GENUKI Home page up Newcastle St Andrews Contents Contents

Marriages from the Newcastle St Andrews Registers (1589-1599)

This listing is produced from an index that was originally prepared by Bill Rounce and entered onto computer by George Bell with the assistance of Sandra (Hope) Bell. This index is one of a number kindly made available to GENUKI by George Bell from his large collection of Northumberland and Durham indexes.

Before 1752 (in Britain) the year began on March 25th (Lady Day). Dates between January 1st and March 24th were therefore at the end of the year rather than the beginning. To avoid confusion, dates in this range are marked with an asterisk e.g. 12 Feb 1696*. Such dates are sometimes seen in the form 12 Feb 1696/7.

 1 Jul 1589  William Readhead = Isabell Moscrop
22 Sep 1589  George Smarte = Elinor Brown
12 Feb 1589* Thomas Burd = Elsabetha Martindall
19 Feb 1589* William Sherewood = Elizabeth Liddell
24 Oct 1597  John Greason = Marian Carr
14 Nov 1597  John Dixon = Ayles Browne
20 Nov 1597  John Wilson = Jane Johnson
27 Nov 1597  John Raye = Elizabeth Harop
27 Nov 1597  John Trumble = Jane Anderson
28 Nov 1597  John Bennet = Isabell Hall
12 Dec 1597  John Heron = Isabell Armstrong
13 Jun 1598  Roger Pattison = Elsabeth Gosicke
20 Jun 1598  Thomas Whyte = Jane Thompson
23 Jul 1598  Thomas Hearison = Elizabeth Selby
22 Aug 1598  Gylbarte Brown = Alison Cutter
27 Aug 1598  Rowland Heddley = Catheryen Parisse
29 Aug 1598  Bartrame Simpson = Emet Rowemayne
 4 Sep 1598  Joseph Tenand = Ellonor Carr
 9 Sep 1598  Robart Stoddard = Janne Bowtfloure
24 Sep 1598  William Clarke = Margrate Heron
 3 Nov 1598  Richard Dunne = Elinor Davison
 5 Nov 1598  Edward Shiphard = Maryan Miller
12 Nov 1598  Robart Richeson = Bryget Cornet
12 Nov 1598  William Chandley = Margrate Fletcher
 4 Dec 1598  Matthew Henderson = Katheren Reed
10 Dec 1598  Thomas Harle = Margrat Clugh
26 Dec 1598  John Dunne = Janne Ranoldson
 5 Feb 1598* William Sanderson = Eliner Robson
 6 Feb 1598* Louke Bradforth = Elizabeth Brewhouse
12 Feb 1598* George Cowp = Jane Linsley
12 Feb 1598* John Hunter = Eppe Sisterson
13 Feb 1598* William Slater = Margrat Huntley
14 Feb 1598* John Haddocke = Elizabeth Aude
20 Feb 1598* William Blackett = Margaret Potter
26 Feb 1598* Richard Smurthwayt = Jane Robinson
11 Apr 1599  John More = Aylles Halliday
 8 May 1599  Ralph Halle = Annes Thompson
13 May 1599  John Hobson = Margrat Flemmon
21 May 1599  Anthony Haddocke = Anne Braidford
10 Jun 1599  William Love = Susom Taylor
12 Jun 1599  Henrye Flecker = Margrat Amond
 1 Jul 1599  William Flecker/Hadocke = Janne Stobes
15 Jul 1599  Robert Henderson = Jane Raye
22 Jul 1599  Marke Pawston = Annes Maxwell
25 Jul 1599  Bartrame Patteson = Elsabeth Thompson
26 Aug 1599  Marke Douglas = Elinor Smith
26 Aug 1599  Robert Thorcke = Margrat Turpine
 2 Sep 1599  Ro Johnson = Elizabeth Waughe
22 Sep 1599  George Morland = Barbra Todd
20 Nov 1599  John Greenesweard =
 2 Dec 1599  George Milner = Margrat Paterson
 2 Dec 1599  James Browne = Margaret Robinson
11 Dec 1599  William Preston = Alles Stobes
25 Dec 1599  Michalle Hallidaye = Elineor Wilkinson
16 Jan 1599* John Dalton = Sara Rowlinge
30 Jan 1599* James Thompson = Margrat Shafto
 4 Feb 1599* Mathew Lowse = Anne Spere
 5 Feb 1599* John Heton = Jane Askew
 5 Feb 1599* William Hereson = Eliner Donetson
13 Feb 1599* Patrick Trenante = Janne Sette
Return to top of page

[Last updated: 17th October 1996 - Brian Pears]