GENUKI Home page up Newcastle St Andrews Contents Contents

Marriages from the Newcastle St Andrews Registers (1600-1649)

This listing is produced from an index that was originally prepared by Bill Rounce and entered onto computer by George Bell with the assistance of Sandra (Hope) Bell. This index is one of a number kindly made available to GENUKI by George Bell from his large collection of Northumberland and Durham indexes.

Before 1752 (in Britain) the year began on March 25th (Lady Day). Dates between January 1st and March 24th were therefore at the end of the year rather than the beginning. To avoid confusion, dates in this range are marked with an asterisk e.g. 12 Feb 1696*. Such dates are sometimes seen in the form 12 Feb 1696/7.

15 May 1600  Edward Golightly = Annes Wilkinson
 1 Jun 1600  John Cutter = Eleanor Foster
 3 Jul 1600  Barnard Hebson = Margrat Walles
14 Jul 1600  Patrick Miller = Isabell Dayles
23 Jul 1600  William Hall = Isabell Johnson
14 Sep 1600  Robart Raye = Agnes Ayre
20 Nov 1600  George Morro = Isabell Thompson
23 Nov 1600  William Stocko = Eliner Robinson
25 Nov 1600  Peeter Thompson = Isabell Haton
27 Nov 1600  Edward Offington = Doritie Hewetson
22 Dec 1600  John Whyte = Elnet Haddock
18 Jan 1600* Jarrat Benton = Margery Brocket
28 Jan 1600* Cuthbert Crawforth = Mary Hardine
28 Jan 1600* Dann Bennette = Elizabeth Smith
 3 Feb 1600* Henrye Graye = Margaret Browell
 3 Feb 1600* Henrye Swinnow = Elizabeth Hadderwicke
27 Apr 1601  Robart Winter = Margaret Foster
28 Apr 1601  Marke Purvice = Annes Lawson
23 Aug 1601  Thomas Greenhead = Sisley Kenwick
11 Oct 1601  Walter Richeson = Elsabeth Whyt
15 Nov 1601  George Nickson = Jane Meldon
15 Nov 1601  Lyonell Walton = Anne Frisell
20 Nov 1601  Georg Dickson = Margaret Peacock
23 Dec 1601  Henrye Robson = Jane Sheavell
 2 Feb 1601* John Mason = Elizabeth Hewetson
16 Feb 1601* Oswould Peskod = Margerye Urpith
17 Feb 1601* Edward Greinehad = Jane Ramsey
17 Feb 1601* Thomas Stott = Margrat Atkinson
21 Feb 1601* George Benett = Jane Newton
21 Feb 1601* William Bone = Elinor Draper/Draver
26 Feb 1601* John Selby = Elsabeth Newton
 1 Jul 1602  Ralph Steward = Elsabeth Thompson
10 Oct 1602  Tymothy Draper = Elinor Liddell
 2 Nov 1602  John Osborne = Margrat Wastell
 9 Nov 1602  William Rand = Jane Totherick
23 Nov 1602  William Atkinson = Doritie Johnston
22 Dec 1602  Marke Signe = Annes Blenkhorne
29 Dec 1602  Thomas Robson = Emet Raw
 7 Feb 1602* Robert March = Jame Anderson
 9 Feb 1602* John Watson = Elsa Clarke
14 Feb 1602* Richard Hutcheson = Marye Lawston
16 May 1603  William Waldhave = Thomasin Burne
 9 Jun 1603  Robart Rowland = Ames Yule
26 Jun 1603  Peter Thompson = Margery Simpson
 3 Jul 1603  Luke Trowlop = Anne Foster
 6 Jul 1603  William Hall = Elsabeth Linsey
 8 Aug 1603  Henry Brown = Jane Garnet
 8 Aug 1603  William Garnet = Margret Browne
14 Aug 1603  John Mayne = Katheren Cock
28 Aug 1603  Stephen Atkinson = Margerye Robson
29 Aug 1603  Ralph Dune = Elizabeth Hawden
 8 Sep 1603  John Tugall = Isabell Greenehead
26 Sep 1603  James Orde = Jane Humble
13 Nov 1603  Robert Dalton = Margrat Anderson
13 Nov 1603  Robert Wilkinson = Isabell Simpson
27 Nov 1603  John Tindall = Margerie Johnson
27 Nov 1603  Ralph Thompson = Ayles Thompson
10 Dec 1603  William Buddell = Elsabeth King
14 Feb 1603* Robart Waldhave = Elizabeth Howey
16 Feb 1603* William Rutlish = Elsabeth Raye
16 Apr 1604  David Graye = Marye Parker
29 Apr 1604  Anthony Birlistone = Jayne Pyle
28 May 1604  Edward Heley = Jayne Graye
11 Jun 1604  Thomas Graye = Marye Bradie
17 Jun 1604  Sanders George = Isabell Nesbet
?? Jul 1604  John Waldhave = Isabell Anderson
 5 Sep 1604  Edward Browne = Ayles Heton
23 Sep 1604  William Walker = Christian Ford
 2 Jan 1604* Peter Carr = Jane Scott
 5 Feb 1604* James Cuthbert = Annes Dining
13 Feb 1604* Roger Pearson = Elsabeth Potts
19 Feb 1604* William Jennings = Elizabeth Davison
 6 Jun 1605  James Hodshon = Elsabeth Butland
