexham aged 36
 5 Aug 1867  Abigail Pearson of Fourstones aged 64
27 Dec 1867  John Robinson of Allerwash Building aged 42
25 Feb 1868  James Kirsopp of Allerwash Building aged 3
 5 Apr 1868  Jane Lowes of Hackford aged 86
12 Apr 1868  Stephen Thompson of Hexham aged 9
17 Apr 1868  Jane Annie Thompson of Hexham aged 1
20 Apr 1868  Isabella Colbeck of Walwick Grange aged 74
 7 May 1868  Jane Crawford of Hexham aged 48
 2 Oct 1868  Margaret Corbett of Fourstones aged 42
 4 Feb 1869  Margaret Sterling of Warden aged 74
11 Apr 1869  Agnes Oxley of Fourstones aged 30
24 Jun 1869  William Hogarth of Burn foot aged 23
22 Nov 1869  Jane Ann Davidson of Greenshaw Plain aged 2d
19 Jan 1870  George Wright of Hardhaugh aged 48
 9 Mar 1870  Nicholas Leadbitter of Warden aged 83
12 Jul 1870  Maria Seymour Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 1d
16 Jul 1870  Joseph Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 5d
12 Nov 1870  Rosanna Atkinson of Wreckington aged 84
 8 Dec 1870  Elizabeth Heslop of Black Carts aged 75
16 Jan 1871  Jane Davison of Bridge End aged 73
28 Mar 1871  Sarah Burnhope of Liverick aged 54
29 Mar 1871  Sarah Batey of Bridge End aged 17
29 May 1871  Mary Jane Gibson of East Wharmley aged 7m
28 Aug 1871  Isabella Cutter of Low Warden aged 83
26 Sep 1871  Sarah Adamson of Gateshead aged 63
 2 Feb 1872  John Johnson of Hexham aged 50
 9 Feb 1872  Bellamy Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 6m
26 Feb 1872  William Heslop of Acomb aged 80
17 Apr 1872  Thomas Davidson of Bridge End aged 72
24 May 1872  Thomas Robinson of Hexham aged 13
29 Jul 1872  Isabella Hunter of Bridge end aged 8
 7 Dec 1872  Ann Johnson of Hexham aged 41
21 Mar 1873  Elizabeth Peacock of Wall aged 42
 2 Jun 1873  Robinson Bruce of Bridge End aged 21
 6 Sep 1873  Oliver Burnhope of Liverick Cottage aged 2
14 Nov 1873  Charles Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 25h
14 Nov 1873  Jane Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 24h
20 Dec 1873  William Thomas Shields of Westburn Cottage Hexham aged 59
 8 Feb 1874  Matthew Edward Leadbitter of Low Warden House aged 36
14 Feb 1874  Elizabeth Watson of West Wharmley aged 3
 8 Mar 1874  Ellen Lockhart of High Warden aged 8m
26 Apr 1874  Edward Mews of Warden aged 88
29 Apr 1874  Robert Bruce of Bridge End aged 66
 2 Jul 1874  Marshall Stephenson of Fourstones aged 70
14 Aug 1874  Robert Harley Dixon of Quality Corner aged 5
18 Aug 1874  Elizabeth Buck of Hatheridge aged 23
13 Jan 1875  Thomas Stokoe of Battocks aged 24
 6 Apr 1875  Anne Ethel Bennett of Warden Vicarage aged 9m
 7 Apr 1875  Ann Todd of Dilston aged 73
 9 Apr 1875  Mary Monaghan of Hardhaugh aged 49
19 May 1875  Mary Crozier of Walwick Grange aged 7w
25 Jun 1875  Jane Thompson of West Boat aged 67
10 Oct 1875  Joseph Nevin of Hardhaugh aged 33
14 Dec 1875  Jane Oliver of West Wharmley aged 81
13 Apr 1876  Barty Wear of West Boat aged 62
23 May 1876  Ann Storey of Hardhaugh aged 59
15 Jul 1876  William Rollingson of Fourstones aged 36
17 Jul 1876  Mary Jane Wear of West Boat aged 1
30 Jul 1876  Sarah Lee of Fourstones aged 62
14 Nov 1876  Robert Mason of West Wharmley aged 1m