30 Jun 1605  John Alexander = Annes Hull
 6 Oct 1605  Georg Hall = Jane Birtlestone
22 Dec 1605  Andrew Ander = Annes Urpeth
11 Feb 1605* Patrick Young = Jane Howey
30 Nov 1606  John Halliday = Elinor Smart
26 Jan 1606* Christopher Wery = Elsa Johnson
16 Feb 1606* Oswin Genings = Margrat Rotherforth
27 Feb 1606* Cuthbart Headley = Jane Dod
 3 May 1607  John Willey = Jane Howey
 1 Jun 1607  William Blunte = Angas Kyrsope
19 Nov 1607  Jaymes Bowey = Annas Drisdell
22 Nov 1607  George Bewick = Kateren English
 3 Feb 1607* Robart Hutcheson = Jane Nicholson
 3 Feb 1607* Thomas Whitticars = Margery Scott
 8 Feb 1607* Owin Heron = Anne Resh
10 Feb 1607* Robart Wilson = Eliner Makepeace
15 Feb 1607* John Helcote = Elizabeth Browne
12 Apr 1608  James Wood = Jayne Lyle
 7 Jul 1608  John Henderson = Elizabeth Doddes
 8 Aug 1608  Willi Hogge = Anna Anderson
21 Aug 1608  Cuthbert Hedley = Annas Lighton
28 Aug 1608  Georg Burrell = Kirtian Carre
20 Sep 1608  Matthew Haddocke = Annas Hickson
 5 Nov 1608  John Hudspeth = Annas Byerley
24 Jan 1608* Robert Watson = Eliza Hall
24 Jan 1608* Samson Hymers = Sissaly Fenwicke
20 Apr 1609  Robert Hymers = Annas Lawson
26 Nov 1609  Thomas Wilson = Margrate Selby
26 Nov 1609  William Waite = Isabell Waulton
17 Dec 1609  Symone Aubutt = Elsabeth Hall
19 Feb 1609* James Younge = Katherine Former
17 Apr 1610  Expo Armestronge = Annas Weapon
29 Apr 1610  Marke Bell = Allis Lavericke
14 Aug 1610  John Hall = Jayn Renton
18 Sep 1610  William Hall = Isabell Conance
18 Nov 1610  Marke Brown = Annas Stoute
18 Nov 1610  Patrick Waughe = Mary Wallis
27 Nov 1610  Thomas Hymers = Annas Dinninge
16 Dec 1610  John Wrighte = Cisily Downy
13 May 1611  John Greenesweard = Annas Pots
26 May 1611  John Archer = Margrat Walker
18 Jun 1611  James Bullocke = Elsa Davison
18 Aug 1611  Willi Watson = Jayn Muons
15 Sep 1611  Willi Hall = Elsa Chaitor
22 Dec 1611  John Huntley = Elsa Jowsy
27 Jan 1611* Thomas Goodfellow = Katheren Selby
29 Jan 1611* Richard Apleby = Annas Bennett
 3 Feb 1611* Georg Allison = Anna Auder
 3 Feb 1611* Thomas Williby = Elsa Hoope
19 Jul 1612  Edward Brown = Elsa Chailor
29 Sep 1612  Willi Haddocke = Christobell Snawson
13 Dec 1612  John Herrison = Ellener Marshall
19 Jan 1612* Phillip Brown = Elsa Rennecke
23 Feb 1612* John Harrison = Ellener Marshall
23 Feb 1612* Robert Awbutt = Mallie Seloreake
18 Apr 1613  John Brown = Margrat Hodgson
13 May 1613  John Wayby = Isabella Little
 4 Jul 1613  James White = Isabell Sparke
25 Jul 1613  Lyonell Burtley = Barbary Pattison
19 Oct 1613  William Waiters = Anne Grommell
30 Nov 1613  John Anderson = Jane Sample
 5 Dec 1613  Thomas Watson = Elisabeth Dininge
12 Dec 1613  Edward Herrison = Isabell Bell
11 Feb 1613* John Hobkerke = Isabella Stocoe
14 Feb 1613* Robert Herrison =
18 Sep 1614  Michael Bowmer = Jayn Hopper
20 Nov 1614  James Heslope = Elliner Selby
18 Apr 1615  John Anderson = Margrat Welsh
24 Apr 1615  Robert Anderson = Jayne Liddle
 8 May 1615  Thomas Weare = Kather Mackleanen
 9 May 1615  George Gibson = Dorraty Lawson
26 Jun 1615  Richard Butler = Fillis Davison
 3 Aug 1615  Thomas Wright = Alles Gaskin
17 Aug 1615  Thomas Warde = Isabell Cogdon
27 Aug 1615  John Anderson = Margrit Rowmaine
 5 Nov 1615  Willi Bell = Jayn Kennabie
19 Nov 1615  Thomas Browell = Margery Brown
23 Dec 1615  George Gibson = Elsabeth Tennente
25 Jun 1616  Mathew Brown = Margrat Brown
16 Jul 1616  Lyonell Harwood = Mary Bende
25 Nov 1616  Richard Himers = Elsa Haddocke
 8 Dec 1616  Edward Greave = Mary Walton
 8 Dec 1616  John Blackly = Margaret Hall
19 Jan 1616* George Bewicke = Dorraty Wilkinson
11 Feb 1616* Thomas Wilkinson = Isabell Railston
 3 Jun 1617  Henry White = Ellener Nickson
29 Jun 1617  Ambrose Haddocke = Annas Ellison
22 Jul 1617  John Hymers = Margrat Tennente
24 Jul 1617  Henry Hall = Margrat Reavelly
14 Oct 1617  William Battes = Margrat Hedly
27 Dec 1617  Thomas Gill =
12 Jan 1617* Lowrance Hedly = Jayn Dickson
18 Apr 1618  William Grame = Grace Weare
25 Jun 1618  Edward Hall = Barbary Dickson
23 Oct 1618  Christofer Hewetson = Frances Gowlin
 3 Nov 1618  Francis Walker = Ellener Jackson
24 Nov 1618  Thomas Armstrong = Jayne Barnard
17 Dec 1618  Jarrate Hearon =  his maid
 2 Feb 1618* Richard Gyll =
13 Jun 1619  William Brown = Jayn Taite
 8 Aug 1619  Toby Wattson = Florence Byerley
30 Sep 1619  Robert Hall = Elsabeth Cawell
31 Oct 1619  James Brown = Jayn Smith
29 Nov 1619  Barthram Gray = Margratt Coope
29 Nov 1619  Thomas Grainger = Isabell Robinson
30 Apr 1620  Edward Hodgson = Isabell Robson
10 Sep 1620  Nicholas Warde = Frances Crawdocke
19 Oct 1620  Arthur Browell = Alles Browne
30 Nov 1620  John Allen = Margratt Hilles
20 Feb 1620* George Byarley = Annas Wigham
28 Feb 1620* Lanclott Hall = Katheren Dininge
29 Feb 1620* James Gray = Margery Leinge
22 May 1621  James Younge = Margratt Mow
22 May 1621  John Bell = Jayne Maine
19 Jun 1621  Thomas Haddocke = Alles Clarcke
26 Aug 1621  Allixander Wood = Mary Read
27 Aug 1621  Arthur Browell = Barbary Wanlis
31 Oct 1621  Richard Gream = Grace Robinson
27 Nov 1621  John Hadacke = Jayn Goftone
30 Nov 1621  John Barrow = Jayn Armstronge
11 Feb 1621* Andre Wallis = Elsa Hewetson
11 Feb 1621* William Waugh = Barbary Trumble
12 Feb 1621* Izacke Hirdman = Annas Younge
 6 May 1622  Thomas Wilson = Mary Trumble
10 Jun 1622  John Bell = Annas Bell
21 Jul 1622  Raph Hunter = Mary Crow
17 Oct 1622  George Brown = Alles Balif
 5 Feb 1622* James Brown = Annas Tweddell
24 Jun 1623  William Gray = Annas Watson
15 Jul 1623  Robert Hunter = Mary Linsley
16 Jul 1623  Christopher Anderson = Isabell Trumble
 3 Sep 1623  Robert Ward = Ann Smyth
28 Sep 1623  Anthony Hall = Elizabeth Hog
 9 Oct 1623  John Hume = Ursula Holliday
 3 Nov 1623  Edward Walles = Jane Vint
 9 Nov 1623  John Hamilton = Alice More
28 Jan 1623* Christofer Henderson = Alles Nickolson
11 Feb 1623* John Huntley = Isabell Orde
24 Feb 1623* Thomas Blagdon = Mary Darty
18 May 1624  Barthram Gofton = Barbarie Hadock
 8 Jul 1624  Richard Hunter = Jane Cowburne
26 Sep 1624  Thomas Hall = Jane Wilson
 4 Nov 1624  Bartram Harle = Margrett Atkinson
25 Jan 1624* Alexander Bruse = Agnes Wilson
22 Aug 1625  Georg Byarley = Barbara Rowmaine
18 Sep 1625  Thomas Wilkinson = Ann Bradley
19 Oct 1625  John Holm = Jane Busby
16 Nov 1625  Christopher Armstrong = Elizabeth Bennell
20 Jan 1625* Richard Watson = Jane Clemell
30 Jan 1625* Cuthbert Atkinson = Elizabeth Harle
11 Jun 1626  Thomas Atkinson = Jane Davison
18 Jun 1626  Bartram Burd = Elizabeth Slegg
25 Jun 1626  Thomas Wilkinson = Margerie Gray
13 Aug 1626  Martine Wilkinson = Elizabeth Clark
13 Aug 1626  Roger Haddock = Dorathie Walker
19 Sep 1626  Steven Atkinson = Barbara Fletcher
10 Oct 1626  James Welch = Margaret Hobkirk
28 Apr 1627  Thomas Brown = Jane Tomlinson
30 Apr 1627  Thomas Hebson = Isabell Rowmaine
 9 Jun 1627  Cuthbert Baits = Ellener Townley
17 Jun 1627  John Byers = Katheren Wild
 1 Jul 1627  John Hall = Jane Barrow
11 Jul 1627  Lowrance Browell = Saray Johnson
19 Aug 1627  Robert Hall = Helinor Rippon
 4 Nov 1627  Georg Wood = Margaret Turpin
13 Nov 1627  Henry Gilpatrick = Marian Howetson
28 Jan 1627* Georg Harding = Isabell Hunter
10 Feb 1627* Georg Burtley = Isabell Richison
31 May 1628  Peter Richardson = Thomasine Harrison
12 Jun 1628  Thomas Woodhave = Elizabeth Nixon
22 Jun 1628  Patrick Oliver = Jane Blyth
15 Jul 1628  Richard Hudson = Ann Bambrig
27 Jul 1628  Henry Nixson = Ann Karnes
27 Jul 1628  Thomas Softley = Jane Kirkode
22 Aug 1628  Henry Gillis = Margaret Madison
24 Aug 1628  Mark Heppell = Margaret Harrison
24 Aug 1628  William Bewicke = Alic Rutledge
31 Aug 1628  Henry Humble = Elizabeth Milburne
14 Sep 1628  Andrew Nutty = Barbara Waugh
27 Sep 1628  Christofor Dobeson = Margaret Swan
26 Oct 1628  Edward Heslopp = Alice Thompson
 4 Nov 1628  Richard Reedhead = Jane Snawdon
23 Nov 1628  Christofor Coxson = Dorathie Clough