24 Nov 1876  Richard Charles of South Shields aged 91
11 Jan 1877  Martha Blackburn of West Wharmley aged 2
 7 Mar 1877  Mary Hunter of Quality Corner aged 82
23 Mar 1877  Ernest Dowell Reed of Bridge End aged 8m
 1 Apr 1877  George Dixon of Quality Corner aged 3
18 May 1877  John William Stokoe of West Wharmley aged 4
27 Aug 1877  William Taylor of Park Shields aged 47
19 Oct 1877  Gertrude Annie Cruddas of Nether Warden aged 16
30 Oct 1877  Jane Atkinson of Lintz Ford aged 70
13 Nov 1877  James William Hunter of Hard Haugh aged 9m
16 Nov 1877  John Dodd Turnbull of Bridge End aged 69
30 Nov 1877  Edward Wilson of West Wharmley aged 7m
 4 Jan 1878  Jane Wilson of Heckford? aged 86
31 Jan 1878  James Buck of Byker aged 35
18 Mar 1878  Mary Curry of Fourstones aged 44
14 May 1878  Jane Cruddas of Nether Warden aged 49
19 May 1878  Ann Borrow of Warden aged 66
15 Jul 1878  Annie Reed of Coatham aged 31
15 Jul 1878  Jacob Atkinson of Lintz Ford aged 69
24 Jul 1878  Mary Ross of Quality Corner aged 32
23 Nov 1878  John Brown of High Wood Hexham aged 4
23 Dec 1878  William Thorburn of Warden aged 67
25 Jan 1879  Hannah Hedley of Hexham aged 64
28 Feb 1879  Margaret Telford of Fourstones aged 3
22 May 1879  William Hinton of Quality Corner aged 64
25 May 1879  Gibson Rowell of Hardhaugh aged 14d
13 Aug 1879  Anne Gibson of Warden aged 74
19 Oct 1879  Mary Ann Ridley of Warden aged 24
22 Dec 1879  Ann Armstrong of Hexham aged 78
16 Feb 1880  William Bruce of Quality Corner Warden aged 65
 2 Mar 1880  Sarah Anne Clayton of The Chesters aged 84
26 Apr 1880  Ethel Cruddas of Nether Warden aged 12
12 Jul 1880  Ruth Campbell of West Boat aged 3m
28 Jul 1880  William Burnhope of Wark aged 59
 9 Dec 1880  Margaret McCabe of Hardhaugh aged 74
22 Dec 1880  Matthew Ridley of Butt Bank aged 65
 9 Feb 1881  Francis Henry Clayton of Humshaugh aged 43
 1 Jul 1881  Alice Heslop of High Warden aged 13m
20 Jul 1881  Barbara Telford of Park Shields aged 15
21 Jul 1881  William Gibson of Fourstones aged 46
17 Aug 1881  James Bewick of Warden aged 20
17 Aug 1881  Mary Rowell of West Boat aged 85
21 Sep 1881  Walter Fletcher Telford of Park Shields aged 7m
19 Dec 1881  Thomas Hunter of Nether Warden Lodge aged 48
 5 Jan 1882  Elizabeth Cole of Hexham aged 79
 2 May 1882  Jane Lambert of Warden aged 30
24 Jun 1882  Isabella Hunter of Hexham aged 42
29 Jun 1882  Annie Bruce of Horsley aged 11
30 Jul 1882  Francis Story of High Warden aged 38
10 Apr 1883  John Jackson of Walwick Grange aged 1w
26 Aug 1883  Edward Dodd of Fourstones aged 8w
29 Oct 1883  Mary Cowen of Walwick Grange aged 43
 8 Nov 1883  William Storey of High Warden aged 87
14 Dec 1883  Elizabeth Burnhope of Hexham aged 31
27 Dec 1883  Mary Ann Aitkin of Hardhaugh aged 38
17 Mar 1884  Annie Currie of Warden Mill aged 16
18 Apr 1884  Margaret Ryce of Bridge End Warden aged 8w
 5 Jun 1884  Jane Wigham of Toll House West Boat aged 60
 4 Jul 1884  John Harrison of High Warden aged 84
18 Nov 1884  William Watt of Hardhaugh aged 44
13 Dec 1884  Eliza Turnbull of Bridge end Warden aged 31
14 Feb 1885  Elizabeth Lawson of Quality Cottages aged 61
27 Mar 1885  Mabel Wear of West Boat aged 4m