23 Nov 1628  Georg Horsman = Marie Forster
25 Nov 1628  William Maughen = Elizabeth Gray
12 Apr 1629  John Hall = Margaret Smyth
18 Apr 1629  Andrew Kednell = Alice Fletcher
25 May 1629  James Carr = Ursula Cuthbertson
26 May 1629  Georg Parker = Jane Lawson
 1 Jun 1629  Edward Cuthbertson = Katherine Richardson
10 Jun 1629  Thomas Freizell = Elizabeth Chambers
21 Jun 1629  John Lobley = Jane Henderson
21 Jun 1629  John Robb = Jane Blackey
19 Jul 1629  Steven Mow = Isabell Burne
30 Jul 1629  George Cheisman = Isabell Thompson
16 Aug 1629  George Errington = Elizabeth Robson
25 Aug 1629  Michael Welton? = Elizabeth Stobbs
 1 Sep 1629  Anthony Younger = Jane Browne
 8 Sep 1629  Thomas Dinning = Elinor Pearson
13 Sep 1629  Thomas Allinson/Allison = Elizabeth Elwood
13 Sep 1629  William Ledgerton = Margaret Wilkinson
20 Sep 1629  William Alexander = Jane Bennet
11 Oct 1629  Mathew Soulby = Ratchell Rootledg
13 Oct 1629  John Fawcus = Elizabeth Richardson
13 Oct 1629  Thomas Midlton = Isabell Rowell
28 Oct 1629  Peter Hadock = Margaret Younger
 1 Nov 1629  William Richardson = Marie Whitelock
 4 Nov 1629  Georg Heppell = Margaret Aplby
15 Nov 1629  Mark Benett = Margaret Luckey
22 Nov 1629  James King = Fortin Chaimley
29 Nov 1629  Edward Yarrow = Alic Rowell
29 Nov 1629  Georg Robinson = Ann Haddock
29 Nov 1629  John Grayson = Katherine Fawcus
 1 Feb 1629* Robert Legerton = Jane Browne
 2 Feb 1629* John Hunter = Eliner Brown
 8 Feb 1629* George Grayson = Isabell Crags
13 Feb 1629* Mathew Tod = Katherine Armstrong
11 Apr 1630  John Hanings = Betris Wilson
25 Apr 1630  Andrew Henderson = Margaret Gray
23 May 1630  Thomas Palmer = Barbara Anderson
25 May 1630  Oswould Fenning = Jane Browne
30 May 1630  Edward Benett = Jane Stobbes
 1 Aug 1630  Richard Cutter = Elizabeth Haddock
26 Sep 1630  John Carr = Avery Wheldon
13 Nov 1630  Mark Orr = Dorathy Pruddo
14 Nov 1630  Henry Humble = Elizabeth Luck?
15 Nov 1630  William Mow = M'gret Nicholson
21 Nov 1630  William Chaytor = Ann Armestrong
23 Nov 1630  Robert Heppell = Elinor Swynnow
 7 Jan 1630* Francis Cro = Jane Barnefather
24 Jan 1630* Richard Sclater = Marie Dotchon
24 Jan 1630* Steven Brown = Margaret Anderson
26 Jan 1630* John Smith = Katherine Byers
20 Apr 1631  Thomas Mathew = Elinor Browne
13 Jun 1631  William Clark = Jane Rowmaine
24 Jun 1631  William Dixson = Dorothie Pop
26 Jun 1631  Cuthbert Pescod = Ann Elwood
25 Sep 1631  William Dobson = Elizabeth Lang
 2 Oct 1631  John Eden = Dorathie Hindmers
 9 Oct 1631  William Dixson = Eleanor Hall
13 Oct 1631  Peter Maddison = Elizabeth Marley
17 Oct 1631  Georg Dulap = Diana Mathew
30 Oct 1631  Thomas Adams = Jane Thompson
 6 Nov 1631  James Burdwell = Elizabeth Burne
17 Nov 1631  John Brown = Jane Smith
27 Nov 1631  William Blackdon = Emmet Chambers
 6 Feb 1631* Peter Dawson = Elizabeth Frissell
13 Feb 1631* John Robson = M'gret Coxson
20 Feb 1631* Thomas Kednell = Ellinor Trumble
24 Apr 1632  William Rand = Ann Gray
29 Apr 1632  Georg Saburne = Margaret Haddock
 7 Jun 1632  John Brown = Kathren Hedlee
16 Jun 1632  Robert Wilson = Ales Wanles
22 Jun 1632  John Wallis = Ales Heppell
 8 Jul 1632  Robert Gray = Elizabeth Dove
10 Jul 1632  Georg Hodchon = Jane Selby
22 Jul 1632  James Yong = Jane Aynsley
22 Jul 1632  John Dixson = Margery Wouldhave
22 Jul 1632  John Linley = Jane Lobly
19 Aug 1632  Christopher Thompson = Ann Shireles
18 Nov 1632  John Reed = Ann Stawpt
 2 Dec 1632  Thomas Softley = Ann Richardson
 9 Dec 1632  Thomas Hall = Margery Andrew
15 Dec 1632  Robert Brown = Margaret Nicholson
22 Jan 1632* Georg Kenaby = Margaret Bawhinney
 5 Feb 1632* Peter Stott = Isabell Scott
 7 Feb 1632* Robert Thompson = Isabell Dixson
18 Apr 1633  Christopher Dawson =  Hobson
19 May 1633  Christofor Dods = Jane Gibson
23 Jun 1633  Wiliam Kenaby = Jane Natras
29 Jun 1633  Thomas Oliver = Ann Raylston
14 Jul 1633  Georg Blenkinsop = Ales Hebson
14 Jul 1633  Thomas Harrison = Margery Tindall
21 Jul 1633  Robert Collingwood = Ales Heppell
23 Jul 1633  Richard Richardson = Marie Spragon
 1 Sep 1633  George Reed = Jane Simpson
 3 Sep 1633  Andrew Robinson = Jane Gray
29 Sep 1633  William Walker = Barbarie Brand
25 Nov 1633  Robert Newby = Jane Lee
26 Nov 1633  Robert Dixson = Elizabeth Nicholson
 7 Feb 1633* Elias Hutton = Ann Hall
10 Feb 1633* Jeffray Davy = Ann Walker
10 Feb 1633* John Gray = Jane Armstrong
11 Feb 1633* Martin Lowes = Margery Elwood
12 Feb 1633* Mathew Hearon = Elizabeth Chicken
17 Feb 1633* Anthony Rowell = Ann Pescod
17 Feb 1633* Oswould Storie = Jane Nocholson
17 Feb 1633* William Fayrley = Isabell Fletcher
24 Feb 1633* Robert Yeoman = ? Tootop
30 Apr 1634  Steven Dun = Jane Gray
 7 May 1634  Andrew Williamson = Jane Wayles
 8 Jun 1634  John Reed = Barbara Hall
22 Jun 1634  Hugh Grayme = Margaert Richerdson
28 Jul 1634  Thomas Hedley = Margaret Alder
10 Aug 1634  Richard Pescod = Katherin Milburn
17 Aug 1634  John Rushford = Isabell Aynsley
24 Aug 1634  George Dulap = Elizabeth Forster
30 Aug 1634  Mark Brown = Isabell Dun
30 Aug 1634  Thomas Atkinson = Margaret Steal
21 Sep 1634  Richard Thompson = Barbarie Brewell
 4 Oct 1634  Thomas Gray = Gillien Anderson
 5 Oct 1634  Andrew Farley = Margret Tromble
 5 Oct 1634  Georg Harup = Elizabeth Bell
 5 Oct 1634  James Oliver = Ann Norsman
 9 Oct 1634  William Mow = Hester Potts
21 Oct 1634  Christofor Reedhead = Isabell Mills
23 Oct 1634  William Nicholson = Jane Fletcher
 1 Nov 1634  Robert Hall = Isabell Daglice
 2 Nov 1634  Thomas Linley = Elizabeth Browne
22 Nov 1634  Daved Gray = Anne Maddinson
23 Nov 1634  John Pescod = Fortun Archer
25 Nov 1634  John Mow = Kirshion Holliday
25 Nov 1634  Patrick White = Ann Robinson
28 Jan 1634* Robert Reed = Margaret Bea/Bell
12 Apr 1635  William Belsay = Isabell Ellison
16 Apr 1635  Cuthbert Dixson = Margaret Robson
26 Apr 1635  William Wilson = Margrit Gallilee
25 May 1635  Daniell Thompson = Margaret Stegorne
31 May 1635  Richard Parke = Jane Hunter
 4 Jun 1635  Thomas Tompson = Jane Midford
27 Jun 1635  Mathew Marshall = Izabell Pringle
27 Jun 1635  Thomas Carr = Eleanor Nicholson
30 Jul 1635  Georg Trouhat = Hellenor Veach
 4 Aug 1635  Henrie Bell = Grisell Armstronge
 4 Aug 1635  William Buddell = Margaret Armstronge
 9 Aug 1635  Robert Blakey/Teasdall = Margaret Ledgerton
14 Aug 1635  Christopher Burton = Jane Ladley
30 Aug 1635  Edward Milburne = Alce Noble
27 Oct 1635  Thomas Foorce = Barbarie Tudupe
31 Oct 1635  Andrew Harrop = Elinor Robson
 8 Nov 1635  Richard Bewick = Anne Hindmerse
15 Nov 1635  James Turner = Phillice Wilkinson
15 Nov 1635  John Dodes = Marie Hedley
15 Nov 1635  Robert Milburne/Walton = Elizabeth Maxwell
19 Nov 1635  Robert Dixson = Barbarie Aeive
24 Nov 1635  Henrie Yates = Ann Jobling
26 Nov 1635  John Arme-Stronge = Jane Spoor
29 Dec 1635  Ralph Corrall = Margaret Droctor
22 Jan 1635* Lyonall Fawcus = Jane Smith
22 Jan 1635* William Soothern = Marie Worth
24 Jan 1635* Cuthbert Brown = Barbara Duglas
24 Jan 1635* Thomas Mantley = Kathren Hall
10 Feb 1635* James Smith = Jane Nicholson
 8 May 1636  Robart Pattesone = Ann Nickollsone
10 May 1636  Sanders Trottar = Ellsabeth Laynce
11 May 1636  William Lidgartone = Margaret Lidgartone
13 May 1636  Cudbart Symdsone = Mare Anderson
13 May 1636  Joseph Turnbolle = Mare Andersone
16 Jun 1636  Richard Kamell = Swasone Stanlone
23 Jun 1636  Joseph Whitte = Barbre Hobson
10 Jul 1636  Robart Pruddagh = Joyce Nobell
29 Aug 1636  Joseph Haye = Isabell Lyance
16 Oct 1636  Richard Mawhone = Aylles Tompsone
 1 Nov 1636  Mathew Marchell = Mare Tompsone
 6 Nov 1636  Thomas Orpath = Barbre Tomsone
13 Nov 1636  Hendre Simsone = Jayn Hunter
20 Nov 1636  John Nycksone = Ann Gray
21 Nov 1636  Andrew Hubock = Ellsebeth Lyance
22 Nov 1636  Gorge Pringell = Margret Downh
22 Nov 1636  John Fawkes = Ann Errington
23 Nov 1636  John Brown = Isabel Farles
24 Nov 1636  John Bewicke = Isabell Harrelle
24 Nov 1636  Joseph Partes = Ann Bowddone