22 May 1885  Dorothy Corbett of Fourstones aged 62
10 Jun 1885  Thomas Robson of Warden aged 70
23 Jun 1885  Margaret Currie of Warden Mill aged 52
 5 Aug 1885  Joseph Lawson of Quality Cottages aged 65
15 Aug 1885  Francis Joseph Dixon of Walwick Grange aged 9
 1 Jan 1886  James Borrow of Consett aged 79
15 Feb 1886  William Roberts of Railway Cottages aged 3
29 Mar 1886  Jane Robb of Parkshields aged 74
 2 Apr 1886  Thomas Corbett of Warden aged 64
10 Apr 1886  Thomas Sterling of Shirslawe Cottages aged 88
14 Apr 1886  John Henry Carr of West Wharmley aged 9m
19 May 1886  Jane Stephenson of Corbridge aged 80
 8 Jun 1886  Roland Rowland of Hexham aged 85
10 Jun 1886  John Askew of Laverick High Warden aged 48
14 Jun 1886  Ann Hogarth of Common House Hexham aged 83
26 Jul 1886  Jane Gibson of Greyside Farm aged 78
30 Jul 1886  Barbara Dawson of Bridge End aged 56
18 Dec 1886  Mary Smith of Quality Cottages aged 40
17 Jul 1887  Thomas Oxley of Prudham Stone aged 22
22 Jul 1887  Robert William Bruce of Bridge end aged 30
29 Aug 1887  James William Johnson of West Wharmley aged 2y 6m
 4 Sep 1887  John Lisle of High Warden aged 76
 3 Oct 1887  Mary Forster of West Wharmley Lodge aged 54
 6 Oct 1887  Isabella Cassy of Nether Warden Lodge aged 6
28 Nov 1887  Mary Heslop of Acomb aged 85
22 Dec 1887  Elizabeth Archer of Fourstones Farm aged 32
 9 Jan 1888  Gertrude Smith of Nether Warden Gardener's Lodge aged 10m
 6 Feb 1888  James Gibson of Cooper Hill Humshaugh aged 79
 8 Mar 1888  Robert William Scott of Warden aged 10d
10 Jun 1888  James Peacock of High Warden aged 76
 5 Jul 1888  Jane Rayne of Walwick Grange aged 4
18 Aug 1888  Henry Oxley of Prudham Stone aged 50
12 Sep 1888  Edward Younger of West Wharmley aged 18d
13 Nov 1888  Elizabeth Robson of Walwick Grange aged 74
26 Mar 1889  John Arthur Wear of West Boat aged 3m
 4 Jun 1889  Grace Storey of High Warden aged 82
20 Jun 1889  Mary Ellen Robinson of West Wharmley aged 17m
25 Jun 1889  Sarah Rolland of Hexham aged 83
29 Jun 1889  James Rowell of West Boat aged 77
10 Aug 1889  Diana Clayton of Westgate St Newcastle aged 5w
28 Aug 1889  James Brown of Hardhaugh aged 15
24 Nov 1889  George Currie of Bridge end aged 32
12 Feb 1890  Eliza Turnbull of Hexham aged 77
14 Feb 1890  Joseph Glendinning of Warden aged 56
19 Apr 1890  Andrew Davidson Cassy of Nether Warden Lodge aged 7
23 May 1890  Elizabeth Currie of Warden Bridge end aged 2
17 Jul 1890  John Clayton of Chesters aged 98
 9 Sep 1890  Frances Rayne of Walwick Grange aged 36
18 Sep 1890  Peter Bennett of Forcitt Vicarage DAR aged 69
 3 Nov 1890  Anne Clayton of Chesters aged 93
28 Nov 1890  Thomas Heslop of High Warden aged 58
30 Jan 1891  Joseph Ridley of Railway Cottage aged 10
 1 Feb 1891  Thomas Pears of Hardhaugh aged 48
21 Feb 1891  Thomas Storey of Railway Cottages aged 43
18 Jul 1891  Charles Dixon of Quality Cottages aged 4
15 Nov 1891  Elizabeth Wear of West Boat aged 18
12 May 1892  John Balmer of Bridge End aged 75
12 Jun 1892  John Campbell of High Wood Cottages aged 8
20 Jul 1892  William Campbell of High Wood Cottages aged 11
 5 Sep 1892  Christopher Hunter of Greenshaw Plain aged 64
12 Sep 1892  Elizabeth Ridley of Hayden Bridge aged 77