24 Nov 1636  Thomas Renesone = Ellsebeth Ackinsone
 6 Dec 1636  William Goombe = Ellsebeth Acrkinson
22 Dec 1636  Michell Stocke = Eme Blaydone
 7 Feb 1636* Cudbart Taubat = Blench Fawickes
14 Feb 1636* Robert Bayne = Jayne Lame
18 Apr 1637  Thomas Nuttone = Katren Hucheson
23 Apr 1637  Martin Lowes = Margrit Hendersone
24 Apr 1637  John Walles = Ann Deskote
25 Apr 1637  Edward Millborne = Ellsebeth Myller
11 May 1637  William Cramiltone = Margret Skote
13 May 1637  William Chattick = Ellsebe Archer
 4 Jun 1637  Elixsander Hall = Margret Willes
 6 Jun 1637  Thomas Frizell = Ellnor Chatore
 8 Jun 1637  Rallfe Wright = Lwse Usher
16 Jun 1637  Mathew Ridle = Ann Matthewson
18 Jun 1637  William Dixson = Ellsbeth Willsone
20 Jun 1637  William Chator = Margret Wood
25 Jun 1637  Kirste Skote = Anne Sandersone
27 Jun 1637  Richar Shawes = Margaret Heppell
 6 Jul 1637  Mathew Philapsone = Ann Huttone
13 Jul 1637  Nycholase Smith = Ann Gibson
 6 Aug 1637  Mathew Malleborne = Ellnor Hall
22 Aug 1637  John Peskot = Jayne Pattesone
21 Sep 1637  William Bwdells = Margaret Karr
15 Oct 1637  William Willsone = Jane Lyne
 1 Nov 1637  John Shiphard = Jayn Hosman
14 Nov 1637  William Sympsone = Susanne Robesone
16 Nov 1637  Gorge Hunter = Aylles Clarke
16 Nov 1637  Peter Garrat = Aylles Clark
21 Nov 1637  Wator Kook = Jayne Humbell
26 Nov 1637  Rallfe Thompsone = Isbell Burrell
30 Nov 1637  John Pyll = Barbre Weddrill
15 Jan 1637* William Bamer = Grayce Chabore
17 Jan 1637* Richard Reddite = Isbell Powelstone
17 Jan 1637* Steven Brown = Kirstebell Robsone
22 Jan 1637* Kirstefor Watsone = Ann Smith
24 Jan 1637* George Reddet = Ann Potts
24 Jan 1637* Mathew Lawsone = Mare Richesone
24 Jan 1637* William Gren = Margaret Persone
26 Jan 1637* Aubone Robsone = Dorrete Thornestone
26 Jan 1637* William Rydlay = Gilling Clarke
29 Jan 1637* John Dixson = Margre Chicking
29 Jan 1637* Kirste Baxtone = Margre Dixone
29 Jan 1637* Robart Watsone = Isabell Thughbrone
29 Jan 1637* Thomas Softley = Ellsebeth Brown
29 Jan 1637* William Rand = Barbre Karnes
29 Jan 1637* William Willsone = Margre Pylle
 2 Feb 1637* John Bewicke = Isabell Harle
28 Apr 1638  Edmund Weddell = Jayn Poper
28 Apr 1638  Thomas Hendersone = Dorete Mydford
24 May 1638  Robert Ellate = Ellebeth Jonsone
29 May 1638  Cudbart Wellshe = Jayn Brown
 3 Jun 1638  Rallfe Stobes = Isbell Whitte
 5 Jun 1638  John Carre = Isbell Nobell
 3 Jul 1638  Andrew Williamsone = Elizabeth Stocoe
 9 Jul 1638  Gorge Skote = Margret Rusell
 9 Jul 1638  Kunance Pyll = Aylles Kominge
22 Jul 1638  John Robsone = Illner Heslop
21 Aug 1638  Anthony Hall = Margre Dixsone
21 Aug 1638  William Heslop = Ann Kunell
31 Aug 1638  John Lowes = Margaret Ayre
22 Sep 1638  Thomas Garrett = Isabell Robesone
16 Oct 1638  Gorge Blaxstone = Barbre Lawsone
16 Oct 1638  Robert Waylles = Anne Haddock
19 Oct 1638  John Dawsone = Jayn Dixone
 4 Nov 1638  Robert Hendersone = Ellsebeth Grray
 8 Nov 1638  Fardenando Robsone = Ann Rudderforde
10 Nov 1638  John Brewase = Mary Madder
11 Nov 1638  John Nesbat = Gyllan Gurdon
11 Nov 1638  Robert Hall = Ellsebeth Kutter
17 Nov 1638  John Karr = Isabell Manwell
20 Nov 1638  Hendre Mayne = Dorrete Tompson
25 Nov 1638  James Hutton = Ellsebeth Adamsone
 2 Dec 1638  Joseph Lawson = Isbell Rushard
14 Jan 1638* Patricke Anderson = Ann Robsone
20 Jan 1638* Edward Gayre = Ellisebeth Dawsone
20 Jan 1638* James Chatticke = Jayn Peskots
 5 Feb 1638* Cudbart Pigge = Aylles Nickollsone
 9 Feb 1638* Joseph Ratestor = Kattren Atkinsone
25 Apr 1639  Edward Manewell = Kathren Watsone
11 Jun 1639  Edward Chirnsyd = Mary Lyane
13 Jun 1639  David Tompson = Jayn Kerbrick
27 Jun 1639  Robart Ray = Lewse Dixson
29 Aug 1639  John Ackinsone = Rachill Swooren
30 Aug 1639    = Ann Owelld
10 Sep 1639  Henry Hughetson = Elizabeth Readeheade
12 Sep 1639  Robart March = Barbre Orphath
14 Sep 1639  Thomas Hall = Margret Reed
22 Sep 1639  Edward Ambre = Margaret Myddelton
22 Sep 1639  Gorge Rowell = Kattrin Turner
10 Nov 1639  Gyy Ellat = Ellenor Koward
30 Nov 1639  Gawon Perrat = Rebecca Bell
30 Nov 1639  Thomas Dawsone = Isabell Willsone
 5 Dec 1639  Thomas Gackson = Marry Hogsone
 9 Feb 1639* Francis Shafto = Katren Emerson
15 Feb 1639* William Karr = Ann Madder
19 Feb 1639* Mathew Gowse = Anne Banbricke
24 Feb 1639* James Harop = Aylles Nickolsone
12 Apr 1640  James Brown = Dorret Haynes
21 Apr 1640  Thomas Pearsone = Isabell Segwick
28 Apr 1640  Robert Brantingham = Margret Wiggam
10 May 1640  John Steward = Kactren Heppell
 4 Jun 1640  Thomas Woody = Frances Kirtone
 7 Jun 1640  Ralphe Wake = Isabell Johnsone
28 Jun 1640  George Fynlay = Kactren Waker
 2 Jul 1640  Anthone Rowmayne = Aylles Fuster
 6 Aug 1640  John Joblyn = Rebeckay Chismond
13 Aug 1640  William Patteson = Margret Red
15 Oct 1640  James Warenell = Lews Tompson
23 Oct 1640  William Rucklysh = Joyce King
 4 Nov 1640  John Rachester = Ann Greive
 4 Nov 1640  William Watsone = Ellsebeth Huttone
10 Nov 1640  William Harll = Ann Dixsone
26 Nov 1640  William Lydgarton = Ellsebeth Dixsone
21 Jan 1640* John Brown = Marie Robsone
23 Jan 1640* Francis Kaellsay = Isabell Hogat
28 Jan 1640* Edward Stogdone = Jane Koulston
28 Jan 1640* George Bainbrigg = Katherine Pescod
28 Jan 1640* Robart Tompsone = Fortin Pattisone
30 Jan 1640* John Dawsone = Jane Symsone
13 Feb 1640* Robert Pootes = Jane Redd
 3 May 1641  John Kollyer = Margaret Baker
 3 May 1641  Robart Ray = Mary Walker
 4 May 1641  Edward Dawsone/Donobe = Mary Kollyer
 4 May 1641  John Appibe/Appild = Ann Dolphin
 5 May 1641  John Williamsone = Jane Foster
 5 May 1641  Richard Whyte = Jane Deverlay
10 May 1641  Mathew Moare = Ellsebeth Kouttard
13 May 1641  Robart Andrewe/Brow = Margret Strangwis
18 May 1641  Robert Robsone = Margret Trotter
19 May 1641  Edward Mylburne = Marie Fostor
20 May 1641  Richard Walker = Jane Tedcastle
22 May 1641  Thomas Harshaw = Ayles Bullock
24 Jun 1641  Patrick Munchegro = Emmalay Morray
24 Jun 1641  William Layng = Jane Lowes
30 Jun 1641  Robert Woodhave = Anne Willebe
30 Jun 1641  Thomas Newton = Margret Koocke
30 Jun 1641  William Fenwicke = Ellsebeth Fenwicke
 2 Jul 1641  Thomas Wedderlay = Jane Ryppen
 4 Jul 1641  Gawon Jonsone = Margret Leck
10 Jul 1641  George Harkars = Jane Parsone
10 Aug 1641  Rallph Carrudes = Jane Robsone
16 Aug 1641  William Shevell = Aylles Smyth
18 Aug 1641  Rogar Harbitell = Dorrite Pattisone
22 Aug 1641  John Harper = Kattre Cooke
23 Sep 1641  Thomas Blackett = Marie Grenn
30 Sep 1641  Thomas Dicksone = Isabell Sharper
12 Oct 1641  Richard Appelb = Ellsebeth Chattick
 2 Nov 1641  Edward Hedlay = Ann Harll
 6 Nov 1641  Nicholas Parker = Dorret Stoot
 7 Nov 1641  Joseph Mylburn = Ellsebeth Wanless
13 Nov 1641  John Chator = Jane Heppell
13 Nov 1641  William Pesket = Dorrite Haddock
14 Nov 1641  Joseph Spuir = Ann Bennat
14 Nov 1641  William Nycksone = Kattren Dicksone
16 Nov 1641  Edward Ambre = Elizabeth Rennesone
18 Nov 1641  Davie Gram = Margret Kirswell
25 Nov 1641  John Potes = Margrett Willsone
29 Nov 1641  John Wooud = Jane Glasbe
23 Dec 1641  John Bowgg = Jane Wright
19 Jan 1641* William Dixsone = Ellsbeth Bell
19 Jan 1641* William Graym = Anne Newbegn
21 Jan 1641* Danel Stanger = Isabell Spoure
26 Jan 1641* George Hodshon = Anne Armstrong
 3 Feb 1641* John Hedly = Ellsebeth Hils
 9 Feb 1641* Thomas Karr = Joan Lawton
16 Feb 1641* Charles Hall = Jane Tod
18 Feb 1641* George Bally = Jane Smith
18 Feb 1641* William Maddesone = Ellsabeth Cooke
24 Feb 1641* Andrew Harap = Grace Robsone
25 Feb 1641* Richard Hall = Jane Rydlay
 7 Apr 1642  Joseph Tullir = Mary Maddisone
11 Apr 1642  Robert Huntley = Aylles Ellesone
12 Apr 1642  Thomas Willesone = Jane Andersone
 3 May 1642  Michall Stouck = Margret Cooke
14 May 1642  Luke Davesone = Ann Roddam
14 May 1642  William Pickren = Ann Watsone
 5 Jun 1642  John Swarlay = Grace Bammer
23 Jun 1642  John Jacksone = Jane Harswell
23 Jun 1642  John Stensone = Margret Tompsone