13 Sep 1892  Margaret Brown of Hardhaugh aged 39
26 Mar 1893  Mary Brown of West Boat aged 63
12 Apr 1893  David Lowe of South Tyne Paper Mill aged 59
 7 May 1893  Jane Balmer of Bridge end Warden aged 68
21 Jun 1893  Isabella Muir of Hardhaugh aged 12
16 Aug 1893  Annie Hutchinson of West Wharmley aged 52
27 Nov 1893  Jane Smith of Quality Corner aged 74
17 Jan 1894  John Robson Curry of Fourstones aged 72
 1 Mar 1894  William Peacock of Church St Walker aged 61
 8 Mar 1894  Margaret Kirby of Hexham aged 52
10 Apr 1894  Hannah Cutter of Bush Farm aged 73
17 Jun 1894  Edward Andrew Dodd of Fourstones aged 15m
15 Feb 1895  George Cruddas of Nether Warden aged 66
17 Mar 1895  Mary Peacock of High Warden aged 86
 7 Sep 1895  Nathaniel George Clayton of Chesters aged 61
11 Sep 1895  William Hector Stokoe of Railway Bridge End aged 3m
 9 Nov 1895  Elizabeth Brown of Hardhaugh aged 75
16 Apr 1896  Hannah Curry of Fourstones aged 21
18 Jul 1896  John Brown of West Boat aged 13
22 Sep 1896  Mary Dodd of Hexham aged 73
12 Oct 1896  Isabella Henderson of Parkshield aged 29
17 Nov 1896  Isabella Forster of Walwick Grange aged 89
 8 Dec 1896  William Forster of Quality Corner Warden aged 48
20 Jan 1897  Robert Smith of Quality Corner Warden aged 74
31 Jan 1897  James Coulson Stokoe of Railway Bridge End aged 2m
24 Apr 1897  James Edward Mews of Low Warden aged 13m
 2 Oct 1897  William Mews of Low Warden aged 69
 6 Nov 1897  William Rowell of Hardhaugh aged 56
11 Dec 1897  Catherine Watt of Hardhaugh aged 55
11 Mar 1898  James Cassy of Nether Warden aged 48
19 Mar 1898  Mabel Wear of West Boat aged 8
28 Apr 1898  Edward Dodd of Fourstones aged 48
14 May 1898  Jane Bennett of West End Haltwhistle aged 64
17 May 1898  Thomas Rayne of Humshaugh aged 60
27 May 1898  Rebecca Dodd of Walwick Grange aged 34
18 Jun 1898  James Davidson Cassy of 36 P... St Newcastle-upon-Tyne aged 12
 8 Sep 1898  Edward Hunter of Quality Cottages aged 80
 7 Feb 1899  James Cassy of 36 P... St Newcastle-upon-Tyne aged 54
 9 Feb 1899  John Thomas Balmer of Low Warden aged 4y 11m
15 Mar 1899  Thomas Hunter of Hardhaugh aged 48
 1 Apr 1899  George Albert Mews of Fourstones aged 1
15 Jun 1899  Michael Gibson of Acomb Tce aged 22
23 Jun 1899  Thomas Cutter of The Bush aged 74
 4 Aug 1899  Edmund Forrest of West Wharmley aged 2d
16 Oct 1899  Francis Jane Shields of Leeds aged 75
 4 Nov 1899  Mary Jane Cruddas of Nether Warden aged 42
 8 Dec 1899  Ann Thompson of 124 Oilston Rd aged 69
21 Dec 1899  Elizabeth Ann Campbell of Westwood Cottages aged 42
 2 Mar 1900  William Younger of Bush Cottages aged 72
19 Apr 1900  John Bertram Clayton of Nice aged 38
25 Apr 1900  Isabella Collingwood Robson of Frankham Cottages aged 65
24 Sep 1900  Rachel Eleanor I'Anson of Nether Warden aged 21
24 Dec 1900  Annie Isabella Charlton of Quality Cottages aged 11d
15 Mar 1901  Andrew Gowens of Hardhaugh aged 85
 1 Sep 1901  Eva Hunter of Hardhaugh aged 7m
16 Oct 1901  Mary Ann Askew of Bridge End aged 33
 1 Nov 1901  William I'Anson of Shawden aged 24
26 Dec 1901  Francis Watt of Hardhaugh aged 26
Return to top of page

[Last updated: Tuesday, 15th October 1996 - 00:15 BST - Brian Pears]