26 Jun 1642  George Heckelles = Ellsabeth Maddesone
11 Aug 1642  John Tullap = Jane Harlle
30 Aug 1642  Cudbart Horslay = Kattren Bullack
 5 Sep 1642  Robert Krages = Lewes Krauffot
 6 Sep 1642  John Young = Margaret Hymmers
11 Sep 1642  Ather Lee = Ellsabeth Johnsone
14 Sep 1642  Thomas Steward = Margrat Armstrong
28 Sep 1642  Marke Portes = Ann Halleday
11 Oct 1642  Thomas Butler = Isabel Willsone
 7 Nov 1642  Robert Waller = Elizabeth Robinson
 9 Nov 1642  William Bell = Isabell Stell
21 Nov 1642  John Welles = Ellsabeth Anderson
 3 Jan 1642* Thomas Bwick = Jane Calverley
26 Feb 1642* George Mallat = Graye Cook
 4 Apr 1643  John Hedly = Kattren Hullam
25 Apr 1643  Richard Kirkhows = Cirstabell Brown
25 May 1643  Robart Lammben = Kattren Mylburen
 8 Jun 1643  Thomas Tayler = Katherine Readhead
25 Jul 1643  Roger Harle = Jane Hall
14 Sep 1643  Thomas Lambert = Margrat Karver
29 Oct 1643  Hewgh Robeson = Ellisbeth Owgle
30 Nov 1643  William Richeson = Jane Nixson
12 Jan 1643* Georg Lynslay = Isabell Tompson
24 Jan 1643* James Dwne = Marie Store
 4 Feb 1643* Joseph Parker = Ann Pottes
11 Jun 1644  John Mowld = Margery Swallee
18 Jun 1644  John Steward = Ellsabeth Hogg
 9 Sep 1644  Thomas Tissent = Ann Studdam
 8 Oct 1644  John Stewart = Marie Prowd
22 Jul 1645  George Washard = Dorrete Bitelson
30 Dec 1645  Georg Wilson = Margre Linslay
 7 Apr 1646  William Lawson = Jane Richeson
12 Aug 1646  Rowlance Banbrick = Margrit Lambert
10 Sep 1646  Thomas Dun = Elliner Dining
 9 Nov 1646  William Bullock = Ellsabeth Harop
17 Nov 1646  John Ewance = Margere Buddelles
17 Nov 1646  John Slator = Ellenor Armestrong
24 Nov 1646  Thomas Karnes = Ellsabeth Jackson
29 Nov 1646  Thomas Dawson = Isabell Lowssen
 3 Feb 1646* James Brown = Jane Bulman
 2 Apr 1647  Cudbart Nichelson = Aylles Simpson
19 Apr 1647  James Mowe = Ellinor Robson
20 Apr 1647  Edward Edmanston = Isabell Sanderson
11 May 1647  Andrew Harop = Jane Suddren
11 May 1647  John Tompson = Ann Stell
 2 Jun 1647  Edward Spencer = Filles Taller
19 Jun 1647  Richard Redte = Ann Brown
 3 Jul 1647  Thomas Richeson = Isabell Redd
 3 Jul 1647  William Geffray = Isabell Redd
13 Jul 1647  James Thompson = Dorrete Skoot
20 Jul 1647  Robert Hall = Dorrite Humbell
 5 Aug 1647  George Purves = Kattren Robson
13 Aug 1647  Mathew Lawson = Barbare Rand
30 Aug 1647  William Pigge = Ellsabeth Stobes
31 Aug 1647  Ralph Poates = Jane Redd
 8 Sep 1647  Francis Gray = Jane Lawson
12 Oct 1647  Thomas Stote = Kattren Halleday
14 Oct 1647  Samuel Livfle = the sister of Dr. Ra Rand
 2 Nov 1647  William Patteson = Filles Stenson
19 Jan 1647* James Penny = Ellener Dodes
10 Mar 1647* Ralph Ledgar = Ann Preston
 2 May 1648  Rogar Ougell = Aylles Stenson
 5 Jun 1648  Barnard Foxe = Kattren Harswell
 8 Aug 1648  Thomas Ridlay = Isabell Lowes
21 Sep 1648  Michell Mylburne = Ann Dawson
14 Nov 1648  Richard Shawes = Aylles Pigg
21 Nov 1648  Andrew Mor = Aylles Kar
 5 Dec 1648  Comance Pyll = Margre Tompson
18 Dec 1648  George Forrist = Frances Asmickel
25 Jan 1648* George Frater = Jane Browne
 8 Feb 1648* Thomas Dagles = Isabell Clarke
29 Feb 1648* James Nichelson = Aylles Haddock
26 Mar 1649  Edward Woud = Dorrite Chepman
13 Apr 1649  John Stuard = Isabell Craggs
13 Apr 1649  Thomas Nuton = Ann Ray
17 Apr 1649  John Horslay = Aylles Kutter
 3 May 1649  Edward Chirnnesid = Ann Kamell
10 May 1649  Peter Jackson = Ann Applebe
14 May 1649  Francis Kelle = Margre Hobson
15 May 1649  George Kamell = Jane Bawhine
19 Jun 1649  Thomas Wild = Margaret Bayne
10 Jul 1649  Richard Gradon = Kattren Cokson
 4 Aug 1649  Mathew Simpson = Margret Swallwel
 7 Aug 1649  Thomas Nicholson = Ellsabeth Nutton
21 Aug 1649  John Tod = Margre Robson
29 Sep 1649  William Robeson = Emmet Ridly
20 Oct 1649  Thomas Alleson = Isabell Wright
 9 Nov 1649  Thomas Stobes = Ellener Andrew
19 Nov 1649  Mathew Bowmer = Jane Heslop
30 Jan 1649* George Nicholson = Ellsabeth Brown
Return to top of page

[Last updated: 17th October 1996 - Brian Pears]